The 40th Academy Awards (1967): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • Bonnie and Clyde
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  • Doctor Dolittle
  • The Graduate
  • In the Heat of the Night
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Camelot
  • Cool Hand Luke
  • The Dirty Dozen
  • In Cold Blood
  • A Place To Stand
  • The Taming of the Shrew
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • In the Heat of the Night
  • Camelot
  • Bonnie and Clyde
  • Doctor Dolittle
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  • The Anderson Platoon
  • The Box
  • Closely Watched Trains
  • Cool Hand Luke
  • The Dirty Dozen
  • The Graduate
  • The Redwoods
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Picture)

  • Bonnie and Clyde - Warren Beatty
  • Doctor Dolittle - Arthur P. Jacobs
  • The Graduate - Lawrence Turman
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Stanley Kramer
  • In the Heat of the Night - Walter Mirisch

DIRECTING

  • Bonnie and Clyde - Arthur Penn
  • The Graduate - Mike Nichols
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Stanley Kramer
  • In Cold Blood - Richard Brooks
  • In the Heat of the Night - Norman Jewison

ACTOR

  • Warren Beatty - Bonnie and Clyde
  • Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate
  • Paul Newman - Cool Hand Luke
  • Rod Steiger - In the Heat of the Night
  • Spencer Tracy - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

ACTRESS

  • Anne Bancroft - The Graduate
  • Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde
  • Dame Edith Evans - The Whisperers
  • Audrey Hepburn - Wait until Dark
  • Katharine Hepburn - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen
  • Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde
  • Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  • George Kennedy - Cool Hand Luke
  • Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Carol Channing - Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Mildred Natwick - Barefoot in the Park
  • Estelle Parsons - Bonnie and Clyde
  • Beah Richards - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  • Katharine Ross - The Graduate

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

  • Cool Hand Luke - Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
  • The Graduate - Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
  • In Cold Blood - Richard Brooks
  • In the Heat of the Night - Stirling Silliphant
  • Ulysses - Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

STORY AND SCREENPLAY (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

  • Bonnie and Clyde - David Newman, Robert Benton
  • Divorce American Style - Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
  • La Guerre Est Finie - Jorge Semprun
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - William Rose
  • Two for the Road - Frederic Raphael

SONG

  • "The Bare Necessities" - The Jungle Book - Music, Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
  • "The Eyes of Love" - Banning - Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
  • "The Look of Love" - Casino Royale - Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
  • "Talk to the Animals" - Doctor Dolittle - Music, Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
  • "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Music, Lyrics by James Van Heusen, Sammy Cahn

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

  • Cool Hand Luke - Lalo Schifrin
  • Doctor Dolittle - Leslie Bricusse
  • Far from the Madding Crowd - Richard Rodney Bennett
  • In Cold Blood - Quincy Jones
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Elmer Bernstein

SCORING (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

  • Camelot - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
  • Doctor Dolittle - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - DeVol
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
  • Valley of the Dolls - John Williams

FILM EDITING

  • Beach Red - Frank P. Keller
  • The Dirty Dozen - Michael Luciano
  • Doctor Dolittle - Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Robert C. Jones
  • In the Heat of the Night - Hal Ashby

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Bonnie and Clyde - Burnett Guffey
  • Camelot - Richard H. Kline
  • Doctor Dolittle - Robert Surtees
  • The Graduate - Robert Surtees
  • In Cold Blood - Conrad Hall

ART DIRECTION

  • Camelot - Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
  • Doctor Dolittle - Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
  • The Taming of the Shrew - Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bonnie and Clyde - Theadora Van Runkle
  • Camelot - John Truscott
  • The Happiest Millionaire - Bill Thomas
  • The Taming of the Shrew - Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Jean Louis

SOUND

  • Camelot - Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
  • The Dirty Dozen - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
  • Doctor Dolittle - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
  • In the Heat of the Night - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Universal City Studio Sound Department

SOUND EFFECTS

  • The Dirty Dozen - John Poyner
  • In the Heat of the Night - James A. Richard

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Doctor Dolittle - L. B. Abbott
  • Tobruk - Howard A. Anderson Jr., Albert Whitlock

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • El Amor Brujo - Spain
  • Closely Watched Trains - Czechoslovakia
  • I Even Met Happy Gypsies - Yugoslavia
  • Live for Life - France
  • Portrait of Chieko - Japan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • The Anderson Platoon - Pierre Schoendoerffer
  • Festival - Murray Lerner
  • Harvest - Carroll Ballard
  • A King's Story - Jack Le Vien
  • A Time for Burning - William C. Jersey

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • Monument to the Dream - Charles E. Guggenheim
  • A Place To Stand - Christopher Chapman
  • The Redwoods - Mark Harris, Trevor Greenwood
  • See You at the Pillar - Robert Fitchett
  • While I Run This Race - Carl V. Ragsdale

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • The Box - Fred Wolf
  • Hypothese Beta - Jean-Charles Meunier
  • What on Earth! - Robert Verrall, Wolf Koenig

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

  • Paddle to the Sea - Julian Biggs
  • A Place To Stand - Christopher Chapman
  • Sky over Holland - John Ferno
  • STop , Look and Listen - Len Janson, Chuck Menville

HONORARY AWARDS

  • To Arthur Freed for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six Top -rated Awards telecasts.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Alfred Hitchcock

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Gregory Peck

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for a Variable Speed Motor for Motion Picture Cameras. [Camera]
  • To the ELECTRO-OPTICAL DIVISION OF KOLLMORGEN CORPORATION for the design and development of a series of Motion Picture Projection Lenses. [Lenses and Filters]
  • To FRED R. WILSON of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department for an Audio Level Clamper. [Sound]
  • To WALDON O. WATSON and the UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for new concepts in the design of a Music Scoring Stage. [Sound]