The 82nd Academy Awards (2009): Precursor Awards

Winners:

Spirit Awards / VFX Society / Cinematographers / Audio Society / Costume Designers / British Academy / Sound Editors Guild / Writers Guild / London Critics / Cinema Editors / Online Film & TV Assoc. / Art Directors Guild / Annie Awards / USC Scripter / Directors Guild / Producers Guild / Screen Actors Guild / Detroit / Golden Globes / Broadcast Critics / Online Critics / National Society of Film Critics / Florida Critics / Houston Critics / Toronto Critics / Austin Critics / Dallas-Fort Worth Critics / San Francisco Critics / Indiana Critics / Southeastern Critics / New York Critics / American Film Institute / New York Online Critics / Los Angeles Critics / Boston Critics / D.C. Critics / National Board of Review

Nominations:

Online Film & TV Assoc. / Costume Designers Guild / VFX Society / Sound Editors Guild / London / Cinema Audio Society / British Academy / Cinema Editors / Cinematographers / Writers Guild / Art Directors Guild / Directors Guild / USC Scripter / Producers Guild / Online Critics / Screen Actors Guild / Chicago Critics / Golden Globes / Broadcast Critics / Detroit Critics / D.C. Critics / Annie Awards / Spirit Awards / Satellite Awards

Spirit Awards

  • (March 5, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Feature Precious
  • Best Director Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Best First Feature Crazy Heart
  • John Cassavetes Award Humpday
  • Best Screenplay (500) Days of Summer
  • Best First Screenplay Precious
  • Best Female Lead Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Best Male Lead Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Best Supporting Female Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Supporting Male Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Best Foreign Film An Education - UK/France
  • Best Documentary Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Best Cinematography A Serious Man
  • Piaget Producers Award Karin Chien - The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
  • Acura Someone to Watch Award Kyle Patrick Alvarez - Easier with Practice
  • Truer Than Fiction Award 45365
  • Robert Altman Award A Serious Man

Visual Effects Society Nominations

  • (January 18, 2010)
  •  
  • Visual Effects/Visual Effects-Driven Picture: Avatar
  • Supporting Visual Effects: Sherlock Holmes
  • Animation/Animated Picture: Up
  • Single Visual Effect: Avatar - Neytiri Drinking
  • Animated Character/Live Action Picture: Neytiri - Avatar
  • Animated Character/Animated Picture: Carl - "No Dad Scene" - Up
  • Effects Animation/Animated Picture: Up
  • Matte Paintings/Feature Motion Picture: Avatar - Pandora
  • Models & Miniatures/Feature Motion Picture: Avatar - Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
  • Created Environment/Feature Motion Picture: Avatar - Jungle/Biome
  • Compositing/Feature Motion Picture: District 9

American Society of Cinematographers Awards

  • (February 27, 2010)
  •  
  • Cinematography: The White Ribbon

Cinema Audio Society Awards

  • (February 27, 2010)
  •  
  • Sound Mixing The Hurt Locker

Costume Designers Guild Awards

  • (February 25, 2010)
  •  
  • Period Costume Design: The Young Victoria
  • Fantasy Costume Design: The Imagarinarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Contemporary Costume Design: Crazy Heart

British Academy of Film & Television Arts Awards

  • (February 21, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Film: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Film: Up
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Best Music: Up
  • Best Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Art Direction: Avatar
  • Best Costume Design: The Young Victoria
  • Best Makeup: The Young Victoria
  • Best Sound: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Visual Effects: Avatar
  • Best Foreign Language Film: A Prophet
  • Best Short Animation: Mother of Many
  • Short Film: I Do Air
  • Best British Film: Fish Tank
  • Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Duncan Jones - Moon
  • Orange Rising Star: Kristen Stewart

Motion Picture Sound Editors Guild Awards

  • (February 20, 2010)
  •  
  • Sound Editing/Sound Effects & Foley/Feature Film Avatar
  • Sound Editing/Dialogue & ADR/Feature Film Inglorious Basterds
  • Sound Editing/Animated Film Up
  • Sound Editing/Foreign Film District 9
  • Sound Editing/Music/Feature Film Avatar
  • Sound Editing/Music/Musical This Is It

Writers Guild of America

  • (February 20, 2010)
  •  
  • Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker
  • Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air

London Film Critics Circle Awards

  • (February 18, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture A Prophet
  • Best Director Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actress Mo'Nique – Precious
  • Best Screenwriter Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop
  • Best Foreign Language Film Let the Right One In
  • Best British Film Fish Tank
  • Best British Director Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
  • Best British Actor Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Best British Actress Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Best British Supporting Actor Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank
  • Best British Supporting Actress Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
  • Best Young British Performer Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
  • Best Breakthrough British Filmmaker Duncan Jones – Moon

American Cinema Editors Awards

  • (February 14, 2010)
  •  
  • Drama Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Comedy Editing: The Hangover
  • Animation Editing: Up
  • Documentary Editing: The Cove

Online Film & Television Association Awards

  • (February 14, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Feature: Up
  • Best Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Best Actress: Tilda Swinton - Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Youth Performance: Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Best Ensemble: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Casting: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best First Feature: Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Best Original Screenplay: (500) Days of Summer
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Best First Screenplay: District 9
  • Best Documentary: The Cove
  • Best Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon - Germany
  • Best Original Score: Up
  • Best Original Song: "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • Best Adapted Song: "Be Italian" - Nine
  • Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon
  • Best Production Design: Avatar
  • Best Costume Design: Bright Star
  • Best Makeup and Hair: District 9
  • Best Sound: Avatar
  • Best Sound Editing: Avatar
  • Best Visual Effects: Avatar
  • Best Titles Sequence: Watchmen
  • Most Cinematic Moment: Up - Carl & Ellie: A Life Together

Art Directors Guild Awards

  • (February 13, 2010)
  •  
  • Period Art Direction: Sherlock Holmes
  • Fantasy Art Direction: Avatar
  • Contemporary Art Direction: The Hurt Locker

Annie Awards

  • (February 6, 2009)
  •  
  • Animated Feature: Up
  • Animated Short Subject: Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5
  • Animated Effects: James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Character Animation in a Feature Production: Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Character Design in a Feature Production: Shane Prigmore “Coraline”
  • Directing in a Feature Production: Pete Docter “Up”
  • Music in a Feature Production: Bruno Coulais “Coraline”
  • Production Design in a Feature Production: Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline”
  • Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens”
  • Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Writing in a Feature Production: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

USC Scripter Award

  • (February 6, 2010)
  •  
  • Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air

Online Film & Television Association Nominations

  • (January 31, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Picture:
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Best Actor:
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Ben Foster - The Messenger
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress:
  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Tilda Swinton - Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Best Youth Performance:
  • Elle Fanning - Phoebe in Wonderland
  • Bailee Madison - Brothers
  • Max Records - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Male:
  • Sharlto Copley - District 9
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Breakthrough Performance: Female:
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Best Ensemble:
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • In the Loop
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Casting:
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Director:
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best First Feature:
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Tom Ford - A Single Man
  • Duncan Jones - Moon
  • Oren Moverman - The Messenger
  • Marc Webb - (500) Days of Summer
  • Best Original Screenplay:
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Best First Screenplay:
  • District 9
  • Precious
  • A Single Man
  • Best Documentary:
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • The Beaches of Agnès
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Best Foreign Language Film:
  • The Maid - Chile
  • Revanche - Austria
  • Red Cliff - China
  • Summer Hours - France
  • The White Ribbon - Germany
  • Best Original Score:
  • Avatar
  • The Informant!
  • A Single Man
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Original Song:
  • "All Is Love" - Where the Wild Things Are
  • "Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
  • "Cinema Italiano" - Nine
  • "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • "You Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger" - An Education
  • Best Adapted Song:
  • "Be Italian" - Nine
  • "Bye Bye Blackbird" - Public Enemies
  • "Fame" - Fame
  • "My Husband Makes Movies" - Nine
  • "Sugartown" - (500) Days of Summer
  • Best Film Editing:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Cinematography:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Production Design:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Costume Design:
  • Bright Star
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Young Victoria
  • Best Makeup and Hair:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • The Road
  • Star Trek
  • Best Sound:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up
  • Best Sound Effects:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Up
  • Best Visual Effects:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • 2012
  • Best Titles Sequence:
  • Coraline
  • An Education
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Watchmen
  • Most Cinematic Moment:
  • (500) Days of Summer - Expectation vs. Reality
  • Inglourious Basterds - The Cinema Is Burning
  • Inglourious Basterds - Farmhouse Interrogation
  • Nine - Be Italian
  • Up - Carl & Ellie: A Life Together

Directors Guild of America Awards

  • (January 30, 2010)
  •  
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker

Costume Designers Guild Nominations

  • (January 26, 2010)
  •  
  • Period Costume Design:
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • Julie & Julia
  • Nine
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • The Young Victoria
  • Fantasy Costume Design:
  • The Imagarinarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Star Trek
  • Contemporary Costume Design:
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • Brüno
  • Crazy Heart
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

Producers Guild of America Awards

  • (January 24, 2010)
  •  
  • Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Animated Film: Up
  • Documentary: The Cove

Screen Actors Guild Awards

  • (January 23, 2010)
  •  
  • Ensemble: Inglourious Basterds
  • Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Actress: Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Stunt Ensemble: Star Trek

Motion Picture Sound Editors Guild Nominations

  • (January 22, 2010)
  •  
  • Sound Editing/Sound Effects & Foley/Feature Film
  • 2012
  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Push
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers - Revenge of the Fallen
  • Watchmen
  • Sound Editing/Dialogue & ADR/Feature Film
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • A Serious Man
  • Avatar
  • G.I. Joe
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglorious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • The Stoning of Soraya M.
  • Sound Editing/Animated Film
  • 9
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Monsters vs. Aliens
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Sound Editing/Foreign Film
  • An Education
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • Coco avant Chanel
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
  • Red Cliff
  • Sound Editing/Music/Feature Film
  • 2012
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • An Education
  • Avatar
  • The Informant
  • It's Complicated
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Star Trek
  • Sound Editing/Music/Musical
  • Crazy Heart
  • Every Little Step
  • Nine
  • This Is It

London Film Critics Circle Nominations

  • (January 21, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Director
  • Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron – Avatar
  • Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Best Actor
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Tahar Rahim - A Prophet
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actress
  • Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique – Precious
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Screenwriter
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche - In the Loop
  • Thomas Bidegain & Jacques Audiard - A Prophet
  • Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
  • Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon
  • Nick Hornby - An Education
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Class
  • Katyn
  • Let the Right One In
  • A Prophet
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best British Film
  • Bright Star
  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In the Loop
  • Moon
  • Best British Director
  • Andrea Arnold - Fish Tank
  • Armando Iannucci - In the Loop
  • Duncan Jones – Moon
  • Kevin Macdonald - State of Play
  • Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy
  • Best British Actor
  • Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Tom Hardy – Bronson
  • Christian MacKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Best British Actress
  • Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
  • Helen Mirren - The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy
  • Best British Supporting Actor
  • Michael Fassbender - Fish Tank
  • John Hurt - 44 Inch Chest
  • Jason Isaacs – Good
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Timothy Spall - The Damned United
  • Best British Supporting Actress
  • Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
  • Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
  • Rosamund Pike - An Education
  • Kierston Wareing - Fish Tank
  • Olivia Williams - An Education
  • Best Young British Performer
  • Katie Jarvis - Fish Tank
  • Aaron Johnson - Nowhere Boy and Dummy
  • George MacKay - The Boys Are Back
  • Bill Milner - Is Anybody There? and Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Best Breakthrough British Filmmaker
  • Daniel Barber - Harry Brown
  • Armando Ianucci - In the Loop
  • Duncan Jones – Moon
  • Peter Strickland - Katalin Varga
  • Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy

Detroit Film Critics Society

  • (January 21, 2010)
  •  
  • Picture: Up
  • Director: Pete Docter - Up
  • Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Actress: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Ensemble: The Hangover
  • Breakthrough Performance: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious

Cinema Audio Society Nominations

  • (January 21, 2010)
  •  
  • Sound Mixing
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

British Academy of Film & Television Arts Nominations

  • (January 21, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Film:
  • Avatar
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Film:
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Up
  • Best Director:
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Lone Scherfig - An Education
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor:
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the AIr
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Andy Serkis - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Best Actress:
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Audrey Tautou - Coco Before Chanel
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Alec Baldwin - It's Complicated
  • Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Anne-Marie Duff - Nowhere Boy
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Kristin Scott Thomas - Nowhere Boy
  • Best Original Screenplay:
  • The Hangover
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Music:
  • Avatar
  • Crazy Heart
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Up
  • Best Editing:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Cinematography:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Road
  • Best Art Direction:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Costume Design:
  • Bright Star
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • A Single Man
  • The Young Victoria
  • Best Makeup:
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • An Education
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • The Young Victoria
  • Best Sound:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Up
  • Best Visual Effects:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Best Foreign Language Film:
  • Broken Embraces
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • Let the Right One In
  • A Prophet
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Short Animation:
  • The Happy Duckling
  • Mother of Many
  • The Gruffalo
  • Short Film:
  • 14
  • I Do Air
  • Jade
  • Mixtape
  • Off Season
  • Best British Film:
  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In the Loop
  • Moon
  • Nowhere Boy
  • Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:
  • Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson - Mugabe and the White African
  • Eran Creevy - Shifty
  • Stuart Hazeldine - Exam
  • Duncan Jones - Moon
  • Sam Taylor-Wood - Nowhere Boy
  • Orange Rising Star:
  • Jesse Eisenberg
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Carey Mulligan
  • Tahar Rahim
  • Kristen Stewart

Visual Effects Society Nominations

  • (January 18, 2010)
  •  
  • Visual Effects/Visual Effects-Driven Picture:
  • 2012
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Supporting Visual Effects:
  • Angels & Demons
  • The Box
  • Invictus
  • The Road
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Animation/Animated Picture:
  • 9
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
  • Up
  • Single Visual Effect:
  • 2012 - Escape from L.A.
  • Avatar - Quarich's Escape
  • Avatar - Neytiri Drinking
  • Knowing - Plane Crash
  • Terminator Salvation - VLA Escape
  • Animated Character/Live Action Picture:
  • Neytiri - Avatar
  • Christopher Johnson - District 9
  • Bucky - G-Force
  • Doctor Manhattan - Watchmen
  • Animated Character/Animated Picture:
  • Coraline - Coraline
  • Buck - Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
  • B.O.B. - Monsters vs. Aliens
  • Carl - "No Dad Scene" - Up
  • Effects Animation/Animated Picture:
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Monsters vs. Aliens
  • Up
  • Matte Paintings/Feature Motion Picture:
  • Avatar - Pandora
  • Franklyn - Meanwhile City Scapes
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • Models & Miniatures/Feature Motion Picture:
  • Avatar - Samson/Home Tree / Floating Mountains / Ampsuit
  • Coraline
  • Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - National Air and Space Museum Escape
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Created Environment/Feature Motion Picture:
  • 2012 - Los Angeles Destruction
  • Avatar - Floating Mountains
  • Avatar - Jungle/Biome
  • Avatar - Willow Glade
  • Compositing/Feature Motion Picture:
  • Avatar
  • Avatar - End Battle
  • District 9
  • Sherlock Holmes

Golden Globe Awards

  • (January 17, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture, Drama Avatar
  • Best Picture, Comedy/Musical The Hangover
  • Best Actor, Drama Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Best Actor, Comedy/Musical Robert Downey Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
  • Best Actress, Drama Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Best Actress, Comedy/Musical Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Director Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Screenplay Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Feature Up
  • Best Original Score Up
  • Best Original Song "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • Best Foreign Language Film The White Ribbon

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics' Choice) Awards

  • (January 15, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Feature Up
  • Best Actor Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Best Actress TIE: Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side; Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress Mo’Nique - Precious
  • Best Young Actor/Actress Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Best Acting Ensemble Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Directing Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Original Screenplay Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Adapted Screenplay Up In The Air
  • Best Score Up
  • Best Song "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • Best Editing Avatar
  • Best Cinematography Avatar
  • Best Art Direction Avatar
  • Best Costume Design The Young Victoria
  • Best Makeup District 9
  • Best Sound Avatar
  • Best Visual Effects Avatar
  • Best Foreign Language Film Broken Embraces
  • Best Documentary Feature The Cove
  • Best Action Movie Avatar
  • Best Comedy The Hangover
  • Best Picture Made for Television Grey Gardens

American Cinema Editors Nominations

  • (January 12, 2010)
  •  
  • Drama Editing:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Star Trek
  • Up in the Air
  • Comedy Editing:
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hangover
  • It's Complicated
  • Julie & Julia
  • A Serious Man
  • Animation Editing:
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Up
  • Documentary Editing:
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • This Is It

American Society of Cinematographers

  • (January 11, 2010)
  •  
  • Cinematography:
  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Nine
  • The White Ribbon

Writers Guild of America Nominations

  • (January 11, 2010)
  •  
  • Original Screenplay:
  • Avatar
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hangover
  • The Hurt Locker
  • A Serious Man
  • Adapted Screenplay:
  • Crazy Heart
  • Julie & Julia
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Up in the Air

Art Directors Guild Nominations

  • (January 8, 2010)
  •  
  • Period Art Direction:
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Julie & Julia
  • Public Enemies
  • A Serious Man
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Fantasy Art Direction:
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Contemporary Art Direction:
  • Angels & Demons
  • The Hangover
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Up in the Air

Directors Guild of America Nominations

  • (January 7, 2010)
  •  
  • Director:
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • (January 6, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Feature: Up
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress: Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Score: Up
  • Best Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Cinematography: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Picture Not in the English Language: The White Ribbon
  • Best Documentary: Anvil! The Story of Anvil

USC Scripter Nominations

  • (January 5, 2010)
  •  
  • Adapted Screenplay
  • Crazy Heart
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air

Producers Guild of America Nominations

  • (January 5, 2010)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Invictus
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Animated Picture
  • 9
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Documentary
  • Burma VJ
  • The Cove
  • Sergio
  • Soundtrack for a Revolution

National Society of Film Critics

  • (January 3, 2010)
  •  
  • Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Actress: Yolande Moreau - Seraphine
  • Supporting Actor: TIE: Paul Schneider - Bright Star; Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Screenplay: A Serious Man
  • Foreign Film: Summer Hours
  • Nonfiction Film: The Beaches of Agnes
  • Cinematography: The White Ribbon
  • Production Design: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Online Film Critics Society Nominations

  • (December 31, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Sharlto Copley - District 9
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Joaquin Phoenix - Two Lovers
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress
  • Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Tilda Swinton - Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
  • Jackie Earle Haley - Watchmen
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • (500) Days of SUmmer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • District 9
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • In the Loop
  • Up in the Air
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Documentary
  • Anvil!: The Story of Anvil
  • The Beaches of Agnes
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Best Film Not in the English Language
  • Broken Embraces
  • Police, Adjective
  • Silent Light
  • Summer Hours
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Ponyo
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Best Cinematography
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Best Editing
  • (500) Days of SUmmer
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds

Florida Film Critics

  • (December 22, 2009)
  •  
  • Picture: Up In The Air
  • Actor: George Clooney - Up In The Air
  • Actress: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Supp. Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supp. Actress: Mo’Nique - Precious
  • Director: Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
  • Screenplay: (500) Days of Summer
  • Cinematography: Avatar
  • Foreign Language: Sin Nombre
  • Animated Feature: Up
  • Documentary: The Cove
  • Breakout: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious

Chicago Film Critics Awards

  • (December 21, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Feature: Up
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon
  • Best Documentary: Anvil!: The Story of Anvil
  • Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Original Score: Up
  • Most Promising Performer: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Most Promising Filmmaker: Neill Blomkamp - District 9

Satellite Award Winners

  • (December 20, 2009)
  •  
  • Drama Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Comedy/Musical Picture: Nine
  • Animated/Mixed Media Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Drama Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Drama Actress: Shohreh Aghdashloo - The Stoning of Soraya M
  • Comedy/Musical Actor: Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
  • Comedy/Musical Actress: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Original Screenplay: (500) Days of Summer
  • Adapted Screenplay: Precious
  • Original Score: Up in the Air
  • Original Song: The Weary Kind - Crazy Heart
  • Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Cinematography: Nine
  • Art Direction: A Single Man
  • Costume Design: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Sound: 2012
  • Visual Effects: 2012
  • Foreign Language Film: TIE: Broken Embraces; The Maid
  • Documentary: Every Little Step

Houston Film Critics

  • (December 18, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Best Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Film: Up
  • Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Documentary: The Cove
  • Best Foreign Film: Sin Nombre
  • Best Original Score: Up
  • Best Original Song: "Petey’s Song" - The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Screen Actors Guild Nominations

  • (December 17, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Ensemble
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • Best Actor:
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman - Invictus
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress:
  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren - The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Matt Damon - Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Penelope Cruz - Nine
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Stunt Cast:
  • Public Enemies
  • Star Trek
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Toronto Film Critics

  • (December 16, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: TIE: Hunger, Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker)
  • Best Actor: Nicolas Cage - The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (Runners-Up: George Clooney - Up in the Air; Michael Fassbender - Hunter; Colin Firth - A Single Man; Viggo Mortensen - The Road)
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education (Runners-Up: Arta Dobroshi - Lorna's Silence; Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (Runners-Up: Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles; Timothy Olyphant - A Perfect Getaway)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air (Runners-Up: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air; Mo'Nique - Precious)
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (Runners-Up: Steve McQueen - Hunger; Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds)
  • Best Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds (Runners-Up: Up in the Air; A Serious Man)
  • Best First Feature: Hunger (Runners-Up: District 9; (500) Days of Summer)
  • Best Animated Feature: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Runners-Up: Coraline; Up)
  • Best Foreign-Language Film: The White Ribbon (Runners-Up: Police, Adjective; Summer Hours)
  • Best Documentary Feature: The Cove (Runners-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil; The Beaches of Agnes)

Austin Film Critics

  • (December 16, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Film: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Best Actress: Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Original Score: Up
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Sin Nombre
  • Best Documentary: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Best Animated Feature: Up
  • Best First Film: District 9
  • Breakthrough Artist Award: Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Austin Film Award: Me & Orson Welles

Top 10

  1. The Hurt Locker
  2. Star Trek
  3. Up
  4. A Serious Man
  5. Up in the Air
  6. Avatar
  7. Inglourious Basterds
  8. District 9
  9. Where the Wild Things Are
  10. The Messenger
  11. Moon

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics

  • (December 16, 2009)
  •  
  • Top 10 Films:
    1. Up in the Air
    2. The Hurt Locker
    3. Precious
    4. Up
    5. An Education
    6. A Serious Man
    7. Inglourious Basterds
    8. District 9
    9. Avatar
    10. Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Actor:
    1. George Clooney - Up in the Air
    2. Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
    3. Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
    4. Colin Firth - A Single Man
    5. Morgan Freeman - Invictus
  • Best Actress:
    1. Carey Mulligan - An Education
    2. Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
    3. Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
    4. Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
    5. Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Best Supporting Actor:
    1. Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
    2. Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
    3. Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
    4. Alfred Molina - An Education
    5. Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Best Supporting Actress:
    1. Mo'Nique - Precious
    2. Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
    3. Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
    4. Marion Cotillard - Nine
    5. Maggie Gyllenhaal - Crazy Heart
  • Best Director:
    1. Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
    2. Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
    3. Lee Daniels - Precious
    4. Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
    5. Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Foreign Film:
    1. Sin Nombre
    2. Broken Embraces
    3. Summer Hours
    4. The Baader Meinhoff Complex
    5. Red Cliff
  • Best Animated Film:
    1. Up
    2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Cinematography:
    1. The Lovely Bones
    2. The Hurt Locker
  • Best Documentary:
    1. The Cove
    2. Anvil!: The Story of Anvil
    3. Capitalism: A Love Story
    4. This Is It
    5. Burma VJ
    6. The September Issue
  • Best Screenplay:
    1. Up in the Air
    2. A Serious Man
  • Russell Smith Award (low-budget, cutting edge independent film):
    1. Precious

Chicago Film Critics Nominations

  • (December 16, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture:
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up in the Air
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Director:
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Joel & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
  • Spike Jonze - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor:
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Matt Damon - The Informant!
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
  • Best Actress:
  • Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Maya Rudolph - Away We Go
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Peter Capaldi - In the Loop
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Natalie Portman - Brothers
  • Best Original Screenplay:
  • Away We Go
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:
  • An Education
  • In the Loop
  • The Informant!
  • Up in the Air
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Foreign Language Film:
  • Broken Embraces
  • Red Cliff
  • Sin Nombre
  • Summer Hours
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Documentary:
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Tyson
  • Best Animated Feature:
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Ponyo
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Best Cinematography:
  • Avatar
  • Bright Star
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Original Score:
  • Avatar
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Informant!
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Most Promising Performer:
  • Sharlto Copley - District 9
  • Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Max Records - Where the Wild Things Are
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Most Promising Filmmaker:
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Scott Cooper - Crazy Heart
  • Cary Fukunaga - Sin Nombre
  • Duncan Jones - Moon
  • Marc Webb - (500) Days of Summer

San Diego Film Critics

  • (December 15, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Film: Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: A Single Man)
  • Best Director: Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: James Cameron - Avatar)
  • Best Actress: Michelle Monaghan - Trucker (Runners-Up: Abbie Cornish - Bright Star; Carey Mulligan - An Education)
  • Best Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man (Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen - The Road)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Morton - The Messenger (Runner-Up: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger)
  • Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: A Serious Man)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Runner-Up: Up in the Air)
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Il Divo (Runner-Up: Sin Nombre)
  • Best Documentary: The Cove (Runner-Up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)
  • Best Animated Film: Up (Runner-Up: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
  • Best Cinematography: The Road (Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds)
  • Best Editing: (500) Days of Summer (Runner-Up: Inglourious Basterds)
  • Best Production Design: Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus)
  • Best Score: A Single Man (Runner-Up: Up)
  • Best Ensemble Performance: Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: A Serious Man)
  • Body of Work: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger; Zombieland; 2012)

Golden Globe Nominations

  • (December 15, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture, Drama
  • Avatar
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hangover
  • It's Complicated
  • Julie & Julia
  • Nine
  • Best Actor, Drama
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman - Invictus
  • Tobey Maguire - Brothers
  • Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
  • Matt Damon - The Informant!
  • Daniel Day Lewis - Nine
  • Robert Downey Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
  • Joseph Gordon Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
  • Best Actress, Drama
  • Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Helen Mirren - The Last Station
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
  • Sandra Bullock - The Proposal
  • Marion Cotillard - Nine
  • Julia Roberts - Duplicity
  • Meryl Streep - It's Complicated
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Matt Damon - Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Penelope Cruz - Nine
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Clint Eastwood - Invictus
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Screenplay
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • It's Complicated
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Up
  • Best Original Score
  • Avatar
  • The Informant!
  • A Single Man
  • Up
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Best Original Song
  • "Cinema Italiano" - Nine
  • "I Want to Come Home" - Everybody's Fine
  • "I Will See You" - Avatar
  • "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • "Winter" - Brothers
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Baria
  • Broken Embraces
  • The Maid
  • Un Prophète
  • The White Ribbon

San Francisco Film Critics

  • (December 15, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Cinematography: A Serious Man
  • Best Animated Feature: Coraline
  • Best Foreign Language Film: You, the Living
  • Best Documentary: Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Special Citation: Sita Sings the Blues

Indiana Film Critics

  • (December 14, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Film of the Year: Up in the Air (Runner-up: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
  • Best Director: Spike Jonze - Where the Wild Things Are (Runner-up: Wes Anderson - Fantastic Mr. Fox)
  • Best Screenplay: Up in the Air (Runner-up: Where the Wild Things Are)
  • Best Actor: George Clooney - Up in the Air (Runner-up: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker)
  • Best Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education (Runner-up: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique - Precious (Runner-up: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (Runner-up: Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones; Julie & Julia)
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Sin Nombre (Runner-up: Welcome)
  • Best Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Runner-up: Up)
  • Best Documentary: The Cove (Runner-up: Anvil! The Story of Anvil)
  • Original Vision Award: Where the Wild Things Are (Runner-up: District 9)

Southeastern Film Critics Association

  • (December 14, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Film: Up
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Best Original Screenplay: (500) Days of Summer
  • Best Foreign Film: Summer Hours
  • Best Documentary: Food, Inc.

Top Ten of 2009:

  1. Up in the Air
  2. The Hurt Locker
  3. Up
  4. Inglourious Basterds
  5. A Serious Man
  6. (500) Days of Summer
  7. Precious
  8. The Messenger
  9. Fantastic Mr. Fox
  10. District 9

New York Film Critics Circle

  • (December 14, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Best Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actor: George Clooney - Up in the Air; Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Best Actress: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Best Screenplay: In the Loop
  • Best Cinematography: The White Ribbon
  • Best Foreign Film: Summer Hours
  • Best Non-Fiction Film: Of Time and the City
  • Best First Film: Hunger

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics' Choice) Nominations

  • (December 14, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Picture
  • Avatar
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Invictus
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up In The Air
  • Best Actor
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • George Clooney - Up In The Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman - Invictus
  • Viggo Mortensen - The Road
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress
  • Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Matt Damon - Invictus
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christian McKay - Me And Orson Welles
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Marion Cotillard - Nine
  • Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air
  • Mo’Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Samantha Morton - The Messenger
  • Best Young Actor/Actress
  • Jae Head - The Blind Side
  • Bailee Madison - Brothers
  • Max Records - Where The Wild Things Are
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road
  • Best Acting Ensemble
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Up In The Air
  • Best Directing
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron - Avatar
  • Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Clint Eastwood - Invictus
  • Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days Of Summer
  • Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - Up
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9
  • Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious
  • Tom Ford, David Scearce - A Single Man
  • Nick Hornby - An Education
  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air
  • Best Cinematography
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Nine
  • Avatar
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Art Direction
  • A Single Man
  • Avatar
  • Nine
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Editing
  • Up In The Air
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Avatar
  • Nine
  • Best Costume Design
  • Nine
  • Bright Star
  • The Young Victoria
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Where The Wild Things Are
  • Best Makeup
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Nine
  • The Road
  • Star Trek
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Star Trek
  • 2012
  • Best Sound
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Nine
  • Star Trek
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Princess And The Frog
  • Up
  • Best Action Movie
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Star Trek
  • Best Comedy
  • (500) Days Of Summer
  • The Hangover
  • It’s Complicated
  • The Proposal
  • Zombieland
  • Best Picture Made for Television
  • Gifted Hands
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into The Storm
  • Taking Chance
  • Best Foreign Language Film
  • Broken Embraces
  • Coco Before Chanel
  • Red Cliff
  • Sin Nombre
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Documentary Feature
  • Anvil
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Michael Jackson’s This Is It
  • Best Song
  • "All Is Love" - Karen O, Nick Zinner - Where The Wild Things Are
  • "Almost There" - Randy Newman - The Princess And The Frog
  • "Cinema Italiano" - Maury Yeston - Nine
  • "(I Want To) Come Home" - Paul McCartney - Everybody’s Fine
  • "The Weary Kind" - T Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham - Crazy Heart
  • Best Score
  • Michael Giacchino - Up
  • Marvin Hamlisch - The Informant!
  • Randy Newman - The Princess and the Frog
  • Karen O, Carter Burwell - Where The Wild Things Are
  • Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes

American Film Institute

Top 10

  • (December 13, 2010)
  •  
  • Coraline
  • The Hangover
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Messenger
  • Precious
  • A Serious Man
  • A Single Man
  • Sugar
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

New York Online Film Critics

  • (December 13, 2010)
  •  
  • Picture: Avatar
  • Animated Film: Up
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Actress: Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
  • Music: Crazy Heart
  • Cinematography: Inglourious Basterds
  • Foreign Film: The White Ribbon
  • Documentary: The Cove
  • Ensemble: In the Loop
  • Debut Feature: (500) Days of Summer

Los Angeles Film Critics Association

  • (December 13, 2010)
  •  
  • Picture: The Hurt Locker (Runner-Up: Up in the Air)
  • Animated Film: Fantastic Mr. Fox (Runner-Up: Up)
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker (Runner-Up: Michael Haneke - The White Ribbon)
  • Actor: Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart (Runner-Up: Colin Firth - A Single Man)
  • Actress: Yolande Moreau - Séraphine (Runner-Up: Carey Mulligan - An Education)
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds (Runner-Up: Peter Capaldi - In the Loop)
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious (Runner-Up: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Screenplay: Up in the Air (Runner-Up: In the Loop)
  • Music: Crazy Heart (Runner-Up: Fantastic Mr. Fox)
  • Cinematography: The White Ribbon (Runner-Up: The Hurt Locker)
  • Production Design: District 9 (Runner-Up: Avatar)
  • Foreign Film: Summer Hours (Runner-Up: The White Ribbon)
  • Documentary: TIE: The Beaches of Agnès; The Cove

Boston Society of Film Critics

  • (December 13, 2009)
  •  
  • Picture: The Hurt Locker
  • Animated Film: Up
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Actress: Meryl Streep - Julia & Julia
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Screenplay: A Serious Man
  • Film Editing: The Hurt Locker
  • Cinematography: The Hurt Locker
  • Foreign Film: Summer Hours
  • Documentary: The Cove
  • New Filmmaker: Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Ensemble Cast: TIE: Precious; Star Trek
  • Use of Music: Crazy Heart

Detroit Film Critics Society Nominations

  • (12/11/2009)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Pete Docter - Up
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Marc Webb - (500) Days of Summer
  • Best Actor
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Matt Damon - The Informant!
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
  • Sam Rockwell - Moon
  • Best Actress
  • Alison Lohman - Drag Me to Hell
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Woody Harrelson - Zombieland
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Marion Cotillard - Nine
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mélanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
  • Mo’Nique - Precious
  • Best Ensemble
  • The Hangover
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Zombieland
  • Breakthrough Performance
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Christian McKay - Me & Orson Welles
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Chris Pine - Star Trek
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • (December 7, 2009)
  •  
  • Picture: Up in the Air
  • Animated Film: Up
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Actor: George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Original Screenplay: Inglourious Basterds
  • Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Art Direction: Nine
  • Foreign Film: Sin Nombre
  • Documentary: Food, Inc.
  • Breakthrough Performance: Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Ensemble: The Hurt Locker

Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association Nominations

  • (December 6, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Film
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Animated Film
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • 9
  • Ponyo
  • Up
  • Best Director
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Clint Eastwood - Invictus
  • Jason Reitman - Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Actor
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Morgan Freeman - Invictus
  • Viggo Mortensen - The Road
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Best Actress
  • Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Maya Rudolph - Away We Go
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Anthony Mackie - The Hurt Locker
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Best Supporting Actress
  • Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Julianne Moore - A Single Man
  • Samantha Morton - The Messenger
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • The Blind Side
  • An Education
  • Precious
  • The Road
  • Up in the Air
  • Best Breakthrough Performance
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in The Air
  • Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Best Art Direction
  • The Lovely Bones
  • Nine
  • Star Trek
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • The Young Victoria
  • Best Foreign Film
  • Broken Embraces
  • Red Cliff
  • Sin Nombre
  • Summer Hours
  • The White Ribbon
  • Best Documentary
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Capitalism: A Love Story
  • The Cove
  • Food, Inc.
  • Good Hair
  • Best Ensemble
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Nine
  • Precious
  • Star Trek
  • Up in the Air

National Board of Review

  • (December 3, 2009)
  •  
  • Picture: Up in the Air
  • Animated Film: Up
  • Director: Clint Eastwood - Invictus
  • Actor: (TIE) Morgan Freeman - Invictus; George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Actress: Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Supporting Actor: Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Original Screenplay: A Serious Man
  • Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air
  • Foreign Film: Un Prophète
  • Documentary: The Cove
  • Ensemble: It's Complicated
  • Breakthrough Actor: Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Breakthrough Actress: Gabourney Sidibe - Precious
  • Directorial Debut: (TIE) Duncan Jones - Moon; Oren Moverman - The Messenger; Marc Webb - (500) Days of Summer
  • Special Filmmaking Achievement: Wes Anderson - Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Freedom of Expression: Burma VJ; Invictus; The Most Dangerous Man in America

Top 11 Films (Alphabetical)

  1. An Education
  2. (500) Days of Summer
  3. The Hurt Locker
  4. Inglourious Basterds
  5. Invictus
  6. The Messenger
  7. A Serious Man
  8. Star Trek
  9. Up
  10. Up in the Air
  11. Where the Wild Things Are

Top 10 Independent Films (Alphabetical)

  1. Amreeka
  2. District 9
  3. Goodbye Solo
  4. Humpday
  5. In the Loop
  6. Julia
  7. Me and Orson Welles
  8. Moon
  9. Sugar
  10. Two Lovers

Top 6 Foreign Films (Alphabetical)

  1. The Maid
  2. Un Prophète
  3. Revanche
  4. Song of Sparrows
  5. Three Monkeys
  6. The White Ribbon

Top 6 Documentaries (Alphabetical)

  1. Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country
  2. The Cove
  3. Crude
  4. Food, Inc.
  5. Good Hair
  6. The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Annie Awards Nominations

  • (December 1, 2009)
  •  
  • Animated Feature
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
  • Coraline
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • The Secret of Kells
  • Up
  • Animated Short Subject
  • Pups of Liberty
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5
  • Santa, The Fascist Years
  • The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky
  • The Story of Walls
  • Animated Effects
  • Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens”
  • Alexander Feigin “9”
  • Eric Froemling “Up”
  • Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”
  • James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Character Animation in a Feature Production
  • Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Travis Knight “Coraline”
  • Daniel Nguyen “Up”
  • Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Character Design in a Feature Production
  • Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up”
  • Shane Prigmore “Coraline”
  • Shannon Tindle “Coraline”
  • Directing in a Feature Production
  • Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
  • Pete Docter “Up”
  • Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”
  • Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo”
  • Henry Selick “Coraline”
  • Music in a Feature Production
  • Bruno Coulais “Coraline”
  • Michael Giacchino “Up”
  • Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo”
  • John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios
  • Production Design in a Feature Production
  • Christopher Appelhaus “Coraline”
  • Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline”
  • Christopher Vacher “9”
  • Storyboarding in a Feature Production
  • Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy”
  • Chris Butler “Coraline”
  • Ronnie Del Carmen “Up”
  • Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens”
  • Peter Sohn “Up”
  • Voice Acting in a Feature Production
  • Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline”
  • Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens”
  • John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
  • Jennifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog”
  • Writing in a Feature Production
  • Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up”
  • Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy”
  • Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”

Spirit Awards Nominations

  • (December 1, 2009)
  •  
  • Best Feature
  • Amreeka
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Last Station
  • Precious
  • Sin Nombre
  • Best Director
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - A Serious Man
  • Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga - Sin Nombre
  • James Gray - Two Lovers
  • Michael Hoffman - The Last Station
  • Best First Feature
  • Crazy Heart
  • Easier with Practice
  • The Messenger
  • Paranormal Activity
  • A Single Man
  • John Cassavetes Award
  • Big Fan
  • Humpday
  • The New Year Parade
  • Treeless Mountain
  • Zero Bridge
  • Best Screenplay
  • Adventureland
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Messenger
  • The Last Station
  • The Vicious Kind
  • Best First Screenplay
  • Amreeka
  • Cold Souls
  • Crazy Heart
  • Precious
  • A Single Man
  • Best Female Lead
  • Maria Bello - Downloading Nancy
  • Nisreen Faour - Amreeka
  • Helen Mirren - The Last Station
  • Gwyneth Paltrow - Two Lovers
  • Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
  • Best Male Lead
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt - (500) Days of Summer
  • Souleymane Sy Savane - Goodbye Solo
  • Adam Scott - The Vicious Kind
  • Best Supporting Female
  • Dina Korzun - Cold Souls
  • Mo'Nique - Precious
  • Samantha Morton - The Messenger
  • Natalie Press - Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Mia Wasikowska - That Evening Sun
  • Best Supporting Male
  • Jemaine Clement - Gentlemen Broncos
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • Christian McKay - Me and Orson Welles
  • Raymond McKinnon - That Evening Sun
  • Christopher Plummer - The Last Station
  • Best Foreign Film
  • An Education - UK/France
  • Everlasting Moments - Sweden
  • The Maid - Chile
  • Mother - South Korea
  • Un Prophète - France
  • Best Documentary
  • Anvil! The Story of Anvil
  • Food, Inc.
  • More Than a Game
  • October Country
  • Which Way Home
  • Best Cinematography
  • Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
  • Cold Souls
  • A Serious Man
  • Sin Nombre
  • Treeless Mountain
  • Piaget Producers Award
  • Karin Chien - The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa
  • Larry Fessenden - I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil
  • Dia Sokol - Beeswax, Nights & Weekends
  • Acura Someone to Watch Award
  • Kyle Patrick Alvarez - Easier with Practice
  • Asiel Norton - Redland
  • Tariq Tapa - Zero Bridge
  • Truer Than Fiction Award
  • Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
  • 45365
  • El General
  • Robert Altman Award
  • A Serious Man

Satellite Awards Nominations

  • (November 29, 2009)
  •  
  • Picture, Drama:
  • Bright Star
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • The Messenger
  • Precious
  • The Stoning of Soraya M
  • Picture, Comedy/Musical:
  • The Informant!
  • It's Complicated
  • Julia & Julia
  • Nine
  • A Serious Man
  • Up in the Air
  • Animated/Mixed Media Film:
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • The Princess and the Frog
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Up
  • Director:
  • Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
  • Neill Blomkamp - District 9
  • Jane Campion - Bright Star
  • Lee Daniels - Precious
  • Rob Marshall - Nine
  • Lone Scherfig - An Education
  • Actor, Drama:
  • Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
  • Hugh Dancy - Adam
  • Colin Firth - A Single Man
  • Johnny Depp - Public Enemies
  • Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker
  • Michael Sheen - The Damned United
  • Actor, Comedy/Musical:
  • George Clooney - Up in the Air
  • Bradley Cooper - The Hangover
  • Matt Damon - The Informant!
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Nine
  • Michael Stuhlbarg - A Serious Man
  • Actress, Drama:
  • Shohreh Aghdashloo - The Stoning of Soraya M
  • Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
  • Abbie Cornish - Bright Star
  • Penelope Cruz - Broken Embraces
  • Carey Mulligan - An Education
  • Catalina Saavedra - The Maid
  • Actress, Comedy/Musical:
  • Sandra Bullock - The Proposal
  • Marion Cotillard - Nine
  • Zooey Deschanel - (500) Days of Summer
  • Katherine Heigl - The Ugly Truth
  • Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
  • Supporting Actor:
  • Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
  • James McAvoy - The Last Station
  • Alfred Molina - An Education
  • Timothy Spall - The Damned United
  • Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
  • Supporting Actress:
  • Emily Blunt - Sunshine Cleaning
  • Penelope Cruz - Nine
  • Anna Kendrick - Up in the Air
  • Mozhan Marno - The Stoning of Soraya M
  • Mo'nique - Precious
  • Original Screenplay:
  • Bright Star
  • (500) Days of Summer
  • The Hurt Locker
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Adapted Screenplay:
  • An Education
  • District 9
  • Julie & Julia
  • Precious
  • Up in the Air
  • Foreign Film:
  • Broken Embraces - Spain
  • I Killed My Mother - Canada
  • The Main - Chile
  • Red Cliff - China
  • The White Ribbon - Germany
  • Winter in Wartime - The Netherlands
  • Documentary:
  • The Beaches of Agnès
  • The Cove
  • Every Little Step
  • It Might Get Loud
  • The September Issue
  • Valentino: The Last Emperor
  • Original Score:
  • Amelia
  • The Informant!
  • Public Enemies
  • Up
  • Up in the Air
  • Where the Wild Things Are
  • Original Song:
  • "Almost There" - The Princess and the Frog
  • "Cinema Italiana" - Nine
  • "Down in New Orleans" - The Princess and the Frog
  • "I Can See in Color" - Precious
  • "We Are the Children of the World" - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • "The Weary Kind" - Crazy Heart
  • Editing:
  • District 9
  • The Hurt Locker
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Nine
  • Red Cliff
  • 2012
  • Cinematography:
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Nine
  • Public Enemies
  • Red Cliff
  • A Serious Man
  • Art Direction:
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Public Enemies
  • Red Cliff
  • The Road
  • A Single Man
  • 2012
  • Costume Design:
  • Cheri
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Nine
  • Red Cliff
  • The Young Victoria
  • Sound:
  • It Might Get Loud
  • Nine
  • Red Cliff
  • Terminator Salvation
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • 2012
  • Visual Effects:
  • District 9
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Red Cliff
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • 2012