81st Academy Awards (2008): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

7
3
2


1






Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Milk
WALL-E
The Class
Doubt
The Duchess
Man on Wire
Presto
The Reader
Spielzeugland
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • Slumdog Millionaire – Christian Colson (c-1/25) — Lock —
  • Milk – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen — Fighting —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin — Fighting —
  • The Reader – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Scott Rudin — Spoiler —
  • Frost/Nixon – Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner — Doubtful —

Best Animated Feature

  • Wall-E – Andrew Stanton (c-7/17) — Lock —
  • Kung Fu Panda – John Stevenson, Mark Osborne — Strong —
  • Bolt – Chris Williams, Byron Howard — Spoiler —

Best Director

  • Slumdog Millionaire – Danny Boyle (c-1/25) — Lock —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Fincher — Fighting —
  • Milk – Gus Van Sant — Fighting —
  • The Reader – Stephen Daldry — Spoiler —
  • Frost/Nixon – Ron Howard — Doubtful —

Best Actor

  • Milk – Sean Penn (c-12/18) — Strong —
  • The Wrestler – Mickey Rourke — Strong —
  • Frost/Nixon – Frank Langella — Fighting —
  • The Visitor – Richard Jenkins — Doubtful —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Brad Pitt — Doubtful —

Best Actress

  • The Reader – Kate Winslet (c-1/22) — Strong —
  • Doubt – Meryl Streep — Fighting —
  • Rachel Getting Married – Anne Hathaway — Spoiler —
  • Changeling – Angelina Jolie — Doubtful —
  • Frozen River – Melissa Leo — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actor

  • The Dark Knight – Heath Ledger (c-12/18) — Lock —
  • Tropic Thunder – Robert Downey Jr. — Spoiler —
  • Milk – Josh Brolin — Doubtful —
  • Doubt – Philip Seymour Hoffman — Doubtful —
  • Revolutionary Road – Michael Shannon — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Doubt – Viola Davis (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona – Penelope Cruz — Fighting —
  • The Wrestler – Marisa Tomei — Fighting —
  • Doubt – Amy Adams — Fighting —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Taraji P. Henson — Fighting —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Milk – Dustin Lance Black (c-12/1) — Strong —
  • Wall-E – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter — Fighting —
  • In Bruges – Martin McDonagh — Fighting —
  • Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh — Doubtful —
  • Frozen River – Courtney Hunt — Doubtful —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy (Vikas Swarup) (c-1/22) — Lock —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth, Robin Swicord (F. Scott Fitzgerald) — Fighting —
  • The Reader – David Hare — Doubtful —
  • Doubt – John Patrick Shanley — Doubtful —
  • Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan (Peter Morgan) — Doubtful —

Best Original Score

  • Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman (c-2/12) — Strong —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat — Strong —
  • Wall-E – Thomas Newman — Strong —
  • Milk – Danny Elfman — Strong —
  • Defiance – James Newton Howard — Doubtful —

Best Original Song

  • Slumdog Millionaire – “Jai Ho” (c-12/11) — Strong —
  • Wall-E – “Down to Earth” — Fighting —
  • Slumdog Millionaire – “O Saya” — Doubtful —

Best Editing

  • Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens (c-12/1) — Strong —
  • The Dark Knight – Lee Smith — Strong —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall — Fighting —
  • Milk – Elliot Graham, Gus Van Sant — Doubtful —
  • Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill — Doubtful —

Best Cinematography

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda (c-2/17) — Strong —
  • Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle — Strong —
  • The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister — Strong —
  • Changeling – Tom Stern — Doubtful —
  • The Reader – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins — Doubtful —

Best Art Direction

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo (c-1/12) — Strong —
  • The Duchess – Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway — Fighting —
  • The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando — Spoiler —
  • Changeling – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis — Doubtful —
  • Revolutionary Road – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt — Doubtful —

Best Costume Design

  • The Duchess – Michael O’Connor (c-1/22) — Strong —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West — Strong —
  • Australia – Catherine Martin — Doubtful —
  • Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky — Doubtful —
  • Milk – Danny Glicker — Doubtful —

Best Makeup

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom (c-2/12) — Strong —
  • The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr., Conor O’Sullivan — Strong —
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz — Fighting —

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick (c-12/1) — Strong —
  • Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty — Fighting —
  • Wall-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt — Fighting —
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten — Spoiler —
  • Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt — Doubtful —

Best Sound Editing

  • Wall-E – Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (c-9/28) — Strong —
  • The Dark Knight – Richard King — Strong —
  • Iron Man – Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes — Fighting —
  • Slumdog Millionaire – Glenn Freemantle, Tom Sayers — Doubtful —
  • Wanted – Wylie Stateman — Doubtful —

Best Visual Effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron (c-12/18) — Strong —
  • The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin — Fighting —
  • Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan — Spoiler —

Best Foreign Film

  • The Class – France (c-9/25) — Strong —
  • Revanche – Austria — Fighting —
  • Waltz with Bashir – Israel — Fighting —
  • Baader Meinhof Complex – Germany — Spoiler —
  • Departures – Japan — Doubtful —

Best Documentary Feature

  • Man on Wire – James Marsh, Simon Chinn (c-1/22) — Strong —
  • Trouble the Water – Tia Lessin, Carl Deal — Fighting —
  • The Garden – Scott Hamilton Kennedy — Fighting —
  • Encounters At the End of the World – Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser — Fighting —
  • The Betrayal – Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath — Fighting —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306 – Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde (c-10/8) — Strong —
  • Smile Pinki – Megan Mylan — Fighting —
  • The Conscience of Nhem En – Steven Okazaki — Fighting —
  • The Final Inch – Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant — Fighting —

Best Animated Short Film

  • Presto – Doug Sweetland (c-1/22) — Strong —
  • This Way Up – Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes — Fighting —
  • Lavatory – Lovestory – Konstantin Bronzit — Fighting —
  • Oktapodi – Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand — Fighting —
  • La Maison en Petits Cubes – Kunio Kato — Fighting —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Spielzeugland (Toyalnd) – Jochen Alexander Freydank (c-1/22) — Strong —
  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line) – Reto Caffi — Fighting —
  • New Boy – Steph Green, Tamara Anghie — Fighting —
  • Manon on the Asphalt – Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont — Fighting —
  • The Pig – Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh — Fighting —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.