71st Academy Awards (1998): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
7

5

4

3


2





Shakespeare in Love
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line
The Truman Show
Elizabeth
Life Is Beautiful
Armageddon
Gods and Monsters
A Simple Plan
Out of Sight
Pleasantville
A Bug’s Life
Babe: Pig in the City
Central Station
Little Voice
Primary Colors
The Mask of Zorro
The Prince of Egypt
5
3
2


1




Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
A Simple Plan
Gods and Monsters
The Thin Red Line
Babe: Pig in the City
Elizabeth
Hilary and Jackie
Life Is Beautiful
Star Trek: Insurrection
The Prince of Egypt

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • Saving Private Ryan – Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn, Steven Spielberg (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Gods and Monsters – Paul Colichman, Gregg Fienberg, Mark R. Harris (c-9/18, n-1/26)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Gianluigi Braschi, Elda Ferri (c-8/18, n-1/26)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Donna Gigliotti, Marc Norman, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick (c-12/17, n-12/17)
  • The Truman Show – Edward S. Feldman, Andrew Niccol, Scott Rudin, Adam Schroeder (c-5/10, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Beloved – Jonathan Demme, Gary Goetzman, Edward Saxon, Oprah Winfrey, Kate Forte (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Arthur Cohn (c-11/27)
  • A Civil Action – Rachel Pfeffer, Robert Redford, Scott Rudin (c-8/18)
  • Elizabeth – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Alison Owen (c-9/18)
  • The General – John Boorman (c-9/18)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Nicholas Kent, Andrew Paterson (c-9/18)
  • Little Voice – Elizabeth Karlsen (c-9/18)
  • Out of Sight – Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher (c-1/3)
  • Pleasantville – Robert J. Degus, John Kilik, Gary Ross, Steven Soderbergh (c-8/18)
  • Primary Colors – Mike Nichols (c-5/10)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Penney Finkelman Cox, Sandra Rabins (c-5/10)
  • A Simple Plan – James Jacks, Adam Schroeder (c-10/5)
  • The Thin Red Line – Robert Michael Geisler, Grant Hill, John Roberdeau (c-5/10)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Richard Holmes, Glynis Murray (c-8/18)

Best Director

  • Steven Spielberg – Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • John Madden – Shakespeare in Love (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  • Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Peter Weir – The Truman Show (c-5/10, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Woody Allen – Celebrity (c-8/18)
  • John Boorman – The General (c-9/18)
  • Bill Condon – Gods and Monsters (c-9/18)
  • Jonathan Demme – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Mark Herman – Little Voice (c-8/25)
  • Kirk Jones – Waking Ned Devine (c-8/18)
  • Shekhar Kapur – Elizabeth (c-9/18)
  • Mike Nichols – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Sam Raimi – A Simple Plan (c-9/18)
  • Gary Ross – Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Walter Salles – Central Station (c-12/13)
  • Steven Soderbergh – Out of Sight (c-1/3)
  • Anand Tucker – Hilary and Jackie (c-9/18)
  • Steven Zaillian – A Civil Action (c-8/18)

Best Actor

  • Ian McKellen – Gods and Monsters (c-8/18, n-11/13, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful (c-8/25, n-1/26)
  • Jim Carrey – The Truman Show (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Tom Hanks – Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • Nick Nolte – Affliction (c-8/18, n-10/26)
  •  
  • Warren Beatty – Bulworth (c-5/10)
  • Michael Caine – Little Voice (c-1/26)
  • Joseph Fiennes – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/25)
  • Brendan Gleeson – The General (c-9/18)
  • John Hurt – Love and Death on Long Island (c-5/19)
  • Eamonn Owens – The Butcher Boy (c-9/18)
  • Sean Penn – Hurlyburly (c-8/18)
  • Sean Penn – The Thin Red Line (c-8/18)
  • John Travolta – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • John Travolta – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Robin Williams – Patch Adams (c-5/10)

Best Actress

  • Emily Watson – Hilary and Jackie (c-8/18, n-1/3, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-11/27)
  • Jane Horrocks – Little Voice (c-8/18, n-10/5)
  • Fernanda Montenegro – Central Station (c-11/27, n-12/13)
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/25, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Theory of Flight (c-8/18)
  • Vanessa Redgrave – Mrs. Dalloway (c-5/10)
  • Christina Ricci – The Opposite of Sex (c-8/18)
  • Susan Sarandon – Stepmom (c-8/18)
  • Ally Sheedy – High Art (c-8/18)
  • Sissy Spacek – Affliction (c-9/18)
  • Meryl Streep – Dancing at Lughnasa (c-5/10)
  • Meryl Streep – One True Thing (c-8/18)
  • Emma Thompson – Primary Colors (c-5/10)
  • Oprah Winfrey – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Alfre Woodard – Down in the Delta (c-9/18)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Billy Bob Thornton – A Simple Plan (c-9/18, n-10/5, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Robert Duvall – A Civil Action (c-8/18, n-12/17)
  • Ed Harris – The Truman Show (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Bill Murray – Rushmore (c-11/27, n-12/13)
  • Geoffrey Rush – Shakespeare in Love (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Jim Caviezel – The Thin Red Line (c-12/13)
  • Michael Caine – Little Voice (c-2/5)
  • Ben Chaplin – The Thin Red Line (c-5/10)
  • James Coburn – Affliction (c-1/26)
  • Jeremy Davies – Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18)
  • Jeff Daniels – Pleasantville (c-10/26)
  • Christopher Eccleston – Elizabeth (c-9/18)
  • Joseph Fiennes – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Anthony Hopkins – Meet Joe Black (c-5/10)
  • David Kelly – Waking Ned Devine (c-1/28)
  • William H. Macy – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • William H. Macy – Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Steven Martin – The Spanish Prisoner (c-9/18)
  • Nick Nolte – The Thin Red Line (c-9/18)
  • Tom Sizemore – Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18)
  • Donald Sutherland – Without Limits (c-12/17)
  • Jon Voight – The General (c-9/18)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lynn Redgrave – Gods and Monsters (c-8/18, n-1/26, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Joan Allen – Pleasantville (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Kathy Bates – Primary Colors (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Brenda Blethyn – Little Voice (c-9/18, n-10/5)
  • Judi Dench – Shakespeare in Love (c-8/18, n-1/3)
  •  
  • Fanny Ardant – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Kathy Burke – Dancing at Lughnasa (c-8/25)
  • Kathy Burke – Elizabeth (c-11/27)
  • Kimberly Elise – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Bridget Fonda – A Simple Plan (c-12/17)
  • Rachel Griffiths – Hilary and Jackie (c-9/18)
  • Lisa Kudrow – The Opposite of Sex (c-10/5)
  • Thandie Newton – Beloved (c-8/18)
  • Kathleen Quinlan – A Civil Action (c-8/18)
  • Christina Ricci – Buffalo 66 (c-8/18)
  • Julia Roberts – Stepmom (c-8/18)
  • Sissy Spacek – Affliction (c-12/17)
  • Sharon Stone – The Mighty (c-10/26)
  • Meryl Streep – One True Thing (c-10/5)
  • Magda Szubanski – Babe: Pig in the City (c-11/27)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Shakspeare in Love – Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard (c-5/10, n-12/17, o-1/3)
  •  
  • Bulworth – Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser (c-5/10, n-1/26)
  • Happiness – Todd Solondz (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Robert Rodat (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • The Truman Show – Andrew Niccol (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Antz – Todd Alcott, Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz (c-10/5)
  • A Bug’s Life – John Lasster, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft, Don McEnery, Bob Shaw (c-5/10)
  • The Celebration – Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov (c-10/5)
  • Celebrity – Woody Allen (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Marcos Bernstein, Joao Emanuel Carneiro, Walter Salles Jr. (c-12/13)
  • Down in the Delta – Myron Goble (c-10/5)
  • Elizabeth – Michael Hirst (c-10/5)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Roberto Benigni, Vincenzo Cerami (c-8/18)
  • The Opposite of Sex – Don Roos (c-10/5)
  • Pleasantville – Gary Ross (c-8/18)
  • Slam – Richard Stratton, Marc Levin, Sonja Sohn, Saul Williams (c-10/5)
  • The Spanish Prisoner – David Mamet (c-10/5)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Kirk Jones (c-8/18)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • A Simple Plan – Scott B. Smith (Scott B. Smith) (c-10/5, n-10/26, o-11/13)
  •  
  • Gods and Monsters – Bill Condon (Christopher William) (c-12/13, n-1/26)
  • Out of Sight – Scott Frank (Elmore Leonard) (c-1/3, n-1/3)
  • Primary Colors – Elaine May (Anonymous {Joe Klein}) (c-5/10, n-2/5)
  • The Thin Red Line – Terrence Malick (James Jones) (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Affliction – Paul Schrader (Russell Banks) (c-10/5)
  • Beloved – Akosua Busia, Adam Brooks, Richard LaGravanese (Toni Morrison) (c-8/18)
  • The Butcher Boy – Neil Jordan, Patrick McCabe (Patrick McCabe) (c-10/5)
  • A Civil Action – Steven Zaillian (Jonathan Harr) (c-8/18)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Frank McGuinness (Brian Friel) (c-5/10)
  • The General – John Boorman (Paul Williams) (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Frank Cottrell Boyce (Hilary du Pre, Piers du Pre) (c-10/5)
  • Hurlyburly – David Rabe (David Rabe) (c-8/18)
  • Little Voice – Mark Herman (Jim Cartwright) (c-8/25)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – Eileen Atkins (Virginia Woolf) (c-10/5)
  • One True Thing – Karen Croner (Anna Quindlen) (c-10/5)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Philip LaZebnik (Bible) (c-5/10)

Best Original Song

  • When You Believe – Prince of Egypt (Stephen Schwartz) (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-11/27)
  •  
  • I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing – Armageddon (Diane Warren) (c-9/18, n-10/5)
  • I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You – The Mask of Zorro (James Horner; Will Jennings) (c-1/7, n-1/7)
  • The Time of Your Life – A Bug’s Life (Randy Newman) (c-5/10, n-12/17)
  • Uninvited – City of Angels (Alanis Morissette) (c-5/27, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Anyone At All – You’ve Got Mail (Carol King, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-12/17)
  • Deliver Us – The Prince of Egypt (Stephen Schwartz) (c-10/26)
  • The Flame Still Burns – Still Crazy (Mick Jones, Marti Frederiksen, Chris Difford) (c-12/17)
  • A Girl Worth Fighting For – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • Honor To Us All – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • I’ll Make a Man Out of You – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • Looking Through Your Eyes – Quest for Camelot (David Foster, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-5/10)
  • The Mighty – The Mighty (Sting; Sting, Trevor Jones) (c-12/17)
  • My One True Friend – One True Thing (c-10/5)
  • The Prayer – Quest for Camelot (David Foster, Carole Bayer Sager) (c-5/27)
  • Reflection – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-5/10)
  • That’ll Do – Babe: Pig in the City (Randy Newman) (c-11/27)
  • True to Your Heart – Mulan (Matthew Wilder; David Zippel) (c-6/20)
  • You Were There – Simon Birch (c-10/5)

Best Dramatic Score

  • The Thin Red Line – Hans Zimmer (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder (c-10/5, n-11/27)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Nicola Piovani (c-8/18, n-1/30)
  • Saving Private Ryan – John Williams (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • A Simple Plan – Danny Elfman (c-10/5, n-10/5)
  •  
  • Beloved – Rachel Portman (c-8/18)
  • The Butcher Boy – Elliot Goldenthal (c-10/5)
  • City of Angels – Gabriel Yared (c-12/17)
  • A Civil Action – Danny Elfman (c-10/5)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Bill Whelan (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – Trevor Jones (c-5/10)
  • The General – Richie Burckley (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Barrington Pheloung (c-10/5)
  • The Hi-Lo Country – Carter Burwell (c-10/5)
  • The Horse Whisperer – Thomas Newman (c-10/5)
  • The Mask of Zorro – James Horner (c-5/10)
  • Pleasantville – Randy Newman (c-1/28)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Jerry Goldsmith (c-5/10)
  • Stepmom – John Williams (c-10/5)
  • What Dreams May Come – Michael Kamen (c-10/5)

Best Comedy/Musical Score

  • Shakespeare in Love – Stephen Warbeck (c-12/17, n-12/17, o-1/3)
  •  
  • A Bug’s Life – Randy Newman (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Mulan – Jerry Goldsmith, Matthew Wilder, David Zippel (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • The Prince of Egypt – Hans Zimmer, Stephen Schwartz (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Waking Ned Devine – Shaun Davey (c-10/5, n-1/28)
  •  
  • Antz – Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell (c-10/5)
  • Little Voice – John Altman (c-12/13)
  • Madeline – Michel Legrand (c-5/10)
  • Practical Magic – Alan Silvestri (c-10/5)
  • The Quest for Camelot – Patrick Doyle (c-5/10)
  • There’s Something About Mary – Jonathan Richman (c-8/4)

Best Editing

  • Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Out of Sight – Anne V. Coates (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  • Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble (c-12/17, n-1/26)
  • The Thin Red Line – Bill Webber, Leslie Jones (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • The Truman Show – William M. Anderson, Lee Smith (c-5/10, n-1/26)
  •  
  • Armageddon – Mark Goldblatt, Chris Lebenzon, Glen Sentlebury (c-10/5)
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Jay Friedkin, Margaret Sixel (c-10/5)
  • Beloved – Andy Keir, Carol Littleton (c-8/18)
  • Central Station – Felipe Lacerda, Isabelle Rathery (c-12/13)
  • A Civil Action – Wayne Wharman (c-10/5)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Humphrey Dixon (c-5/10)
  • Enemy of the State – Chris Lebenzon (c-1/26)
  • Elizabeth – Jill Bilcock (c-10/5)
  • The General – Ron Davis (c-10/5)
  • Hilary and Jackie – Martin Walsh (c-10/5)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Simona Paggi (c-8/18)
  • Pleasantville – William Goldenberg (c-10/5)
  • Primary Colors – Arthur Schmidt (c-5/10)
  • A Simple Plan – Arthur Coburn, Eric L. Beason (c-10/5)

Best Cinematography

  • Saving Private Ryan – Janusz Kaminski (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-1/26)
  •  
  • Elizabeth – Remi Adefarasin (c-10/5, n-1/26)
  • The General – Seamus Deasy (c-10/5, n-1/3)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Richard Greatrex (c-12/17, n-1/3)
  • The Thin Red Line – John Toll (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • Beloved – Tak Fujimoto (c-8/23)
  • Central Station – Walter Carvalho (c-12/13)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Kenneth MacMillan (c-5/10)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Bojan Bazelli (c-5/10)
  • Hilary and Jackie – David Johnson (c-10/5)
  • The Horse Whisperer – Robert Richardson (c-1/26)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Tonino Delli Colli (c-10/5)
  • Pleasantville – John Lindley (c-8/18)
  • Primary Colors – Michael Ballhaus (c-10/5)
  • A Simple Plan – Alar Kivilo (c-10/5)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Matthew F. Leonetti (c-12/13)
  • The Truman Show – Peter Biziou (c-10/5)
  • What Dreams May Come – Eduardo Serra (c-10/5)

Best Art Direction

  • Shakespeare in Love – Martin Childs, Jill Quertier (c-8/18, n-1/3, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Roger Ford, Kerrie Brown (c-5/10, n-10/5)
  • Elizabeth – John Myhre, Peter Howitt (c-10/5, n-11/27)
  • Pleasantville – Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Dianne Wager (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • The Truman Show – Dennis Gassner, Richard L. Johnson; Nancy Haigh (c-8/18, n-1/3)
  •  
  • The Avengers – Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan (c-8/14)
  • Beloved – Kristi Zea, Tim Galvin; Karen O’Hara (c-8/23)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Mark Geraghty (c-10/12)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Norman Garwood; Ian Whittaker (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – George Liddle, Patrick Tatopoulos; Axel Bartz, Jenny Carseldine, Judith Harvey, Sarah Light (c-5/10)
  • Ever After: A Cinderella Story – Michael Howells; Judy Farr (c-8/5)
  • Gods and Monsters – Richard Sherman (c-10/12)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Danilo Donati (c-10/12)
  • The Man in the Iron Mask – Anthony Pratt; Philippe Turlure (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro – Cecilia Montiel; Denise Camargo (c-8/4)
  • Meet Joe Black – Dante Ferretti, Rubert Guerra (c-10/12)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – David Richens, Nik Callan, Alison Wratten; Carlotta Barrow, Jeanne Vertigan (c-10/12)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Thomas E. Sanders; Lisa Dean Kavanaugh (c-5/10)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Herman F. Zimmerman; John M. Dwyer (c-5/10)
  • The Thin Red Line – Jack Fisk (c-5/10)
  • Velvet Goldmine – Christopher Hobbs, Andrew Munro (c-8/18)
  • What Dreams May Come – Eugenio Zanetti, Cindy Carr (c-8/25)

Best Costume Design

  • Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Beloved – Colleen Atwood (c-8/23, n-10/5)
  • The Mask of Zorro – Graciela Mazon (c-8/4, n-1/26)
  • Pleasantville – Judianna Makovsky (c-8/18, n-8/23)
  • Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell (c-8/18, n-12/17)
  •  
  • Babe: Pig in the City – Norma Moriceau (c-10/12)
  • Dancing at Lughnasa – Joan Bergin (c-10/12)
  • Dangerous Beauty – Gabriella Pescucci (c-5/10)
  • Dark City – Liz Keogh (c-5/10)
  • Ever After: A Cinderella Story – Jenny Beavan (c-8/5)
  • The General – Derek Wallace (c-10/12)
  • Gods and Monsters – Bruce Finlayson (c-10/12)
  • Life Is Beautiful – Danilo Donati (c-10/12)
  • The Man in the Iron Mask – James Acheson (c-5/10)
  • Meet Joe Black – Aude Bronson-Howard (c-10/12)
  • Les Misrables – Gabriella Pescucci (c-5/10)
  • Mrs. Dalloway – Judy Pepperdine (c-8/18)
  • Saving Private Ryan – Joanna Johnston (c-8/18)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection – Sanja Milkovic (c-5/10)
  • The Thin Red Line – Margot Wilson (c-8/18)
  • The Truman Show – Marilyn Matthews (c-8/18)
  • Velvet Goldmine – Sandy Powell (c-8/18)

Best Makeup

  • Star Trek: Insurrection (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Dark City (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18, n-2/5)
  •  
  • Beloved (c-10/12)
  • Elizabeth (c-10/12)
  • Lost in Space (c-10/12)
  • Pleasantville (c-8/18)
  • Shakespeare in Love (c-10/12)
  • The Thin Red Line (c-8/18)
  • What Dreams May Come (c-10/5)
  • The X-Files: Fight the Future (c-6/21)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Saving Private Ryan (c-5/10, n-8/23, o-12/17)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  • Enemy of the State (c-10/12, n-1/26)
  • Out of Sight (c-2/5, n-2/5)
  • The Thin Red Line (c-5/10, n-8/23)
  •  
  • The Avengers (c-8/18)
  • Babe: Pig in the City (c-5/10)
  • Beloved (c-10/12)
  • Dark City (c-10/12)
  • Deep Impact (c-5/10)
  • Godzilla (c-10/12)
  • Lethal Weapon 4 (c-5/10)
  • Lost in Space (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro (c-8/4)
  • Mulan (c-5/10)
  • The Prince of Egypt (c-5/10)
  • Ronin (c-5/10)
  • The Siege (c-10/12)
  • Star Trek: Insurrection (c-5/10)
  • The X-Files: Fight the Future (c-5/10)

Best Sound Editing

  • The Thin Red Line (c-8/18, n-12/13, o-12/13)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-1/8)
  • Saving Private Ryan (c-8/18, n-12/13)
  •  
  • Godzilla (c-5/10)
  • Lethal Weapon 4 (c-5/10)
  • The Mask of Zorro (c-1/8)
  • Ronin (c-10/12)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category.

Best Visual Effects

  • Babe: Pig in the City (c-5/10, n-11/13, o-1/7)
  •  
  • Armageddon (c-5/10, n-1/7)
  • What Dreams May Come (c-10/5, n-2/5)
  •  
  • Godzilla (c-5/10)
  • Mighty Joe Young (c-1/7)
  • Small Soldiers (c-10/12)
  • The Truman Show (c-1/7)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Life Is Beautiful – Italy (c-11/27, n-11/27, o-2/5)
  •  
  • Central Station – Brazil (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Celebration – Denmark (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • The Dreamlife of Angels – France (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  • Show Me Love – Sweden (c-11/27, n-11/27)
  •  
  • Tango – Argentina (c-11/27)
  • The Inheritors – Austria (c-11/27)
  • Rosie – Belgium (c-11/27)
  • Eternity and a Day – Greece (c-11/27)
  • Made in Hong Kong – Hong Kong (c-11/27)
  • Gypsy Lore – Hungary (c-11/27)
  • Children of Heaven – Iran (c-11/27)
  • Palestina Circus – Israel (c-11/27)
  • Begging for Love – Japan (c-11/27)
  • West Beirut – Lebanon (c-11/27)
  • Good-Bye, 20th Century – Macedonia (c-11/27)
  • The Polish Bride – The Netherlands (c-11/27)
  • Terminus Paradis – Romania (c-11/27)
  • River of Babylon – Slovak Republic (c-11/27)
  • El Abuelo – Spain (c-11/27)
  • La Guerre dans le Haut Pays – Switzerland (c-11/27)
  • Flowers of Shanghai – Taiwan (c-11/27)
  • The Powder Keg – Yugoslavia (c-11/27)

These are some of the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.