76th Academy Awards (2003): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
7

6
5
4



3


2

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Cold Mountain
Seabiscuit
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean
City of God
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
The Last Samurai
Girl with a Pearl Earring
House of Sand and Fog
In America
21 Grams
The Barbarian Invasions
The Triplets of Belleville
9
2
1








Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Mystic River
The Barbarian Invasions
Capturing the Friedmans
City of God
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: Far Side of the World
Monster
Pirates of the Caribbean

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set)
Nominee Prediction (c-c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set)
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement)

Best Picture

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Frances Walsh (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz (c-11/6, n-1/7)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Samuel Goldwyn Jr., Duncan Henderson, John Bard Manulis, Peter Weir (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Mystic River – Clint Eastwood, Judie Hoyt, Robert Lorenz (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross, Jane Sindell (c-8/2, n-1/7)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Ted Hope, Robert Salerno (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks, Richard D. Zanuck (8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Albert Berger, William Horberg, Sydney Pollack, Ron Yerxa (8/2)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Michael London, Vadim Perelman (8/2)
  • In America – Arthur Lappin, Jim Sheridan (8/2)
  • Kill Bill, Volume 1 – Lawrence Bender (11/13)
  • Love Actually – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Duncan Kenworthy (11/13)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas, Paul Schiff, Deborah Schindler (8/2)
  • Something’s Gotta Give – Bruce A. Block, Nancy Meyers (11/13)
  • The Last Samurai – Tom Cruise, Tom Engelman, Marshall Herskovitz, Scott Kroopf, Paula Wagner, Edward Zwick (8/2)
  • The Missing – Brian Grazer, Daniel Ostroff (11/6)
  • The Statement – Michael Cowan, Norman Jewison, Robert Lantos, Jason Piette (8/2)

Best Animated Film

  • Finding Nemo – Graham Walters (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • Brother Bear – Chuck Williams (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • The Triplets of Belleville – Didier Brunner, Viviane Vanfleteren (c-11/6, n-12/20)
  •  
  • Jester Till (Till Eulenspiegel) (11/21)
  • Looney Tunes: Back in Action (11/21)
  • Millennium Actress – Taro Maki (11/6)
  • Piglet’s Big Movie – Michelle Pappalardo-Robinson (8/2)
  • Pokemon Heroes (11/21)
  • Rugrats Go Wild (11/21)
  • The Jungle Book 2 – Mary Thorne (8/2)
  • Tokyo Godfathers (11/21)

These are the Official Selections for the Animated Feature Category.

Best Director

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • City of God – Fernando Meirelles (c-1/27, n-8/2)
  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola (c-11/6, n-12/20)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter Weir (c-8/2, n-1/7)
  • Mystic River – Clint Eastwood (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Tim Burton (8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Anthony Minghella (8/2)
  • Elephant – Gus Van Sant (11/6)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Vadim Perelman (8/2)
  • In America – Jim Sheridan (8/2)
  • Kill Bill, Volume 1 – Quentin Tarantino (11/13)
  • Love Actually – Richard Curtis (11/13)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Mike Newell (8/2)
  • Open Range – Kevin Costner (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Gary Ross (8/2)
  • Something’s Gotta Give – Nancy Meyers (11/13)
  • The Last Samurai – Edward Zwick (8/2)
  • The Missing – Ron Howard (11/6)
  • The Statement – Norman Jewison (8/2)

Best Actor

  • Mystic River – Sean Penn (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-11/6)
  •  
  • Cold Mountain – Jude Law (c-8/2, n-12/13)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Ben Kingsley (c-8/2, n-12/4)
  • Lost in Translation – Bill Murray (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Johnny Depp (c-8/2, n-1/15)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Sean Penn (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Ewan McGregor (12/4)
  • In America – Paddy Considine (8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Crowe (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Tobey Maguire (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Jeff Bridges (12/14)
  • Something’s Gotta Give – Jack Nicholson (11/13)
  • The Last Samurai – Tom Cruise (8/2)
  • The Missing – Tommy Lee Jones (11/6)
  • The Statement – Michael Caine (8/2)
  • The Station Agent – Peter Dinklage (11/6)

Best Actress

  • Monster – Charlize Theron (c-11/6, n-12/14, o-1/15)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Naomi Watts (c-8/2, n-11/21)
  • In America – Samantha Morton (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Something’s Gotta Give – Diane Keaton (c-11/13, n-11/13)
  • Whale Rider – Keisha Castle-Hughes (c-12/14, n-8/2)
  •  
  • Anything Else – Christina Ricci (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Jessica Lange (8/2)
  • Calendar Girls – Helen Mirren (11/6)
  • Cold Mountain – Nicole Kidman (8/2)
  • Freaky Friday – Jamie Lee Curtis (11/13)
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Scarlett Johansson (11/13)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Jennifer Connelly (8/2)
  • Kill Bill, Volume 1 – Uma Thurman (11/13)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Julia Roberts (8/2)
  • Sylvia – Gwyneth Paltrow (8/2)
  • The Missing – Cate Blanchett (11/6)
  • Thirteen – Evan Rachel Wood (1/15)
  • Under the Tuscan Sun – Diane Lane (11/6)
  • Veronica Guerin – Cate Blanchett (11/6)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mystic River – Tim Robbins (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-1/27)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Benicio Del Toro (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • In America – Djimon Hounsou (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • The Cooler – Alec Baldwin (c-12/4, n-1/7)
  • The Last Samurai – Ken Watanabe (c-12/14, n-1/15)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Benicio Del Toro (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Albert Finney (11/6)
  • Cold Mountain – Brendan Gleeson (11/13)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Ron Eldard (8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Paul Bettany (11/21)
  • Mystic River – Kevin Bacon (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Jeff Bridges (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – William H. Macy (11/13)
  • Seabiscuit – Chris Cooper (8/2)
  • Shattered Glass – Peter Sarsgaard (12/14)
  • The Human Stain – Ed Harris (8/2)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Sean Astin (11/6)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Viggo Mortensen (12/14)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Cold Mountain – Renee Zellweger (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • House of Sand and Fog – Shohreh Aghdashloo (c-12/14, n-12/14)
  • Mystic River – Marcia Gay Harden (c-11/13, n-11/13)
  • Pieces of April – Patricia Clarkson (c-12/14, n-1/7)
  • Thirteen – Holly Hunter (c-11/13, n-8/2)
  •  
  • A Mighty Wind – Catherine O’Hara (11/13)
  • American Splendor – Hope Davis (11/13)
  • Big Fish – Alison Lohman (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Jessica Lange (11/13)
  • Calendar Girls – Julie Walters (11/6)
  • Lost in Translation – Scarlett Johansson (12/14)
  • Love Actually – Emma Thompson (11/13)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Kirsten Dunst (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Julia Stiles (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Maggie Gyllenhaal (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Laura Linney (11/13)
  • The Station Agent – Patricia Clarkson (11/13)
  • Whale Rider – Keisha Castle-Hughes (12/14)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola (c-11/6, n-11/6, o-11/6)
  •  
  • Dirty Pretty Things – Steven Knight (c-1/27, n-8/2)
  • Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kristen Sheridan (c-8/2, n-12/4)
  • The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand (c-1/27, n-8/2)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Guillermo Arriaga (8/2)
  • Anything Else – Woody Allen (8/2)
  • Bruce Almighty – Steve Koren, Mark O’Keefe, Steve Oedekerk (8/2)
  • Elephant – Gus Van Sant (11/6)
  • Identity – Michael Cooney (8/2)
  • Intolerable Cruelty – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (11/6)
  • Love Actually – Richard Curtis (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Lawrence Konner, Mark Rosenthal (8/2)
  • Pieces of April – Peter Hedges (8/2)
  • The Last Samurai – Marshall Herskovitz, John Logan, Edward Zwick (8/2)
  • The Station Agent – Thomas McCarthy (1/15)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • City of God (c-1/27, n-1/27, o-1/27)
  •  
  • American Splendor – Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini (c-11/6, n-1/22)
  • Mystic River – Brian Helgeland (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Gary Ross (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson (c-8/2, n-1/22)
  •  
  • Big Fish – John August (8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Anthony Minghella (8/2)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Vadim Perelman (8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – John Collee, Larry Ferguson, Peter Weir (8/2)
  • The Human Stain – Nicholas Meyer (8/2)
  • The Missing – Ken Kaufman (11/6)
  • The Statement – Ronald Harwood (8/2)
  • Whale Rider – Niki Caro (11/6)

Best Original Song

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – “Into the West” (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • A Mighty Wind – “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  • Cold Mountain – “You Will Be My Ain True Love” (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  • Cold Mountain – “Scarlet Tide” (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  • The Triplets of Belleville – “The Triplets of Belleville” (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  •  
  • A Mighty Wind – “A Mighty Wind” (11/6)
  • Big Fish – “Man of the Hour” (12/20)
  • Brother Bear – “Great Spirits” (11/6)
  • Brother Bear – “No Way Out” (12/20)
  • Camp – “How Shall I See You Through My Tears” (11/6)
  • Down with Love – “Here’s to Love” (11/6)
  • Gods and Generals – “Cross the Green Mountains” (11/6)
  • Holes – “Dig It” (11/6)
  • In America – “Time Enough for Tears” (11/23)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – “The Heart of Every Girl” (12/20)
  • Once Upon a Time in Mexico – “Siente Mi Amour” (12/20)
  • Open Range – “Holding All My Love for You” (11/6)
  • School of Rock – “School of Rock” (11/6)

Best Original Score

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore (c-8/2, n-, o-1/27)
  •  
  • Big Fish – Danny Elfman (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman (c-12/20, n-8/2)
  • House of Sand and Fog – James Horner (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • A Mighty Wind (1/15)
  • Brother Bear – Mark Mancina, Phil Collins (8/2)
  • Calendar Girls – Patrick Doyle (12/20)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Rachel Portman (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Clint Eastwood (12/4)
  • Open Range – Michael Kamen (8/2)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Klaus Badelt (8/2)
  • Seabiscuit – Randy Newman (8/2)
  • The Last Samurai – Hans Zimmer (8/2)
  • The Missing – James Horner (11/6)
  • The Statement – Normand Corbiel (8/2)

Best Editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • City of God – Daniel Rezende (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Walter Murch (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith (c-8/2, n-11/13)
  • Seabiscuit – William Goldenberg (c-8/2, n-1/15)
  •  
  • 21 Grams – Stephen Mirrione (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Chris Lebenzon, Joel Negron (8/2)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Lisa Churgin (8/2)
  • In America – Naomi Geraghty (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Mick Audsley (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Joel Cox (8/2)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Stephen Rivkin, Arthur Schmidt, Craig Wood (8/2)
  • The Last Samurai – Steven Rosenblum (8/2)
  • The Statement – Andrew S. Eisen, Stephen E. Rivkin (8/2)

Best Cinematography

  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra (c-8/2, n-1/22, o-1/27)
  •  
  • City of God – Csar Charlone (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – John Seale (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd (c-8/2, n-11/6)
  • Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • Big Fish – Philippe Rousselot (8/2)
  • House of Sand and Fog – Roger Deakins (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Tom Stern (8/2)
  • Open Range – James Muro (8/2)
  • The Human Stain – Jean-Yves Escoffier (8/2)
  • The Last Samurai – John Toll (8/2)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Andrew Lesnie (8/2)

Best Art Direction

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Grant Major; Alan Lee (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Ben Van Os; Christina Schaffer (c-8/2, n-1/22)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Mary Selway; Robert Gould (c-8/2, n-11/6)
  • Seabiscuit – Jeanine Claudia Oppewall; Leslie A. Pope (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • The Last Samurai – Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau (c-8/2, n-11/13)
  •  
  • Big Fish – Dennis Gassner; Nancy Haigh (8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Dante Ferretti; Francesca LoSchiavo (8/2)
  • Gods and Generals – Michael Z. Hanan; Casey Hallenbeck (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Jane Musky; Susan Tyson (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Henry Bumstead; Richard C. Goddard (8/2)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Brian Morris; Larry Dias (8/2)
  • The Missing – Guy Barnes; Wendy Ozols-Barnes (11/6)

Best Costume Design

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson; Richard Taylor (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-1/27)
  •  
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stiles (c-8/2, n-11/21)
  • Seabiscuit – Judianna Makovsky (c-8/2, n-1/22)
  • The Last Samurai – Ngila Dickson (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • Alex & Emma – Shay Cunliffe (8/2)
  • Big Fish – Colleen Atwood (8/2)
  • Cold Mountain – Ann Roth (8/2)
  • Down with Love – Daniel Orlandi (8/2)
  • Gods and Generals – Richard La Motte, Maurice Whitlock (8/2)
  • Mona Lisa Smile – Michael Dennison (8/2)
  • Mystic River – Deborah Hopper (8/2)
  • Open Range – John Bloomfield (8/2)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Penny Rose (8/2)
  • The Missing – Julie Weiss (11/6)

Best Makeup

  • Pirates of the Caribbean (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-1/7)
  •  
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (c-11/21, n-12/20)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (c-8/2, n-12/20)
  •  
  • Cold Mountain (1/12)
  • Monster (1/12)
  • Peter Pan (1/12)
  • The Last Samurai (1/12)

These are the Official Selections for the Makeup Category.

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (c-11/6, n-11/6)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean (c-8/2, n-11/13)
  • Seabiscuit (c-12/4, n-12/20)
  • The Last Samurai (c-8/2, n-12/20)
  •  
  • Big Fish (12/4)
  • Cold Mountain (8/2, n-8/2)
  • Daredevil (8/2)
  • Matrix Reloaded (8/2)
  • Matrix Revolutions (8/2)
  • Mystic River (8/2)
  • Open Range (8/2)
  • Terminator 3 (8/2)
  • The Hulk (8/2)
  • The Missing (11/6)
  • X2 (8/2)

Best Sound Editing

  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (c-11/6, n-12/20, o-1/27)
  •  
  • Finding Nemo (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • Kill Bill, Volume 1 (1/5)
  • Seabiscuit (1/5)
  • Terminator 3 (8/2)
  • The Last Samurai (8/2)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (8/2)

These are the Official Selections for the Sound Effects Category.

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (c-8/2, n-8/2, o-8/2)
  •  
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (c-11/6, n-12/20)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean (c-8/2, n-8/2)
  •  
  • Peter Pan (12/20)
  • Terminator 3 (8/2)
  • The Hulk (8/2)
  • X2 (8/2)

These are the Official Selections for the Visual Effects Category.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Barbarian Invasions – Canada (c-12/20, n-12/20, o-1/27)
  •  
  • Evil – Sweden (c-12/20, n-12/20)
  • The Twilight Samurai – Japan (c-12/20, n-12/20)
  • Twin Sisters – Netherlands (c-12/20, n-12/20)
  • Zelary – Czech Republic (c-12/20, n-12/20)
  •  
  • Aro Tolbukhin (In the Mind of a Killer) – Mexico (12/20)
  • Bon Voyage – France (12/20)
  • Carandiru – Brazil (12/20)
  • Deep Breath – Iran (12/20)
  • Dekada ’70 – Philippines (12/20)
  • Dependencia Sexual – Bolivia (12/20)
  • Distant – Turkey (12/20)
  • Divine Intervention – Palestine (12/20)
  • Elina – Finland (12/20)
  • Forest – Hungary (12/20)
  • Free Radicals – Austria (12/20)
  • Fuse – Bosnia and Herzegovina (12/20)
  • Good Bye, Lenin! – Germany (12/20)
  • Goodbye, Dragon Inn – Taiwan (12/20)
  • I Always Wanted to Be a Saint – Luxembourg (12/20)
  • I’m Not Scared – Italy (12/20)
  • Infernal Affairs – Hong Kong (12/20)
  • Journey to Jerusalem – Bulgaria (12/20)
  • King of Thieves – Slovakia (12/20)
  • Kitchen Stories – Norway (12/20)
  • Last Life in the Universe – Thailand (12/20)
  • Los Debutantes – Chile (12/20)
  • Mamay – Ukraine (12/20)
  • Mansion by the Lake – Sri Lanka (12/20)
  • Muna Madan – Nepal (12/20)
  • Nina’s Tragedies – Israel (12/20)
  • Noi the Albino – Iceland (12/20)
  • Osama – Afghanistan (12/20)
  • Paper Dove – Peru (12/20)
  • Pornografia – Poland (12/20)
  • Reconstruction – Denmark (12/20)
  • Sangrador – Venezuela (12/20)
  • Sea of Silence – Belgium (12/20)
  • Seawards Journey – Uruguay (12/20)
  • Sleepless Nights – Egypt (12/20)
  • Soldados de Salamina – Spain (12/20)
  • Spare Parts – Slovenia (12/20)
  • Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter … and Spring – Korea (12/20)
  • Suite Habana – Cuba (12/20)
  • The First Night – Colombia (12/20)
  • The Kite – Lebanon (12/20)
  • The Professional – Serbia and Montenegro (12/20)
  • The Return – Russia (12/20)
  • The Story of the Weeping Camel – Mongolia (12/20)
  • The Stringless Violin – Indonesia (12/20)
  • Think It Over – Greece (12/20)
  • Um Filme Falado – Portugal (12/20)
  • Valentine – Argentina (12/20)
  • Warriors of Heaven and Earth – China (12/20)
  • Witnesses – Croatia (12/20)

These are the Official Selections for the Foreign Language Film Category.

Best Documentary Feature

  • Capturing the Friedmans (c-11/21, n-12/22, o-1/7)
  •  
  • Balseros (c-11/21, n-12/22)
  • My Architect (c-11/21, n-12/22)
  • The Fog of War (c-11/21, n-12/22)
  • The Weather Underground (c-11/21, n-12/22)
  •  
  • Bus 174 (11/21)
  • Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin (11/21)
  • Heir to an Executioner (11/21)
  • Inheritance: A Fisherman’s Story (11/21)
  • My Flesh and Blood (11/21)
  • The Agronomist (11/21)
  • The Lost Boys of Sudan (11/21)

These are the Official Selections for the Documentary Feature Category.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.