63rd Academy Awards (1990): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
7

6
5

4

3

Dances With Wolves
Dick Tracy
The Godfather, Part III
Good Fellas
Cyrano de Bergerac
Ghost
Avalon
The Grifters
Awakenings
The Hunt for Red October
Reversal of Fortune
7
3
2
1









Dances With Wolves
Dick Tracy
Ghost
American Dream
Creature Comforts
Cyrano de Bergerac
Days of Waiting
Good Fellas
The Hunt for Red October
Journey of Hope
The Lunch Date
Misery
Reversal of Fortune
Total Recall
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Awakenings – Walter F. Parkes, Lawrence Lasker
Dances With Wolves – Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner
Ghost – Lisa Weinstein
The Godfather, Part III – Francis Ford Coppola
Good Fellas – Irwin Winkler

DIRECTING

Dances With Wolves – Kevin Costner
The Godfather, Part III – Francis Ford Coppola
Good Fellas – Martin Scorsese
The Grifters – Stephen Frears
Reversal of Fortune – Barbet Schroeder

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Kevin Costner – Dances With Wolves
Robert De Niro – Awakenings
Gerard Depardieu – Cyrano de Bergerac
Richard Harris – The Field
Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Kathy Bates – Misery
Anjelica Huston – The Grifters
Julia Roberts – Pretty Woman
Meryl Streep – Postcards from the Edge
Joanne Woodward – Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bruce Davison – Longtime Companion
Andy Garcia – The Godfather, Part III
Graham Greene – Dances With Wolves
Al Pacino – Dick Tracy
Joe Pesci – Good Fellas

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Annette Bening – The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco – Good Fellas
Whoopi Goldberg – Ghost
Diane Ladd – Wild at Heart
Mary McDonnell – Dances With Wolves

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Awakenings – Steven Zaillian
Dances With Wolves – Michael Blake
Good Fellas – Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters – Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune – Nicholas Kazan

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Alice – Woody Allen
Avalon – Barry Levinson
Ghost – Bruce Joel Rubin
Green Card – Peter Weir
Metropolitan – Whit Stillman

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Blaze Of Glory” – Young Guns II – Music, Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
“I’m Checkin’ Out” – Postcards from the Edge – Music, Lyric by Shel Silverstein
“Promise Me You’ll Remember” – The Godfather, Part III – Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
“Somewhere In My Memory” – Home Alone – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
“Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)” – Dick Tracy – Music, Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

MUSIC (Original Score)

Avalon – Randy Newman
Dances With Wolves – John Barry
Ghost – Maurice Jarre
Havana – David Grusin
Home Alone – John Williams

FILM EDITING

Dances With Wolves – Neil Travis
Ghost – Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III – Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Good Fellas – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October – Dennis Virkler, John Wright

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avalon – Allen Daviau
Dances With Wolves – Dean Semler
Dick Tracy – Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather, Part III – Gordon Willis
Henry & June – Philippe Rousselot

ART DIRECTION

Cyrano de Bergerac – Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Dances With Wolves – Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
Dick Tracy – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
The Godfather, Part III – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Hamlet – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

COSTUME DESIGN

Avalon – Gloria Gresham
Cyrano de Bergerac – Franca Squarciapino
Dances With Wolves – Elsa Zamparelli
Dick Tracy – Milena Canonero
Hamlet – Maurizio Millenotti

MAKEUP

Cyrano de Bergerac – Michèle Burke, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
Dick Tracy – John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
Edward Scissorhands – Ve Neill, Stan Winston

SOUND

Dances With Wolves – Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Days of Thunder – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick Tracy – Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red October – Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total Recall – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Flatliners – Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
The Hunt for Red October – Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Total Recall – Stephen H. Flick

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

Total Recall – Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Cyrano de Bergerac – France
Journey of Hope – Switzerland
Ju Dou – People’s Republic of China
The Nasty Girl – Germany
Open Doors – Italy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

American Dream – Barbara Kopple, Arthur Cohn
Berkeley in the Sixties – Mark Kitchell
Building Bombs – Mark Mori, Susan Robinson
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade – Judith Montell
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey – Robert Hillmann, Eugene Corr

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Burning Down Tomorrow – Kit Thomas
Chimps: So Like Us – Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Days of Waiting – Steven Okazaki
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn – Derek Bromhall
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember – Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Creature Comforts – Nick Park
A Grand Day Out – Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) – Bruno Bozzetto

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Bronx Cheers – Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie – Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) – Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM – Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

HONORARY AWARD

To Sophia Loren, one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form.
To Myrna Loy, in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime’s worth of indelible performances.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Stefan Kudelski

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Roderick T. Ryan in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Don Trumbull in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Geoffrey H. Williamson in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of T-Grain technology and the introduction of EXR color negative films which utilize this technology. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To BRUCE WILTON and CARLOS ICINKOFF of Mechanical Concepts, Incorporated, for the development of the Mechanical Concepts Optical Printer Platform. [Special Photographic]
To the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ARNOLD & RICHTER for the continued design improvements of the Arriflex BL Camera System, culminating in the 35BL-4S model. [Camera]
To the FUJI PHOTO FILM COMPANY, LIMITED, for the development and introduction of the F-Series of color negative films covering the range of film speeds from EI 64 to EI 500. [Film]
To MANFRED G. MICHELSON of Technical Film Systems, Incorporated, for the design and development of the first sprocket-driven film transport system for color print film processors which permits transport speeds in excess of 600 feet per minute. [Laboratory]
To JOHN W. LANG, WALTER HRASTNIK and CHARLES J. WATSON of Bell and Howell Company for the development and manufacture of a modular continuous contact motion picture film printer. [Laboratory]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To WILLIAM L. BLOWERS of Belco Associates, Incorporated and THOMAS F. DENOVE for the development and manufacture of the Belco/Denove Cinemeter. This digital/analog exposure meter was specifically and uniquely designed for the cinematographer. [Photography]
To IAIN NEIL for optical design; TAKUO MIYAGISHIMA for the mechanical design; and PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the concept and development of the Primo Series of spherical prime lenses for 35mm cinematography. [Lenses and Filters]
To CHRISTOPHER S. GILMAN and HARVEY HUBERT, JR. of the Diligent Dwarves Effects Lab for the development of the Actor Climate System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments. [Stage Operations]
To JIM GRAVES of J&G Enterprises for the development of the Cool Suit System, consisting of heat-transferring undergarments. [Stage Operations]
To BENGT O. ORHALL, KENNETH LUND, BJORN SELIN and KJELL HOGBERG of AB Film-Teknik for the development and manufacture of the Mark IV film subtitling processor, which has increased the speed, simplified the operation and improved the quality of subtitling. [Laboratory]
To RICHARD MULA and PETE ROMANO of HydroImage, Incorporated, for the development of the SeaPar 1200 watt HMI Underwater Lamp. [Lighting]
To DEDO WEIGERT of Dedo Weigert Film GmbH for the development of the Dedolight, a miniature low-voltage tungsten-halogen lighting fixture. [Lighting]
To DR. FRED KOLB, JR. and PAUL PREO for the concept and development of a 35mm projection test film. [Film]
To PETER BALDWIN for the design; DR. PAUL KIANKHOOY and the LIGHTMAKER COMPANY for the development of the Lightmaker AC/DC HMI Ballast. [Lighting]
To the ALL-UNION CINEMA AND PHOTO RESEARCH INSTITUTE (NIKFI) for continuously improving and providing 3-D presentations to Soviet motion picture audiences for the last 25 years. [Systems]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2019 Frontier Theme