80th Academy Awards (2007): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

4

2

1










No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Ratatouille
Transformers
At Night
Away from Her
The Bourne Ultimatum
Juno
Katyn
Even Pigeons Go to Heaven
Michael Clayton
Once
Sari’s Mother
Sicko
Sweeney Todd
La Vie en Rose

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • No Country for Old Men – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (c-1/28) — Even —
  • There Will Be Blood – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi — 2:1 —
  • Michael Clayton – Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent — 3:1 —
  • Juno – Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith — 5:1 —
  • Atonement – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster — 7:1 —

Best Animated Feature

  • Ratatouille – Brad Bird (c-5/1) — Even —
  • Surf’s Up – Ash Brannon, Chris Buck — 10:1 —
  • Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud — 3:1 —

Best Director

  • No Country for Old Men – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (c-12/8) — Even —
  • Juno – Jason Reitman — 20:1 —
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Julian Schnabel — 3:1 —
  • There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson — 3:1 —
  • Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy — 7:1 —

Best Actor

  • There Will Be Blood – Daniel Day-Lewis (c-10/2) — Even —
  • Sweeney Todd – Johnny Depp — 10:1 —
  • Eastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen — 20:1 —
  • In the Valley of Elah – Tommy Lee Jones — 20:1 —
  • Michael Clayton – George Clooney — 5:1 —

Best Actress

  • Away from Her – Julie Christie (c-5/1) — Even —
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Cate Blanchett — 10:1 —
  • Juno – Ellen Page — 2:1 —
  • The Savages – Laura Linney — 5:1 —
  • La Vie en Rose – Marion Cotillard — Even —

Best Supporting Actor

  • No Country for Old Men – Javier Bardem (c-1/28) — Even —
  • Into the Wild – Hal Holbrook — 2:1 —
  • Charlie Wilson’s War – Philip Seymour Hoffman — 20:1 —
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Casey Affleck — 4:1 —
  • Michael Clayton – Tom Wilkinson — 7:1 —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Michael Clayton – Tilda Swinton (c-2/20) — Even —
  • American Gangster – Ruby Dee — 2:1 —
  • I’m Not There – Cate Blanchett — 2:1 —
  • Gone Baby Gone – Amy Ryan — 3:1 —
  • Atonement – Saorise Ronan — 5:1 —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Juno – Diablo Cody (c-12/16) — Even —
  • Ratatouille – Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco — 2:1 —
  • Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver — 20:1 —
  • Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy — 4:1 —
  • The Savages – Tamara Jenkins — 7:1 —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-1/22) — Even —
  • Away from Her – Sarah Polley — 10:1 —
  • There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson — 3:1 —
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood — 4:1 —
  • Atonement – Christopher Hampton — 5:1 —

Best Original Song

  • Once – Falling Slowly (c-12/12) — Even —
  • Enchanted – So Close — 10:1 —
  • Enchanted – That’s How You Know — 2:1 —
  • Enchanted – Happy Working Song — 3:1 —
  • August Rush – Raise It Up — 5:1 —

Best Original Score

  • Ratatouille – Michael Giacchino (c-1/22) — Even —
  • Michael Clayton – James Newton Howard — 10:1 —
  • 3:10 to Yuma – Marco Beltrami — 4:1 —
  • The Kite Runner – Alberto Iglesias — 5:1 —
  • Atonement – Dario Marianelli — Even —

Best Editing

  • The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse (c-1/11) — Even —
  • No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes — 2:1 —
  • Into the Wild – Jay Lash Cassidy — 20:1 —
  • There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor — 3:1 —
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfling — 7:1 —

Best Cinematography

  • There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit (c-1/22) — Even —
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski — 2:1 —
  • No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins — 2:1 —
  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins — 4:1 —
  • Atonement – Seamus McGarvey — 5:1 —

Best Art Direction

  • There Will Be Blood – Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson (c-2/17) — Even —
  • Atonement – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer — 2:1 —
  • The Golden Compass – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock — 3:1 —
  • Sweeney Todd – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo — 3:1 —
  • American Gangster – Arthur Max, Beth A. Rubino — 7:1 —

Best Costume Design

  • Sweeney Todd – Colleen Atwood (c-8/27) — Even —
  • Atonement – Jacqueline Durran — 2:1 —
  • La Vie en Rose – Marit Allen — 2:1 —
  • Across the Universe – Albert Wolsky — 20:1 —
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne — Even —

Best Makeup

  • La Vie en Rose – Didier Lavergne, Jan Archibald (c-2/17) — Even —
  • Norbit – Rick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji — 10:1 —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – Ve Neill, Martin Samuel — 3:1 —

Best Sound Mixing

  • Transformers – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin (c-1/11) — Even —
  • 3:10 to Yuma – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Jim Stuebe — 10:1 —
  • No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter Kurland — 2:1 —
  • Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane — 3:1 —
  • The Bourne Ultimatum – Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis — Even —

Best Sound Editing

  • There Will Be Blood – Matthew Wood (c-1/22) — Even —
  • The Bourne Ultimatum – Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg — 2:1 —
  • Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Silvers — 2:1 —
  • Transformers – Ethan Van der Ryn, Mike Hopkins — 2:1 —
  • No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay — 5:1 —

Best Visual Effects

  • Transformers – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (c-8/27) — Even —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier — 5:1 —
  • The Golden Compass – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood — 7:1 —

Best Foreign Film

  • Katyn – Poland (c-2/19) — Even —
  • 12 – Russia — 2:1 —
  • The Counterfeiters – Austria — 2:1 —
  • Beaufort – Israel — 5:1 —
  • Mongol – Kazakhstan — 5:1 —

Best Documentary Feature

  • Sicko – Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara (c-11/19) — Even —
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience – Richard E. Robbins — 3:1 —
  • Taxi to the Dark Side – Alex Gibney, Eva Orner — 5:1 —
  • No End in Sight – Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs — Even —
  • War/Dance – Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine — Even —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Sari’s Mother – James Longley (c-1/22) — Even —
  • La Corona (The Crown) – Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega — Even —
  • Freeheld – Cynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth — Even —
  • Salim Baba – Tim Sternberg, Francisco Bello — Even —

Best Animated Short Film

  • Mme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) – Samuel Tourneux, Simon Vanesse (c-1/22) — Even —
  • I Met the Walrus – Josh Raskin — Even —
  • Madame Tutli-Putli – Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski — Even —
  • My Love (Moya Lyubov) – Alexander Petrov — Even —
  • Peter & The Wolf – Suzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman — Even —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • At Night – Christian E. Christiansen, Louise Vesth (c-1/22) — Even —
  • Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) – Philippe Pollet-Villard — Even —
  • Il Supplente (The Substitute) – Andrea Jublin — Even —
  • Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys, Anja Daelemans — Even —
  • The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber, Matthew Brown — Even —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.