84th Academy Awards (2011): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10


7
6

4

3
The Artist
The Help
Hugo
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Descendants
War Horse
Albert Nobbs
Moneyball
Midnight in Paris
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
7
2

1











The Artist
The Help
Mission: Impossible
The Adventures of Tintin
Beginners
The Fantastic Flying Books…
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
In Tahrir Square
The Iron Lady
Moneyball
The Muppets
My Week with Marilyn
Project Nim
Raju
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
A Separation

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Strong: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Fighting: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the others above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “Unlikely” description.
Unlikely: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.
None: The contender has no chance at a nomination.

Best Picture

  • The Artist (c-9/27, n-11/15, o-12/19) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Help (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Lock —
  • The Descendents (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Strong —
  • Midnight in Paris (c-8/15, n-8/15) — Strong —
  • Moneyball (c-5/18, n-12/19) — Strong —
  • Hugo (c-1/3, n-1/3) — Strong —
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (c-5/18, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (c-9/27, n-1/11) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Bridesmaids (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Drive (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • The Ides of March (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • My Week with Marilyn (c-1/3) — Unlikely —
  • A Separation (c-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Young Adult (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Animated Film

  • The Adventures of Tintin (c-9/25, n-9/25, o-9/25) — Lock —
  •  
  • Arthur Christmas (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • Cars 2 (c-5/18, n-11/22) — Fighting —
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (c-5/18, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Rango (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Lock —
  •  
  • Alois Nebel (c-11/4) — Unlikely —
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (c-11/4) — Unlikely —
  • A Cat in Paris (c-11/4) — Fighting —
  • Chico & Rita (c-11/4) — Fighting —
  • Gnomeo & Juliet (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Happy Feet Two (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Mars Needs Moms (c-11/4) — Unlikely —
  • Puss in Boots (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Rio (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Smurfs (c-11/4) — Unlikely —
  • Winnie the Pooh (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Wrinkles (c-11/4) — Fighting —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Director

  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius (c-11/15, n-1/2, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Descendents – Alexander Payne (c-5/18, n-11/15) — Lock —
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Fincher (c-5/18, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Hugo – Martin Scorsese (c-9/27, n-1/10) — Lock —
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen (c-8/15, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Drive – Nicolas Winding Refn (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Stephen Daldry (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • The Help – Tate Taylor (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar – Clint Eastwood (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Moneyball – Bennett Miller (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi (c-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Tomas Alfredson (c-9/27) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • War Horse – Steven Spielberg (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Young Adult – Jason Reitman (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Actor

  • Moneyball – Brad Pitt (c-5/18, n-9/25, o-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Artist – Jean Dujardin (c-9/25, n-11/15) — Fighting —
  • The Descendents – George Clooney (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Lock —
  • Shame – Michael Fassbender (c-9/27, n-11/15) — Fighting —
  • Take Shelter – Michael Shannon (c-1/3, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  •  
  • A Better Life – Demian Bichir (c-1/3) — Unlikely —
  • Drive – Ryan Gosling (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar – Leonardo DiCaprio (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Midnight in Paris – Owen Wilson (c-8/15) — Unlikely —
  • Rampart – Woody Harrelson (c-11/15) — Unlikely —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Gary Oldman (c-9/27) — Fighting —

Best Actress

  • My Week with Marilyn – Michelle Williams (c-5/18, n-5/18, o-11/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • Albert Nobbs – Glenn Close (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • The Help – Viola Davis (c-5/18, n-11/15) — Lock —
  • The Iron Lady – Meryl Streep (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Lock —
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin – Tilda Swinton (c-5/18, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rooney Mara (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene – Elizabeth Olsen (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Melancholia – Kirsten Dunst (c-9/27) — Unlikely —
  • Young Adult – Charlize Theron (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Beginners – Christopher Plummer (c-5/18, n-5/18, o-5/18) — Lock —
  •  
  • Drive – Albert Brooks (c-9/25, n-9/25) — Lock —
  • Hugo – Ben Kingsley (c-1/3, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball – Jonah Hill (c-1/3, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • My Week with Marilyn – Kenneth Branagh (c-9/27, n-12/19) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Artist – John Goodman (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • A Dangerous Method – Viggo Mortensen (c-9/25) — Fighting —
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Max von Sydow (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Iron Lady – Jim Broadbent (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar – Armie Hammer (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene – John Hawkes (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Warrior – Nick Nolte (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Young Adult – Patton Oswalt (c-11/22) — Fighting —

Best Supporting Actress

  • The Help – Jessica Chastain (c-10/26, n-12/19, o-12/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Albert Nobbs – Janet McTeer (c-11/22, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Artist – Bérénice Bejo (c-10/26, n-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Descendents – Shailene Woodley (c-10/26, n-11/22) — Fighting —
  • The Help – Octavia Spencer (c-5/18, n-10/26) — Lock —
  •  
  • Bridesmaids – Melissa McCarthy (c-10/26) — Fighting —
  • Coriolanus – Vanessa Redgrave (c-9/27) — Unlikely —
  • Midnight in Paris – Kathy Bates (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Midnight in Paris – Marion Cotillard (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Shame – Carey Mulligan (c-10/26) — Fighting —

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius (c-9/27, n-10/24, o-11/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • 50/50 – Will Reiser (c-5/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Lock —
  • A Separation – Asghar Farhadi (c-1/3, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Win Win – Tom McCarthy, Joe Tiboni (c-5/18, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Beginners – Mike Mills (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • A Better Life – Eric Eason, Roger L. Simon (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Margin Call – J.C. Chandor (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene – Sean Durkin (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Young Adult – Diablo Cody (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Help – Tate Taylor (Novel: Kathryn Stockett) (c-5/18, n-11/22, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Descendents – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Novel: Kaui Hart Hemmings) (c-5/18, n-5/18) — Lock —
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Steven Zaillian (Novel: Stieg Larsson) (c-5/18, n-11/22) — Fighting —
  • Hugo – John Logan (Book: Brian Selznick) (c-1/3, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin (Book: Michael Lewis) (c-5/18, n-1/3) — Lock —
  •  
  • Drive – Hossein Amini (Book: James Sallis) (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Eric Roth (Novel: Jonathan Safran Foer) (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov (Play: Beau Willimon) (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodovar (Novel: Thierry Jonquet) (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan (Novel: John Le Carré) (c-9/27) — Fighting —
  • War Horse – Richard Curtis, Lee Hall (Novel: Michael Morpurgo) (c-5/18) — Unlikely —
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin – Lynne Ramsay, Bory Kinnear (Novel: Lionel Shriver) (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Original Score

  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource (c-5/18, n-5/18, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-5/18, n-12/28) — Fighting —
  • The Help – Thomas Newman (c-5/18, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Hugo – Howard Shore (c-12/22, n-1/18) — Lock —
  • War Horse – John Williams (c-5/18, n-11/15) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Contagion – Cliff Martinez (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • The Debt – Thomas Newman (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Hanna – Tom Rowlands (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Ides of March – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar – Clint Eastwood (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – Michael Giacchino (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball – Mychael Danna (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Patrick Doyle (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • Super 8 – Michael Giacchino (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias (c-12/22) — Fighting —
  • Cars 2 – Michael Giacchino (c-12/22) — Unlikely —
  • Shame – Harry Escott (c-12/22) — Unlikely —
  • @urFRENZ – Lisbeth Scott (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Adjustment Bureau – Thomas Newman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • African Cats – Nicholas Hooper (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Albert Nobbs – Brian Byrne (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Anonymous – Thomas Wander, Harald Kloser (c-5/18) — Lock —
  • Another Earth – Phil Mossman, Will Bates (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Answers to Nothing – Craig Richey (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Arthur Christmas – Harry Gregson-Williams (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Atlas Shrugged, Part 1 – Elia Cmiral (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Battle: Los Angeles – Brian Tyler (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Beastly – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Big Year – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Captain America: The First Avenger – Alan Silvestri (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Cedar Rapids – Christophe Beck (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Conan the Barbarian – Tyler Bates (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Conspirator – Mark Isham (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Coriolanus – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • DAM999 – Ousepachan (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Darkest Hour – Tyler Bates (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Dolphin Tale – Mark Isham (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark – Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Dream House – John Debney (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Eagle – Atli Orvarsson (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Fast Five – Brian Tyler (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The First Grader – Alex Heffes (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Greatest Miracle – Mark McKenzie (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Green Lantern – James Newton Howard (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Happy Feet Two – John Powell (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Hop – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • I Don’t Know How She Does It – Aaron Zigman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Immortals – Trevor Morris (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • In Search of God – Rupam Sarmah (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey – Gabriel Yared (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • In Time – Craig Armstrong (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Insidious – Joseph Bishara (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Iron Lady – Thomas Newman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Jane Eyre – Dario Marianelli (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Lady – Eric Serra (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Like Crazy – Dustin O’Halloran (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Margaret – Nico Muhly (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Monte Carlo – Michael Giacchino (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Mr. Popper’s Penguins – Rolfe Kent (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • New Year’s Eve – John Debney (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Norman – Andrew Bird (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • One Day – Rachel Portman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Puss in Boots – Henry Jackman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Rampart – Dickon Hinchliffe (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Real Steel – Danny Elfman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Rebirth – Philip Glass (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Red Riding Hood – Alex Heffes, Brian Reitzell (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Restless – Danny Elfman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Rio – John Powell (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Rite – Alex Heffes (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Rum Diary – Christopher Young (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Sanctum – David Hirschfelder (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Sarah’s Key – Max Richter (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Senna – Antonio Pinto (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Skin I Live In – Alberto Iglesias (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Smurfs – Heitor Pereira (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan – Rachel Portman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Take Shelter – David Wingo (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Thing – Marco Beltrami (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Thor – Patrick Doyle (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Tower Heist – Christophe Beck (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • W.E. – Abel Korzeniowski (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Warrior – John Williams (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Water for Elephants – Mark Isham (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • The Way – James Newton Howard (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • We Bought a Zoo – Tyler Bates (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin – Jon Thor Birgisson (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Win Win – Jonny Greenwood (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Winnie the Pooh – Lyle Workman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • X-Men: First Class – Henry Jackman (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Young Adult – Rolfe Kent (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Your Highness – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/22) — Lock —

All of the Original Scores listed here are eligible for the Academy Award and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Original Song

  • The Muppets – Life’s a Happy Song (c-5/18, n-12/28, o-1/2) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Albert Nobbs – Lay Your Head Down (c-12/19, n-12/28) — Fighting —
  • Captain America: The First Avenger – Star Spangled Man (c-12/19, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • The Help – The Living Proof (c-12/19, n-12/28) — Fighting —
  • The Muppets – Pictures in My Head (c-12/19, n-12/28) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The First Grader – Keep on Walking (c-12/19) -Unable to Find-
  • I Don’t Know How She Does It – It’s How We Play (c-12/19) -Unable to Find-
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey – When the Heart Dies (c-12/19) -Unable to Find-
  • Olive – Imaginary Friends (c-12/19) -Unable to Find-
  • African Cats – The World I Knew (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Cars 2 – Collision of Worlds (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Footloose – Where the River Goes (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Gnomeo & Juliet – Hello Hello (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Happy Feet Two – Bridge of Light (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Hugo – Coeur Volant (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Machine Gun Preacher – The Keeper (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • The Muppets – Man or Muppet (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Take Shelter – Shelter (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • We Bought a Zoo – Gathering Stories (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • Winnie the Pooh – So Long (c-12/19) — Fighting —
  • DAM999 – DAM999 Theme Song (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Gnomeo & Juliet – Love Builds a Garden (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Hell and Back Again – Hell and Back (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • The Music Never Stopped – Summer Song (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Rio – Hot Wings (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • Win Win – Think You Can Wait (c-12/19) — Unlikely —
  • DAM999 – Dakkanaga Dugu Dugu (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • DAM999 – Mujhe Chod Ke (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Dirty Girl – Rainbird (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Happy Feet Two – The Mighty Sven (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • happythankyoumoreplease – Never Be Daunted (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • José and Pilar – Ja Nao Estar (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • One Day – Sparkling Day (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Our Idiot Brother – Taking You with Me (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • POM Wonderful Presents The Greatest Movie Ever Sold – The Greatest Song I Ever Heard (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Rio – Let Me Take You to Rio (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Rio – Real in Rio (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • White Irish Drinkers – Pop (c-12/19) — Lock —
  • Winnie the Pooh – The Backson Song (c-12/19) — Lock —

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (c-5/18, n-11/15, o-1/9) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Artist (c-11/15, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • The Descendents (c-5/18, n-11/15) — Fighting —
  • The Help (c-5/18, n-1/9) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Drive (c-9/25) — Fighting —
  • The Ides of March (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Warrior (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Young Adult (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist (c-5/18, n-11/15, o-1/9) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (c-5/18, n-1/11) — Fighting —
  • Hugo (c-1/3, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Help (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Ides of March (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Melancholia (c-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (c-1/11) — Fighting —

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist (c-5/18, n-9/25, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • Anonymous (c-5/18, n-1/4) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • The Help (c-5/18, n-1/4) — Fighting —
  • Hugo (c-9/25, n-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • Albert Nobbs (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Captain America: The First Avenger (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • A Dangerous Method (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Jane Eyre (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Midnight in Paris (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • My Week with Marilyn (c-10/29) — Fighting —
  • Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (c-1/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Costume Design

  • The Artist (c-5/18, n-11/15, o-1/2) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Anonymous (c-5/18, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • The Help (c-5/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Hugo (c-9/25, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Jane Eyre (c-1/22, n-1/20) — Fighting —
  •  
  • My Week with Marilyn (c-10/29) — Fighting —
  • Albert Nobbs (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Captain America: The First Avenger (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • ADangerous Method (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • J. Edgar (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Midnight in Paris (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Super 8 (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Water for Elephants (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Makeup

  • The Iron Lady (c-1/2, n-1/2, o-1/2) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Albert Nobbs (c-10/29, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Hugo (c-10/29, n-10/29) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Anonymous (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Artist (c-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (c-1/9) — Fighting —
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18) — Fighting —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (c-5/18, n-1/2, o-1/20) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball (c-5/18, n-1/20) — Fighting —
  • Super 8 (c-5/18, n-1/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Adventures of Tintin (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Hanna (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Hugo (c-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Drive (c-1/20) — Fighting —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18) — Fighting —

Best Sound Editing

  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (c-5/18, n-1/2, o-1/20) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (c-5/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • War Horse (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  • Super 8 (c-5/18, n-1/19) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • The Adventures of Tintin (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Drive (c-1/20) — Fighting —
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (c-1/20) — Fighting —
  • Cars 2 (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Moneyball (c-1/20) — Fighting —
  • Hanna (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Rango (c-1/18) — Fighting —

Best Visual Effects

  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (c-5/18, n-8/15, o-8/15) — Lock —
  •  
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (c-5/18, n-11/15) — Lock —
  • Hugo (c-9/25, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (c-5/18, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon (c-5/18, n-8/15) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Captain America: The First Avenger (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • Real Steel (c-11/15) — Fighting —
  • The Tree of Life (c-5/18) — Fighting —
  • X-Men: First Class (c-5/18) — Fighting —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

  • Cowboys & Aliens (c-12/9)
  • Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (c-12/9)
  • Sucker Punch (c-5/18)
  • Super 8 (c-5/18)
  • Thor (c-5/18)

All of the Films listed above were on the initial shortlist for the Visual Effects Oscar nomination, but did not make it to the final ballot. They are included for completeness.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Separation – Iran (c-10/13, n-10/13, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • In Darkness – Poland (c-10/13, n-10/13) — Lock —
  • Footnote – Israel (c-10/13, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Monsieur Lazhar – Canada (c-10/13, n-1/3) — Fighting —
  • Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale – Taiwan (c-10/13, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Omar Killed Me – Morocco (c-10/13) — Fighting —
  • Superclásico – Denmark (c-10/13) — Fighting —
  • Bullhead – Belgium (c-10/13) — Fighting —
  • Pina – Germany (c-10/13) — Fighting —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final nine are listed below.

  • 72 Days – Croatia (c-10/13)
  • Aballay – Argentina (c-10/13)
  • Abu, Son of Adam – India (c-10/13)
  • Alois Nebel – Czech Republic (c-10/13)
  • Amnesty – Albania (c-10/13)
  • As If I Am Not There – Ireland (c-10/13)
  • Attenberg – Greece (c-10/13)
  • Back to Your Arms – Lithuania (c-10/13)
  • Beauty – South Africa (c-10/13)
  • Belvedere – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-10/13)
  • Beyond – Sweden (c-10/13)
  • Black Bread – Spain (c-10/13)
  • Breathing – Austria (c-10/13)
  • Burnt by the Sun 2: The Citadel – Russia (c-10/13)
  • Chantrapas – Georgia (c-10/13)
  • The Colors of Mountain – Colombia (c-10/13)
  • Declaration of War – France (c-10/13)
  • Elite Squad: The Enemy Within – Brazil (c-10/13)
  • The Flowers of War – China (c-10/13)
  • The Front Line – South Korea (c-10/13)
  • Gypsy – Slovak Republic (c-10/13)
  • Happy, Happy – Norway (c-10/13)
  • Havanastation – Cuba (c-10/13)
  • José and Pilar – Portugal (c-10/13)
  • Kon Khon – Thailand (c-10/13)
  • Le Havre – Finland (c-10/13)
  • Letters to Angel – Estonia (c-10/13)
  • Love Child – Dominican Republic (c-10/13)
  • Lust – Egypt (c-10/13)
  • Miss Bala – Mexico (c-10/13)
  • Montevideo: Taste of a Dream – Serbia (c-10/13)
  • Morgen – Romania (c-10/13)
  • October – Peru (c-10/13)
  • Once upon a Time in Anatolia – Turkey (c-10/13)
  • The Orator – New Zealand (c-10/13)
  • Patagonia – United Kingdom (c-10/13)
  • Postcard – Japan (c-10/13)
  • The Prince and the Pagoda Boy – Vietnam (c-10/13)
  • Punk Is Not Dead – Macedonia (c-10/13)
  • Returning to the ‘A’ – Kazakhstan (c-10/13)
  • Rumble of the Stones – Venezuela (c-10/13)
  • The Silent House – Uruguay (c-10/13)
  • A Simple Life – Hong Kong (c-10/13)
  • Sonny Boy – Netherlands (c-10/13)
  • Summer Games – Switzerland (c-10/13)
  • Tatsumi – Singapore (c-10/13)
  • Terraferma – Italy (c-10/13)
  • Tilt – Bulgaria (c-10/13)
  • The Turin Horse – Hungary (c-10/13)
  • Under the Protection of Ka’Bah – Indonesia (c-10/13)
  • Violeta Went to Heaven – Chile (c-10/13)
  • Volcano – Iceland (c-10/13)
  • Where Do We Go Now? – Lebanon (c-10/13)
  • The Woman in the Septic Tank – Philippines (c-10/13)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Project Nim (c-5/18, n-1/2, o-1/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • Battle for Brooklyn (c-11/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Bill Cunningham New York (c-11/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (c-11/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  • Undefeated (c-11/18, n-1/2) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Buck (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Hell and Back Again (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Jane’s Journey (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • The Loving Story (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Pina (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Semper Fi: Always Faithful (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Sing Your Song (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • Under Fire: Journalists in Combat (c-11/18) — Fighting —
  • We Were Here (c-11/18) — Fighting —

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • In Tahrir Square: 18 Days of Egypt’s Unfinished Revolution (c-10/13, n-1/18, o-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (c-10/13, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Incident in New Baghdad (c-10/13, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Saving Face (c-10/13, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (c-10/13, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis (c-10/13) — Fighting —
  • Pipe Dreams (c-10/13) — Fighting —
  • Witness (c-10/13) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.
NOTE: I am not ready to make predictions in this category yet

Best Animated Short Film

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (c-12/1, n-1/18, o-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Dimanche (Sunday) (c-12/1, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Luminaris (c-12/1, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Magic Piano (c-12/1, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Specky Four-Eyes (c-12/1, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • La Luna (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • A Morning Stroll (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Paths of Hate (c-12/1) — Fighting —
  • Wild Life (c-12/1) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.
NOTE: I am not ready to make predictions in this category yet

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Raju – Max Zahle, Stefan Gieren (c-12/14, n-1/18, o-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Love at First Sight – Michael Davis, Sandra Gorel (c-12/14, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Pentecost – Peter McDonald (c-12/14, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Sailcloth – Elfar Adalsteins (c-12/14, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  • Time Freak – Andrew Bowler (c-12/14, n-1/18) — Fighting —
  •  
  • Je Pourrais Etre Votre Grand-Mère (I Could Be Your Grandmother) – Bernand Tanguy (c-12/14) — Fighting —
  • The Road Home – Rahul Gandotra, Ameenah Ayub (c-12/14) — Fighting —
  • The Roar of the Sea – Ana Rocha Fernandes, Torsten Truscheit (c-12/14) — Fighting —
  • The Shore – Terry George (c-12/14) — Fighting —
  • Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzo (c-12/14) — Fighting —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.
NOTE: I am not ready to make predictions in this category yet

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.