The 13th Academy Awards (1940): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 11
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • Rebecca
  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • The Letter
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • Our Town
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • The Great Dictator
  • Kitty Foyle
  • North West Mounted Police
  • Arise, My Love
  • The Sea Hawk
  • Spring Parade
  • The Thief of Bagdad
  • All This, and Heaven Too
  • Down Argentine Way
  • My Favorite Wife
  • Strike Up the Band
  • The Westerner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • The Thief of Bagdad
  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Rebecca
  • Arise, My Love
  • The Great McGinty
  • Kitty Foyle
  • The Milky Way
  • North West Mounted Police
  • Pinocchio
  • Pride and Prejudice
  • Quicker 'N a Wink
  • Strike Up the Band
  • Teddy, the Rough Rider
  • Tin Pan Alley
  • The Westerner
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • All This, and Heaven Too - Warner Bros.
  • Foreign Correspondent - Walter Wanger (production company)
  • The Grapes of Wrath - 20th Century-Fox
  • The Great Dictator - Charles Chaplin Productions
  • Kitty Foyle - RKO Radio
  • The Letter - Warner Bros.
  • The Long Voyage Home - Argosy-Wanger
  • Our Town - Sol Lesser (production company)
  • The Philadelphia Story - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Rebecca - Selznick International Pictures

DIRECTING

  • The Grapes of Wrath - John Ford
  • Kitty Foyle - Sam Wood
  • The Letter - William Wyler
  • The Philadelphia Story - George Cukor
  • Rebecca - Alfred Hitchcock

ACTOR

  • Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator
  • Henry Fonda - The Grapes of Wrath
  • Raymond Massey - Abe Lincoln in Illinois
  • Laurence Olivier - Rebecca
  • James Stewart - The Philadelphia Story

ACTRESS

  • Bette Davis - The Letter
  • Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
  • Katharine Hepburn - The Philadelphia Story
  • Ginger Rogers - Kitty Foyle
  • Martha Scott - Our Town

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Albert Basserman - Foreign Correspondent
  • Walter Brennan - The Westerner
  • William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted
  • Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator
  • James Stephenson - The Letter

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Judith Anderson - Rebecca
  • Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath
  • Ruth Hussey - The Philadelphia Story
  • Barbara O'Neil - All This, and Heaven Too
  • Marjorie Rambeau - Primrose Path

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Angels over Broadway - Ben Hecht
  • Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet - John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
  • Foreign Correspondent - Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
  • The Great Dictator - Charles Chaplin
  • The Great McGinty - Preston Sturges

SCREENPLAY

  • The Grapes of Wrath - Nunnally Johnson
  • Kitty Foyle - Dalton Trumbo
  • The Long Voyage Home - Dudley Nichols
  • The Philadelphia Story - Donald Ogden Stewart
  • Rebecca - Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

ORIGINAL STORY

  • Arise, My Love - Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
  • Comrade X - Walter Reisch
  • Edison, the Man - Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
  • My Favorite Wife - Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
  • The Westerner - Stuart N. Lake

SONG

  • "Down Argentine Way" - Down Argentine Way - Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
  • "I'd Know You Anywhere" - You'll Find Out - Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "It's a Blue World" - Music in My Heart - Music, Lyrics by Chet Forrest, Bob Wright
  • "Love of My Life" - Second Chorus - Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  • "Only Forever" - Rhythm on the River - Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
  • "Our Love Affair" - Strike Up the Band - Music, Lyrics by Roger Edens, Arthur Freed
  • "Waltzing in the Clouds" - Spring Parade - Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
  • "When You Wish upon a Star" - Pinocchio - Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Who Am I?" - Hit Parade of 1941 - Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Arizona - Victor Young
  • The Dark Command - Victor Young
  • The Fight for Life - Louis Gruenberg
  • The Great Dictator - Meredith Willson
  • The House of the Seven Gables - Frank Skinner
  • The Howards of Virginia - Richard Hageman
  • The Letter - Max Steiner
  • The Long Voyage Home - Richard Hageman
  • The Mark of Zorro - Alfred Newman
  • My Favorite Wife - Roy Webb
  • North West Mounted Police - Victor Young
  • One Million B.C. - Werner Heymann
  • Our Town - Aaron Copland
  • Pinocchio - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
  • Rebecca - Franz Waxman
  • The Thief of Bagdad - Miklos Rozsa
  • Waterloo Bridge - Herbert Stothart

SCORING

  • Arise, My Love - Victor Young
  • Hit Parade of 1941 - Cy Feuer
  • Irene - Anthony Collins
  • Our Town - Aaron Copland
  • The Sea Hawk - Erich Wolfgang Korngold
  • Second Chorus - Artie Shaw
  • Spring Parade - Charles Previn
  • Strike Up the Band - Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
  • Tin Pan Alley - Alfred Newman

FILM EDITING

  • The Grapes of Wrath - Robert Simpson
  • The Letter - Warren Low
  • The Long Voyage Home - Sherman Todd
  • North West Mounted Police - Anne Bauchens
  • Rebecca - Hal C. Kern

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

  • Abe Lincoln in Illinois - James Wong Howe
  • All This, and Heaven Too - Ernest Haller
  • Arise, My Love - Charles B. Lang Jr.
  • Boom Town - Harold Rosson
  • Foreign Correspondent - Rudolph Mat
  • The Letter - Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
  • The Long Voyage Home - Gregg Toland
  • Rebecca - George Barnes
  • Spring Parade - Joseph Valentine
  • Waterloo Bridge - Joseph Ruttenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

  • Bitter Sweet - Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
  • The Blue Bird - Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
  • Down Argentine Way - Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
  • North West Mounted Police - Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
  • Northwest Passage - Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
  • The Thief of Bagdad - Georges Prinal

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

  • Arise, My Love - Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
  • Arizona - Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
  • The Boys from Syracuse - John Otterson
  • The Dark Command - John Victor Mackay
  • Foreign Correspondent - Alexander Golitzen
  • Lillian Russell - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
  • My Favorite Wife - Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
  • My Son, My Son! - John DuCasse Schulze
  • Our Town - Lewis J. Rachmil
  • Pride and Prejudice - Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
  • Rebecca - Lyle Wheeler
  • The Sea Hawk - Anton Grot
  • The Westerner - James Basevi

ART DIRECTION (Color)

  • Bitter Sweet - Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
  • Down Argentine Way - Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
  • North West Mounted Police - Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
  • The Thief of Bagdad - Vincent Korda

SOUND RECORDING

  • Behind the News - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens (Sound Director)
  • Captain Caution - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse (Sound Director)
  • The Grapes of Wrath - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)
  • The Howards of Virginia - General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney (Sound Director)
  • Kitty Foyle - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg (Sound Director)
  • North West Mounted Police - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder (Sound Director)
  • Our Town - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • The Sea Hawk - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson (Sound Director)
  • Spring Parade - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown (Sound Director)
  • Strike Up the Band - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • Too Many Husbands - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • The Blue Bird - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
  • Boom Town - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
  • The Boys from Syracuse - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
  • Dr. Cyclops - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
  • Foreign Correspondent - Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
  • The Invisible Man Returns - Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
  • The Long Voyage Home - Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
  • One Million B.C. - Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
  • Rebecca - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
  • The Sea Hawk - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
  • Swiss Family Robinson - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
  • The Thief of Bagdad - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
  • Typhoon - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
  • Women in War - Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • The Milky Way - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Puss Gets the Boot - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • A Wild Hare - Leon Schlesinger

SHORT SUBJECT (One-Reel)

  • London Can Take It - Warner Bros.
  • More about Nostradamus - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Quicker 'N a Wink - Pete Smith
  • Siege - RKO Radio

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-Reel)

  • Eyes of the Navy - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Service with the Colors - Warner Bros.
  • Teddy, the Rough Rider - Warner Bros.

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To Bob Hope, in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry.
  • To Colonel Nathan Levinson for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE I (Academy Award of Merit)

  • To 20TH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORP. for the design and construction of the 20th Century Silenced Camera, developed by DANIEL CLARK, GROVER LAUBE, CHARLES MILLER and ROBERT W. STEVENS. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To WARNER BROS. STUDIO ART DEPARTMENT and ANTON GROT for the design and perfection of the Warner Bros. water ripple and wave illusion machine. [Stage Operations]