24th Academy Awards (1951): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
9
8

5

4

3
A Streetcar Named Desire
A Place in the Sun
An American in Paris
Quo Vadis
David and Bathsheba
Death of a Salesman
The African Queen
Detective Story
The Great Caruso
6

4
1









An American in Paris
A Place in the Sun
A Streetcar Named Desire
The African Queen
Benjy
The Great Caruso
Here Comes the Groom
Kon-Tiki
Nature’s Half Acre
Rashomon
Seven Days to Noon
The Two Mouseketeers
When Worlds Collide
World of Kids
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST MOTION PICTURE

An American in Paris – Arthur Freed
Decision before Dawn – Anatole Litvak, Frank McCarthy
A Place in the Sun – George Stevens
Quo Vadis – Sam Zimbalist
A Streetcar Named Desire – Charles K. Feldman

DIRECTING

The African Queen – John Huston
An American in Paris – Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story – William Wyler
A Place in the Sun – George Stevens
A Streetcar Named Desire – Elia Kazan

ACTOR

Humphrey Bogart – The African Queen
Marlon Brando – A Streetcar Named Desire
Montgomery Clift – A Place in the Sun
Arthur Kennedy – Bright Victory
Fredric March – Death of a Salesman

ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn – The African Queen
Vivien Leigh – A Streetcar Named Desire
Eleanor Parker – Detective Story
Shelley Winters – A Place in the Sun
Jane Wyman – The Blue Veil

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Leo Genn – Quo Vadis
Kevin McCarthy – Death of a Salesman
Karl Malden – A Streetcar Named Desire
Peter Ustinov – Quo Vadis
Gig Young – Come Fill the Cup

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joan Blondell – The Blue Veil
Mildred Dunnock – Death of a Salesman
Lee Grant – Detective Story
Kim Hunter – A Streetcar Named Desire
Thelma Ritter – The Mating Season

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

Bullfighter and the Lady – Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen – Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom – Robert Riskin, Liam O’Brien
Seven Days to Noon – Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Teresa – Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern

WRITING (Screenplay)

The African Queen – James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story – Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde – Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
A Place in the Sun – Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

An American in Paris – Alan Jay Lerner
The Big Carnival – Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba – Philip Dunne
Go for Broke! – Robert Pirosh
The Well – Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse

MUSIC (Song)

“In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening” – Here Comes the Groom – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“A Kiss To Build A Dream On” – The Strip – Music, Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Oscar Hammerstein II
“Never” – Golden Girl – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
“Too Late Now” – Royal Wedding – Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
“Wonder Why” – Rich, Young and Pretty – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

David and Bathsheba – Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman – Alex North
A Place in the Sun – Franz Waxman
Quo Vadis – Miklos Rozsa
A Streetcar Named Desire – Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Alice in Wonderland – Oliver Wallace
An American in Paris – Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
The Great Caruso – Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
On the Riviera – Alfred Newman
Show Boat – Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger

FILM EDITING

An American in Paris – Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn – Dorothy Spencer
A Place in the Sun – William Hornbeck
Quo Vadis – Ralph E. Winters
The Well – Chester Schaeffer

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

Death of a Salesman – Frank Planer
The Frogmen – Norbert Brodine
A Place in the Sun – William C. Mellor
Strangers on a Train – Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire – Harry Stradling

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

An American in Paris – Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
David and Bathsheba – Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis – Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat – Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide – John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

Fourteen Hours – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
La Ronde – D’Eaubonne
A Streetcar Named Desire – Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Too Young to Kiss – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

ART DIRECTION (Color)

An American in Paris – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
David and Bathsheba – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
On the Riviera – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Quo Vadis – Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffmann – Hein Heckroth

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

Kind Lady – Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
The Model and the Marriage Broker – Charles LeMaire, Renie
The Mudlark – Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
A Place in the Sun – Edith Head
A Streetcar Named Desire – Lucinda Ballard

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

An American in Paris – Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
David and Bathsheba – Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
The Great Caruso – Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Quo Vadis – Herschel McCoy
Tales of Hoffmann – Hein Heckroth

SOUND RECORDING

Bright Victory – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
The Great Caruso – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
I Want You – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS

When Worlds Collide – Paramount

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

To Rashomon – voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. – Bryan Foy
Kon-Tiki – Olle Nordemar

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Benjy – ‘Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital’
One Who Came Back – Owen Crump (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
The Seeing Eye – Gordon Hollingshead

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Lambert, the Sheepish Lion – Walt Disney
Rooty Toot Toot – Stephen Bosustow
The Two Mouseketeers – Fred Quimby

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Ridin’ the Rails – Jack Eaton
The Story of Time – Robert G. Leffingwell
World of Kids – Robert Youngson

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Balzac – Les Films du Compass
Danger under the Sea – Tom Mead
Nature’s Half Acre – Walt Disney

HONORARY AWARD

To Gene Kelly in appreciation of his versatility as an actor, singer, director and dancer, and specifically for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Arthur Freed

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To GORDON JENNINGS, S. L. STANCLIFFE and the PARAMOUNT STUDIO SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHIC and ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTS for the design, construction and application of a servo-operated recording and repeating device. [Special Photographic]
To OLIN L. DUPY of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the design, construction and application of a motion picture reproducing system. [Special Photographic]
To RADIO CORPORATION OF AMERICA, VICTOR DIVISION, for pioneering direct positive recording with anticipatory noise reduction. [Sound]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To RICHARD M. HAFF, FRANK P. HERRNFELD, GARLAND C. MISENER and the ANSCO FILM DIVISION OF GENERAL ANILINE AND FILM CORPORATION for the development of the Ansco color scene tester. [Laboratory]
To FRED PONEDEL, RALPH AYRES and GEORGE BROWN of Warner Bros. Studio for an air-driven water motor to provide flow, wake and white water for marine sequences in motion pictures. [Stage Operations]
To GLEN ROBINSON and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development of a new music wire and cable cutter. [Stage Operations]
To JACK GAYLORD and the METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIO CONSTRUCTION DEPARTMENT for the development of balsa falling snow. [Stage Operations]
To CARLOS RIVAS of Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio for the development of an automatic magnetic film splicer. [Editorial]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme