The 31st Academy Awards (1958): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 9
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Gigi
  • Separate Tables
  • Auntie Mame
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • I Want To Live!
  • Some Came Running
  • A Certain Smile
  • The Old Man and the Sea
  • South Pacific
  • The Young Lions
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Gigi
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Separate Tables
  • Ama Girls
  • The Big Country
  • Grand Canyon
  • I Want To Live!
  • Knighty Knight Bugs
  • My Uncle
  • The Old Man and the Sea
  • South Pacific
  • tom thumb
  • White Wilderness
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Motion Picture)

  • Auntie Mame - Warner Bros.
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Lawrence Weingarten
  • The Defiant Ones - Stanley Kramer
  • Gigi - Arthur Freed
  • Separate Tables - Harold Hecht

DIRECTING

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Richard Brooks
  • The Defiant Ones - Stanley Kramer
  • Gigi - Vincente Minnelli
  • I Want To Live! - Robert Wise
  • The Inn of the Sixth Happiness - Mark Robson

ACTOR

  • Tony Curtis - The Defiant Ones
  • Paul Newman - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • David Niven - Separate Tables
  • Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones
  • Spencer Tracy - The Old Man and the Sea

ACTRESS

  • Susan Hayward - I Want To Live!
  • Deborah Kerr - Separate Tables
  • Shirley MacLaine - Some Came Running
  • Rosalind Russell - Auntie Mame
  • Elizabeth Taylor - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones
  • Lee J. Cobb - The Brothers Karamazov
  • Burl Ives - The Big Country
  • Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running
  • Gig Young - Teacher's Pet

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Peggy Cass - Auntie Mame
  • Wendy Hiller - Separate Tables
  • Martha Hyer - Some Came Running
  • Maureen Stapleton - Lonelyhearts
  • Cara Williams - The Defiant Ones

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Richard Brooks, James Poe
  • Gigi - Alan Jay Lerner
  • The Horse's Mouth - Alec Guinness
  • I Want To Live! - Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
  • Separate Tables - Terence Rattigan, John Gay

STORY AND SCREENPLAY (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

  • The Defiant Ones - Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith [1]
  • The Goddess - Paddy Chayefsky
  • Houseboat - Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
  • The Sheepman - Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
  • Teacher's Pet - Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin

SONG

  • "Almost in Your Arms (Love Song from 'Houseboat')" - Houseboat - Music, Lyrics by Jay Livingston, Ray Evans
  • "A Certain Smile" - A Certain Smile - Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
  • "Gigi" - Gigi - Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
  • "To Love and Be Loved" - Some Came Running - Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • "A Very Precious Love" - Marjorie Morningstar - Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

  • The Big Country - Jerome Moross
  • The Old Man and the Sea - Dimitri Tiomkin
  • Separate Tables - David Raksin
  • White Wilderness - Oliver Wallace
  • The Young Lions - Hugo Friedhofer

SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE

  • The Bolshoi Ballet - Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
  • Damn Yankees - Ray Heindorf
  • Gigi - Andre Previn
  • Mardi Gras - Lionel Newman
  • South Pacific - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby

FILM EDITING

  • Auntie Mame - William Ziegler
  • Cowboy - William A. Lyon, Al Clark
  • The Defiant Ones - Frederic Knudtson
  • Gigi - Adrienne Fazan
  • I Want To Live! - William Hornbeck

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

  • The Defiant Ones - Sam Leavitt
  • Desire under the Elms - Daniel L. Fapp
  • I Want To Live! - Lionel Lindon
  • Separate Tables - Charles Lang Jr.
  • The Young Lions - Joe MacDonald

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

  • Auntie Mame - Harry Stradling Sr.
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - William Daniels
  • Gigi - Joseph Ruttenberg
  • The Old Man and the Sea - James Wong Howe
  • South Pacific - Leon Shamroy

ART DIRECTION

  • Auntie Mame - Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
  • Bell, Book and Candle - Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
  • A Certain Smile - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
  • Gigi - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason
  • Vertigo - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bell, Book and Candle - Jean Louis
  • The Buccaneer - Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
  • A Certain Smile - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
  • Gigi - Cecil Beaton
  • Some Came Running - Walter Plunkett

SOUND

  • I Want To Live! - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer (Sound Director)
  • South Pacific - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes (Sound Director)
  • A Time to Love and a Time to Die - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey (Sound Director)
  • Vertigo - Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton (Sound Director)
  • The Young Lions - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner (Sound Director)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • tom thumb - Visual Effects by Tom Howard
  • Torpedo Run - Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Harold Humbrock

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Arms and the Man - West Germany
  • My Uncle - France
  • The Road a Year Long - Yugoslavia
  • The Usual Unidentified Thieves - Italy
  • La Venganza - Spain

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • Antarctic Crossing - James Carr
  • The Hidden World - Robert Snyder
  • Psychiatric Nursing - Nathan Zucker
  • White Wilderness - Ben Sharpsteen

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • Ama Girls - Ben Sharpsteen
  • Employees Only - Kenneth G. Brown
  • Journey into Spring - Ian Ferguson
  • The Living Stone - Tom Daly
  • Overture - Thorold Dickinson

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • Knighty Knight Bugs - John W. Burton
  • Paul Bunyan - Walt Disney
  • Sidney's Family Tree - William M. Weiss

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

  • Grand Canyon - Walt Disney
  • Journey into Spring - Ian Ferguson
  • The Kiss - John Patrick Hayes
  • Snows of Aorangi - New Zealand Screen Board
  • T Is for Tumbleweed - James A. Lebenthal

HONORARY AWARDS

  • To Maurice Chevalier for his contributions to the world of entertainment for more than half a century.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Jack L. Warner

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To PANAVISION, INC., for the design and development of the Auto Panatar anamorphic photographic lens for 35mm CinemaScope photography. [Lenses and Filters]
  • To DON W. PRIDEAUX, LEROY G. LEIGHTON and the LAMP DIVISION OF GENERAL ELECTRIC CO. for the development and production of an improved 10 kilowatt lamp for motion picture set lighting. [Lighting]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To WILLY BORBERG of the General Precision Laboratory, Inc., for the development of a high speed intermittent movement for 35mm motion picture theatre projection equipment. [Projection]
  • To FRED PONEDEL, GEORGE BROWN and CONRAD BOYE of the Warner Bros. Special Effects Department for the design and fabrication of a new rapid fire marble gun. [Stage Operations]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period).