82nd Academy Awards (2009): The Ceremony

Nominations Announcement | Ceremony Details | Presenters | Song Performances | Other Performances | Production Staff | Ceremony Emmys | Pre-Show Details | Governor Awards | Sci-Tech Awards

Nominations Announcement

Nominations Announcement Date: Tuesday, February 2, 2010
Nominations Presenters: Anne Hathaway, Tom Sherak
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Supporting Actress
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Supporting Actor
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Actress
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Actor
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Director
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Original Screenplay
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Adapted Screenplay
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Foreign Language Film
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Animated Feature
Nominations Morning Category Presentation: Picture

Ceremony Details

Awards Ceremony Date/Time: Sunday, March 7, 2010, 5:30pm
Location: Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland
Televised On: ABC
Host: Alec Baldwin, Steve Martin
Length: 3 hours, 37 minutes
Nielsen Ratings: 24.89 rating
Viewers: 41.62 million

Presenters

Supporting Actor: Penelope Cruz
Best Picture Introduction: The Blind Side: Ryan Reynolds
Animated Feature: Cameron Diaz, Steve Carell
Original Song: Amanda Seyfried, Miley Cyrus
Best Picture Introduction: District 9: Chris Pine
Writing: Original Screenplay: Robert Downey Jr., Tina Fey
Tribute: John Hughes: Molly Ringwald, Matthew Broderick
Tribute: John Hughes, second half: Jon Cryer, Anthony Michael Hall, Ally Sheedy, Macaulay Culkin, Judd Nelson
Best Picture Introduction: Up: Samuel L. Jackson
Animated Short Film: Zoe Saldana, Carey Mulligan
Live Action Short Film: Zoe Saldana, Carey Mulligan
Documentary Short Subject: Zoe Saldana, Carey Mulligan
Makeup & Hairstyling: Ben Stiller
Best Picture Introduction: A Serious Man: Jeff Bridges
Writing: Adapted Screenplay: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams
Governors Awards: Queen Latifah (NOTE: Recognizing Lauren Bacall, Roger Corman, Gordon Willis; John Calley – Irving G. Thalberg Award)
Supporting Actress: Robin Williams
Best Picture Introduction: An Education: Colin Firth
Production Design: Sigourney Weaver
Costume Design: Tom Ford, Sarah Jessica Parker
Best Picture Introduction: Precious: Charlize Theron
Montage: Horror Films: Kristen Stewart, Taylor Lautner
Sound Mixing: Zac Efron, Anna Kendrick, Morgan Freeman (Voice)
Sound Editing: Zac Efron, Anna Kendrick, Morgan Freeman (Voice)
Scientific & Technical Awards: Elizabeth Banks
Best Picture Introduction: Inglourious Basterds: John Travolta
Cinematography: Sandra Bullock
In Memoriam: Demi Moore, James Taylor
Music: Original Score: Jennifer Lopez, Sam Worthington
Visual Effects: Gerard Butler, Bradley Cooper
Best Picture Introduction: Up in the Air: Jason Bateman
Documentary Feature: Matt Damon
Film Editing: Tyler Perry
Best Picture Introduction: The Hurt Locker: Keanu Reeves
Foreign Language Film: Pedro Almodóvar, Quentin Tarantino
Best Picture Introduction: Avatar: Kathy Bates
Best Actor Introduction: Individual Nominees: Tim Robbins, Colin Farrell, Vera Farmiga, Julianne Moore, Michelle Pfeiffer
Actor: Kate Winslet
Best Actress Introduction: Individual Nominees: Michael Sheen, Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, Stanley Tucci, Peter Sarsgaard
Actress: Sean Penn
Directing: Barbra Streisand
Picture: Tom Hanks
:
Appearance Cancelled: Sacha Baron Cohen (NOTE: Announced as a presenter, but his appearance was cancelled at the last minute.)

Previous Acting & Directing Winners

The tradition of prior acting winners returning the subsequent year to present the opposite-gender category is a long one. Each year, we look to see whether the prior winners returned. There was an intermittent tradition where the prior directing winner returned as well, but this was a rare occurrence.

Actor – Sean Penn: Yes
Actress – Kate Winslet: Yes
Supporting Actor – Heath Ledger: No
Supporting Actress – Penelope Cruz: Yes
Directing – Danny Boyle: No

Song Performances

Almost There: Not Performed
Down in New Orleans: Not Performed
Loin de Paname: Not Performed
Take It All: Not Performed
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart): Not Performed

Original Song Film Performers

Was the song performed at the Oscars by the same individuals who performed it in the film?

Almost There: Not Performed (Performed in the Film by: Anika Noni Rose)
Down in New Orleans: Not Performed (Performed in the Film by: Dr. John, Anika Noni Rose)
Loin de Paname: Not Performed (Performed in the Film by: Nora Arnezeder)
Take It All: Not Performed (Performed in the Film by: Marion Cotillard)
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart): Not Performed (Performed in the Film by: Jeff Bridges, Colin Farrell, Ryan Bingham)

Other Performances

In Memoriam (In My Life): James Taylor
Opening Number: Neil Patrick Harris
Original Score presentation: synchronized dance number: Legion of Extraordinary Dancers

Ceremony Production Staff

Announcer: Gina Tuttle
Conductor / Musical Arranger: Marc Shaiman, Harold Wheeler
Director: Hamish Hamilton
Producer: Bill Mechanic, Adam Shankman
Writer: Jon Macks, Carol Leifer, Jeffrey Richman, Bruce Vilanch
Writer (Special Material): Steve Martin, Marc Shaiman, Colleen Werthmann, Steven Amato (film segment “Where People and Ideas Begin”), Dave Berry, Robert Cohen, David Feldman, Neil Gaiman (segment “What the Oscars Would Mean to Me: Coraline”), Scott Wittman, Beth Armogida
Production Design: David Rockwell
Costume Design: Paula Elins, Rita Ryack

Emmys

Nominations: 12
Wins: 1
Special Class Programs: Nominee
Writing for a Variety Special: Nominee
Music Direction: Nominee
Picture Editing for Short Form Segments and Variety Specials: Nominee (Jon Bloom, Bayard Stryker)
Picture Editing for Short Form Segments and Variety Specials: Nominee (Dakota Solt)
Lighting Design Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Nominee
Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming: Winner
Makeup for a Multi Camera Series or Special: Nominee
Hairstyling for a Multi Camera Series or Special: Nominee
Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: Nominee
Technical Direction Camerawork Video Control for a Miniseries Movie or a Special: Nominee
Choreography: Nominee

Pre-Show Details

Pre-Show Date/Time: Sunday, March 7, 2010, 5:00pm
Pre-Show Presenter: Jess Cagle, Kathy Ireland, Sherri Shepherd

Governors Awards

Governors Awards Date: Saturday, November 14, 2009

Scientific & Technical Awards

No Information Available Yet

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.