The 9th Academy Awards (1936): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • Anthony Adverse
  • Dodsworth
  • The Great Ziegfeld
  • My Man Godfrey
  • San Francisco
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur
  • The Charge of Light Brigade
  • The General Died at Dawn
  • Three Smart Girls
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
  • Anthony Adverse
  • The Great Ziegfeld
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur
  • Bored of Education
  • The Charge of Light Brigade
  • Come and Get It
  • The Country Cousin
  • Dodsworth
  • Give Me Liberty
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
  • The Public Pays
  • San Francisco
  • Swing Time
  • NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
  • Best Picture winner
  • Best Picture nominee
  • Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

PICTURE (Outstanding Production)

  • Anthony Adverse - Warner Bros.
  • Dodsworth - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
  • The Great Ziegfeld - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Libeled Lady - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Columbia
  • Romeo and Juliet - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • San Francisco - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur - Cosmopolitan
  • A Tale of Two Cities - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
  • Three Smart Girls - Universal

DIRECTING

  • Dodsworth - William Wyler
  • The Great Ziegfeld - Robert Z. Leonard
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Frank Capra
  • My Man Godfrey - Gregory La Cava
  • San Francisco - W. S. Van Dyke

ACTOR

  • Gary Cooper - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
  • Walter Huston - Dodsworth
  • Paul Muni - The Story of Louis Pasteur
  • William Powell - My Man Godfrey
  • Spencer Tracy - San Francisco

ACTRESS

  • Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild
  • Gladys George - Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
  • Carole Lombard - My Man Godfrey
  • Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld
  • Norma Shearer - Romeo and Juliet

SUPPORTING ACTOR (Actor in a Supporting Role)

  • Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey
  • Walter Brennan - Come and Get It
  • Stuart Erwin - Pigskin Parade
  • Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet
  • Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Actress in a Supporting Role)

  • Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy
  • Alice Brady - My Man Godfrey
  • Bonita Granville - These Three
  • Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth
  • Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

  • Anthony Adverse - William Cannon
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade - Jack Sullivan
  • The Garden of Allah - Eric G. Stacey
  • The Last of the Mohicans - Clem Beauchamp
  • San Francisco - Joseph Newman

SCREENPLAY

  • After the Thin Man - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett
  • Dodsworth - Sidney Howard
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Robert Riskin
  • My Man Godfrey - Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur - Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney

ORIGINAL STORY

  • Fury - Norman Krasna
  • The Great Ziegfeld - William Anthony McGuire
  • San Francisco - Robert Hopkins
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur - Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney
  • Three Smart Girls - Adele Comandini

SONG

  • "Did I Remember" - Suzy - Music by Walter Donaldson; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
  • "I've Got You Under My Skin" - Born To Dance - Music, Lyrics by Cole Porter
  • "A Melody from the Sky" - Trail of the Lonesome Pine - Music by Louis Alter; Lyrics by Sidney Mitchell
  • "Pennies from Heaven" - Pennies from Heaven - Music by Arthur Johnston; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
  • "The Way You Look Tonight" - Swing Time - Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
  • "When Did You Leave Heaven" - Sing, Baby, Sing - Music by Richard A. Whiting; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

SCORING

  • Anthony Adverse - Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade - Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
  • The Garden of Allah - Selznick International Pictures Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
  • The General Died at Dawn - Paramount Studio Music Department, Boris Morros, head of department (Score by Werner Janssen)
  • Winterset - RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Nathaniel Shilkret, head of department (Score by Nathaniel Shilkret)

DANCE DIRECTION

  • "1000 Love Songs" - Cain and Mabel - Bobby Connolly
  • "Love and War" - Gold Diggers of 1937 - Busby Berkeley
  • "Swingin' the Jinx" - Born To Dance - Dave Gould
  • "Bojangles of Harlem" - Swing Time - Hermes Pan
  • "Skating Ensemble" - One in a Million - Jack Haskell
  • "The Finale" - Dancing Pirate - Russell Lewis
  • "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" - The Great Ziegfeld - Seymour Feli

FILM EDITING

  • Anthony Adverse - Ralph Dawson
  • Come and Get It - Edward Curtiss
  • The Great Ziegfeld - William S. Gray
  • Lloyds of London - Barbara McLean
  • A Tale of Two Cities - Conrad A. Nervig
  • Theodora Goes Wild - Otto Meyer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Anthony Adverse - Gaetano Gaudio
  • The General Died at Dawn - Victor Milner
  • The Gorgeous Hussy - George Folsey

ART DIRECTION

  • Anthony Adverse - Anton Grot
  • Dodsworth - Richard Day
  • The Great Ziegfeld - Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
  • Lloyds of London - William S. Darling
  • The Magnificent Brute - Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Otterson
  • Romeo and Juliet - Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope, Edwin B. Willis
  • Winterset - Perry Ferguson

SOUND RECORDING

  • Banjo on My Knee - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen (Sound Director)
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson (Sound Director)
  • Dodsworth - United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton (Sound Director)
  • General Spanky - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse (Sound Director)
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary (Sound Director)
  • San Francisco - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer (Sound Director)
  • The Texas Rangers - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen (Sound Director)
  • That Girl from Paris - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, J. O. Aalberg (Sound Director)
  • Three Smart Girls - Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker (Sound Director)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

  • The Country Cousin - Walt Disney
  • Old Mill Pond - Harman-Ising
  • Sinbad the Sailor - Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (Color)

  • La Fiesta de Santa Barbara - Lewis Lewyn
  • Give Me Liberty - Warner Bros.
  • Popular Science J-6-2 - Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (One-Reel)

  • Bored of Education - Hal Roach
  • Moscow Moods - Paramount
  • Wanted, a Master - Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-Reel)

  • Double or Nothing - Warner Bros.
  • Dummy Ache - RKO Radio
  • The Public Pays - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • To The March of Time for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry - the newsreel.
  • To W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah.

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE I (Academy Award of Merit)

  • To DOUGLAS SHEARER and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO SOUND DEPARTMENT for the development of a practical two-way horn system and a biased Class A push-pull recording system. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE II (Plaque)

  • To E. C. WENTE and the BELL TELEPHONE LABORATORIES for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver. [Sound]
  • To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their rotary stabilizer sound head. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC AND/OR TECHNICAL AWARD - TYPE III (Certificate)

  • To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for furnishing a practical design and specifications for a non-slip printer. [Laboratory]
  • To ELECTRICAL RESEARCH PRODUCTS, INC. for the ERPI 'Type Q' portable recording channel. [Sound]
  • To RCA MANUFACTURING CO., INC., for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording). [Sound]
  • To UNITED ARTISTS STUDIO CORP. for the development of a practical, efficient and quiet wind machine. [Stage Operations]