The 17th Academy Awards (1944): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • Going My Way
  • Wilson
  • Since You Went Away
  • Double Indemnity
  • Gaslight
  • Cover Girl
  • Laura
  • Kismet
  • Meet Me in St. Louis
  • None but the Lonely Heart
  • The Adventures of Mark Twain
  • Brazil
  • Casanova Brown
  • Hollywood Canteen
  • Lady in the Dark
  • Lifeboat
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Going My Way
  • Wilson
  • Gaslight
  • Cover Girl
  • The Fighting Lady
  • I Won't Play
  • Laura
  • Mouse Trouble
  • None but the Lonely Heart
  • Since You Went Away
  • Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
  • Who's Who in Animal Land
  • With the Marines at Tarawa
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Motion Picture)

  • Double Indemnity - Paramount
  • Gaslight - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Going My Way - Paramount
  • Since You Went Away - Selznick International Pictures
  • Wilson - 20th Century-Fox

DIRECTING

  • Double Indemnity - Billy Wilder
  • Going My Way - Leo McCarey
  • Laura - Otto Preminger
  • Lifeboat - Alfred Hitchcock
  • Wilson - Henry King

ACTOR

  • Charles Boyer - Gaslight
  • Bing Crosby - Going My Way
  • Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way
  • Cary Grant - None but the Lonely Heart
  • Alexander Knox - Wilson

ACTRESS

  • Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight
  • Claudette Colbert - Since You Went Away
  • Bette Davis - Mr. Skeffington
  • Greer Garson - Mrs. Parkington
  • Barbara Stanwyck - Double Indemnity

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross
  • Barry Fitzgerald - Going My Way
  • Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington
  • Clifton Webb - Laura
  • Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Ethel Barrymore - None but the Lonely Heart
  • Angela Lansbury - Gaslight
  • Aline MacMahon - Dragon Seed
  • Agnes Moorehead - Mrs. Parkington
  • Jennifer Jones - Since You Went Away

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Hail the Conquering Hero - Preston Sturges
  • The Miracle of Morgan's Creek - Preston Sturges
  • Two Girls and a Sailor - Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
  • Wilson - Lamar Trotti
  • Wing and a Prayer - Jerome Cady

SCREENPLAY

  • Double Indemnity - Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
  • Gaslight - John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
  • Going My Way - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
  • Laura - Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
  • Meet Me in St. Louis - Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finkelhoffe

ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE STORY

  • Going My Way - Leo McCarey
  • A Guy Named Joe - Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
  • Lifeboat - John Steinbeck
  • None Shall Escape - Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
  • The Sullivans - Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

SONG

  • "I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night" - Higher and Higher - Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
  • "I'll Walk Alone" - Follow the Boys - Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "I'm Making Believe" - Sweet and Lowdown - Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
  • "Long Ago and Far Away" - Cover Girl - Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
  • "Now I Know" - Up in Arms - Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
  • "Remember Me to Carolina" - Minstrel Man - Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
  • "Rio de Janeiro" - Brazil - Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  • "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams" - Lady, Let's Dance - Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
  • "Sweet Dreams Sweetheart" - Hollywood Canteen - Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
  • "Swinging on a Star" - Going My Way - Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
  • "Too Much in Love" - Song of the Open Road - Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
  • "The Trolley Song" - Meet Me in St. Louis - Music, Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • Address Unknown - Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
  • The Adventures of Mark Twain - Max Steiner
  • The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Dimitri Tiomkin
  • Casanova Brown - Arthur Lange
  • Christmas Holiday - H. J. Salter
  • Double Indemnity - Miklos Rozsa
  • The Fighting Seabees - Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
  • The Hairy Ape - Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
  • It Happened Tomorrow - Robert Stolz
  • Jack London - Frederic Efrem Rich
  • Kismet - Herbert Stothart
  • None but the Lonely Heart - Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
  • The Princess and the Pirate - David Rose
  • Since You Went Away - Max Steiner
  • Summer Storm - Karl Hajos
  • Three Russian Girls - Franke Harling
  • Up in Mabel's Room - Edward Paul
  • Voice in the Wind - Michel Michelet
  • Wilson - Alfred Newman
  • Woman of the Town - Miklos Rozsa

SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE

  • Brazil - Walter Scharf
  • Cover Girl - Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
  • Higher and Higher - C. Bakaleinikoff
  • Hollywood Canteen - Ray Heindorf
  • Irish Eyes Are Smiling - Alfred Newman
  • Knickerbocker Holiday - Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
  • Lady in the Dark - Robert Emmett Dolan
  • Lady, Let's Dance - Edward Kay
  • Meet Me in St. Louis - Georgie Stoll
  • The Merry Monahans - H. J. Salter
  • Minstrel Man - Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
  • Sensations of 1945 - Mahlon Merrick
  • Song of the Open Road - Charles Previn
  • Up in Arms - Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

FILM EDITING

  • Going My Way - Leroy Stone
  • Janie - Owen Marks
  • None but the Lonely Heart - Roland Gross
  • Since You Went Away - Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
  • Wilson - Barbara McLean

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

  • Double Indemnity - John Seitz
  • Dragon Seed - Sidney Wagner
  • Gaslight - Joseph Ruttenberg
  • Going My Way - Lionel Lindon
  • Laura - Joseph LaShelle
  • Lifeboat - Glen MacWilliams
  • Since You Went Away - Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
  • Thirty Seconds over Tokyo - Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
  • The Uninvited - Charles Lang
  • The White Cliffs of Dover - George Folsey

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

  • Cover Girl - Rudolph Mat, Allen M. Davey
  • Home in Indiana - Edward Cronjager
  • Kismet - Charles Rosher
  • Lady in the Dark - Ray Rennahan
  • Meet Me in St. Louis - George Folsey
  • Wilson - Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

  • Address Unknown - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
  • The Adventures of Mark Twain - Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
  • Casanova Brown - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
  • Gaslight - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
  • Laura - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
  • No Time for Love - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
  • Since You Went Away - Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
  • Step Lively - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
  • Song of the Open Road [1]

ART DIRECTION (Color)

  • The Climax - Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
  • Cover Girl - Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
  • The Desert Song - Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
  • Kismet - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
  • Lady in the Dark - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
  • The Princess and the Pirate - Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
  • Wilson - Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

SOUND RECORDING

  • Brazil - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg (Sound Director)
  • Casanova Brown - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • Cover Girl - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)
  • Double Indemnity - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder (Sound Director)
  • His Butler's Sister - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown (Sound Director)
  • Hollywood Canteen - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson (Sound Director)
  • It Happened Tomorrow - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney (Sound Director)
  • Kismet - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • Music in Manhattan - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn (Sound Director)
  • Voice in the Wind - RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish (Sound Director)
  • Wilson - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • The Adventures of Mark Twain - Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
  • Days of Glory - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
  • Secret Command - Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
  • Since You Went Away - Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
  • The Story of Dr. Wassell - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
  • Thirty Seconds over Tokyo - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
  • Wilson - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • The Fighting Lady - United States Navy
  • Resisting Enemy Interrogation - United States Army Air Force

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • Arturo Toscanini - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
  • New Americans - RKO Radio
  • With the Marines at Tarawa - United States Marine Corps

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • And To Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street - George Pal
  • Dog, Cat and Canary - Screen Gems
  • Fish Fry - Walter Lantz
  • How To Play Football - Walt Disney
  • Mouse Trouble - Frederick C. Quimby
  • My Boy Johnny - Paul Terry
  • Swooner Crooner - Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (One-Reel)

  • Blue Grass Gentlemen - Edmund Reek
  • Jammin' the Blues - Gordon Hollingshead
  • Movie Pests - Pete Smith
  • Screen Snapshots' 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures - Ralph Staub
  • Who's Who in Animal Land - Jerry Fairbanks

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-Reel)

  • Bombalera - Louis Harris
  • I Won't Play - Gordon Hollingshead
  • Main Street Today - Jerry Bresler, Herbert Moulton

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy.
  • To Margaret O'Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Darryl F. Zanuck

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To STEPHEN DUNN and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT and RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA for the design and development of the electronic compressor-limiter. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To LINWOOD DUNN, CECIL LOVE and ACME TOOL AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY for the design and construction of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer. [Laboratory]
  • To PAUL ZEFF, S. J. TWINING and GEORGE SEID of the Columbia Studio Laboratory for the formula and application to production of a simplified variable area sound negative developer. [Laboratory]
  • To GORDON JENNINGS for the design and construction of the Paramount nodal point tripod. [Photography]
  • To BERNARD B. BROWN and JOHN P. LIVADARY for the design and engineering of a separate soloist and chorus recording room. [Sound]
  • To GROVER LAUBE and the 20TH CENTURY-FOX STUDIO CAMERA DEPARTMENT for the development of a continuous loop projection device. [Sound]
  • To RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA and the RKO RADIO STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and construction of the RKO reverberation chamber. [Sound]
  • To WESTERN ELECTRIC COMPANY for the design and construction of the 1126A Limiting Amplifier for variable density sound recording. [Sound]
  • To PAUL LERPAE for the design and construction of the Paramount traveling matte projection and photographing device. [Special Photographic]
  • To DANIEL J. BLOOMBERG and the REPUBLIC STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the design and development of a multi-interlock selector switch. [Stage Operations]
  • To RUSSELL BROWN, RAY HINSDALE and JOSEPH E. ROBBINS for the development and production use of the Paramount floating hydraulic boat rocker. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. This is not an official nomination. Nomination withdrawn by production company.