The 62nd Academy Awards (1989): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • Driving Miss Daisy
  • Born on the Fourth of July
  • Glory
  • My Left Foot
  • The Abyss
  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
  • Dead Poets Society
  • The Fabulous Baker Boys
  • Crimes and Misdemeanors
  • Enemies, A Love Story
  • Field of Dreams
  • Henry V
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
  • The Little Mermaid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Driving Miss Daisy
  • Glory
  • Born on the Fourth of July
  • The Little Mermaid
  • My Left Foot
  • The Abyss
  • Balance
  • Batman
  • Cinema Paradiso
  • Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt
  • Dead Poets Society
  • Henry V
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
  • The Johnstown Flood
  • Work Experience
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Picture)

  • Born on the Fourth of July - A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
  • Dead Poets Society - Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
  • Field of Dreams - Lawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
  • My Left Foot - Noel Pearson

DIRECTING

  • Born on the Fourth of July - Oliver Stone
  • Crimes and Misdemeanors - Woody Allen
  • Dead Poets Society - Peter Weir
  • Henry V - Kenneth Branagh
  • My Left Foot - Jim Sheridan

ACTOR (Actor in a Leading Role)

  • Kenneth Branagh - Henry V
  • Tom Cruise - Born on the Fourth of July
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - My Left Foot
  • Morgan Freeman - Driving Miss Daisy
  • Robin Williams - Dead Poets Society

ACTRESS (Actress in a Leading Role)

  • Isabelle Adjani - Camille Claudel
  • Pauline Collins - Shirley Valentine
  • Jessica Lange - Music Box
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - The Fabulous Baker Boys
  • Jessica Tandy - Driving Miss Daisy

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Danny Aiello - Do the Right Thing
  • Dan Aykroyd - Driving Miss Daisy
  • Marlon Brando - A Dry White Season
  • Martin Landau - Crimes and Misdemeanors
  • Denzel Washington - Glory

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Brenda Fricker - My Left Foot
  • Anjelica Huston - Enemies, A Love Story
  • Lena Olin - Enemies, A Love Story
  • Julia Roberts - Steel Magnolias
  • Dianne Wiest - Parenthood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Crimes and Misdemeanors - Woody Allen
  • Dead Poets Society - Tom Schulman
  • Do the Right Thing - Spike Lee
  • sex, lies, and videotape - Steven Soderbergh
  • When Harry Met Sally... - Nora Ephron

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • Born on the Fourth of July - Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Alfred Uhry
  • Enemies, A Love Story - Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
  • Field of Dreams - Phil Alden Robinson
  • My Left Foot - Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

ORIGINAL SONG

  • "After All" - Chances Are - Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
  • "The Girl Who Used To Be Me" - Shirley Valentine - Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
  • "I Love To See You Smile" - Parenthood - Music, Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Kiss the Girl" - The Little Mermaid - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
  • "Under the Sea" - The Little Mermaid - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Born on the Fourth of July - John Williams
  • The Fabulous Baker Boys - David Grusin
  • Field of Dreams - James Horner
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - John Williams
  • The Little Mermaid - Alan Menken

FILM EDITING

  • The Bear - Nolle Boisson
  • Born on the Fourth of July - David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Mark Warner
  • The Fabulous Baker Boys - William Steinkamp
  • Glory - Steven Rosenblum

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Abyss - Mikael Salomon
  • Blaze - Haskell Wexler
  • Born on the Fourth of July - Robert Richardson
  • The Fabulous Baker Boys - Michael Ballhaus
  • Glory - Freddie Francis

ART DIRECTION

  • The Abyss - Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Batman - Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
  • Glory - Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Gabriella Pescucci
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Elizabeth McBride
  • Harlem Nights - Joe I. Tompkins
  • Henry V - Phyllis Dalton
  • Valmont - Theodor Pistek

MAKEUP

  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
  • Dad - Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
  • Driving Miss Daisy - Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney

SOUND

  • The Abyss - Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
  • Black Rain - Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
  • Born on the Fourth of July - Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
  • Glory - Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

  • Black Rain - Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
  • Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
  • Lethal Weapon 2 - Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Abyss - John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
  • The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Richard Conway, Kent Houston
  • Back to the Future Part II - Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Camille Claudel - France
  • Cinema Paradiso - Italy
  • Jesus of Montreal - Canada
  • Waltzing Regitze - Denmark
  • What Happened to Santiago - Puerto Rico

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • Adam Clayton Powell - Richard Killberg, Yvonne Smith
  • Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt - Robert Epstein, Bill Couturi
  • Crack USA: County Under Siege - Vince DiPersio, William Guttentag
  • For All Mankind - Al Reinert, Betsy Broyles Breier
  • Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren - Judith Leonard, Bill Jersey

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 - David Petersen
  • The Johnstown Flood - Charles Guggenheim
  • Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future - Ray Errol Fox

SHORT FILM (Animated)

  • Balance - Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
  • The Cow - Alexander Petrov
  • The Hill Farm - Mark Baker

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

  • Amazon Diary - Robert Nixon
  • The Childeater - Jonathan Tammuz
  • Work Experience - James Hendrie

HONORARY AWARDS

  • To Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Howard W. Koch

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

  • Pierre Angenieux

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

  • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To J. L. FISHER of J. L. Fisher, Incorporated, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
  • To KLAUS RESCH for the design, ERICH FITZ and FGV SCHMIDLE & FITZ for the development of the Super Panther MS-180 Camera Dolly. [Camera Cranes]
  • To GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON of Wilcam Photo Research, Incorporated, for the design and development, and to ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and development of the Wilcam W-7 200 frames-per-second VistaVision Rotating Mirror Reflex Camera. [Camera]
  • To J. NOXON LEAVITT, for the invention of, and ISTEC, INCORPORATED, for the continuing development of the Wescam Stabilized Camera System. [Camera]
  • To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering, for the excellence in engineering and the broad adaptability of the SDA521B Advance/Retard system for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To DR. LEO CATOZZO for the design and development of the CIR-Catozzo Self-Perforating Adhesive Tape Film Splicer. [Editorial]
  • To MAGNA-TECH ELECTRONIC COMPANY for the introduction of the first remotely controlled Advance/Retard function for magnetic film sound dubbing. [Sound]