The 85th Academy Awards (2012): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 12
  • 11
  • 8
  • -
  • 7
  • 5
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • 4
  • -
  • 3
  • -
  • Lincoln
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Argo
  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • Anna Karenina
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • The Master
  • 4
  • 3
  • -
  • 2
  • -
  • -
  • 1
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • -
  • Life of Pi
  • Argo
  • Les Misérables
  • Django Unchained
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall
  • Amour
  • Anna Karenina
  • Brave
  • Curfew
  • Inocente
  • Paperman
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Best Picture)

  • Amour - Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
  • Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
  • Django Unchained - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
  • Life of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womack
  • Lincoln - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • Les Miserables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

DIRECTING

  • Amour - Michael Haneke
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi - Ang Lee
  • Lincoln - Steven Spielberg
  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

ACTOR (Actor in a Leading Role)

  • Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
  • Denzel Washington - Flight

ACTRESS (Actress in a Leading Role)

  • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts - The Impossible

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Alan Arkin - Argo
  • Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Amy Adams - The Master
  • Sally Field - Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
  • Helen Hunt - The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Amour - Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight - John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Argo - Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi - David Magee
  • Lincoln - Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Before My Time" - Chasing Ice - Music and Lyric: J. Ralph
  • "Pi's Lullaby" - Life of Pi - Music: Mychael Danna; Lyric: Bombay Jayashri
  • "Skyfall" - Skyfall - Music and Lyric: Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
  • "Suddenly" - Les Misérables - Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric: Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil
  • "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" - Ted - Music: Walter Murphy; Lyric: Seth MacFarlane

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
  • Argo - Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi - Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln - John Williams
  • Skyfall - Thomas Newman

FILM EDITING

  • Argo - William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln - Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall - Roger Deakins

ART DIRECTION

  • Anna Karenina - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
  • Life of Pi - Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
  • Les Miserables - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
  • Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
  • Les Miserables - Paco Delgado
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

MAKEUP

  • Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
  • Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

SOUND MIXING

  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Konin
  • Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins
  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
  • Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

  • Argo - Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
  • Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall - Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
  • Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie - Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman - Sam Fell, Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph - Rich Moore

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Amour - Austria
  • Kon-Tiki - Norway
  • No - Chile
  • A Royal Affair - Denmark
  • War Witch - Canada

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

  • 5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
  • The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon
  • How to Survive a Plague - David France, Howard Gertler
  • The Invisible War - Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering
  • Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

  • Inocente - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point - Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine - Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
  • Open Heart - Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption - Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

SHORT FILM (Animated)

  • Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee
  • Fresh Guacamole - PES
  • Head Over Heels - Timothy Reckert, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
  • Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" - David Silverman
  • Paperman - John Kahrs

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

  • Asad - Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys - Sam French, Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew - Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
  • Henry - Yan England

HONORARY AWARDS

  • To Hal Needham, for XXXX.
  • To D.A. Pennebaker, for XXXX.
  • To George Stevens, Jr., for XXXX.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Jeffrey Katzenberg

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

  • Bill Taylor

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE I (Academy Award of Merit)

  • To Cooke Optics Limited for their continuing innovation in the design, development and manufacture of advanced camera lenses that have helped define the look of motion pictures over the last century.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To Simon Clutterbuck, James Jacobs and Dr. Richard Dorling for the development of the Tissue Physically–Based Character Simulation Framework.
  • To Dr. Philip McLauchlan, Allan Jaenicke, John–Paul Smith and Ross Shain for the creation of the Mocha planar tracking and rotoscoping software at Imagineer Systems Ltd.
  • To Joe Murtha, William Frederick and Jim Markland of Anton/Bauer, Inc. for the design and creation of the CINE VCLX Portable Power System.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To Lawrence Kesteloot, Drew Olbrich and Daniel Wexler for the creation of the Light system for computer graphics lighting at PDI/DreamWorks.
  • To Theodore Kim, Nils Thuerey, Markus Gross and Doug James for the invention, publication and dissemination of Wavelet Turbulence software.
  • To Steve LaVietes, Brian Hall and Jeremy Selan for the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks.
  • To J.P. Lewis, Matt Cordner and Nickson Fong for the invention and publication of the Pose Space Deformation technique.
  • To Richard Mall for the design and development of the Matthews Max Menace Arm.