The 84th Academy Awards (2011): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • Hugo
  • The Artist
  • Moneyball
  • War Horse
  • The Descendants
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • The Help
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter 7, Part 2
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • The Tree of Life
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • The Iron Lady
  • Beginners
  • The Descendants
  • The Fantastic Flying Books...
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • The Help
  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Muppets
  • Rango
  • Saving Face
  • A Separation
  • The Shore
  • Undefeated
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Picture)

  • The Artist - Thomas Langmann
  • The Descendants - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - Scott Rudin
  • The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
  • Hugo - Graham King, Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris - Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
  • Moneyball - Michael De Lucas, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
  • The Tree of Life - Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
  • War Horse - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

DIRECTING

  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants – Alexander Payne
  • Hugo – Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick

ACTOR (Actor in a Leading Role)

  • Demián Bichir – A Better Life
  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

ACTRESS (Actress in a Leading Role)

  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer - Beginners
  • Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
  • A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • Hugo - John Logan
  • The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Man or Muppet" - The Muppets - Music and Lyric: Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" - Rio - Music: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown; Lyric: Siedah Garrett

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams
  • The Artist - Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo - Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse - John Williams

FILM EDITING

  • The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants - Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
  • Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo - Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

ART DIRECTION

  • The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anonymous - Lisy Christl
  • The Artist - Mark Bridges
  • Hugo - Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. - Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP

  • Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

SOUND MIXING

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
  • Hugo - Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

  • Drive - Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce
  • Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse - Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
  • Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
  • Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita - Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots - Chris Miller
  • Rango - Gore Verbinski

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Bullhead - Belgium
  • Footnote - Israel
  • In Darkness - Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar - Canada
  • A Separation - Iran

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
  • Pina - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
  • God Is The Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione
  • Saving Face - Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

SHORT FILM (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday - Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna - Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life - Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

  • Pentecost - Peter McDonald, Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju - Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore - Terry George, Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak - Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

HONORARY AWARDS

  • To James Earl Jones, for his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility.
  • To Dick Smith, for his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Oprah Winfrey

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

  • Douglas Trumbull

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

  • To Jonathan Erland in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE I (Academy Award of Merit)

  • To Frank Kraus, Johannes Steurer and Wolfgang Riedel for for the design and development of the ARRILASER Film Recorder.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To Radu Corlan, Andy Jantzen, Petru Pop and Richard F Toftness for for the design and engineering of the Phantom family of high-speed cameras for motion picture production.
  • To Dr. Jürgen Noffke for the optical design and Uwe Weber for the mechanical design of the ARRI Zeiss Master Prime Lenses for motion picture photography.
  • To Michael Lewis, Greg Marsden, Raigo Alas and Michael Vellekoop for the concept, design and implementation of the Pictorvision Eclipse, an electronically stabilized aerial camera platform.
  • To E.F. "Bob" Nettmann for the concept and system architecture, Michael Sayovitz for the electronic packaging and integration, Brad Fritzel for the electronic engineering, and Fred Miller for the mechanical engineering of the Stab-C Classic, Super-G and Stab-C Compact stabilizing heads.
  • To John D. Lowry, Ian Cavén, Ian Gooin, Kimball Thurston and Tim Connolly for the development of a unique and efficient system for the reduction of noise and other artifacts, thereby providing high-quality images required by the filmmaking process.
  • To Fujifilm Corporation, Hideyuki Shirai, Dr. Kastuhisa Oozeki and Hiroshi Hirano for the design and development of the FUJIFILM black and white recording film ETERNA-RDS 4791 for use in the archival preservation of film and digital images.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To Andrew Clinton and Mark Elendt for for the invention and integration of micro-voxels in the Mantra software.