76th Academy Awards (2003): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

10
3
1









The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Mystic River
Boundin’
Capturing the Friedmans
Chernobyl Heart
Cold Mountain
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Monster
Seabiscuit
The Barbarian Invasions
Two Soldiers

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh (c-8/2) — Even —
  • Mystic River – Clint Eastwood, Judie G. Hoyt, Robert Lorenz — 3:2 —
  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz — 3:1 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Samuel Goldwyn Jr., Duncan Henderson, Peter Weir — 5:2 —
  • Seabiscuit – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross, Jane Sindell — 10:1 —

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton (c-8/2) — 1:2 —
  • The Triplets of Belleville – Sylvain Chomet — 3:2 —
  • Brother Bear – Chuck Williams — 20:1 —

Best Director

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson (c-8/2) — 1:2 —
  • Mystic River – Clint Eastwood — 2:1 —
  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola — 5:2 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter Weir — 10:1 —
  • City of God – Fernando Meirelles — 7:1 —

Best Actor

  • Mystic River – Sean Penn (c-11/6) — Even —
  • Lost in Translation – Bill Murray — Even —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Johnny Depp — 3:2 —
  • House of Sand and Fog – Ben Kingsley — 3:1 —
  • Cold Mountain – Jude Law — 10:1 —

Best Actress

  • Monster – Charlize Theron (c-1/15) — Even —
  • Something’s Gotta Give – Diane Keaton — 3:2 —
  • 21 Grams – Naomi Watts — 5:1 —
  • Whale Rider – Keisha Castle-Hughes — 7:1 —
  • In America – Samantha Morton — 10:1 —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mystic River – Tim Robbins (c-1/27) — Even —
  • The Cooler – Alec Baldwin — 3:2 —
  • 21 Grams – Benicio Del Toro — 3:1 —
  • In America – Djimon Hounsou — 10:1 —
  • The Last Samurai – Ken Watanabe — 10:1 —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Cold Mountain – Renee Zellweger [] (c-8/2) — Even —
  • Pieces of April – Patricia Clarkson — 2:1 —
  • House of Sand and Fog – Shohreh Aghdashloo — 2:1 —
  • Mystic River – Marcia Gay Harden — 5:2 —
  • Thirteen – Holly Hunter — 10:1 —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola (c-11/6) — 1:2 —
  • In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kristen Sheridan — 2:1 —
  • Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds — 3:2 —
  • The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand — 7:1 —
  • Dirty Pretty Things – Steven Knight — 10:1 —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Mystic River – Brian Helgeland (c-11/6) — Even —
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson — 3:2 —
  • American Splendor – Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini — 5:2 —
  • City of God – Braulio Mantovani — 4:1 —
  • Seabiscuit – Gary Ross — 7:1 —

Best Original Song

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – “Into the West” (c-8/2) — Even —
  • A Mighty Wind – “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” — 3:2 —
  • Cold Mountain – “You Will Be My Ain True Love” — 3:1 —
  • The Triplets of Belleville – “The Triplets of Belleville” — 4:1 —
  • Cold Mountain – “Scarlet Tide” — 7:1 —

Best Original Score

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Big Fish – Danny Elfman — 3:2 —
  • Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman — 3:1 —
  • Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared — 5:1 —
  • House of Sand and Fog – James Horner — 10:1 —

Best Editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk (c-8/2) — Even —
  • City of God – Daniel Rezende — Even —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith — 3:2 —
  • Cold Mountain – Walter Murch — 4:1 —
  • Seabiscuit – William Goldenberg — 7:1 —

Best Cinematography

  • Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra — Even —
  • Cold Mountain – John Seale — 3:1 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd — 4:1 —
  • City of God – Cesar Charlone — 5:1 —

Best Art Direction

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Grant Major; Dan Henneh, Alan Lee (c-8/2) — Even —
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Ben Van Os; Cecile Heideman — Even —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell; Robert Gould — 2:1 —
  • The Last Samurai – Lilly Kilvert; Gretchen Rau — 4:1 —
  • Seabiscuit – Jeanine Oppewall; Leslie Pope — 7:1 —

Best Costume Design

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen — Even —
  • The Last Samurai – Ngila Dickson — 3:1 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stiles — 4:1 —
  • Seabiscuit – Judianna Makovsky — 7:1 —

Best Makeup

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor, Peter King (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean – Ve Neill, Martin Samuel — 3:2 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Edouard Henriques III, Yolanda Toussieng — 4:1 —

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (c-8/2) — Even —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — 2:1 —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean — 4:1 —
  • The Last Samurai — 4:1 —
  • Seabiscuit — 10:1 —

Best Sound Editing

  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean — 3:1 —
  • Finding Nemo — 4:1 —

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (c-8/2) — 1:2 —
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — 3:1 —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean — 4:1 —

Best Foreign Film

  • The Barbarian Invasions – Canada (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Evil – Sweden — 3:2 —
  • The Twilight Samurai – Japan — 2:1 —
  • Twin Sisters – Netherlands — 3:1 —
  • Zelary – Czech Republic — 5:1 —

Best Documentary Feature

  • Capturing the Friedmans (c-1/7) — Even —
  • The Fog of War — 3:2 —
  • My Architect — 2:1 —
  • The Weather Underground — 3:1 —
  • Balseros — 5:1 —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Chernobyl Heart (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Asylum — Even —
  • Ferry Tales — 2:1 —

Best Animated Short Film

  • Boundin’ (c-2/4) — Even —
  • Harvie Krumpet — 3:2 —
  • Destino — 2:1 —
  • Nibbles — 2:1 —
  • Gone Nutty — 3:1 —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Two Soldiers (c-1/27) — Even —
  • Most (The Bridge) — 3:2 —
  • Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) — 2:1 —
  • Squash — 5:2 —
  • (A) Torzija ([A] Torsion) — 4:1 —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.