The 12th Academy Awards (1939): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 13
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • Gone with the Wind
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Wuthering Heights
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Stagecoach
  • Love Affair
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  • The Rains Came
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Ninotchka
  • Of Mice and Men
  • Dark Victory
  • Man of Conquest
  • 8
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Gone with the Wind
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Busy Little Bears
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • The Rains Came
  • Sons of Liberty
  • Stagecoach
  • Ugly Duckling
  • When Tomorrow Comes
  • Wuthering Heights
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • Dark Victory - Warner Bros.-First National
  • Gone with the Wind - Selznick International Pictures
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Love Affair - RKO Radio
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Columbia
  • Ninotchka - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Of Mice and Men - Hal Roach (production company)
  • Stagecoach - Walter Wanger (production company)
  • The Wizard of Oz - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Wuthering Heights - Samuel Goldwyn Productions

DIRECTING

  • Gone with the Wind - Victor Fleming
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Sam Wood
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Frank Capra
  • Stagecoach - John Ford
  • Wuthering Heights - William Wyler

ACTOR

  • Robert Donat - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Clark Gable - Gone with the Wind
  • Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights
  • Mickey Rooney - Babes in Arms
  • James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

ACTRESS

  • Bette Davis - Dark Victory
  • Irene Dunne - Love Affair
  • Greta Garbo - Ninotchka
  • Greer Garson - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Vivien Leigh - Gone with the Wind

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Brian Aherne - Juarez
  • Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste
  • Thomas Mitchell - Stagecoach
  • Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Olivia de Havilland - Gone with the Wind
  • Geraldine Fitzgerald - Wuthering Heights
  • Hattie McDaniel - Gone with the Wind
  • Edna May Oliver - Drums along the Mohawk
  • Maria Ouspenskaya - Love Affair

SCREENPLAY

  • Gone with the Wind - Sidney Howard
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips - R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Sidney Buchman
  • Ninotchka - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
  • Wuthering Heights - Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

ORIGINAL STORY

  • Bachelor Mother - Felix Jackson
  • Love Affair - Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Lewis R. Foster
  • Ninotchka - Melchior Lengyel
  • Young Mr. Lincoln - Lamar Trotti

SONG

  • "Faithful Forever" - Gulliver's Travels - Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
  • "I Poured My Heart into a Song" - Second Fiddle - Music, Lyrics by Irving Berlin
  • "Over the Rainbow" - The Wizard of Oz - Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
  • "Wishing" - Love Affair - Music, Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dark Victory - Max Steiner
  • Eternally Yours - Werner Janssen
  • Golden Boy - Victor Young
  • Gone with the Wind - Max Steiner
  • Gulliver's Travels - Victor Young
  • The Man in the Iron Mask - Lud Gluskin, Lucien Moraweck
  • Man of Conquest - Victor Young
  • Nurse Edith Cavell - Anthony Collins
  • Of Mice and Men - Aaron Copland
  • The Rains Came - Alfred Newman
  • The Wizard of Oz - Herbert Stothart
  • Wuthering Heights - Alfred Newman

SCORING

  • Babes in Arms - George E. Stoll, Roger Edens
  • First Love - Charles Previn
  • The Great Victor Herbert - Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Alfred Newman
  • Intermezzo - Lou Forbes
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Dimitri Tiomkin
  • Of Mice and Men - Aaron Copland
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
  • She Married a Cop - Cy Feuer
  • Stagecoach - Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken
  • Swanee River - Louis Silvers
  • They Shall Have Music - Alfred Newman
  • Way Down South - Victor Young

FILM EDITING

  • Gone with the Wind - Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Charles Frend
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Gene Havlick, Al Clark
  • The Rains Came - Barbara McLean
  • Stagecoach - Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

  • First Love - Joseph Valentine [1]
  • The Great Victor Herbert - Victor Milner [1]
  • Gunga Din - Joseph H. August [1]
  • Intermezzo - Gregg Toland [1]
  • Juarez - Tony Gaudio [1]
  • Lady of the Tropics - George Folsey [1]
  • Of Mice and Men - Norbert Brodine [1]
  • Only Angels Have Wings - Joseph Walker [1]
  • The Rains Came - Arthur Miller [1]
  • Stagecoach - Bert Glennon
  • Wuthering Heights - Gregg Toland

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

  • Drums along the Mohawk - Ray Rennahan, Bert Glennon [2]
  • Four Feathers - Georges Perinal, Osmond Borradaile [2]
  • Gone with the Wind - Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
  • The Mikado - William V. Skall, Bernard Knowles [2]
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene
  • The Wizard of Oz - Hal Rosson [2]

ART DIRECTION

  • Beau Geste - Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
  • Captain Fury - Charles D. Hall
  • First Love - Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
  • Gone with the Wind - Lyle Wheeler
  • Love Affair - Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
  • Man of Conquest - John Victor Mackay
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Lionel Banks
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - Anton Grot
  • The Rains Came - William Darling, George Dudley
  • Stagecoach - Alexander Toluboff
  • The Wizard of Oz - Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
  • Wuthering Heights - James Basevi

SOUND RECORDING

  • Balalaika - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • Gone with the Wind - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins (Sound Director)
  • The Great Victor Herbert - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder (Sound Director)
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg (Sound Director)
  • Man of Conquest - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens (Sound Director)
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)
  • Of Mice and Men - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse (Sound Director)
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson (Sound Director)
  • The Rains Came - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)
  • When Tomorrow Comes - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown (Sound Director)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Gone with the Wind - John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns
  • Only Angels Have Wings - Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - Byron Haskin, Nathan Levinson
  • The Rains Came - Fred Sersen, E. H. Hansen
  • Topper Takes a Trip - Roy Seawright
  • Union Pacific - Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder
  • The Wizard of Oz - A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • Detouring America - Warner Bros.
  • Peace on Earth - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The Pointer - Walt Disney
  • The Ugly Duckling - Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (One-Reel)

  • Busy Little Bears - Paramount
  • Information Please - RKO Radio
  • Prophet without Honor - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Sword Fishing - Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-Reel)

  • Drunk Driving - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Five Times Five - RKO Radio
  • Sons of Liberty - Warner Bros.

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) - recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture.
  • To Judy Garland for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.
  • To The Motion Picture Relief Fund - acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President; Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee; Ralph Block, First Vice-President; and Conrad Nagel.
  • To The Technicolor Company for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.
  • To William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone With the Wind.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

  • David O. Selznick

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To JOHN ARNOLD of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the M-G-M mobile camera crane. [Camera Cranes]
  • To A. J. TONDREAU of Warner Bros. Studio for the design and manufacture of an improved sound track printer. [Laboratory]
  • To EMERY HUSE and RALPH B. ATKINSON of the Eastman Kodak Company for their specifications for chemical analysis of photographic developers and fixing baths. [Laboratory]
  • To THOMAS T. MOULTON, FRED ALBIN and the SOUND DEPARTMENT OF THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN STUDIO for the origination and application of the Delta db test to sound recording in motion pictures. [Laboratory]
  • To GEORGE ANDERSON of Warner Bros. Studio for an improved positive head for sun arcs. [Lighting]
  • To HAROLD NYE of Warner Bros. Studio for a miniature incandescent spot lamp. [Lighting]
  • For important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: F. R. ABBOTT, HALLER BELT, ALAN COOK and the BAUSCH & LOMB OPTICAL COMPANY for faster projection lenses; The MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for a new type process projection head; MOLE-RICHARDSON COMPANY for a new type automatically controlled projection arc lamp; CHARLES HANDLEY, DAVID JOY and the NATIONAL CARBON COMPANY for improved and more stable high-intensity carbons; WINTON HOCH and the TECHNICOLOR MOTION PICTURE CORP. for an auxiliary optical system; DON MUSGRAVE and SELZNICK INTERNATIONAL PICTURES, INC. for pioneering in the use of coordinated equipment in the production, Gone with the Wind. [Special Photographic]
  • To FARCIOT EDOUART, JOSEPH E. ROBBINS, WILLIAM RUDOLPH and PARAMOUNT PICTURES, INC. for the design and construction of a quiet portable treadmill. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. This is not an official nomination. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees ('Stagecoach' and 'Wuthering Heights') would be selected.
  2. This is not an official nomination. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees ('Gone with the Wind' and 'The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex') would be selected.