65th Academy Awards (1992): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

6
5
4


3


Howards End
Unforgiven
The Crying Game
Aladdin
Bram Stoker’s Dracula
A Few Good Men
Scent of a Woman
Chaplin
Enchanted April
The Player
A River Runs through It
4
3

2
1









Unforgiven
Bram Stoker’s Dracula
Howards End
Aladdin
The Crying Game
Death Becomes Her
Educating Peter
Indochine
The Last of the Mohicans
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase
My Cousin Vinny
Omnibus
The Panama Deception
A River Runs through It
Scent of a Woman
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

The Crying Game – Stephen Woolley
A Few Good Men – David Brown, Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
Howards End – Ismail Merchant
Scent of a Woman – Martin Brest
Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood

DIRECTING

The Crying Game – Neil Jordan
Howards End – James Ivory
The Player – Robert Altman
Scent of a Woman – Martin Brest
Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Robert Downey Jr. – Chaplin
Clint Eastwood – Unforgiven
Al Pacino – Scent of a Woman
Stephen Rea – The Crying Game
Denzel Washington – Malcolm X

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Catherine Deneuve – Indochine
Mary McDonnell – Passion Fish
Michelle Pfeiffer – Love Field
Susan Sarandon – Lorenzo’s Oil
Emma Thompson – Howards End

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jaye Davidson – The Crying Game
Gene Hackman – Unforgiven
Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men
Al Pacino – Glengarry Glen Ross
David Paymer – Mr. Saturday Night

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Judy Davis – Husbands and Wives
Joan Plowright – Enchanted April
Vanessa Redgrave – Howards End
Miranda Richardson – Damage
Marisa Tomei – My Cousin Vinny

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Enchanted April – Peter Barnes
Howards End – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Player – Michael Tolkin
A River Runs through It – Richard Friedenberg
Scent of a Woman – Bo Goldman

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

The Crying Game – Neil Jordan
Husbands and Wives – Woody Allen
Lorenzo’s Oil – George Miller, Nick Enright
Passion Fish – John Sayles
Unforgiven – David Webb Peoples

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Beautiful Maria Of My Soul” – The Mambo Kings – Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher
“Friend Like Me” – Aladdin – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“I Have Nothing” – The Bodyguard – Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson
“Run To You” – The Bodyguard – Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich
“A Whole New World” – Aladdin – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice

MUSIC (Original Score)

Aladdin – Alan Menken
Basic Instinct – Jerry Goldsmith
Chaplin – John Barry
Howards End – Richard Robbins
A River Runs through It – Mark Isham

FILM EDITING

Basic Instinct – Frank J. Urioste
The Crying Game – Kant Pan
A Few Good Men – Robert Leighton
The Player – Geraldine Peroni
Unforgiven – Joel Cox

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hoffa – Stephen H. Burum
Howards End – Tony Pierce-Roberts
The Lover – Robert Fraisse
A River Runs through It – Philippe Rousselot
Unforgiven – Jack N. Green

ART DIRECTION

Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Chaplin – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler
Howards End – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Toys – Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Unforgiven – Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine

COSTUME DESIGN

Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Eiko Ishioka
Enchanted April – Sheena Napier
Howards End – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Malcolm X – Ruth Carter
Toys – Albert Wolsky

MAKEUP

Batman Returns – Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter, Stan Winston
Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle
Hoffa – Ve Neill, Greg Cannom, John Blake

SOUND

Aladdin – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
A Few Good Men – Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
The Last of the Mohicans – Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
Under Siege – Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart, Scott Smith
Unforgiven – Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

Aladdin – Mark Mangini
Bram Stoker’s Dracula – Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone
Under Siege – John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alien 3 – Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs
Batman Returns – Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno, Dennis Skotak
Death Becomes Her – Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Close to Eden – Russia
Daens – Belgium
Indochine – France
A Place in the World – Uruguay [1]
Schtonk! – Germany

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker – David Haugland
Fires of Kuwait – Sally Dundas
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II – William Miles, Nina Rosenblum
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann – Margaret Smilow, Roma Baran
The Panama Deception – Barbara Trent, David Kasper

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai – Geoffrey O’Connor
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the ‘Little Review’ – Wendy L. Weinberg
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein – Richard Elson, Sally Bochner
Educating Peter – Thomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories – Dorothy Fadiman

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Adam – Peter Lord
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase – Joan C. Gratz
Reci, Reci, Reci… (Words, Words, Words) – Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman – Paul Berry
Screen Play – Barry J.C. Purves

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Contact – Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control – Matt Palmieri
The Lady in Waiting – Christian M. Taylor
Omnibus – Sam Karmann
Swan Song – Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

HONORARY AWARD

To Federico Fellini in recognition of his place as one of the screen’s master storytellers.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Audrey Hepburn [2]
Elizabeth Taylor

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

Erich Kaestner

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

To Petro Vlahos in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To The International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees in recognition of the indispensable contributions of its members, who represent the full spectrum of artists, technicians and craftspeople, to the art of motion pictures on the occasion of the one-hundredth anniversary of the Alliance’s founding.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To CHADWELL O’CONNOR of the O’Connor Engineering Laboratories for the concept and engineering of the fluid-damped camera head for motion picture photography. [Stage Operations]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To LOREN CARPENTER, ROB COOK, ED CATMULL, TOM PORTER, PAT HANRAHAN, TONY APODACA and DARWYN PEACHEY for the development of ‘RenderMan’ software which produces images used in motion pictures from 3D computer descriptions of shape and appearance. [Special Photographic]
To CLAUS WIEDEMANN and ROBERT ORBAN for the design and DOLBY LABORATORIES for the development of the Dolby Labs ‘Container.’ [Sound]
To KEN BATES for the design and development of the Bates Decelerator System for accurately and safely arresting the descent of stunt persons in high freefalls. [Stage Operations]
To AL MAYER for the Camera Design; IAIN NEIL and GEORGE KRAEMER for the optical design; HANS SPIRAWSKI and BILL ESLICK for the opto-mechanical design and DON EARL for technical support in developing the Panavision System 65 Studio Sync Sound Reflex Camera for 65mm motion picture photography. [Camera]
To DOUGLAS TRUMBULL for the concept; GEOFFREY H. WILLIAMSON for the movement design; ROBERT D. AUGUSTE for the electronic design and EDMUND M. DIGIULIO for the camera system design of the CP-65 Showscan Camera System for 65mm motion picture photography. [Camera]
To ARNOLD AND RICHTER, OTTO BLASCHEK and the ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF ARRI, AUSTRIA for the design and development of the Arriflex 765 Camera System for 65mm motion picture photography. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To IRA TIFFEN of the Tiffen Manufacturing Corporation for the production of the Ultra Contrast Filter Series for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To ROBERT R. BURTON of Audio Rents, Incorporated, for the developement of the Model S-27 4-Band Splitter/Combiner. [Sound]
To IAIN NEIL for the optical design and KAZ FUNDANO for the mechanical design of the Panavision Slant Focus Lens for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
To TOM BRIGHAM for the original concept and pioneering work; and DOUGLAS SMYTHE and the COMPUTER GRAPHICS DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC for development and the first implementation in feature motion pictures of the ‘MORF’ system for digital metamorphosis of high resolution images. [Special Photographic]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After nominations were announced, information came to light that showed that this film was wholly produced in Argentina, and had insufficient Uruguayan artistic control. The film was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.]
  2. [NOTE: The Academy’s Board of Governors voted to confer this award on January 12, 1993. Ms. Hepburn passed away on January 20th, and the award was accepted on her behalf by her son, Sean Hepburn Ferrer.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2019 Frontier Theme