The 4th Academy Awards (1930/31): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • Cimarron
  • Morocco
  • Skippy
  • A Free Soul
  • The Front Page
  • Holiday
  • Svengali
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Cimarron
  • The Dawn Patrol
  • A Free Soul
  • Min and Bill
  • Skippy
  • Tabu
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • Cimarron - RKO Radio
  • East Lynne - Fox
  • The Front Page - The Caddo Company
  • Skippy - Paramount Publix
  • Trader Horn - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

DIRECTING

  • Cimarron - Wesley Ruggles
  • A Free Soul - Clarence Brown
  • The Front Page - Lewis Milestone
  • Morocco - Josef Von Sternberg
  • Skippy - Norman Taurog

ACTOR

  • Lionel Barrymore - A Free Soul
  • Jackie Cooper - Skippy
  • Richard Dix - Cimarron
  • Fredric March - The Royal Family of Broadway
  • Adolphe Menjou - The Front Page

ACTRESS

  • Marlene Dietrich - Morocco
  • Marie Dressler - Min and Bill
  • Irene Dunne - Cimarron
  • Ann Harding - Holiday
  • Norma Shearer - A Free Soul

ORIGINAL STORY

  • The Dawn Patrol - John Monk Saunders
  • The Doorway to Hell - Rowland Brown
  • Laughter - Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast, Douglas Doty, Donald Ogden Stewart
  • The Public Enemy - John Bright, Kubec Glasmon
  • Smart Money - Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson

ADAPTATION

  • Cimarron - Howard Estabrook
  • The Criminal Code - Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo Jr.
  • Holiday - Horace Jackson
  • Little Caesar - Francis Faragoh, Robert N. Lee
  • Skippy - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Cimarron - Edward Cronjager
  • Morocco - Lee Garmes
  • The Right to Love - Charles Lang
  • Svengali - Barney 'Chick' McGill
  • Tabu - Floyd Crosby

ART DIRECTION

  • Cimarron - Max Ree
  • Just Imagine - Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras
  • Morocco - Hans Dreier
  • Svengali - Anton Grot
  • Whoopee! - Richard Day

SOUND RECORDING

  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department [1]
  • Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [1]
  • RKO Radio Studio Sound Department [1]
  • Samuel Goldwyn - United Artists Studio Sound Department [1]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE I (Academy Award of Merit)

  • To DuPONT FILM MANUFACTURING CORP. and EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for super-sensitive panchromatic film. [Film]
  • To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC., RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. and RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC., for noise reduction recording equipment. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To FOX FILM CORP. for effective use of synchro-projection composite photography. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for moving coil microphone transmitters. [Sound]
  • To RCA-PHOTOPHONE, INC. for ribbon microphone transmitters. [Sound]
  • To RKO RADIO PICTURES, INC. for reflex type microphone concentrators. [Sound]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.