79th Academy Awards (2006): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
8
7
5

4


3



Dreamgirls
Babel
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
Happy Feet
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean 2
Apocalypto
Children of Men
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Children
Volver
8
2

1








Dreamgirls
The Departed
The Queen
Babel
Cars
Children of Men
Happy Feet
An Inconvenient Truth
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean 2
Recycled Life
Venus
Volver

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Good: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Fair: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the others above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “Poor” description.
Poor: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

Best Picture

  • Dreamgirls – Laurence Mark (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Aug 31) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Departed – Jennifer Aniston, Brad Grey, Graham King, Brad Pitt, Martin Scorsese (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16) — Lock —
  • Babel – Steve Golin, Jon Kilik (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 4) — Good —
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Albert Berger, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Ron Yerxa (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 4) — Good —
  • The Queen – Andy Harries, Christine Langa, Tracey Seaward (c-Sep 19, n-Sep 19) — Good —
  •  
  • Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Steven Spielberg (c-Nov 20) — Good —
  • United 93 – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lloyd Levin (c-Jun 16) — Good —
  • Bobby – Edward Bass, Michael Litvak, Holly Wiersma (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
  • Flags of Our Fathers – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Steven Spielberg (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
  • Little Children – Albert Berger, Todd Field, Ron Yerxa (c-Oct 17) — Fair —
  • Notes on a Scandal – Robert Fox, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Scott Rudin (c-Dec 12) — Fair —
  • Blood Diamond – Gillian Gorfil, Marshall Herskovitz, Graham King, Darrell Roodt, Paula Weinstein, Edward Zwick (c-Dec 12) — Poor–
  • World Trade Center – Moritz Borman, Debra Hill, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher, Oliver Stone (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
  • Volver – Esther Garcia (c-Aug 31) — Poor–

Best Animated Film

  • Cars – Darla K. Anderson (c-Jun 16, n-Jul 7, o-Jan 22) — Lock —
  •  
  • Happy Feet – Bill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell (c-Jun 16, n-Nov 3) — Lock —
  • Monster House – Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey (c-Jun 16, n-Aug 31) — Good —
  • Flushed Away – Cecil Kramer, David Sproxton (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 12) — Good —
  • Over the Hedge – Bonnie Arnold (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16) — Good —
  •  
  • Ice Age: The Meltdown – Lori Forte (c-Jun 16) — Good —
  • A Scanner Darkly – Tommy Pallotta, Jonah Smith, Erwin Stoff, Anne Walker-McBay, Palmer West (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
  • Renaissance – Roch Lener, Aton Soumache, Alexis Vonarb (c-Nov 3) — Fair —
  • Open Season – Roger Allers, Jill Culton, Anthony Stacchi (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
  • Arthur and the Invisibles – Luc Besson (c-Nov 3) — Fair —
  • Everyone’s Hero – Morris Berger, Janet Healy, Igor Khait, Dana Reeve, Ron Tippe (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
  • Paprika – Jungo Maruta, Masao Takiyama (c-Nov 3) — Poor–
  • Curious George – Ron Howard, David Kirschner, Bonne Radford, Jon Shapiro (c-Nov 3) — Poor–
  • The Ant Bully – John A. Davis, Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
  • The Wild – Beau Flynn, Clint Goldman (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
  • Barnyard – Paul Marshal, Steve Oedekerk (c-Jun 16) — Poor–

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

  • This category may only feature three nominees this year. If that’s the case, then Cars, Happy Feet and Monster House are my predictions for the three nominees.

    Best Director

    • The Departed – Martin Scorsese (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Dec 15) — Lock —
    •  
    • The Queen – Stephen Frears (c-Sep 19, n-Nov 28) — Good —
    • Babel – Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 9) — Good —
    • Dreamgirls – Bill Condon (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16) — Good —
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris (c-Jan 9, n-Jan 9) — Good —
    •  
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood (c-Jun 16) — Good —
    • United 93 – Paul Greengrass (c-Jun 16) — Good —
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Clint Eastwood (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • Little Children – Todd Field (c-Oct 17) — Fair —
    • Volver – Pedro Almodovar (c-Aug 31) — Fair —
    • Notes on a Scandal – Richard Eyre (c-Dec 12) — Poor–
    • Bobby – Emilio Estevez (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • World Trade Center – Oliver Stone (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • Blood Diamond – Edward Zwick (c-Dec 12) — Poor–

    Best Actor

    • Venus – Peter O’Toole (c-Aug 31, n-Sep 19, o-Sep 19) — Lock —
    •  
    • The Last King of Scotland – Forest Whitaker (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16) — Lock —
    • The Pursuit of Happyness – Will Smith (c-Nov 6, n-Nov 16) -Near— Lock —
    • Half Nelson – Ryan Gosling (c-Nov 20, n-Nov 28) -Near— Lock —
    • The Departed – Leonardo DiCaprio (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 12) — Good —
    •  
    • Blood Diamond – Leonardo DiCaprio (c-Dec 12) — Good —
    • Borat – Sacha Baron Cohen (c-Dec 12) — Good —
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Ken Watanabe (c-Nov 20) — Fair —
    • The Departed – Matt Damon (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • Dreamgirls – Jamie Foxx (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • The History Boys – Richard Griffiths (c-Jul 7) — Poor–
    • Catch a Fire – Derek Luke (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • The Good German – George Clooney (c-Jun 16) — Poor–

    Best Actress

    • The Queen – Helen Mirren (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16) — Lock —
    •  
    • Notes on a Scandal – Judi Dench (c-Nov 3, n-Nov 3) — Lock —
    • The Devil Wears Prada – Meryl Streep (c-Aug 31, n-Aug 31) -Near— Lock —
    • Little Children – Kate Winslet (c-Jul 7, n-Sep 19) -Near— Lock —
    • Volver – Penelope Cruz (c-Aug 31, n-Sep 19) — Good —
    •  
    • Dreamgirls – Beyonc Knowles (c-Jun 16) — Good —
    • Running with Scissors – Annette Bening (c-Jul 7) — Good —
    • The Painted Veil – Naomi Watts (c-Jun 16) — Good —
    • Miss Potter – Renee Zellweger (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • The Good German – Cate Blanchett (c-Nov 3) — Poor–
    • Factory Girl – Sienna Miller (c-Oct 9) — Poor–

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Dreamgirls – Eddie Murphy (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16) -Near— Lock —
    •  
    • Blood Diamond – Djimon Hounsou (c-Dec 12, n-Dec 12) -Near— Lock —
    • The Departed – Jack Nicholson (c-Jun 16, n-Aug 31) — Good —
    • Little Children – Jackie Earle Haley (c-Oct 17, n-Jan 4) — Good —
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Alan Arkin (c-Dec 12, n-Jan 4) — Good —
    •  
    • The Queen – Michael Sheen (c-Oct 13) — Good —
    • The Departed – Mark Wahlberg (c-Dec 15) — Good —
    • Babel – Brad Pitt (c-Nov 6) — Good —
    • Hollywoodland – Ben Affleck (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Adam Beach (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • The Queen – James Cromwell (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • Babel – Gael Garcia Bernal (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • The Good German – Tobey Maguire (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • The History Boys – Samuel Barnett (c-Aug 31) — Poor–
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Steve Carell (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • The Painted Veil – Liev Schrieber (c-Jun 16) — Poor–

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Dreamgirls – Jennifer Hudson (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16) — Lock —
    •  
    • Notes on a Scandal – Cate Blanchett (c-Nov 3, n-Dec 12) — Lock —
    • Babel – Rinko Kikuchi (c-Nov 20, n-Nov 20) -Near— Lock —
    • Babel – Adriana Barraza (c-Nov 20, n-Dec 12) -Near— Lock —
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Abigail Breslin (c-Oct 25, n-Jan 4) — Good —
    •  
    • For Your Consideration – Catharine O’Hara (c-Sep 19) — Good —
    • Dreamgirls – Anika Noni Rose (c-Nov 16) — Good —
    • Half Nelson – Shareeka Epps (c-Dec 12) — Good —
    • Stranger Than Fiction – Emma Thompson (c-Dec 12) — Fair —
    • The Devil Wears Prada – Emily Blunt (c-Dec 12) — Fair —
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Toni Collette (c-Jun 16) — Fair —
    • Little Children – Phyllis Somerville (c-Nov 28) — Fair —
    • Infamous – Sandra Bullock (c-Sep 19) — Poor–
    • Bobby – Sharon Stone (c-Sep 19) — Poor–
    • A Prairie Home Companion – Lily Tomlin (c-Jun 16) — Poor–
    • The History Boys – Frances De La Tour (c-Jul 7) — Poor–

    Best Original Screenplay

    • The Queen – Peter Morgan (c-Sep 19, n-Sep 19, o-Dec 12)
    •  
    • Babel – Guillermo Arriaga (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • United 93 – Paul Greengrass (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 22)
    • Volver – Pedro Almodovar (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    •  
    • Akeelah and the Bee – Doug Atchison (c-Jun 16)
    • Apocalypto – Mel Gibson, Farhad Safinia (c-Jun 16)
    • Blood Diamond – Charles Leavitt (c-Dec 12)
    • Bobby – Emilio Estevez (c-Jun 16)
    • Borat – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips (c-Nov 28)
    • For Your Consideration – Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy (c-Jun 16)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (c-Jan 11)
    • Stranger Than Fiction – Zach Helm (c-Jun 16)
    • World Trade Center – Andrea Berloff (c-Jun 16)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • The Departed – William Monahan (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jan 11)
    •  
    • Children of Men – Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton (c-Sep 19, n-Jan 11)
    • The Devil Wears Prada (c-Jan 11, n-Jan 22)
    • Dreamgirls – Bill Condon (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • Little Children – Todd Field, Tom Perrotta (c-Dec 12, n-Dec 12)
    •  
    • Borat – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips (c-Jan 11)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – William Broyles Jr., Paul Haggis (c-Jun 16)
    • The History Boys – Alan Bennett (c-Jul 7)
    • The Last King of Scotland – Jeremy Brock, Peter Morgan, Joe Penhall (c-Jun 16)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita (c-Nov 20)
    • Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber (c-Jun 16)
    • The Painted Veil – Ron Nyswaner (c-Dec 12)
    • A Prairie Home Companion – Garrison Keillor (c-Jun 16)
    • Thank You for Smoking – Jason Reitman (c-Jun 16)

    Best Original Song

    • Dreamgirls – “Listen” (c-Nov 3, n-Nov 20, o-Nov 20)
    •  
    • Bobby – “Never Gonna Break My Faith” (c-Dec 12, n-Dec 12)
    • Flicka – “My Little Girl” (c-Nov 20, n-Nov 20)
    • Happy Feet – “The Song of the Heart” (c-Nov 28, n-Jan 22)
    • An Inconvenient Truth – “I Need to Wake Up” (c-Nov 20, n-Nov 20)
    •  
    • 3 Needles – “The Motion” (c-Dec 12)
    • Akeelah and the Bee – “Definition of Love” (c-Dec 12)
    • American Dreamz – “Dreamz with a Z” (c-Dec 12)
    • Arthur and the Invisibles – “Quest for Love” (c-Dec 12)
    • Barnyard – “Hillbilly Holla” (c-Dec 12)
    • Blood Diamond – “Shine on ‘Em” (c-Dec 12)
    • Borat – “O Kazakhstan” (c-Dec 12)
    • Broken Bridges – “Broken Bridges” (c-Dec 12)
    • Cars – “Our Town” (c-Jul 7)
    • Cars – “Real Gone” (c-Dec 12)
    • Casino Royale – “You Know My Name” (c-Jun 16)
    • Charlotte’s Web – “Ordinary Miracle” (c-Dec 12)
    • Curious George – “Upside Down” (c-Dec 12)
    • Curse of the Golden Flower – “Ju Hua Tai” (c-Dec 12)
    • Deja Vu – “Coming Back to You” (c-Dec 12)
    • Don’t Come Knocking – “A Lonely Man” (c-Dec 12)
    • Dreamgirls – “Love You I Do” (c-Nov 20)
    • Dreamgirls – “Patience” (c-Nov 20)
    • Eragon – “Keep Holding On” (c-Dec 12)
    • Everyone’s Hero – “The Best” (c-Dec 12)
    • Friends with Money – “Circle in the Sand” (c-Dec 12)
    • Glory Road – “Sweet Music” (c-Dec 12)
    • The Guardian – “Never Let Go” (c-Dec 12)
    • The Heart of the Game – “Believe It” (c-Dec 12)
    • Hollywood Familia – “Hollywood Familia” (c-Dec 12)
    • Hollywood Familia – “Suenos” (c-Dec 12)
    • Home of the Brave – “Try Not to Remember” (c-Dec 12)
    • Idlewild – “PJ & Rooster” (c-Dec 12)
    • The Last Kiss – “Star Mile” (c-Dec 12)
    • Little Miss Sunshine – “Til the End of Time” (c-Nov 20)
    • Little Miss Sunshine – “Til the End of Time” (c-Dec 12)
    • Miss Potter – “When You Taught Me How to Dance” (c-Dec 12)
    • Nacho Libre – “Encarnacion” (c-Dec 12)
    • The Nativity Story – “In Rosa Vernat Lilium” (c-Dec 12)
    • Night at the Museum – “Tonight” (c-Dec 12)
    • One Night with the King – “Kingdom of Love” (c-Dec 12)
    • Open Season – “I Belong” (c-Dec 12)
    • Over the Hedge – “Family of Me” (c-Nov 20)
    • Over the Hedge – “Heist” (c-Dec 12)
    • Over the Hedge – “Still” (c-Dec 12)
    • Paprika – “The Girl in Byakkoya – White Tiger Field” (c-Dec 12)
    • Poseidon – “Won’t Let You Fall” (c-Jun 16)
    • The Pursuit of Happyness – “A Father’s Way” (c-Dec 12)
    • Rang de Basanti – “Khalbali” (c-Dec 12)
    • Rang de Basanti – “Luka Chuppi” (c-Dec 12)
    • Rocky Balboa – “It’s a Fight” (c-Dec 12)
    • Saving Shiloh – “Open Your Heart” (c-Dec 12)
    • Step Up – “Philosophy” (c-Dec 12)
    • Stranger than Fiction – “The Book I Write” (c-Dec 12)
    • The The Wild – “Really Nice Day” (c-Dec 12)
    • Water – “Chan Chan” (c-Dec 12)
    • Wordplay – “Every Word” (c-Dec 12)

    All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Original Score

    • Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla (c-Oct 14, n-Oct 14, o-Nov 20)
    •  
    • The Da Vinci Code – Hans Zimmer (c-Dec 12, n-Dec 12)
    • The Departed – Howard Shore (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 12)
    • The Illusionist – Philip Glass (c-Nov 20, n-Nov 28)
    • The Queen – Alexandre Desplat (c-Sep 19, n-Sep 19)
    •  
    • Apocalypto – James Horner (c-Jun 16)
    • The Black Dahlia – Mark Isham (c-Jun 16)
    • Bobby – Mark Isham (c-Sep 19)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Clint Eastwood, Kyle Eastwood, Michael Stevens (c-Sep 19)
    • The Fountain – Clint Mansell (c-Jun 16)
    • The Good German – Thomas Newman (c-Jun 16)
    • The Good Shepherd – Bruce Fowler, Marcelo Zarvos (c-Sep 19)
    • A Good Year – Marc Streitenfeld (c-Jun 16)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood (c-Nov 20)
    • Notes on a Scandal – Philip Glass (c-Jun 16)
    • The Painted Veil – Alexandre Desplat (c-Dec 12)
    • United 93 – John Powell (c-Jun 16)
    • Volver – Alberto Iglesias (c-Sep 19)
    • World Trade Center – Craig Armstrong (c-Sep 19)

    Best Editing

    • Dreamgirls – Virginia Katz (c-Nov 20, n-Jun 16, o-Nov 3)
    •  
    • Babel – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione (c-Sep 19, n-Dec 12)
    • The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – ? (c-Nov 20, n-Dec 12)
    • United 93 – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 12)
    •  
    • Apocalypto – Kevin Stitt, John Wright (c-Jun 16)
    • Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum (c-Dec 12)
    • Bobby – Richard Chew (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Joel Cox (c-Jun 16)
    • Little Children – Leo Trombetta (c-Dec 12)
    • Little Miss Sunshine – Pamela Martin (c-Jun 16)
    • Notes on a Scandal – John Bloom (c-Jun 16)
    • The Queen – Lucia Zucchetti (c-Sep 19)
    • Volver – Jose Salcedo (c-Sep 19)
    • World Trade Center – David Brenner, Julie Monroe (c-Jun 16)

    Best Cinematography

    • Children of Men (c-Jan 11, n-Jan 11, o-Jan 11)
    •  
    • Apocalypto – Dean Semler (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 22)
    • The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 22)
    • Dreamgirls – Tobias A. Schlissler (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • The Illusionist – Anthony Dod Mantle (c-Jan 11, n-Jan 11)
    •  
    • Babel – Rodrigo Prieto (c-Oct 14)
    • Blood Diamond – Eduardo Serra (c-Oct 14)
    • Bobby – Michael Barrett (c-Oct 14)
    • The Departed – Michael Ballhaus (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Tom Stern (c-Jun 16)
    • Good German – Peter Andrews (c-Jun 16)
    • The Good Shepherd (c-Jan 11)
    • A Good Year – Philippe Le Sourd (c-Jun 16)
    • Hollywoodland – Jonathan Freeman (c-Jun 16)
    • The Last King of Scotland – Anthony Dod Mantle (c-Sep 19)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Tom Stern (c-Nov 20)
    • The Painted Veil – Stuart Dryburgh (c-Nov 3)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (c-Jan 11)
    • The Prestige – Wally Pfister (c-Nov 3)
    • World Trade Center – Seamus McGarvey (c-Jun 16)

    Best Art Direction

    • Dreamgirls – John Myhre, Nancy Haigh (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16)
    •  
    • Children of Men – Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, Jennifer Williams (c-Sep 19, n-Jan 22)
    • Curse of the Golden Flower (c-Jan 22, n-Jan 22)
    • Marie Antoinette – K.K. Barrett, Vronique Melery (c-Oct 17, n-Nov 3)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth – Eugenio Caballero (c-Oct 22, n-Nov 28)
    •  
    • All the King’s Men – Patrizia von Brandenstein, Patricia Schneider (c-Jun 16)
    • Apocalypto – Tom Sanders (c-Jun 16)
    • The Black Dahlia – Dante Ferretti, Ellie Griff, Bruce L. Luizzi, Rick Simpson (c-Sep 19)
    • Bobby – Patti Podesta, Lisa Fischer, Radha Mehta (c-Jun 16)
    • Eragon – Wolf Kroeger, Elli Griff (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Henry Bumstead, Richard C. Goddard (c-Jun 16)
    • The Fountain – James Chinlund, Paul Hotte, Philippe Lord (c-Jun 16)
    • The Good Shepherd (c-Jan 22)
    • Hollywoodland – Leslie McDonald, Odetta Stoddard (c-Sep 19)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima – Henry Bumstead, Gary Fettis (c-Nov 20)
    • Miss Potter – Martin Childs, Tina Jones (c-Jun 16)
    • The Prestige (c-Jan 22)
    • V for Vendetta – Owen Paterson, Peter Walpole (c-Jun 16)
    • World Trade Center – Jan Roelfs, Beth A. Rubino (c-Jun 16)

    Best Costume Design

    • Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16)
    •  
    • Curse of the Golden Flower (c-Jan 11, n-Jan 11)
    • Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero (c-Oct 17, n-Nov 3)
    • The Painted Veil (c-Jan 11, n-Jan 11)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth – Lala Huete, Rocio Redondo (c-Oct 22, n-Jan 11)
    •  
    • All the King’s Men – Marit Allen (c-Jun 16)
    • Apocalypto – Mayes C. Rubeo (c-Jun 16)
    • The Black Dahlia – Jenny Beavan (c-Sep 19)
    • Bobby – Julie Weiss (c-Jun 16)
    • The Devil Wears Prada (c-Jan 11)
    • Eragon – Kym Barrett, Carlo Poggioli (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers – Deborah Hopper (c-Jun 16)
    • The Fountain – Renee April (c-Jun 16)
    • Hollywoodland – Julie Weiss (c-Sep 19)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (c-Nov 20)
    • The Magic Flute – Christopher Oram (c-Jun 16)
    • Miss Potter – Anthony Powell (c-Jun 16)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (c-Jan 11)

    Best Makeup

    • Pan’s Labyrinth (c-Oct 25, n-Jan 9, o-Jan 9)
    •  
    • Apocalypto (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 9)
    •  
    • Click (c-Jan 9)
    • The Prestige (c-Jan 9)
    • The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (c-Jan 9)
    • X-Men: The Last Stand (c-Jun 16)

    All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Dreamgirls (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Nov 28)
    •  
    • Babel (c-Oct 14, n-Jan 22)
    • Happy Feet (c-Nov 28, n-Nov 28)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (c-Dec 12, n-Dec 12)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 22)
    •  
    • Apocalypto (c-Jun 16)
    • Blood Diamond (c-Oct 14)
    • Casino Royale (c-Jun 16)
    • The Departed (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers (c-Jun 16)
    • The Fountain (c-Jun 16)
    • Lady in the Water (c-Jun 16)
    • Mission: Impossible III (c-Jun 16)
    • Poseidon (c-Jun 16)
    • Superman Returns (c-Jun 16)
    • United 93 (c-Jun 16)
    • V for Vendetta (c-Jun 16)
    • World Trade Center (c-Jun 16)
    • X-Men: The Last Stand (c-Jun 16)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Happy Feet (c-Nov 28, n-Nov 28, o-Nov 28)
    •  
    • Apocalypto (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 12)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (c-Jun 16, n-Jan 22)
    • V for Vendetta (c-Jun 16, n-Jul 7)
    •  
    • Babel (c-Oct 14)
    • Blood Diamond (c-Oct 14)
    • Cars (c-Jun 16)
    • Casino Royale (c-Jun 16)
    • The Departed (c-Jun 16)
    • Flags of Our Fathers (c-Jun 16)
    • The Fountain (c-Jun 16)
    • Lady in the Water (c-Jun 16)
    • Mission: Impossible III (c-Jun 16)
    • Poseidon (c-Jun 16)
    • Superman Returns (c-Jun 16)
    • World Trade Center (c-Jun 16)
    • X-Men: The Last Stand (c-Jun 16)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (c-Jun 16, n-Aug 31, o-Dec 19)
    •  
    • Superman Returns (c-Jun 16, n-Dec 19)
    • X-Men: The Last Stand (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16)
    •  
    • Casino Royale (c-Jun 16)
    • Eragon (c-Jun 16)
    • Night at the Museum (c-Dec 15)
    • Poseidon (c-Jun 16)

    All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Volver – Spain (c-Oct 25, n-Oct 25, o-Oct 25)
    •  
    • Days of Glory – Algeria (c-Oct 25, n-Dec 12)
    • The Lives of Others – Germany (c-Oct 25, n-Oct 25)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico (c-Oct 25, n-Oct 25)
    • Water – Canada (c-Oct 25, n-Oct 25)
    •  
    • After the Wedding – Denmark (c-Oct 25)
    • Avenue Montaigne – France (c-Oct 25)
    • Black Book – The Netherlands (c-Oct 25)
    • Vitus – Switzerland (c-Oct 25)

    All of the Foreign Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Documentary Feature

    • An Inconvenient Truth – Lawrence Bender, Scott Burns, Laurie David (c-Jun 16, n-Jun 16, o-Jun 16)
    •  
    • Blindsight – Sybil Robson (c-Nov 15, n-Nov 15)
    • Deliver Us from Evil – Amy Berg, Matthew Cooke, Frank Donner, Hermas Lassalle (c-Nov 15, n-Dec 12)
    • Iraq in Fragments – James Longley, Yahya Sinno (c-Nov 15, n-Dec 12)
    • Shut Up & Sing – David Cassidy, Claude Davies, Barbara Kopple, Cecilia Peck (c-Nov 3, n-Nov 3)
    •  
    • Can Mr. Smith Get to Washington Anymore? – Matt Coen, Mike Kime, Frank Popper (c-Nov 15)
    • The Ground Truth – Patricia Foulkrod (c-Nov 15)
    • Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady (c-Nov 15)
    • Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple – Stanley Nelson (c-Nov 15)
    • My Country, My Country – Jocelyn Glatzer, Laura Poitras (c-Nov 15)
    • Sisters in Law – Kim Longinotto (c-Nov 15)
    • Storm of Emotions (c-Nov 15)
    • The Trials of Darryl Hunt – Katie Brown, William Rexer, Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg (c-Nov 15)
    • An Unreasonable Man – Kevin O’Donnell (c-Nov 15)
    • The War Tapes – Steve James, Robert May (c-Nov 15)

    All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    • Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks (c-Oct 11, n-Oct 11, o-Oct 11)
    •  
    • The Diary of Immacule – Jonathan Kalafer, Steve Kalafer (c-Oct 11, n-Oct 11)
    • Rehearsing a Dream (c-Oct 11, n-Oct 11)
    •  
    • The Blood of Yingzhou District – Thomas Lennon (c-Oct 11)
    • Dear Talula (c-Oct 11)
    • Phoenix Dance (c-Oct 11)
    • A Revolving Door (c-Oct 11)
    • Two Hands (c-Oct 11)

    All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

  • Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.