78th Academy Awards (2005): Winner Predictions

The 78th Academy Awards (2005): Winner Predictions – Cinema Sight

The 78th Academy Awards (2005): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

5
2



1









Brokeback Mountain
Crash
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Walk the Line
Capote
The Chronicles of Narnia
The Constant Gardener
God Sleeps in Rwanda
March of the Penguins
The Moon and the Son
Our Time Is Up
Syriana
Transamerica
Tsotsi
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana, James Schamus (c-12/14) — Even —
  • Crash – Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman — 3:2 —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – Grant Heslov — 2:1 —
  • Munich – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Barry Mendel — 3:1 —
  • Capote – Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven — 10:1 —

Best Animated Feature

  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Nick Park, Steve Box [10/9] -Even- (c-) — Even —
  • Tim Burton’s The Corpse Bride – Tim Burton, Mike Johnson — 2:1 —
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Hayao Miyazaki — 3:1 —

Best Director

  • Brokeback Mountain – Ang Lee (c-12/14) — Even —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney — 3:2 —
  • Munich – Steven Spielberg — 2:1 —
  • Crash – Paul Haggis — 4:1 —
  • Capote – Bennet Miller — 10:1 —

Best Actor

  • Capote – Philip Seymour Hoffman (c-1/29) — Even —
  • Brokeback Mountain – Heath Ledger — 3:2 —
  • Walk the Line – Joaquin Phoenix — 2:1 —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – David Strathairn — 5:2 —
  • Hustle & Flow – Terrence Howard — 4:1 —

Best Actress

  • Walk the Line – Reese Witherspoon (c-11/17) — Even —
  • Transamerica – Felicity Huffman — 3:2 —
  • North Country – Charlize Theron — 5:1 —
  • Pride & Prejudice – Keira Knightley — 6:1 —
  • Mrs. Henderson Presents – Judi Dench — 10:1 —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Syriana – George Clooney (c-1/29) — Even —
  • Brokeback Mountain – Jake Gyllenhaal — 3:2 —
  • Cinderella Man – Paul Giamatti — 3:2 —
  • Crash – Matt Dillon — 2:1 —
  • A History of Violence – William Hurt — 7:1 —

Best Supporting Actress

  • The Constant Gardener – Rachel Weisz (c-1/9) — Even —
  • Brokeback Mountain – Michelle Williams — 3:2 —
  • Junebug – Amy Adams — 2:1 —
  • Capote – Catherine Keener — 2:1 —
  • North Country – Frances McDormand — 7:1 —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Crash – Paul Haggis (c-2/4) — Even —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney, Grant Heslov — Even —
  • Syriana – Stephen Gaghan — 3:2 —
  • The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach — 3:1 —
  • Match Point – Woody Allen — 5:1 —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana (c-10/9) — Even —
  • Munich – Tony Kushner, Eric Roth — 3:2 —
  • Capote – Dan Futterman — 2:1 —
  • The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine — 3:1 —
  • A History of Violence – Josh Olson — 4:1 —

Best Original Song

  • Transamerica – Travelin Thru (c-12/14) — Even —
  • Hustle & Flow – It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp — Even —
  • Crash – In the Deep — Even —

Best Original Score

  • Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla (c-1/29) — Even —
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams — Even —
  • Munich – John Williams — 3:2 —
  • The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias — 5:1 —
  • Pride & Prejudice – Dario Marianelli — 5:1 —

Best Editing

  • Crash – Hughes Winborne (c-1/31) — Even —
  • The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson — 3:2 —
  • Munich – Michael Kahn — 3:2 —
  • Cinderella Man – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill — 2:1 —
  • Walk the Line – Michael McCusker — 5:1 —

Best Cinematography

  • Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto (c-1/29) — Even —
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe — 3:2 —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit — 3:2 —
  • The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki — 2:1 —
  • Batman Begins – Wally Pfister — 10:1 —

Best Art Direction

  • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myhre, Gretchen Rau (c-1/29) — Even —
  • King Kong – Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright — 3:2 —
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan — 3:2 —
  • Good Night, and Good Luck. – Jim Bissell, Jan Pascale — 2:1 —
  • Pride & Prejudice – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer — 4:1 —

Best Costume Design

  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood (c-7/3) — Even —
  • Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran — 3:2 —
  • Mrs. Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell — 2:1 —
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci — 4:1 —
  • Walk the Line – Arianne Phillips — 10:1 —

Best Makeup

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Tami Lane (c-7/3) — Even —
  • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith – David Elsey, Annette Miles — Even —
  • Cinderella Man – David Leroy Anderson, Lance Anderson — 5:1 —

Best Sound Mixing

  • Walk the Line – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland (c-3/5) — Even —
  • King Kong – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek — Even —
  • War of the Worlds – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ronald Judkins — 2:1 —
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson — 3:1 —
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett — 7:1 —

Best Sound Editing

  • King Kong – Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn (c-7/3) — Even —
  • War of the Worlds – Richard King — 3:2 —
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Wylie Stateman — 7:1 —

Best Visual Effects

  • King Kong – Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor (c-12/14) — Even —
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar — 3:2 —
  • War of the Worlds – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra, Daniel Sudick — 3:1 —

Best Foreign Film

  • Tsotsi – South Africa (c-1/29) — Even —
  • Sophie Scholl – The Final Days – Germany — 3:2 —
  • Paradise Now – Palestine — 3:2 —
  • Joyeux Noel – France — 3:2 —
  • Bestia Nel Cuore, La – Italy — 4:1 —

Best Documentary Feature

  • March of the Penguins – Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau (c-10/9) — Even —
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room – Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot — 3:2 —
  • Murderball – Henry-Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro — 2:1 —
  • Street Fight – Marshall Curry — 3:1 —
  • Darwin’s Nightmare – Hubert Sauper — 5:1 —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • God Sleeps in Rwanda – Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman (c-10/28) — Even —
  • The Mushroom Club – Steven Okazaki — 3:2 —
  • The Death of Kevin Carter – Dan Krauss — 2:1 —
  • A Note of Triumph – Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson — 3:1 —

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Moon and the Son – John Canemaker and Peggy Stern (c-1/31) — Even —
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas — 3:2 —
  • Badgered – Sharon Colman — 3:2 —
  • 9 – Shane Acker — 3:2 —
  • One Man Band – Andrew Jimenez, Mark Andrews — 3:2 —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Our Time Is Up – Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente (c-1/31) — Even —
  • The Last Farm – Rnar Rnarsson, Thor S. Sigurjnsson — 3:2 —
  • Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh — 3:2 —
  • Ausreisser (The Runaway) – Ulrike Grote — 2:1 —
  • Cashback – Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager — 2:1 —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.