The 84th Academy Awards (2011): Winner Predictions

Prediction Key:

  • Winner Prediction (o-Win Pred Date Set) -Chance at Victory-

Awards

  • 5
  • 2
  • -
  • 1
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • The Artist
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Anonymous
  • Beginners
  • The Descendents
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • In Darkness
  • The Iron Lady
  • Midnight in Paris
  • The Muppets
  • Raju
  • Rango
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
  • Undefeated
  • War Horse

Best Picture

  • The Artist (o-12/19) -Strong Lead-

  • The Descendents -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Help -Unlikely-
  • Midnight in Paris -No Shot-
  • War Horse -No Shot-
  • The Tree of Life -No Shot-
  • Moneyball -No Shot-
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close -No Shot-

Best Animated Feature

  • Rango (o-1/24) -Strong Lead-

  • Kung Fu Panda 2 -Potential Spoiler-
  • Puss in Boots -Potential Spoiler-
  • A Cat in Paris -Unlikely-
  • Chico & Rita -Unlikely-

Best Director

  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius (o-1/2) -Weak Lead-

  • Hugo - Martin Scorsese -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Descendents - Alexander Payne -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick -Unlikely-
  • Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen -No Shot-

Best Actor

  • The Artist - Jean Dujardin (o-2/16) -Weak Lead-

  • Moneyball - Brad Pitt -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Descendents - George Clooney -Potential Spoiler-
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Gary Oldman -Potential Spoiler-
  • A Better Life - Demian Bichir -No Shot-

Best Actress

  • The Help - Viola Davis (o-2/17) -Weak Lead-

  • The Iron Lady - Meryl Streep -Potential Spoiler-
  • My Week with Marilyn - Michelle Williams -Potential Spoiler-
  • Albert Nobbs - Glenn Close -Unlikely-
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rooney Mara -No Shot-

Best Supporting Actor

  • Beginners - Christopher Plummer (o-5/18) -Strong Lead-

  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close - Max von Sydow -Potential Spoiler-
  • My Week with Marilyn - Kenneth Branagh -Potential Spoiler-
  • Warrior - Nick Nolte -Unlikely-
  • Moneyball - Jonah Hill -No Shot-

Best Supporting Actress

  • The Help - Octavia Spencer (o-1/24) -Strong Lead-

  • Bridesmaids - Melissa McCarthy -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Help - Jessica Chastain -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Artist - Bérénice Bejo -Unlikely-
  • Albert Nobbs - Janet McTeer -Unlikely-

Best Original Screenplay

  • Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen (o-2/22) -Weak Lead-

  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius -Potential Spoiler-
  • A Separation - Asghar Farhadi -Potential Spoiler-
  • Bridesmaids - Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo -Unlikely-
  • Margin Call - J.C. Chandor -No Shot-

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendents - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Novel: Kaui Hart Hemmings) (o-1/24) -Strong Lead-

  • Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin (Book: Michael Lewis) -Potential Spoiler-
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan (Novel: John Le Carré) -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo - John Logan (Book: Brian Selznick) -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov (Play: Beau Willimon) -No Shot-

Best Original Score

  • The Artist - Ludovic Bource (o-1/2) -Strong Lead-

  • Hugo - Howard Shore -Potential Spoiler-
  • War Horse - John Williams -Potential Spoiler-
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias -Unlikely-
  • The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams -Unlikely-

Best Original Song

  • The Muppets - Man or Muppet (o-1/24) -Weak Lead-

  • Rio - Real in Rio -Potential Spoiler-

Best Editing

  • The Artist (o-2/20) -Weak Lead-

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Descendents -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • Moneyball -Potential Spoiler-

Best Cinematography

  • The Tree of Life (o-2/15) -Weak Lead-

  • War Horse -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Artist -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -Unlikely-

Best Art Direction

  • Hugo (o-1/24) -Weak Lead-

  • The Artist -Potential Spoiler-
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 -Potential Spoiler-
  • War Horse -Unlikely-
  • Midnight in Paris -Unlikely-

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous (o-1/24) -Weak Lead-

  • The Artist -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • W.E. -Potential Spoiler-
  • Jane Eyre -Potential Spoiler-

Best Makeup

  • The Iron Lady (o-1/2) -Weak Lead-

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 -Potential Spoiler-
  • Albert Nobbs -Potential Spoiler-

Best Sound Mixing

  • Hugo (o-2/20) -Weak Lead-

  • War Horse -Potential Spoiler-
  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon -Potential Spoiler-
  • Moneyball -Unlikely-
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -Unlikely-

Best Sound Editing

  • War Horse (o-1/24) -Strong Lead-

  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon -Potential Spoiler-
  • Drive -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo -Unlikely-

Best Visual Effects

  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (o-8/15) -Weak Lead-

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 -Potential Spoiler-
  • Hugo -Potential Spoiler-
  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon -Unlikely-
  • Real Steel -Unlikely-

Best Foreign Film

  • In Darkness - Poland (o-2/22) -Weak Lead-

  • A Separation - Iran -Weak Lead-
  • Bullhead - Belgium -Unlikely-
  • Monsieur Lazhar - Canada -Unlikely-
  • Footnote - Israel -Unlikely-

Best Documentary Feature

  • Undefeated (o-2/20) -Weak Lead-

  • Hell and Back Again -Potential Spoiler-
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory -Potential Spoiler-
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front -Potential Spoiler-
  • Pina -Potential Spoiler-

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (o-1/24) -Weak Lead-

  • God Is the Bigger Elvis -Potential Spoiler-
  • Saving Face -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement -Potential Spoiler-
  • Incident in New Baghdad -Potential Spoiler-

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (o-1/18) -Weak Lead-

  • A Morning Stroll -Potential Spoiler-
  • Wild Life -Potential Spoiler-
  • Dimanche/Sunday -Potential Spoiler-
  • La Luna -Potential Spoiler-

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Raju (o-1/18) -Weak Lead-

  • Pentecost -Potential Spoiler-
  • The Shore -Potential Spoiler-
  • Time Freak -Potential Spoiler-
  • Tuba Atlantic -Potential Spoiler-