83rd Academy Awards (2010): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10
9
8

7

4


3
The King’s Speech
Inception
The Fighter
The Social Network
True Grit
127 Hours
Black Swan
Alice in Wonderland
The Kids Are All Right
Toy Story 3
TRON Legacy
Winter’s Bone
4

3
2

1







Inception
The Social Network
The Fighter
Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia
The Confession
Day & Night
In a Better World
The Kids Are All Right
Sun Come Up
Toy Story 3
Waiting for “Superman”

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Strong: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Fighting: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the others above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “Unlikely” description.
Unlikely: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.
None: The contender has no chance at a nomination.

Best Picture

  • The Social Network (c-8/26, n-8/26, o-8/26) — Lock —
  •  
  • 127 Hours (c-9/20, n-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Black Swan (c-11/15, n-1/12) — Lock —
  • The Fighter (c-4/13, n-9/20) — Lock —
  • Inception (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • The Kids Are All Right (c-4/13, n-12/1) — Fighting —
  • The King’s Speech (c-9/20, n-10/15) — Lock —
  • Toy Story 3 (c-2/15, n-6/29) — Strong —
  • True Grit (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • Winter’s Bone (c-6/29, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Another Year (c-8/26) — Unlikely —
  • Rabbit Hole (c-9/20) — Unlikely —
  • The Town (c-4/13) — Fighting —

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 3 (c-2/15, n-4/13, o-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • How to Train Your Dragon (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • Tangled (c-2/15, n-6/29) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Alpha and Omega (c-2/15) — Lock —
  • Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (c-11/15) — Lock —
  • Despicable Me (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Dreams of Jinsha (c-11/15) — Lock —
  • Idiots and Angels (c-11/15) — Lock —
  • The Illusionist (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole (c-2/15) — Lock —
  • Megamind (c-6/29) — Fighting —
  • My Dog Tulip (c-11/15) — Unlikely —
  • Shrek Forever After (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Summer Wars (c-11/15) — Lock —
  • Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue (c-11/15) — Lock —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, only three films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • The Social Network – David Fincher (c-8/26, n-8/26, o-8/26) — Lock —
  •  
  • Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky (c-11/15, n-1/12) — Fighting —
  • The Fighter – David O. Russell (c-4/13, n-10/22) — Fighting —
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan (c-4/13, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The King’s Speech – Tom Hooper (c-9/20, n-9/20) — Lock —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Another Year – Mike Leigh (c-8/26) — Unlikely —
  • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • The Town – Ben Affleck (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik (c-6/29) — Fighting —

Best Actor

  • The King’s Speech – Colin Firth (c-4/13, n-8/26, o-9/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – James Franco (c-9/20, n-9/20) — Lock —
  • The Fighter – Mark Wahlberg (c-4/13, n-9/9) — Fighting —
  • The Social Network – Jesse Eisenberg (c-8/26, n-12/19) — Lock —
  • True Grit – Jeff Bridges (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Strong —
  •  
  • Another Year – Jim Broadbent (c-8/26) — Unlikely —
  • Blue Valentine – Ryan Gosling (c-8/26) — Fighting —
  • Get Low – Robert Duvall (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Rabbit Hole – Aaron Eckhart (c-4/13) — Fighting —

Best Actress

  • Black Swan – Natalie Portman (c-4/13, n-9/20, o-12/1) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Kids Are All Right – Annette Bening (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • Rabbit Hole – Nicole Kidman (c-4/13, n-10/22) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Hailee Steinfeld (c-1/12, n-1/12) — Fighting —
  • Winter’s Bone – Jennifer Lawrence (c-6/29, n-12/1) — Strong —
  •  
  • Blue Valentine – Michelle Williams (c-8/26) — Fighting —
  • Country Strong – Gwyneth Paltrow (c-9/20) — Unlikely —
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Noomi Rapace (c-8/26) — Unlikely —
  • The Kids Are All Right – Julianne Moore (c-4/13) — Fighting —

Best Supporting Actor

  • The Fighter – Christian Bale (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-12/19) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Kids Are All Right – Mark Ruffalo (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Strong —
  • The King’s Speech – Geoffrey Rush (c-4/13, n-9/9) — Lock —
  • The Social Network – Andrew Garfield (c-8/26, n-1/12) — Strong —
  • The Town – Jeremy Renner (c-4/13, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Social Network – Justin Timberlake (c-8/26) — Unlikely —
  • The Town – Pete Postlethwaite (c-1/18) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Matt Damon (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Winter’s Bone – John Hawkes (c-12/19) — Fighting —

Best Supporting Actress

  • The Fighter – Melissa Leo (c-11/23, n-12/6, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Animal Kingdom – Jacki Weaver (c-12/2, n-12/6) — Fighting —
  • Black Swan – Mila Kunis (c-1/12, n-1/12) — Fighting —
  • The Fighter – Amy Adams (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Strong —
  • The King’s Speech – Helena Bonham Carter (c-9/20, n-9/20) — Strong —
  •  
  • Another Year – Lesley Manville (c-8/26) — Fighting —
  • Black Swan – Barbara Hershey (c-4/13) — Unlikely —
  • Rabbit Hole – Dianne Wiest (c-4/13) — Unlikely —
  • Rabbit Hole – Sandra Oh (c-4/13) — Unlikely —
  • True Grit – Hailee Steinfeld (c-12/2) — Fighting —

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (c-4/13, n-9/9, o-9/20) — Lock —
  •  
  • Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky, Mark Heyman (c-4/13, n-1/17) — Lock —
  • The Fighter – Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colick (c-4/13, n-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Inception – Christopher Nolan (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Strong —
  • The King’s Speech – David Seidler (c-10/22, n-10/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • Another Year – Mike Leigh (c-8/26) — Fighting —
  • Easy A – Bert V. Royal (c-7/12) — Unlikely —
  • Somewhere – Sofia Coppola (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin (c-8/26, n-8/26, o-9/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (Book: Aron Ralston) (c-9/20, n-1/16) — Fighting —
  • Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (Novel: Charles Portis) (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini (Novel: Daniel Woodrell) (c-6/29, n-12/19) — Strong —
  •  
  • Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire (Play: David Lindsay-Abaire) (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • The Town – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig, Sheldon Turner (Novel: Chuck Hogan) (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • The Way Back – Peter Weir (Novel: Slavomir Rawicz) (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Original Score

  • The Social Network – Trent Reznor (c-8/26, n-10/15, o-1/16) — Fighting —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman (c-9/20, n-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat (c-9/20, n-9/20) — Lock —
  • Never Let Me Go – Rachel Portman (c-12/19, n-1/12) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Ghost Writer – Alexandre Desplat (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I – Alexandre Desplat (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Way Back – Burkhard Dallwitz (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Original Song

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – There’s a Place for Us (c-12/19, n-1/12, o-1/12) — Strong —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – If I Rise (c-11/28, n-11/28) — Strong —
  • Burlesque – You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me (c-12/1, n-12/1) — Strong —
  • Tangled – I See the Light (c-11/28, n-1/21) — Fighting —
  • Waiting for “Superman” – Shine (c-12/19, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • 3 Billion and Counting – Rise (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Alice in Wonderland – Alice (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Black Tulip – Forever One Love (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Black Tulip – Freedom Song (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Burlesque – Bound to You (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Burlesque – Welcome to Burlesque (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Country Strong – Coming Home (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Country Strong – Me and Tennessee (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Despicable Me – Despicable Me (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Despicable Me – Prettiest Girls (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Dinner for Schmucks – Dear Laughing Doubters (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Eat Pray Love – Better Days (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Going the Distance – If You Run (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Holy Rollers – Darkness before the Dawn (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Sticks & Stones (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Idiots and Angels – Le Gris (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – To the Sky (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Letters to Juliet – What If (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Life during Wartime – Life during Wartime (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Made in Dagenham – Made in Dagenham (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Mother and Child – Little One (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time – I Remain (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Pure Country 2: The Gift – Dream Big (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Ramona and Beezus – How I Love You (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Shrek Forever After – Darling I Do (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Six Days in Paradise – Noka Oi (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Tamara Drewe – This Is a Low (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • The Illusionist – Chanson Illusionist (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Karate Kid – Never Say Never (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • The Next Three Days – Be the One (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • The Perfect Game – When You See Forever (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse – Eclipse: All Yours (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Toy Story 3 – We Belong Together (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too – Nothing (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Unbeaten – A Better Life (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Wretches & Jabberers – The Reasons Why (c-12/19) — Lock —

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • Inception – Lee Smith (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-6/29) — Lock —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – Jon Harris (c-9/20, n-12/1) — Fighting —
  • The Fighter – Pamela Martin (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Strong —
  • The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar (c-9/20, n-12/1) — Fighting —
  • The Social Network – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall (c-8/26, n-8/26) — Lock —
  •  
  • Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum (c-1/18) — Fighting —
  • The Town – Dylan Tichenor (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Roderick Jaynes (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Winter’s Bone – Affonso Gonçalves (c-6/29) — Fighting —

Best Cinematography

  • Black Swan – Matthew Libatique (c-1/13, n-1/13, o-1/13) — Strong —
  •  
  • 127 Hours – Anthony Dod Mantle (c-9/20, n-11/18) — Strong —
  • Inception – Wally Pfister (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Strong —
  • The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen (c-9/20, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Roger Deakins (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Strong —
  •  
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I – Eduardo Serra (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Secretariat – Dean Semler (c-4/13) — Unlikely —
  • Shutter Island – Robert Richardson (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth (c-1/13) — Fighting —
  • The Town – Robert Elswit (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • Winter’s Bone – Michael McDonough (c-6/29) — Unlikely —

Best Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara, Peter Young (c-2/15, n-4/13, o-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I – Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan (c-2/15, n-1/7) — Lock —
  • Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Lisa Chugg (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr (c-4/13, n-9/9) — Lock —
  • Shutter Island – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo (c-2/15, n-1/21) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Black Swan – Therese DePrez, Tora Peterson (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Made in Dagenham – Andrew McAlpine, Anna Lynch-Robinson (c-10/22) — Fighting —
  • Nowhere Boy – Alice Normington, Barbara Herman-Skelding (c-7/12) — Unlikely —
  • Nutcracker in 3D – Kevin Phipps, Judy Farr, Zoltan Schoffer (c-9/16) — Unlikely —
  • Robin Hood – Arthur Max, Sonja Klaus (c-9/16) — Fighting —
  • Secretariat – Thomas E. Sanders (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • TRON Legacy – Darren Gilford, Lin MacDonald (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • True Grit – Jess Gonchor (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Way Back – John Stoddart (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Costume Design

  • The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Lock —
  • Shutter Island – Sandy Powell (c-2/15, n-1/17) — Fighting —
  • The Tempest – Sandy Powell (c-1/21, n-1/19) — Strong —
  • True Grit – Mary Zophres (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Strong —
  •  
  • Black Swan – Amy Westcott (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I – Jany Temime (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Inception – Jeffrey Kurland (c-4/13) — Unlikely —
  • Made in Dagenham (c-10/22) — Fighting —
  • Nowhere Boy (c-7/12) — Fighting —
  • Nutcracker in 3D – Louise Stjernsward (c-9/16) — Unlikely —
  • Robin Hood – Janty Yates (c-9/20) — Fighting —
  • Secretariat – Michael T. Boyd (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • The Way Back – Wendy Stites (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Makeup

  • The Fighter (c-8/26, n-9/9, o-1/12) — Strong —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland (c-2/15, n-1/12) — Lock —
  • True Grit (c-1/12, n-1/12) — Strong —
  •  
  • Barney’s Version (c-1/12) — Fighting —
  • Jonah Hex (c-1/12) — Fighting —
  • The Way Back (c-4/13) — Fighting —
  • The Wolfman (c-2/15) — Fighting —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final two or three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-8/26) — Lock —
  •  
  • Black Swan (c-2/15, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Social Network (c-1/7, n-1/7) — Fighting —
  • TRON Legacy (c-2/15, n-8/26) — Strong —
  • Unstoppable (c-1/21, n-1/21) — Unlikely —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Clash of the Titans (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • The Fighter (c-8/26) — Fighting —
  • Green Zone (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Iron Man 2 (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Robin Hood (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Shutter Island (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Tangled (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Toy Story 3 (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • True Grit (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Way Back (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Sound Editing

  • Inception (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • Toy Story 3 (c-4/13, n-4/13) — Fighting —
  • TRON Legacy (c-2/15, n-8/26) — Fighting —
  • True Grit (c-9/9, n-9/9) — Fighting —
  • Unstoppable (c-1/21, n-1/21) — Unlikely —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Clash of the Titans (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Green Zone (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Iron Man 2 (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Robin Hood (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • Shutter Island (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • Tangled (c-2/15) — Unlikely —
  • The Way Back (c-4/13) — Unlikely —

Best Visual Effects

  • Inception (c-4/13, n-4/13, o-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • Alice in Wonderland (c-7/13, n-7/13) — Lock —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part I (c-2/15, n-7/12) — Lock —
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (c-12/19, n-1/7) — Fighting —
  • TRON Legacy (c-2/15, n-4/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • Hereafter (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Iron Man 2 (c-2/15) — Fighting —
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (c-2/15) —
  • Clash of the Titans (c-2/15) —
  • The Last Airbender (c-12/19) —
  • Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief (c-12/19) —
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (c-12/19) —
  • Shutter Island (c-12/19) —
  • The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (c-12/19) —
  • Unstoppable (c-12/19) —


All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final seven are listed below.

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (c-2/15)
  • Clash of the Titans (c-2/15)
  • Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief (c-12/19)
  • Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (c-12/19)
  • Shutter Island (c-12/19)
  • The Last Airbender (c-12/19)
  • The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (c-12/19)
  • Unstoppable (c-12/19)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • In a Better World – Denmark (c-10/15, n-1/19, o-1/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Biutiful – Mexico (c-10/15, n-11/18) — Strong —
  • Confessions – Japan (c-10/15, n-1/21) — Fighting —
  • Dogtooth – Greece (c-10/15, n-1/19) — Fighting —
  • Incendies – Canada (c-10/15, n-1/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) – Algeria (c-10/15) — Fighting —
  • Life, Above All – South Africa (c-10/15) — Fighting —
  • Simple Simon – Sweden (c-10/15) — Fighting —
  • Tambien la Lluvia (Even the Rain) – Spain (c-10/15) — Fighting —


All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final seven are listed below.

  • 9:06 – Slovenia (c-10/15)
  • Aftershock – China (c-10/15)
  • All That I Love – Poland (c-10/15)
  • The Angel – Norway (c-10/15)
  • The Athlete – Ethiopia (c-10/15)
  • Bal (Honey) – Turkey (c-10/15)
  • A Barefoot Dream – Korea (c-10/15)
  • Besa – Serbia (c-10/15)
  • Bibliotheque Pascal – Hungary (c-10/15)
  • The Blacks – Croatia (c-10/15)
  • Carancho – Argentina (c-10/15)
  • Circus Columbia – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-10/15)
  • Crab Trap – Colombia (c-10/15)
  • East, West, East – Albania (c-10/15)
  • Eastern Plays – Bulgaria (c-10/15)
  • Echoes of the Rainbow – Hong Kong (c-10/15)
  • The Edge – Russia (c-10/15)
  • Farewell Baghdad – Iran (c-10/15)
  • Hermano – Venezuela (c-10/15)
  • Hong Kong Confidential – Latvia (c-10/15)
  • How Funny (Our Country Is) – Indonesia (c-10/15)
  • Hranica (The Border) – Slovakia (c-10/15)
  • The Human Resources Manager – Israel (c-10/15)
  • If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle – Romania (c-10/15)
  • Illegal – Belgium (c-10/15)
  • Kawasaki’s Rose – Czech Republic (c-10/15)
  • The Life of Fish – Chile (c-10/15)
  • The Light Thief – Kyrgyzstan (c-10/15)
  • Lula, the Son of Brazil – Brazil (c-10/15)
  • Mamma Gogo – Iceland (c-10/15)
  • Messages from the Sea – Egypt (c-10/15)
  • Miente (Lie) – Puerto Rico (c-10/15)
  • Monga – Taiwan (c-10/15)
  • Mothers – Macdeonia (c-10/15)
  • Noy – Philippines (c-10/15)
  • Nuummioq – Greenland (c-10/15)
  • Of Gods and Men – France (c-10/15)
  • Of Love and Other Demons – Costa Rica (c-10/15)
  • Peepli [Live] – India (c-10/15)
  • La Petite Chambre – Switzerland (c-10/15)
  • La Pivellina – Austria (c-10/15)
  • The Precinct – Azerbaijan (c-10/15)
  • La Prima Cosa Bella (The First Beautiful Thing) – Italy (c-10/15)
  • Son of Babylon – Iraq (c-10/15)
  • Steam of Life – Finland (c-10/15)
  • Strayed – Kazakhstan (c-10/15)
  • Street Days – Georgia (c-10/15)
  • The Temptation of St. Tony – Estonia (c-10/15)
  • Third Person Singular Number – Bangladesh (c-10/15)
  • Tirza – Netherlands (c-10/15)
  • To Die Like a Man – Portugal (c-10/15)
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives – Thailand (c-10/15)
  • Undertow (Contracorriente) – Peru (c-10/15)
  • La Vida Util – Uruguay (c-10/15)
  • When We Leave – Germany (c-10/15)
  • La Yuma – Nicaragua (c-10/15)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Waiting for “Superman” (c-11/18, n-11/23, o-11/23) — Lock —
  •  
  • Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (c-11/18, n-11/23) — Fighting —
  • Inside Job (c-11/18, n-11/23) — Strong —
  • Precious Life (c-11/18, n-11/23) — Fighting —
  • Restrepo (c-11/18, n-11/23) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Enemies of the People (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Gasland (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • The Lottery (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Quest for Honor (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • This Way of Life (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tillman Story (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Waste Land (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • William Kuntsler: Disturbing the Universe (c-11/18) — Fighting —

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Sun Come Up (c-10/15, n-10/26, o-10/26) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Born Sweet (c-10/15, n-10/26) — Fighting —
  • One Thousand Pictures: RFK’s Last Jouney (c-10/15, n-10/26) — Fighting —
  • Strangers No More (c-10/15, n-10/26) — Fighting —
  • The Warriors of Qiugang (c-10/15, n-10/26) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Killing in the Name (c-10/15) — Fighting —
  • Living for 32 (c-10/15) — Fighting —
  • Poster Girl (c-10/15) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Day & Night (c-11/30, n-11/30, o-11/30) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Let’s Pollute (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Urs (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Coyote Falls (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • The Gruffalo (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • The Lost Thing (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, A Journey Diary) (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Sensology (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • The Silence Beneath the Bark (c-11/30) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Confession (c-11/30, n-11/30, o-11/30) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Ana’s Playground (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  • The Crush (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Na Wewe (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  • The Six Dollar Fifty Man (c-11/30, n-11/30) — Fighting —
  •  
  • God of Love (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Seeds of the Fall (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Shoe (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words) (c-11/30) — Fighting —
  • Wish 143 (c-11/30) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.