The 85th Academy Awards (2012): Winner Predictions

Prediction Key:

  • Winner Prediction (o-Win Pred Date Set) -Chance at Victory-

Awards

  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Miserables
  • Argo
  • Skyfall
  • Lincoln
  • Django Unchained
  • Wreck-It Ralph
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • Open Heart
  • Head Over Heels
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
  • Anna Karenina
  • Amour

Best Picture

  • Argo - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney (o-2/5) -- Weak Lead --

  • Silver Linings Playbook - Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Lincoln - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Life of Pi - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womack -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Amour - Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz -- Unlikely --
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison -- Unlikely --
  • Les Miserables - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh -- Unlikely --
  • Django Unchained - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone -- No Shot --
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald -- No Shot --

Best Animated Feature

  • Wreck-It Ralph - Rich Moore (o-2/3) -- Weak Lead --

  • Brave - Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman -- Potential Spoiler --
  • ParaNorman - Sam Fell, Chris Butler -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Frankenweenie - Tim Burton -- Potential Spoiler --
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits - Peter Lord -- No Shot --

Best Director

  • Lincoln - Steven Spielberg (o-1/8) -- Close Race --

  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell -- Close Race --
  • Life of Pi - Ang Lee -- Close Race --
  • Amour - Michael Haneke -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Benh Zeitlin -- No Shot --

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln (o-2/5) -- Strong Lead --

  • Denzel Washington - Flight -- No Shot --
  • Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The Master -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook (o-9/28) -- Weak Lead --

  • Emmanuelle Riva - Amour -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Unlikely --
  • Naomi Watts - The Impossible -- No Shot --

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook -- Close Race --
  • Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln -- Close Race --
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master -- Close Race --
  • Alan Arkin - Argo -- No Shot --

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables (o-11/23) -- Strong Lead --

  • Sally Field - Lincoln -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Amy Adams - The Master -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Helen Hunt - The Sessions -- Unlikely --
  • Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook -- No Shot --

Best Original Screenplay

  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal -- Close Race --
  • Amour - Michael Haneke -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola -- Unlikely --
  • Flight - John Gatins -- No Shot --

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo - Chris Terrio (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell -- Close Race --
  • Lincoln - Tony Kushner -- Close Race --
  • Life of Pi - David Magee -- Unlikely --
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin -- No Shot --

Best Original Score

  • Life of Pi - Mychael Danna (o-2/1) -- Weak Lead --

  • Argo - Alexandre Desplat -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Skyfall - Thomas Newman -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli -- Unlikely --
  • Lincoln - John Williams -- Unlikely --

Best Original Song

  • Skyfall (Music and Lyric: Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth) - Skyfall (o-5/1) -- Strong Lead --

  • Pi's Lullaby (Music: Mychael Danna; Lyric: Bombay Jayashri) - Life of Pi -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Everybody Needs a Best Friend (Music: Walter Murphy; Lyric: Seth MacFarlane) - Ted -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Suddenly (Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric: Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil) - Les Misérables -- Unlikely --
  • Before My Time (Music and Lyric: J. Ralph) - Chasing Ice -- Unlikely --

Best Editing

  • Argo - William Goldenberg (o-2/5) -- Strong Lead --

  • Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Life of Pi - Tim Squyres -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers -- Unlikely --
  • Lincoln - Michael Kahn -- Unlikely --

Best Cinematography

  • Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda (o-2/5) -- Weak Lead --

  • Skyfall - Roger Deakins -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski -- Unlikely --
  • Django Unchained - Robert Richardson -- Unlikely --
  • Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey -- Unlikely --

Best Production Design

  • Life of Pi - Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Anna Karenina - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer -- Close Race --
  • Les Miserables - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Lincoln - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson -- Unlikely --
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent, Simon Bright -- Unlikely --

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran (o-1/10) -- Weak Lead --

  • Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Les Miserables - Paco Delgado -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood -- Unlikely --
  • Lincoln - Joanna Johnston -- Unlikely --

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane -- Close Race --
  • Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Sound Mixing

  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes (o-5/1) -- Weak Lead --

  • Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Konin -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins -- Unlikely --

Best Sound Editing

  • Skyfall - Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson -- Close Race --
  • Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton -- Close Race --
  • Argo - Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Visual Effects

  • Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott (o-1/10) -- Strong Lead --

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White -- Potential Spoiler --
  • The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick -- Unlikely --
  • Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill -- Unlikely --
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson -- No Shot --

Best Foreign Film

  • Amour - Austria (o-1/10) -- Strong Lead --

  • Kon-Tiki - Norway -- Potential Spoiler --
  • A Royal Affair - Denmark -- Potential Spoiler --
  • War Witch - Canada -- Potential Spoiler --
  • No - Chile -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Documentary Feature

  • Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn (o-2/5) -- Strong Lead --

  • How to Survive a Plague - David France, Howard Gertler -- Potential Spoiler --
  • The Invisible War - Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering -- Potential Spoiler --
  • The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon -- Potential Spoiler --
  • 5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi -- Unlikely --

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Open Heart - Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Inocente - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine -- Close Race --
  • Mondays at Racine - Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan -- Close Race --
  • Kings Point - Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Redemption - Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Animated Short Film

  • Head Over Heels - Timothy Reckert, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (o-2/20) -- Close Race --

  • Paperman - John Kahrs -- Close Race --
  • Fresh Guacamole - PES -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" - David Silverman -- Potential Spoiler --
  • Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee -- Potential Spoiler --

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele (o-12/21) -- Close Race --

  • Curfew - Shawn Christensen -- Close Race --
  • Asad - Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura -- Close Race --
  • Henry - Yan England -- Close Race --
  • Buzkashi Boys - Sam French, Ariel Nasr -- Close Race --