The 82nd Academy Awards (2009): Nomination Hopefuls

Prediction Key:

  • Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) -Chance at Nomination-
  • Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) -Chance at Nomination-
  • Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) -Chance at Nomination-

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air
  • Star Trek
  • Up
  • A Single Man
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Crazy Heart
  • Up
  • The Blind Side
  • Burma VJ
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Last Station
  • The Last Truck
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • The White Ribbon
  • The Young Victoria

Best Picture

  • Avatar (c-6/26, n-6/26, o-1/18)

  • District 9 (c-8/28, n-1/4)
  • An Education (c-10/30, n-1/5)
  • The Hangover (c-1/18, n-1/18)
  • The Hurt Locker (c-6/29, n-6/29)
  • Inglourious Basterds (c-9/16, n-12/14)
  • Precious (c-10/28, n-10/30)
  • Star Trek (c-6/26, n-1/28)
  • Up (c-6/26, n-6/26)
  • Up in the Air (c-9/16, n-9/24)

  • (500) Days of Summer (c-8/28)
  • The Blind Side (c-12/6)
  • Crazy Heart (c-1/28)
  • Invictus (c-3/19)
  • The Messenger (c-10/28)
  • Nine (c-3/19)
  • A Serious Man (c-9/24)
  • A Single Man (c-9/16)
  • Where the Wild Things Are (c-8/28)

Best Animated Film

  • Up (c-3/19, n-3/23, o-9/16)

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (c-11/19, n-11/19)
  • Coraline (c-3/19, n-11/19)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (c-3/19, n-8/28)
  • The Princess and the Frog (c-3/19, n-3/23)

  • 9 (c-3/19)
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (c-7/13)
  • Astro Boy (c-3/19)
  • Battle for Terra (c-3/19)
  • Disney's A Christmas Carol (c-11/19)
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (c-3/19)
  • Mary and Max (c-11/19)
  • The Missing Lynx (c-11/19)
  • Monsters vs. Aliens (c-3/19)
  • Planet 51 (c-3/19)
  • Ponyo (c-6/29)
  • The Secret of Kells (c-11/19)
  • Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure (c-11/19)
  • A Town Called Panic (c-11/19)

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Director

  • The Hurt Locker - Kathryn Bigelow (c-6/29, n-12/11, o-1/18)

  • Avatar - James Cameron (c-12/14, n-12/14)
  • District 9 - Neill Blomkamp (c-8/28, n-1/13)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino (c-9/16, n-12/15)
  • Up in the Air - Jason Reitman (c-9/16, n-9/16)

  • (500) Days of Summer - Marc Webb (c-8/28)
  • Bright Star - Jane Campion (c-6/28)
  • Broken Embraces - Pedro Almodovar (c-10/28)
  • An Education - Lone Scherfig (c-10/30)
  • Invictus - Clint Eastwood (c-3/19)
  • The Messenger - Oren Moverman (c-12/14)
  • Precious - Lee Daniels (c-10/28)
  • A Serious Man - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-10/30)
  • A Single Man - Tom Ford (c-9/16)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - Spike Jonze (c-8/28)
  • The White Ribbon - Michael Haneke (c-1/28)

Best Actor

  • Crazy Heart - Jeff Bridges (c-11/19, n-11/25, o-1/18)

  • The Hurt Locker - Jeremy Renner (c-6/29, n-12/17)
  • Invictus - Morgan Freeman (c-3/19, n-3/23)
  • A Single Man - Colin Firth (c-9/16, n-10/30)
  • Up in the Air - George Clooney (c-9/16, n-11/2)

  • (500) Days of Summer - Joseph Gordon-Levitt (c-8/28)
  • An Education - Peter Sarsgaard (c-9/16)
  • The Informant! - Matt Damon (c-10/30)
  • The Messenger - Ben Foster (c-10/28)
  • Nine - Daniel Day-Lewis (c-3/19)
  • A Serious Man - Michael Stuhlbarg (c-9/16)

Best Actress

  • The Blind Side - Sandra Bullock (c-10/28, n-11/27, o-1/18)

  • An Education - Carey Mulligan (c-9/16, n-11/2)
  • Julie & Julia - Meryl Streep (c-3/19, n-11/25)
  • The Last Station - Helen Mirren (c-9/16, n-11/3)
  • Precious - Gabourey Sidibe (c-6/5, n-10/30)

  • Bright Star - Abbie Cornish (c-6/28)
  • Crazy Heart - Maggie Gyllenhaal (c-11/19)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Melanie Laurent (c-9/16)
  • The Lovely Bones - Saoirse Ronan (c-3/19)
  • Nine - Marion Cotillard (c-3/19)
  • The Stoning of Soraya M - Shohreh Aghdashloo (c-10/28)
  • The Young Victoria - Emily Blunt (c-9/16)

Best Supporting Actor

  • The Last Station - Christopher Plummer (c-9/16, n-10/30, o-12/18)

  • Inglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz (c-9/16, n-9/16)
  • The Lovely Bones - Stanley Tucci (c-3/19, n-8/28)
  • Me and Orson Welles - Christian McKay (c-10/28, n-1/27)
  • The Messenger - Woody Harrelson (c-10/28, n-12/6)

  • Crazy Heart - Robert Duvall (c-11/19)
  • An Education - Alfred Molina (c-9/16)
  • The Hurt Locker - Anthony Mackie (c-12/6)
  • Invictus - Matt Damon (c-3/19)
  • Julie & Julia - Stanley Tucci (c-1/28)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Precious - Mo'Nique (c-6/5, n-9/16, o-10/30)

  • Nine - Penelope Cruz (c-3/19, n-11/27)
  • A Single Man - Julianne Moore (c-9/16, n-11/25)
  • Up in the Air - Anna Kendrick (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Up in the Air - Vera Farmiga (c-9/16, n-12/17)

  • Crazy Heart - Maggie Gyllenhaal (c-1/28)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Diane Kruger (c-9/16)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Melanie Laurent (c-1/28)
  • The Messenger - Samantha Morton (c-12/6)
  • Nine - Marion Cotillard (c-3/19)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Inglourious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino (c-9/16, n-12/15, o-1/18)

  • (500) Days of Summer - Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber (c-8/28, n-8/28)
  • The Hurt Locker - Mark Boal (c-6/29, n-10/30)
  • A Serious Man - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (c-9/16, n-9/16)
  • Up - Bob Peterson (c-3/19, n-3/23)

  • Avatar (c-1/12)
  • Bright Star - Jane Campion (c-6/28)
  • Broken Embraces - Pedro Almodovar (c-9/16)
  • Duplicity - Tony Gilroy (c-3/19)
  • The Hangover - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore (c-8/28)
  • The Messenger - Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman (c-10/28)
  • The White Ribbon - Michael Haneke (c-10/28)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Novel: Walter Kirn) (c-9/16, n-9/16, o-12/6)

  • District 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (c-8/28, n-1/20)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (c-1/13, n-1/13)
  • Precious - Geoffrey Fletcher (Novel: Romona Lofton) (c-10/28, n-10/30)
  • A Single Man - Tom Ford, David Scearce (Novel: Christopher Isherwood) (c-9/16, n-1/13)

  • The Blind Side - John Lee Hancock (Book: Michael Lewis) (c-12/6)
  • Crazy Heart (c-1/12)
  • An Education - Nick Hornby (Memoir: Lynn Barber) (c-9/16)
  • Julie & Julia (c-1/12)
  • The Lovely Bones - Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens (Novel: Alice Sebold) (c-3/19)
  • Nine - Anthony Minghella, Michael Tolkin (Book: Arthur L. Kopit) (c-3/19)
  • The Road - Joe Penhall (Novel: Cormac McCarthy (c-6/5)
  • Star Trek (c-1/12)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers (Book: Maurice Sendak) (c-8/28)

Best Original Score

  • Up - Micahel Giacchino (c-3/19, n-3/23, o-3/23)

  • Avatar - James Horner (c-12/14, n-12/14)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox - Alexandre Desplat (c-11/25, n-1/13)
  • The Informant! - Marvin Hamlisch (c-12/15, n-12/15)
  • A Single Man - Abel Korzeniowski (c-12/15, n-1/27)

  • 2012 - Harald Kloser, Thomas Wander (c-1/4)
  • (500) Days of Summer - Mychael Danna, Rob Simonsen (c-1/4)
  • 17 Again (c-1/4)
  • Adam (c-1/4)
  • Adoration (c-1/4)
  • Adventures of Power (c-1/4)
  • Aliens in the Attic (c-1/4)
  • Amelia - Gabriel Yared (c-3/19)
  • Astro Boy (c-1/4)
  • Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (c-1/4)
  • Bright Star - Mark Bradshaw (c-6/28)
  • Broken Embraces (c-1/4)
  • Brothers - Thomas Newman (c-1/4)
  • By the People: The Election of Barack Obama (c-1/4)
  • Cheri (c-1/4)
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (c-1/4)
  • Coco Before Chanel - Alexandre Desplat (c-1/4)
  • Coraline - Bruno Coulais (c-1/4)
  • Couples Retreat (c-1/4)
  • Creation - Christopher Young (c-10/28)
  • Disney's A Christmas Carol - Alan Silvestri (c-1/4)
  • District 9 - Clinton Shorter (c-1/4)
  • Drag Me to Hell (c-1/4)
  • Duplicity (c-1/4)
  • An Education - Paul Englishby (c-1/4)
  • Eva (c-1/4)
  • Everybody's Fine (c-1/4)
  • G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (c-1/4)
  • Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (c-1/4)
  • He's Just Not That Into You (c-1/4)
  • Hotel for Dogs (c-1/4)
  • The Hurt Locker - Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (c-6/29)
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (c-1/4)
  • Inkheart (c-1/4)
  • Invictus - Clint Eastwood (c-1/4)
  • Iron Cross (c-1/4)
  • It's Complicated (c-1/4)
  • Julie & Julia - Alexandre Desplat (c-1/4)
  • Land of the Lost (c-1/4)
  • The Last Station - Sergei Yevtushenko (c-1/4)
  • The Lightkeepers (c-1/4)
  • The Men Who Stare at Goats (c-1/4)
  • The Missing Lynx (c-1/4)
  • Moon - Clint Mansell (c-1/4)
  • My Sister's Keeper (c-1/4)
  • Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (c-1/4)
  • Old Dogs (c-1/4)
  • Orphan (c-1/4)
  • Paris 36 (c-1/4)
  • Planet 51 (c-1/4)
  • Ponyo - Joe Hisaishi (c-1/4)
  • The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (c-1/4)
  • Public Enemies - Elliot Goldenthal (c-3/19)
  • Punctured Hope (c-1/4)
  • Race to Witch Mountain (c-1/4)
  • The Road - Nick Cave, Warren Ellis (c-6/5)
  • Rudo y Cursi (c-1/4)
  • A Serious Man - Carter Burwell (c-1/4)
  • Sherlock Holmes - Hans Zimmer (c-1/4)
  • Sin Nombre (c-1/4)
  • Skin (c-1/4)
  • Star Trek - Michael Giacchino (c-1/4)
  • The Stoning of Soraya M (c-1/4)
  • Sunshine Cleaning (c-1/4)
  • Terminator Salvation (c-1/4)
  • Tetro (c-1/4)
  • That Evening Sun (c-1/4)
  • The Time Traveler's Wife (c-1/4)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (c-1/4)
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon (c-1/4)
  • The Uninvited (c-1/4)
  • Up in the Air - Rolfe Kent (c-1/4)
  • Watchmen (c-1/4)
  • The Young Victoria - Ilan Eshkeri (c-1/4)

All of the Scores listed here have been declared eligible by the Academy's Music Branch. This list has not been officially released by the AMPAS.

Best Original Song

  • Crazy Heart - The Weary Kind (c-12/15, n-12/17, o-1/18)

  • The Informant! - Trust Me (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • Nine - Cinema Italiano (c-3/19, n-3/23)
  • The Princess and the Frog - Almost There (c-3/19, n-3/23)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - All Is Love (c-11/27, n-1/27)

  • Adam - When You Find Me (c-12/16)
  • Adventures of Power - Impossible Fantasy (c-12/16)
  • Adventures of Power - New Jersey Nights (c-12/16)
  • Avatar - I See You (c-12/15)
  • Brothers - Winter (c-12/15)
  • Brothers at War - Brothers in Arms (c-12/16)
  • Bruno - Dove of Peace (c-11/27)
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Raining Sunshine (c-12/16)
  • Coraline - Other Father Song (c-12/16)
  • Couples Retreat - Na Na (c-12/16)
  • Crazy Heart - Somebody Else (c-12/16)
  • Did You Hear about The Morgans? - New York Is Where I Live (c-12/16)
  • Disney’s A Christmas Carol - God Bless Us Everyone (c-12/16)
  • Duplicity - Being Bad (c-12/16)
  • An Education - Smoke without Fire (c-12/16)
  • An Education - You Got Me Wrapped around Your Little Finger (c-12/16)
  • Everybody's Fine - (I Want To) Come Home (c-11/27)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox - Petey’s Song (c-12/16)
  • Fast & Furious - Blanco (c-12/16)
  • The Hangover - Stu's Song (c-11/27)
  • Hannah Montana The Movie - Back to Tennessee (c-12/16)
  • Hannah Montana The Movie - Butterfly Fly Away (c-12/16)
  • Hannah Montana The Movie - Don’t Walk Away (c-12/16)
  • Hannah Montana The Movie - Hoedown Throwdown (c-12/16)
  • Hannah Montana The Movie - You’ll Always Find Your Way Back Home (c-12/16)
  • I Love You, Beth Cooper - Forget Me (c-12/16)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - We Are the Children of the World (c-12/16)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - We Love Violence (c-12/16)
  • Invictus - Colorblind (c-12/16)
  • Invictus - Invictus 9,000 Days (c-12/16)
  • It Might Get Loud - Fly Farm Blues (c-12/16)
  • Jennifer’s Body - Through the Trees (c-12/16)
  • The Lightkeepers - If You’re Wondering (c-12/16)
  • Lymelife - Running Out of Empty (Make Ourselves at Home) (c-12/16)
  • The Maid - AyAyAyAy (c-12/16)
  • My One and Only - My One and Only (c-12/16)
  • My One and Only - Almost Over You (c-12/16)
  • New York, I Love You - Un Bouquet des Violettes (c-12/16)
  • Nine - Take It All (c-11/27)
  • Old Dogs - You’ve Been a Friend to Me (c-12/16)
  • Oy Vey! My Son Is Gay! - The Word Is Love (c-12/16)
  • Paris 36 - Loin de Paname (c-12/16)
  • Ponyo - Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (c-12/16)
  • Post Grad - One Day (c-12/16)
  • The Princess and the Frog - Down in New Orleans (c-3/19)
  • The Princess and the Frog - Never Knew I Needed (c-11/27)
  • The Princess and the Frog - Ma Belle Evangeline (c-12/16)
  • Shrink - Here (c-12/16)
  • Simon & Malou - No Time for Love (c-12/16)
  • Skin - Innocent Child (c-12/16)
  • Skin - Let Freedom Reign (c-12/16)
  • That Evening Sun - Depression Era (c-11/27)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - New Divide (c-11/27)
  • The Twilight Saga: New Moon - Possibility (c-12/16)
  • Tyson - Legendary (c-12/16)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - Hideaway (c-11/27)
  • The Young Victoria - Only You (c-11/27)
  • Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love - I Bring What I Love (c-12/16)

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • The Hurt Locker - Chris Innis, Bob Murawksi (c-6/29, n-12/14, o-1/13)

  • (500) Days of Summer - Alan Edward Bell (c-11/27, n-1/13)
  • Avatar - John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin (c-3/19, n-8/28)
  • District 9 (c-1/12, n-1/13)
  • Up in the Air - Dana E. Glauberman (c-9/16, n-10/30)

  • Bright Star - Alexandre de Franceschi (c-6/28)
  • Broken Embraces - Jose Salcedo (c-10/28)
  • An Education - Barney Pilling (c-11/27)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Mick Audsley (c-10/28)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Sally Menke (c-9/16)
  • Invictus - Joel Cox, Gary Roach (c-3/19)
  • The Lovely Bones - Jabez Olssen (c-3/19)
  • The Messenger - Alexander Hall (c-10/28)
  • Nine - Claire Simpson, Wyatt Smith (c-3/19)
  • Precious - Joe Klotz (c-10/28)
  • A Single Man - Joan Sobel (c-9/16)
  • Star Trek (c-1/12)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - James Haygood, Eric Zumbrunnen (c-8/28)

Best Cinematography

  • The Hurt Locker - Barry Ackroyd (c-12/14, n-12/14, o-1/18)

  • Avatar (c-1/12, n-1/27)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Robert Richardson (c-9/16, n-11/27)
  • Nine - Dion Beebe (c-3/19, n-3/23)
  • The White Ribbon (c-1/12, n-1/13)

  • Amelia - Stuart Dryburgh (c-3/19)
  • Bright Star - Greig Fraser (c-6/28)
  • District 9 - Trent Opaloch (c-8/28)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Nicola Pecorini (c-10/28)
  • Invictus - Tom Stern (c-3/19)
  • The Lovely Bones - Andrew Lesnie (c-3/19)
  • Paris 36 - Tom Stern (c-3/19)
  • Public Enemies - Dante Spinotti (c-3/19)
  • Red Cliff - Lu Yue, Zhang Li (c-10/28)
  • The Road - Javier Aguirresarobe (c-6/5)
  • Sherlock Holmes - Philippe Rousselot (c-3/19)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - Lance Acord (c-8/28)

Best Art Direction

  • Avatar - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair (c-7/13, n-12/14, o-1/13)

  • District 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter (c-8/28, n-12/14)
  • Inglourious Basterds - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (c-8/28, n-9/16)
  • Sherlock Holmes - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-3/19, n-1/29)
  • Star Trek (c-1/12, n-1/13)

  • Amelia - Stephanie Carroll, Gordon Sim (c-3/19)
  • Bright Star - David Hindle, Charlotte Watts (c-6/28)
  • Coco Before Chanel (c-7/13)
  • Creation - Laurence Dorman, Dominic Capon (c-10/28)
  • An Education - Andrew McAlpine, Anna Lynch-Robinson (c-9/16)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan (c-3/19)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith, Shane Vieau (c-10/28)
  • Invictus - James J. Murakami (c-3/19)
  • The Last Station - Patrizia von Brandenstein (c-9/16)
  • Nine - John Myhre, Gordon Sim (c-3/19)
  • Public Enemies - Nathan Crowley, Rosemary Brandenburg (c-3/19)
  • Red Cliff - Tim Yip (c-10/28)
  • The Road - Chris Kennedy, Robert Greenfield (c-6/5)
  • A Serious Man (c-1/12)
  • Where the Wild Things Are - Jeffrey Thorp, Simon McCutcheon (c-8/28)
  • The Young Victoria - Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray (c-9/16)

Best Costume Design

  • The Young Victoria - Sandy Powell (c-9/16, n-9/16, o-11/27)

  • Bright Star - Janet Patterson (c-6/28, n-6/28)
  • Coco Before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier (c-7/13, n-1/27)
  • Inglourious Basterds - Anna B. Sheppard (c-8/28, n-12/14)
  • Nine - Colleen Atwood (c-3/19, n-3/23)

  • Amelia - Kasia Walicka-Maimone (c-3/19)
  • Creation - Louise Stjernsward (c-10/28)
  • An Education - Odile Dicks-Mireaux (c-9/16)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Jany Temime (c-3/19)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Monique Prudhomme (c-10/28)
  • Invictus - Deborah Hopper (c-3/19)
  • The Last Station - Monika Jacobs (c-9/16)
  • Red Cliff - Tim Yip (c-10/28)
  • The Road - Margot Wilson (c-6/5)
  • Sherlock Holmes - Jenny Beavan (c-3/19)

Best Makeup

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (c-10/28, n-10/30, o-10/30)

  • District 9 (c-8/28, n-1/12)
  • Star Trek (c-3/19, n-3/23)

  • Il Divo (c-1/12)
  • Night at the Museum: Battle for the Smithsonian (c-1/12)
  • The Road (c-1/12)
  • The Young Victoria (c-1/12)

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy's Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Avatar (c-3/19, n-3/23, o-1/13)

  • District 9 (c-8/28, n-8/28)
  • The Hurt Locker (c-6/29, n-12/14)
  • Star Trek (c-3/19, n-1/13)
  • Up (c-3/19, n-1/28)

  • 2012 (c-3/19)
  • Amelia (c-3/19)
  • Brothers (c-7/13)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (c-3/19)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (c-10/28)
  • Inglourious Basterds (c-8/28)
  • Invictus (c-3/19)
  • The Lovely Bones (c-3/19)
  • Nine (c-3/19)
  • The Princess and the Frog (c-3/19)
  • Public Enemies (c-3/19)
  • Terminator Salvation (c-3/19)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (c-3/19)
  • Where the Wild Things Are (c-8/28)
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine (c-3/19)

Best Sound Editing

  • Avatar (c-3/19, n-3/23, o-3/23)

  • District 9 (c-8/28, n-8/28)
  • The Hurt Locker (c-6/29, n-12/14)
  • Star Trek (c-3/19, n-1/27)
  • Up (c-3/19, n-3/23)

  • 2012 (c-3/19)
  • Amelia (c-3/19)
  • Brothers (c-7/13)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (c-3/19)
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (c-10/28)
  • Inglourious Basterds (c-8/28)
  • Nine (c-3/19)
  • The Princess and the Frog (c-3/19)
  • Public Enemies (c-3/19)
  • Terminator Salvation (c-3/19)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (c-3/19)
  • Where the Wild Things Are (c-8/28)

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar (c-3/19, n-3/23, o-3/23)

  • District 9 (c-8/28, n-8/28)
  • Star Trek (c-3/19, n-1/26)

  • 2012 (c-3/19)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (c-3/19)
  • Terminator Salvation (c-3/19)
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (c-3/19)

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy's Visual Effects branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final seven are listed below.

  • Angels & Demons (c-12/11)
  • Coraline (c-12/11)
  • Disney's A Christmas Carol (c-12/11)
  • G.I. Joe - The Rise of Cobra (c-12/11)
  • G-Force (c-12/11)
  • Sherlock Holmes (c-12/11)
  • Watchmen (c-3/19)
  • Where the Wild Things Are (c-12/2)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The White Ribbon - Germany (c-10/15, n-12/14, o-1/13)

  • Kelin - Kazakhstan (c-10/15, n-1/25)
  • Un Prophète - France (c-10/15, n-11/27)
  • Samson & Delilah - Australia (c-10/15, n-11/27)
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos - Argentina (c-10/15, n-1/20)

  • Ajami - Israel (c-10/15)
  • The Milk of Sorrow - Peru (c-10/15)
  • Winter in Wartime - The Netherlands (c-10/15)
  • The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks around the Corner - Bulgaria (c-10/15)

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy's Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final seven are listed below.


  • About Elly - Iran (c-10/15)
  • Afghan Star - United Kingdom (c-10/15)
  • Alive! - Albania (c-10/15)
  • Autumn of the Magician - Armenia (c-10/15)
  • Baaria - Italy (c-10/15)
  • Backyard - Mexico (c-10/15)
  • Bad Day for Fishing - Uruguay (c-10/15)
  • Best of Times - Thailand (c-10/15)
  • Beyond the Circle - Bangladesh (c-10/15)
  • Broken Promise - Slovakia (c-10/15)
  • Casanegra - Morocco (c-10/15)
  • Chameleon - Hungary (c-10/15)
  • The Dancer and the Thief - Spain (c-10/15)
  • Dawson, Isla 10 - Chile (c-10/15)
  • December Heat - Estonia (c-10/15)
  • Don’t Burn It - Vietnam (c-10/15)
  • Donkey - Croatia (c-10/15)
  • Doomed Love - Portugal (c-10/15)
  • Fallen Gods - Cuba (c-10/15)
  • For a Moment Freedom - Austria (c-10/15)
  • Forever Enthralled - China (c-10/15)
  • Grandpa Is Dead - Philippines (c-10/15)
  • Harishchandrachi Factory - India (c-10/15)
  • Home - Switzerland (c-10/15)
  • I Killed My Mother - Canada (c-10/15)
  • I Saw the Sun - Turkey (c-10/15)
  • Involuntary - Sweden (c-10/15)
  • Jamila and the President - Indonesia (c-10/15)
  • Kabo and Platon - Puerto Rico (c-10/15)
  • Landscape No. 2 - Slovenia (c-10/15)
  • Letters to Father Jacob - Finland (c-10/15)
  • Libertador Morales, El Justiciero - Venezuela (c-10/15)
  • Max Manus - Norway (c-10/15)
  • The Misfortunates - Belgium (c-10/15)
  • Mother - Korea (c-10/15)
  • Nightguards - Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-10/15)
  • No Puedo Vivir sin Ti - Taiwan (c-10/15)
  • Nobody to Watch over Me - Japan (c-10/15)
  • The Other Bank - Georgia (c-10/15)
  • Police, Adjective - Romania (c-10/15)
  • Prince of Tears - Hong Kong (c-10/15)
  • Protektor - Czech Republic (c-10/15)
  • Refractaire - Luxembourg (c-10/15)
  • Reverse - Poland (c-10/15)
  • Reykjavik-Rotterdam - Iceland (c-10/15)
  • The Road from Elephant Pass - Sri Lanka (c-10/15)
  • Slaves in Their Bonds - Greece (c-10/15)
  • St. George Shoots the Dragon - Serbia (c-10/15)
  • Terribly Happy - Denmark (c-10/15)
  • Time of Fear - Brazil (c-10/15)
  • Vortex - Lithuania (c-10/15)
  • Ward No. 6 - Russia (c-10/15)
  • White Wedding - South Africa (c-10/15)
  • The Wind Journeys - Colombia (c-10/15)
  • Wingless - Macedonia (c-10/15)
  • Zona Sur - Bolivia (c-10/15)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Burma VJ (c-11/19, n-11/27, o-11/27)

  • The Cove (c-11/19, n-12/6)
  • Facing Ali (c-11/19, n-11/27)
  • Food, Inc. (c-11/19, n-11/27)
  • Soundtrack for a Revolution (c-11/19, n-11/27)

  • The Beaches of Agnes (c-11/19)
  • Every Little Step (c-3/19)
  • Garbage Dreams (c-11/19)
  • Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders (c-11/19)
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (c-11/19)
  • Mugabe and the White African (c-11/19)
  • Sergio (c-11/19)
  • Under Our Skin (c-11/19)
  • Valentino: The Last Emperor (c-11/19)
  • Which Way Home (c-11/19)

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (c-10/15, n-11/27, o-11/27)

  • Lt. Watada (c-10/15, n-11/27)
  • Music by Prudence (c-10/15, n-11/27)
  • Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak (c-10/15, n-11/27)

  • China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (c-10/15)
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (c-10/15)
  • Living in Emergency: Stories of Doctors Without Borders (c-11/19)
  • Rabbit a la Berlin (c-10/15)
  • Woman Rebel (c-10/15)

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • A Matter of Loaf and Death (c-11/27, n-11/27, o-11/27)

  • The Cat Piano (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Kinematograph (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • Partly Cloudy (c-11/27, n-11/27)

  • French Roast (c-11/27)
  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (c-11/27)
  • Logorama (c-11/27)
  • Runaway (c-11/27)
  • Variete (c-11/27)

All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.