79th Academy Awards (2006): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

5
4
2
1






Dreamgirls
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Departed
Babel
The Queen
Cars
Children of Men
The Last King of Scotland
Letters from Iwo Jima
Pirates of the Caribbean 2
United 93

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • Babel – Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, Jon Kilik, Steve Golin (c-Jan 23) — Average —
  • The Departed – Graham King — Average —
  • Little Miss Sunshine – David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub — Average —
  • The Queen – Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward — Average —
  • Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Steven Spielberg — Fair —

Best Animated Feature

  • Cars – John Lasseter (c-Jan 22) — Average —
  • Happy Feet – George Miller — Average —
  • Monster House – Gil Kenan — Fair —

Best Director

  • The Departed – Martin Scorsese (c-Dec 15) — Good —
  • Letters from Iwo Jima – Clint Eastwood — Average —
  • United 93 – Paul Greengrass — Average —
  • Babel – Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu — Average —
  • The Queen – Stephen Frears — Fair —

Best Actor

  • The Last King of Scotland – Forest Whitaker (c-Jan 23) — Good —
  • Venus – Peter O’Toole — Average —
  • The Pursuit of Happyness – Will Smith — Average —
  • Half Nelson – Ryan Gosling — Fair —
  • Blood Diamond – Leonardo DiCaprio — Weak —

Best Actress

  • The Queen – Helen Mirren (c-Jun 16) — Strong —
  • Notes on a Scandal – Judi Dench — Average —
  • Little Children – Kate Winslet — Fair —
  • The Devil Wears Prada – Meryl Streep — Fair —
  • Volver – Penelope Cruz — Weak —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Dreamgirls – Eddie Murphy (c-Jun 16) — Average —
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Alan Arkin — Average —
  • Little Children – Jackie Earle Haley — Average —
  • The Departed – Mark Wahlberg — Average —
  • Blood Diamond – Djimon Hounsou — Average —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Dreamgirls – Jennifer Hudson (c-Jun 16) — Good —
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Abigail Breslin — Average —
  • Babel – Rinko Kikuchi — Average —
  • Notes on a Scandal – Cate Blanchett — Average —
  • Babel – Adriana Barraza — Average —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt (c-Feb 21) — Good —
  • The Queen – Peter Morgan — Good —
  • Babel – Guillermo Arriaga — Good —
  • Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis — Average —
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro — Average —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Departed – William Monahan (c-Jan 11) — Good —
  • Children of Men – Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby — Good —
  • Little Children – Todd Field, Tom Perrotta — Average —
  • Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber — Average —
  • Borat – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips — Weak —

Best Original Song

  • Dreamgirls – “Listen”, Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven (c-Nov 20) — Good —
  • An Inconvenient Truth – “I Need to Wake Up”, Melissa Etheridge — Average —
  • Dreamgirls – “Love You I Do”, Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett — Average —
  • Dreamgirls – “Patience”, Henry Krieger, Willie Reale — Average —
  • Cars – “Our Town”, Randy Newman — Average —

Best Original Score

  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete (c-Feb 21) — Good —
  • Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla — Good —
  • The Queen – Alexandre Desplat — Good —
  • Notes on a Scandal – Philip Glass — Average —
  • The Good German – Thomas Newman — Fair —

Best Editing

  • United 93 – Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson (c-Jan 23) — Average —
  • Babel – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione — Average —
  • The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker — Average —
  • Children of Men – Alex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuaron — Average —
  • Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum — Fair —

Best Cinematography

  • Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-Jan 11) — Average —
  • The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond — Average —
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro — Average —
  • The Prestige – Wally Pfister — Average —
  • The Illusionist – Dick Pope — Fair —

Best Art Direction

  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta (c-Feb 20) — Average —
  • Dreamgirls – John Myhre, Nancy Haigh — Average —
  • The Prestige – Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti — Average —
  • The Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl A. Carasik — Fair —
  • The Good Shepherd – Jeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins — Fair —

Best Costume Design

  • Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis (c-Jun 16) — Average —
  • Curse of the Golden Flower – Yee Chung Man — Average —
  • Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero — Fair —
  • The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field — Fair —
  • The Queen – Consolata Boyle — Weak —

Best Makeup

  • Pan’s Labyrinth – David Marti, Montse Ribe (c-Jan 9) — Good —
  • Apocalypto – Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano — Average —
  • Click – Kazuhiro Tsuji, Bill Corso — Fair —

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton (c-Nov 28) — Good —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff — Good —
  • Flags of Our Fathers – John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin — Average —
  • Apocalypto – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Camara — Fair —
  • Blood Diamond – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock — Fair —

Best Sound Editing

  • Letters from Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray (c-Jan 23) — Good —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II — Good —
  • Flags of Our Fathers – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman — Average —
  • Apocalypto – Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar — Fair —
  • Blood Diamond – Lon Bender — Weak —

Best Visual Effects

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall (c-Dec 19) — Strong —
  • Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, John Thum — Fair —
  • Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett, John Frazier — Weak —

Best Foreign Film

  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico (c-Jan 23) — Strong —
  • The Lives of Others – Germany — Good —
  • Days of Glory – Algeria — Average —
  • Water – Canada — Average —
  • After the Wedding – Denmark — Fair —

Best Documentary Feature

  • An Inconvenient Truth – Davis Guggenheim (c-Jun 16) — Good —
  • Deliver Us from Evil – Amy Berg, Frank Donner — Average —
  • Iraq in Fragments – James Longley, John Sinno — Average —
  • Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady — Average —
  • My Country, My Country – Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer — Fair —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks, Mike Glad (c-Oct 11) — Good —
  • Rehearsing a Dream – Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon — Average —
  • The Blood of Yingzhou District – Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon — Average —
  • Two Hands – Nathaniel Kahn, Susan Rose Behr — Average —

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Little Mathgirl – Roger Allers, Don Hahn (c-Jan 23) — Good —
  • Lifted – Gary Rydstrom — Good —
  • No Time for Nuts – Chris Renaud, Michael Thurmeier — Average —
  • Maestro – Geza M. Toth — Average —
  • The Danish Poet – Torill Kove — Average —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • West Bank Story – Ari Sandel (c-Jan 23) — Good —
  • Helmer & Son – Soren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson — Good —
  • The Saviour – Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn — Average —
  • Binta and the Great Idea – Javier Fesser, Luis Manso — Average —
  • Eramos Pocos – Borja Cobeaga — Average —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.