73rd Academy Awards (2000): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11

7
5


4

3



2



Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Cast Away
Almost Famous
Erin Brockovich
Traffic
Billy Elliot
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Chocolat
Shadow of the Vampire
The Perfect Storm
Wonder Boys
Quills
Requiem for a Dream
The Contender
The House of Mirth
You Can Count on Me
6
3
2


1


Gladiator
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Almost Famous
Cast Away
Wonder Boys
Erin Brockovich
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Quills
Traffic

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • Gladiator – David H. Franzoni, Branko Lustig, Douglas Wick (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-12/21)
  •  
  • Almost Famous – Ian Bryce, Cameron Crowe (c-9/12, n-12/6)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Li-Kong Hsu, William Kong, Ang Lee (c-12/21, n-12/21)
  • Erin Brockovich – Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher (c-5/27, n-1/22)
  • Traffic – Laura Bickford, Marshall Herskovitz, Edward Zwick (c-5/27, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Billy Elliot – Greg Brenman, Jonathan Finn (c-12/6)
  • Cast Away – Tom Hanks, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey, Robert Zemeckis (c-5/27)
  • Chocolat – David Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran (c-12/6)
  • Quills – Julia Chasman, Peter Kaufman, Nick Wechsler (c-5/27)
  • Requiem for a Dream – Eric Watson, Palmer West (c-5/27)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Nicolas Cage, Jeff Levine (c-5/27)
  • Sunshine – Andras Hamori, Robert Lantos (c-12/21; orig. 5/27)
  • Wonder Boys – Curtis Hanson, Scott Rudin (c-5/27)
  • You Can Count on Me – Barbara De Fina, John Hart, Larry Meistrich, Jeff Sharp (c-12/6)

Best Director

  • Ridley Scott – Gladiator (c-5/27, n-9/12, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot (c-12/6, n-1/22; orig. 12/6)
  • Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (c-12/21, n-12/21)
  • Steven Soderbergh – Erin Brockovich (c-12/21, n-2/12)
  • Steven Soderbergh – Traffic (c-5/27, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Woody Allen – Small Time Crooks (c-12/6)
  • Darren Aronofsky – Requiem for a Dream (c-5/27)
  • Cameron Crowe – Almost Famous (c-9/12)
  • Lasse Hallstrom – Chocolat (c-12/6)
  • Curtis Hanson – Wonder Boys (c-5/27)
  • Ed Harris – Pollock (c-12/6)
  • Philip Kaufman – Quills (c-5/27)
  • E. Elias Merhige – Shadow of the Vampire (c-5/27)
  • Istvan Szabo – Sunshine (c-12/21; orig. 5/27)
  • Gus Van Sant – Finding Forrester (c-5/27)
  • Robert Zemeckis – Cast Away (c-5/27)

Best Actor

  • Tom Hanks – Cast Away (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-2/12)
  •  
  • Javier Bardem – Before Night Falls (c-12/13, n-12/21)
  • Russell Crowe – Gladiator (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • Michael Douglas – Wonder Boys (c-5/27, n-12/6)
  • Geoffrey Rush – Quills (c-5/27, n-1/22)
  •  
  • Christian Bale – American Psycho (c-5/27)
  • Sean Connery – Finding Forrester (c-5/27)
  • Ralph Fiennes – Sunshine (c-5/27)
  • Ed Harris – Pollock (c-12/6)
  • Mark Ruffalo – You Can Count on Me (c-12/6)
  • Denzel Washington – Remember the Titans (c-12/6)

Best Actress

  • Julia Roberts – Erin Brockovich (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Joan Allen – The Contender (c-5/27, n-9/12)
  • Juliette Binoche – Chocolat (c-12/6, n-12/21)
  • Ellen Burstyn – Requiem for a Dream (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • Laura Linney – You Can Count on Me (c-11/23, n-12/6)
  •  
  • Gillian Anderson – The House of Mirth (c-12/6)
  • Bjork – Dancer in the Dark (c-5/27)
  • Renee Zellweger – Nurse Betty (c-9/12)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Benicio Del Toro – Traffic (c-12/13, n-12/13, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Jeff Bridges – The Contender (c-12/21, n-1/22)
  • Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Albert Finney – Erin Brockovich (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator (c-12/6, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Don Cheadle – Traffic (c-5/27)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – State and Main (c-5/27)
  • Tobey Maguire – Wonder Boys (c-12/6)
  • Oliver Reed – Gladiator (c-5/27)
  • Marlon Wayans – Requiem for a Dream (c-12/6)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kate Hudson – Almost Famous (c-12/21, n-1/22, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Judi Dench – Chocolat (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Frances McDormand – Almost Famous (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Julie Walters – Billy Elliot (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Zhang Ziyi – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (c-1/22, n-1/22)
  •  
  • Jennifer Connelly – Requiem for a Dream (c-11/23)
  • Catherine Deneuve – Dancer in the Dark (c-5/27)
  • Marcia Gay Harden – Pollock (c-12/13)
  • Rosemary Harris – Sunshine (c-5/27)
  • Marg Helgenberger – Erin Brockovich (c-5/27)
  • Elaine May – Small Time Crooks (c-12/6)
  • Frances McDormand – Wonder Boys (c-5/27)
  • Connie Nielsen – Gladiator (c-5/27)
  • Lena Olin – Chocolat (c-5/27)
  • Victoire Thivisol – Chocolat (c-12/6)
  • Rachel Weisz – Enemy at the Gates (c-5/27)
  • Kate Winslet – Quills (c-12/21)
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones – Traffic (c-12/21)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Almost Famous – Cameron Crowe (c-9/12, n-11/23, o-12/6)
  •  
  • Billy Elliot – Lee Hall (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Erin Brockovich – Susannah Grant (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • State and Main – David Mamet (c-5/27, n-1/22)
  • You Can Count on Me – Kenneth Lonergan (c-12/13, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Cast Away – William Broyles Jr. (c-5/27)
  • Chicken Run – Peter Lord, Nick Park, Karey Kirkpatrick (c-6/24)
  • The Contender – Rob Lurie (c-5/27)
  • Dancer in the Dark – Lars von Trier (c-5/27)
  • Finding Forrester – Mike Rich (c-5/27)
  • Gladiator – David H. Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson (c-12/6)
  • Nurse Betty – John C. Richards, James Flamberg (c-5/27)
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (c-5/27)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Steven Katz (c-12/6)
  • Small Time Crooks – Woody Allen (c-5/27)
  • Sunshine – Israel Horovitz, Istvan Szabo (c-5/27)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Wonder Boys – Steven Kloves (c-5/27, n-12/21, o-12/21)
  •  
  • Chocolat – Robert Nelson Jacobs (c-5/27, n-2/12; orig. 5/27)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Hui-Ling Wang, James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai (c-1/23, n-2/12)
  • The House of Mirth – Terence Davies (c-12/6, n-1/22)
  • Traffic – Stephen Gaghan (c-12/6, n-12/13)
  •  
  • All the Pretty Horses – Ted Tally (c-12/6)
  • American Psycho – Mary Harron, Guinevere Turner (c-12/6)
  • The Golden Bowl – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala (c-5/27)
  • Meet the Parents – James Herzfeld, John Hamburg (c-12/6)
  • Pollock – Barbara Turner, Susan Emshwiller (c-12/6)
  • Quills – Doug Wright (c-5/27)
  • Requiem for a Dream – Darren Aronofsky (c-5/27)
  • Thirteen Days – David Self (c-12/6)

Best Original Song

  • Things Have Changed – Wonder Boys (c-12/6, n-12/6, o-12/6)
  •  
  • I Believe – Billy Elliot (c-12/6, n-12/21)
  • I’ve Seen It All – Dancer in the Dark (c-12/21, n-12/21)
  • My Funny Friend and Me – The Emperor’s New Groove (c-12/6, n-12/21)
  • Someday Out of the Blue – The Road to Eldorado (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  •  
  • Christmas, Why Can’t I Find You? – How the Grinch Stole Christmas (c-12/6)
  • Doesn’t Really Matter – The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (c-12/6)
  • A Fool in Love – Meet the Parents (c-12/6)
  • A New World – Dancer in the Dark (c-12/6)
  • One Day She’ll Love Me – The Emperor’s New Groove (c-12/6)
  • One in a Million – Miss Congeniality (c-12/21)
  • When You Come Back to Me Again – Frequency (c-12/21)
  • Where Are You Christmas? – How the Grinch Stole Christmas (c-12/6)
  • Wonders of the New World – The Road to Eldorado (c-12/6)

Best Original Score

  • Gladiator – Hans Zimmer (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-5/27)
  •  
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tan Dun (c-12/6, n-12/21)
  • The Patriot – John Williams (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • Requiem for a Dream – Clint Mansell (c-12/6, n-12/6)
  • Sunshine – Maurice Jarre (c-5/27, n-12/21)
  •  
  • All the Pretty Horses – Daniel Lanois, Marty Stuart (c-12/6)
  • Almost Famous – Nancy Wilson (c-12/6)
  • Billy Elliot – Stephen Warbeck (c-12/6)
  • Cast Away – Alan Silvestri (c-5/27)
  • Chocolat – Rachel Portman (c-12/6)
  • Dinosaur – James Newton Howard (c-5/27)
  • Erin Brockovich – Thomas Newman (c-5/27)
  • Quills – Stephen Warbeck (c-12/6)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Steven Katz (c-5/27)

Best Original Song Score

  • Dancer in the Dark – Bjork (c-12/6)
  • The Emperor’s New Groove – Marc Shaiman, Sting (c-5/27)
  • The Road to Eldorado – Elton Joh, Tim Rice (c-5/27)

Best Editing

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Squyres (c-12/21, n-12/21, o-1/22)
  •  
  • Almost Famous – Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein (c-11/23, n-12/6)
  • Cast Away – Arthur Schmidt (c-5/27, n-2/12; orig. 5/27)
  • Gladiator – Pietro Scalia (c-5/27, n-12/21)
  • Traffic – Stephen Mirrione (c-11/23, n-12/21)
  •  
  • All the Pretty Horses – Sally Menke (c-12/6)
  • Billy Elliot – John Wilson (c-12/6)
  • Chocolat – Andrew Mondshein (c-12/6)
  • The Contender – Michael Jablow (c-11/23)
  • Dancer in the Dark – Francois Gedigier, Molly Marlene Stensgaard (c-11/23)
  • Erin Brockovich – Anne V. Coates (c-11/23)
  • The Golden Bowl – John David Allen (c-5/27)
  • Mission: Impossible 2 – Tony Ciccone, Steven Kemper, Christian Wagner (c-12/21)
  • Quills – Peter Boyle (c-5/27)
  • Requiem for a Dream – Jay Rabinowitz (c-11/23)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Chris Wyatt (c-5/27)
  • Thirteen Days – Conrad Buff IV (c-5/27)
  • Wonder Boys – Dede Allen (c-5/27)

Best Cinematography

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Peter Pau (c-12/13, n-12/21, o-12/21)
  •  
  • Cast Away – Don Burgess (c-5/27, n-2/12; orig. 5/27)
  • Gladiator – John Mathieson (c-5/27, n-12/21)
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Roger Deakins (c-2/12, n-2/12)
  • The Perfect Storm – John Seale (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  •  
  • All the Pretty Horses – Barry Markowitz (c-12/6)
  • Chocolat – Roger Pratt (c-12/6)
  • Dancer in the Dark – Robby Muller (c-12/6)
  • The Legend of Bagger Vance – Michael Ballhaus (c-5/27)
  • Quills – Rogier Stoffers (c-12/6)
  • Requiem for a Dream – Matthew Libatique (c-11/23)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Lou Bogue (c-5/27)
  • Sunshine – Lajos Koltai (c-5/27)
  • Thirteen Days – Andrzej Bartkowiak, Roger Deakins, Christopher Duddy (c-5/27)
  • Traffic – Peter Andrews (c-1/23)
  • Wonder Boys – Dante Spinotti (c-5/27)

Best Art Direction

  • Gladiator – Arthur Max; Crispian Sallis (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-5/27)
  •  
  • The Cell – Tom Foden; Tessa Posnansky (c-1/23, n-2/12)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Yip (c-12/21, n-12/21)
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Michael Corenblith; Merideth Boswell (c-9/12, n-12/6)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Assheeton Gorton (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  •  
  • Almost Famous – Clay A. Griffith, Clayton Hartley; Robert Greenfield (c-12/6)
  • Cast Away – Rick Carter; Rosemary Brandenburg (c-5/27)
  • Chicken Run – Phil Lewis (c-6/24)
  • Chocolat – David Gropman; Stephanie McMillan (c-12/6)
  • The Golden Bowl – Andrew Sanders; Anna Pinnock (c-5/27)
  • The House of Mirth – Don Taylor (c-12/6)
  • The Patriot – Kirk M. Petrucelli; Victor J. Zolfo (c-5/27)
  • Quills – Martin Childs; Jill Quertier (c-5/27)
  • Sunshine – Attila F. Kovacs (c-5/27)
  • Thirteen Days – Dennis Washington; Denise Pizzini (c-5/27)
  • Vatel – Cecilia Montiel, Jean Rabasse (c-9/12)

Best Costume Design

  • Quills – Jacqueline West (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-11/23)
  •  
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Yip (c-12/21, n-2/12)
  • Gladiator – Janty Yates (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • The House of Mirth – Monica Howe (c-12/6, n-1/22)
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rita Ryack (c-9/12, n-12/6)
  •  
  • 102 Dalmatians – Anthony Powell (c-9/12)
  • Almost Famous – Betsy Heimann (c-12/6)
  • Cast Away – Joanna Johnston (c-5/27)
  • The Cell – Eiko Ishioka, April Napier (c-1/23)
  • The Golden Bowl – John Bright (c-5/27)
  • The Patriot – Deborah Lynn Scott (c-5/27)
  • Shadow of the Vampire – Caroline de Vivaise (c-5/27)
  • Sunshine – Pedro Moreno (c-5/27)
  • Thirteen Days – Isis Mussenden (c-5/27)
  • Vatel – Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle (c-9/12)

Best Makeup

  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas (c-6/24, n-6/24, o-6/24)
  •  
  • Cast Away (c-12/6, n-1/22)
  • Shadow of the Vampire (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  •  
  • Bedazzled (c-1/23)
  • The Cell (c-1/23)

These are the Official Selections for the Makeup Category.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Gladiator (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-5/27)
  •  
  • Cast Away (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (c-12/21, n-12/21)
  • Dinosaur (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  • The Perfect Storm (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  •  
  • All the Pretty Horses (c-12/6)
  • Almost Famous (c-12/6)
  • Battlefield Earth (c-5/27)
  • Mission: Impossible 2 (c-5/27)
  • The Patriot (c-5/27)
  • Proof of Life (c-12/6)
  • Remember the Titans (c-12/6)
  • U-571 (c-5/27)
  • Vertical Limit (c-12/21)
  • X-Men (c-5/27)

Best Sound Editing

  • Gladiator (c-5/27, n-5/27, o-5/27)
  •  
  • Cast Away (c-12/6, n-1/22)
  • The Perfect Storm (c-5/27, n-5/27)
  •  
  • Mission: Impossible 2 (c-5/27)
  • Space Cowboys (c-1/10)
  • U-571 (c-5/27)
  • Unbreakable (c-1/10)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category.

Best Visual Effects

  • Cast Away (c-12/6, n-1/10, o-1/10)
  •  
  • How the Grinch Stole Christmas (c-1/10, n-1/10)
  • X-Men (c-5/27, n-9/12)
  •  
  • Dinosaur (c-5/27)
  • Gladiator (c-5/27)
  • Hollow Man (c-1/10)
  • The Perfect Storm (c-5/27)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Taiwan (c-11/23, n-11/23, o-11/23)
  •  
  • His Wife’s Diary – Russia (c-11/23, n-11/23)
  • The Hundred Steps – Italy (c-11/23, n-1/22)
  • In the Mood for Love – Hong Kong (c-11/23, n-1/22)
  • The Taste of Others – France (c-11/23, n-11/23)
  •  
  • 27 Missing Kisses – Georgia (c-11/23)
  • Breaking the Silence – China (c-11/23)
  • Dreams from the Middle of the World – Ecuador (c-11/23)
  • Gripsholm – Switzerland (c-11/23)
  • Landscape – Slovak Republic (c-11/23)
  • Little Crumb – The Netherlands (c-11/23)
  • Maelstrm – Canada (c-11/23)
  • Marshall Tito’s Spirit – Croatia (c-11/23)
  • Mask of Desire – Nepal (c-11/23)
  • Me, You, Them – Brazil (c-11/23)
  • No Place to Go – Germany (c-11/23)
  • Sky Hook – Yugoslavia (c-11/23)
  • Songs from the Second Floor – Sweden (c-11/23)
  • The Stranger – Austria (c-11/23)
  • Time of Favor – Israel (c-11/23)
  • Too Late – Portugal (c-11/23)
  • Vertical Ray of the Sun – Vietnam (c-11/23)
  • When the Rain Lifts – Japan (c-11/23)
  • You’re the One (A Tale from Then) – Spain (c-11/23)

These are the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.