85th Academy Awards (2012): The Hopefuls

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10

8
6
5

4


3
Lincoln
Les Miserables
Zero Dark Thirty
Life of Pi
Argo
Silver Linings Playbook
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Cloud Atlas
The Master
Skyfall
Amour
Django Unchained
4
3

2

1








Les Misearbles
Argo
Lincoln
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Zero Dark Thirty
Anna Karenina
Death of a Shadow
The Eagleman Stag
The Intouchables
The Invisible War
Mondays at Racine
Moonrise Kingdom
ParaNorman
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall

Everything from Best Picture down through Adapted Screenplay have been placed in the order from most to least likely to be nominated.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Good Bet: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Maybe: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the others above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “Dark Horse” description.
Dark Horse: Contenders that aren’t very likely, but could end up as “surprise” nominees.
Unlikely: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

Best Picture

  • Argo (c-5/1, n-7/30, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Lincoln – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg (c-5/1) — Lock —
  • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Lock —
  • Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Life of Pi (c-11/23, n-11/23) — Good Bet —
  • Django Unchained (c-5/1, n-12/21) — Good Bet —
  • Moonrise Kingdom (c-5/1, n-11/23) — Good Bet —
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (c-1/8, n-1/8) — Maybe —
  • The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Amour (c-9/10) — Maybe —
  • Skyfall (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —
  • The Impossible (c-1/8) — Unlikely —
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (c-1/8) — Unlikely —
  • Flight (c-11/23) — Unlikely —

Best Animated Film

  • ParaNorman (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Frankenweenie (c-5/1, n-12/21) — Lock —
  • Brave (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Wreck-It Ralph (c-5/1, n-11/23) — Good Bet —
  • The Rabbi’s Cat (c-9/10, n-12/21) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Rise of the Guardians (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Zarafa (c-9/10) — Maybe —
  • Hotel Transylvania (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —
  • Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (c-11/2) — Dark Horse —
  • From Up on Poppy Hill (c-9/10) — Dark Horse —
  • Adventures in Zambezia (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • Hey Krishna (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • The Mystical Laws (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • The Painting (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • Walter & Tandoor’s Christmas (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (c-5/1) — Unlikely —
  • Ice Age: Continental Drift (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • Delhi Safari (c-11/2) — Unlikely —
  • Secret of the Wings (c-11/2) — Unlikely —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • Argo – Ben Affleck (c-5/1, n-11/23, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Lock —
  • Lincoln – Steven Spielberg (c-5/1) — Lock —
  • Les Miserables – Tom Hooper (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Life of Pi – Ang Lee (c-11/23, n-1/8) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Amour – Michael Haneke (c-9/10) — Maybe —
  • The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —
  • Flight – Robert Zemeckis (c-11/23) — Unlikely —

Best Actor

  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • Denzel Washington – Flight (c-11/23, n-11/23) — Lock —
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (c-5/1) — Lock —
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions (c-10/1, n-11/23) — Good Bet —
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour (c-9/10) — Dark Horse —
  • Richard Gere – Arbitrage (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —

Best Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-9/28) — Lock —
  •  
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-12/21) — Lock —
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone (c-9/10, n-9/10) — Good Bet —
  • Helen Mirren – Hitchcock (c-9/28, n-11/23) — Maybe —
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour (c-9/10, n-12/21) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible (c-9/10) — Maybe —
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild (c-9/10) — Maybe —
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • Maggie Smith – Quartet (c-9/10) — Unlikely —
  • Keira Knightley – Anna Karenina (c-5/1) — Unlikely —
  • Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz (c-5/1) — Unlikely —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln (c-5/1) — Lock —
  •  
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master (c-5/1) — Lock —
  • Alan Arkin – Argo (c-11/23, n-12/21) — Good Bet —
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained (c-12/21, n-12/21) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • Eddie Redmayne – Les Miserables (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall (c-1/8) — Maybe —
  • Ewan McGregor – The Impossible (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —
  • Russell Crowe – Les Miserables (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —
  • Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —
  • John Goodman – Argo (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-7/30, o-11/23) — Lock —
  •  
  • Sally Field – Lincoln (c-5/1) — Lock —
  • Amy Adams – The Master (c-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions (c-9/10, n-10/1) — Good Bet —
  • Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy (c-12/21, n-12/21) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Samantha Barks – Les Miserables (c-5/1) — Maybe —
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall (c-1/8) — Dark Horse —
  • Isabelle Huppert – Amour (c-9/10) — Unlikely —
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1) — Unlikely —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Moonrise Kingdom (c-5/1, n-7/30, o-11/23) — Lock —
  •  
  • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Lock —
  • The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Django Unchained (c-5/1, n-12/21) — Good Bet —
  • Amour (c-9/10, n-9/10) — Maybe —
  •  
  • Looper (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • Flight (c-11/23) — Maybe —
  • Arbitrage (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —
  • The Intouchables (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —
  • Safety Not Guaranteed (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner, John Logan, Paul Webb (Book by Doris Kearns Goodwin) (c-5/1) — Lock —
  •  
  • Argo (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Lock —
  • Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1, n-5/1) — Good Bet —
  • Life of Pi (c-11/23, n-12/21) — Good Bet —
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (c-9/10, n-11/23) — Maybe —
  •  
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower (c-12/21) — Maybe —
  • The Sessions (c-11/23) — Dark Horse —
  • Les Miserables (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —
  • Anna Karenina (c-5/1) — Dark Horse —

Best Original Score

  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat (c-11/23, n-11/23, o-11/23)
  •  
  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli (c-12/10, n-1/8)
  • Cloud Atlas – Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek (c-9/10, n-1/8)
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna (c-11/23, n-12/21)
  • Lincoln – John Williams (c-5/1, n-5/1)
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/1, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin (c-12/10)
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Thomas Newman (c-12/10)
  • Brave – Patrick Doyle (c-5/1)
  • Flight – Alan Silvestri (c-11/23)
  • Frankenweenie – Danny Elfman (c-5/1)
  • Hitchcock – Danny Elfman (c-12/10)
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Howard Shore (c-5/1)
  • The Hunger Games – James Newton Howard (c-12/10)
  • The Impossible – Fernando Velázquez (c-12/10)
  • Looper – Nathan Johnson (c-12/10)
  • The Master – Jonny Greenwood (c-5/1)
  • Prometheus – Marc Streitenfeld (c-5/1)
  • Promised Land – Danny Elfman (c-12/10)
  • Rise of the Guardians – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/1)
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman (c-11/23)
  • 21 Jump Street – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/10)
  • Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter – Henry Jackman (c-12/10)
  • After the Wizard – Stephen Main (c-12/10)
  • Alex Cross – John Debney, Sebastian Morton (c-12/10)
  • The Amazing Spider-Man – James Horner (c-12/10)
  • The Avengers – Alan Silvestri (c-12/10)
  • Battleship – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/10)
  • The Bay – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/10)
  • Being Flynn – Damon Gough (c-12/10)
  • Big Miracle – Cliff Eidelman (c-12/10)
  • Booker’s Place: A Mississippi Story – David Cieri (c-12/10)
  • Breaking Dawn, Part 2 – Carter Burwell (c-12/10)
  • Brooklyn Castle – B. Satz (c-12/10)
  • Chasing Ice – J. Ralph (c-12/10)
  • Chasing Mavericks – Chad Fischer (c-12/10)
  • Chicken with Plums – Olivier Bernet (c-12/10)
  • Chimpanzee – Nicholas Hooper (c-12/10)
  • Compliance – Heather McIntosh (c-12/10)
  • Contraband – Clinton Shorter (c-12/10)
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer (c-5/1)
  • Dark Shadows – Danny Elfman (c-12/10)
  • Darling Companion – James Newton Howard (c-12/10)
  • Deadfall – Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (c-12/10)
  • The Dictator – Erran Baron Cohen (c-12/10)
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – John Powell (c-12/10)
  • End of Watch – David Sardy (c-12/10)
  • Ethel – Miriam Cutler (c-12/10)
  • For a Good Time, Call… – John Swihart (c-12/10)
  • For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada – James Horner (c-12/10)
  • Fun Size – Deborah Lurie (c-12/10)
  • Girl in Progress – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/10)
  • The Grey – Marc Streitenfeld (c-12/10)
  • The Guilt Trip – Christophe Beck (c-12/10)
  • Hidden Moon – Luis Bacalov (c-12/10)
  • Hotel Transylvania – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/10)
  • House at the End of the Street – Theo Green (c-12/10)
  • Hyde Park on Hudson – Jeremy Sams (c-12/10)
  • Ice Age Continental Drift – John Powell (c-12/10)
  • Jack Reacher – Joe Kraemer (c-12/10)
  • John Carter – Michael Giacchino (c-12/10)
  • Journey 2: The Mysterious Island – Andrew Lockington (c-12/10)
  • Lawless – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis (c-12/10)
  • Lola Versus – Will Bates, Philip Mossman (c-12/10)
  • The Lucky One – Mark Isham (c-12/10)
  • LUV – Nuno Malo (c-12/10)
  • The Man with the Iron Fists – RZA, Howard Drossin (c-12/10)
  • Men in Black 3 – Danny Elfman (c-12/10)
  • Middle of Nowhere – Kathryn Bostic (c-12/10)
  • Mirror Mirror – Alan Menken (c-12/10)
  • The Odd Life of Timothy Green – Geoff Zanelli (c-12/10)
  • On the Road – Gustavo Santaolalla (c-12/10)
  • The Pardon – Ashley Irwin (c-12/10)
  • Parental Guidance – Marc Shaiman (c-12/10)
  • People Like Us – A.R. Rahman (c-12/10)
  • The Possession – Anton Sanko (c-12/10)
  • The Raid: Redemption – Mike Shinoda, Joseph Trapanese (c-12/10)
  • Red Tails – Terence Blanchard (c-12/10)
  • Ruby Sparks – Nick Urata (c-12/10)
  • Safe House – Ramin Djawadi (c-12/10)
  • Safety Not Guaranteed – Ryan Miller (c-12/10)
  • Saint Dracula – Sreevalsan J. Menon (c-12/10)
  • Savages – Adam Peters (c-12/10)
  • Seeking a Friend for the End of the World – Rob Simonsen, Jonathan Sadoff (c-12/10)
  • The Sessions – Marco Beltrami (c-12/10)
  • Sinister – Christopher Young (c-12/10)
  • Smashed – Eric D. Johnson, Andy Cabic (c-12/10)
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – James Newton Howard (c-12/10)
  • Taken 2 – Nathaniel Mechaly (c-12/10)
  • Ted – Walter Murphy (c-12/10)
  • Think Like a Man – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/10)
  • This Means War – Christophe Beck (c-12/10)
  • A Thousand Words – John Debney (c-12/10)
  • The Three Stooges – John Debney (c-12/10)
  • Trashed – Vangelis (c-12/10)
  • Trouble with the Curve – Marco Beltrami (c-12/10)
  • Until They Are Home – Jamie Dunlap (c-12/10)
  • War of the Worlds The True Story – Jamie Hall (c-12/10)
  • The Watch – Christophe Beck (c-12/10)
  • West of Memphis – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis (c-12/10)
  • Where Do We Go Now? – Khaled Mouzanar (c-12/10)
  • Won’t Back Down – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/10)
  • The Words – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/10)
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Henry Jackman (c-12/10)

All of the Original Scores listed here are eligible for the Academy Award and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Original Song

  • Skyfall – Skyfall (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1)
  •  
  • For You – Act of Valor (c-12/11, n-12/21)
  • Abraham’s Daughter – The Hunger Games (c-5/1, n-5/1)
  • Pi’s Lullaby – Life of Pi (c-12/11, n-1/8)
  • Suddenly – Les Misérables (c-12/11, n-12/21)
  •  
  • Learn Me Right – Brave (c-12/11)
  • Touch the Sky – Brave (c-12/11)
  • Ancora Qui – Django Unchained (c-12/11)
  • Freedom – Django Unchained (c-12/11)
  • 100 Black Coffins – Django Unchained (c-12/11)
  • Who Did That to You? – Django Unchained (c-12/11)
  • How Bad Can I Be? – Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (c-12/11)
  • Let It Grow – Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (c-12/11)
  • Thneedville – Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (c-12/11)
  • Strange Love – Frankenweenie (c-12/11)
  • Song of the Lonely Mountain – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1)
  • Wide Awake – Katy Perry: Part of Me (c-12/11)
  • Ladies of Tampa – Magic Mike (c-12/11)
  • Still Alive – Paul Williams Still Alive (c-12/11)
  • Snake Eyes – Promised Land (c-12/11)
  • Still Dream – Rise of the Guardians (c-12/11)
  • Undercover Love – Rock of Ages (c-12/11)
  • One Wing – Sparkle (c-12/11)
  • Anything Made of Paper – West of Memphis (c-12/11)
  • When Can I See You Again? – Wreck-It Ralph (c-12/11)

Everything above this line stands a good chance of getting nominated. Anything below has a lesser chance.

  • Never Had – 10 Years (c-12/11)
  • Metaphorical Blanket – Any Day Now (c-12/11)
  • Let It Rain – Being Flynn (c-12/11)
  • Airport – Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best (c-12/11)
  • Come on Girl – Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best (c-12/11)
  • Someday – Brooklyn Brothers Beat the Best (c-12/11)
  • Protect the King – Brooklyn Castle (c-12/11)
  • California Solo – California Solo (c-12/11)
  • Casa De Mi Padre – Casa De Mi Padre (c-12/11)
  • Del Cielo – Casa De Mi Padre (c-12/11)
  • Yo No Se – Casa De Mi Padre (c-12/11)
  • No Other Plans – Celeste and Jesse Forever (c-12/11)
  • Before My Time – Chasing Ice (c-12/11)
  • By the Light of the Moon – Crossroad (c-12/11)
  • The Sambola! International Dance Craze – Damsels in Distress (c-12/11)
  • When You Comin’ Home – Darling Companion (c-12/11)
  • Death by China – Death by China (c-12/11)
  • Delhi Safari – Delhi Safari (c-12/11)
  • Ain’t No Train – Downtown Express (c-12/11)
  • You Don’t Have to Be a Star – Fame High (c-12/11)
  • Jose’s Martyrdom – For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada (c-12/11)
  • Voodoo – Halloween Party (c-12/11)
  • Luna Nascosta – Hidden Moon (c-12/11)
  • Master of the Seas – Ice Age Continental Drift (c-12/11)
  • We Are – Ice Age Continental Drift (c-12/11)
  • Looking for a Sign – Jeff, Who Lives at Home (c-12/11)
  • I’m Yours – Joyful Noise (c-5/1)
  • He’s Everything – Joyful Noise (c-5/1)
  • From Here to the Moon and Back – Joyful Noise (c-12/11)
  • Cosmonaut – Lawless (c-12/11)
  • Beaten Up and Broken Down – Least among Saints (c-12/11)
  • When I Grow Up – Losing Control (c-12/11)
  • Love Always Comes as a Surprise – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (c-12/11)
  • The Baddest Man Alive – The Man with the Iron Fists (c-12/11)
  • This Gift – The Odd Life of Timothy Green (c-12/11)
  • Dotted Line – People Like Us (c-12/11)
  • Razors.Out – The Raid: Redemption (c-12/11)
  • I’m Not Leaving – Re:Generation (c-12/11)
  • Big Machine – Safety Not Guaranteed (c-12/11)
  • I Be Here – Saint Dracula (c-12/11)
  • I Have Secrets – Saint Dracula (c-12/11)
  • Breath of Life – Snow White and the Huntsman (c-12/11)
  • Gone – Snow White and the Huntsman (c-12/11)
  • Not Running Anymore – Stand Up Guys (c-12/11)
  • Feel Love – Struck by Lightning (c-12/11)
  • Everybody Needs a Best Friend – Ted (c-12/11)
  • Dull Tool – This Is 40 (c-12/11)
  • She Won’t Let Go – Until They Are Home (c-12/11)
  • Kiss Me Goodbye – Virginia (c-12/11)
  • Hashishet Albi – Where Do We Go Now? (c-12/11)
  • All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Editing

    • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-12/21, o-12/21)
    •  
    • Argo (c-5/1, n-9/10)
    • Life of Pi (c-11/23, n-1/8)
    • Lincoln – Michael Kahn (c-5/1)
    • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    •  
    • Anna Karenina (c-5/1)
    • The Bourne Legacy (c-5/1)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10)
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • Flight (c-11/23)
    • The Impossible (c-12/21)
    • The Master – Peter McNulty (c-5/1)
    • Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1)
    • Skyfall (c-11/23)

    Best Cinematography

    • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski (c-5/1)
    •  
    • Life of Pi (c-11/23, n-11/23)
    • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Skyfall (c-5/1, n-11/23)
    • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-12/21)
    •  
    • Anna Karenina (c-5/1)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10)
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1)
    • The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr (c-5/1)
    • Moonrise Kingdom (c-12/21)
    • Silver Linings Playbook (c-5/1)

    Best Production Design

    • Anna Karenina (c-5/1, n-9/10, o-12/21)
    •  
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10, n-9/10)
    • Life of Pi (c-7/30, n-1/8)
    • Lincoln – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson, Peter T. Frank (c-5/1)
    • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    •  
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1)
    • Dark Shadows (c-5/1)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1)
    • The Hunger Games (c-5/1)
    • Hyde Park on Hudson (c-5/1)
    • John Carter (c-5/1)
    • The Master – David Crank, Jack Fisk, Amy Wells (c-5/1)
    • Prometheus (c-5/1)

    Best Costume Design

    • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1)
    •  
    • Anna Karenina (c-5/1, n-9/10)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10, n-12/21)
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston (c-5/1)
    •  
    • Dark Shadows (c-5/1)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • The Hunger Games (c-5/1)
    • The Master – Mark Bridges (c-5/1)
    • Mirror Mirror (c-5/1)

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1)
    •  
    • Lincoln (c-5/1)
    • Men in Black 3 (c-5/1, n-12/21)
    •  
    • Hitchcock (c-12/15)
    • Looper (c-12/15)
    • Les Miserables (c-5/1)
    • Snow White and the Huntsman (c-5/1)

    All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Les Miserables (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1)
    •  
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Lincoln (c-5/1)
    • Skyfall (c-5/1, n-1/8)
    • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    •  
    • Argo (c-5/1)
    • The Avengers (c-5/1)
    • The Bourne Legacy (c-5/1)
    • Brave (c-5/1)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10)
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • The Hunger Games (c-5/1)
    • Life of Pi (c-5/1)
    • The Master (c-5/1)
    • Prometheus (c-5/1)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Zero Dark Thirty (c-5/1, n-12/21, o-12/21)
    •  
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Lincoln (c-5/1, n-1/8)
    • Skyfall (c-5/1, n-1/8)
    •  
    • Argo (c-5/1)
    • The Avengers (c-5/1)
    • The Bourne Legacy (c-5/1)
    • Brave (c-5/1)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10)
    • Django Unchained (c-5/1)
    • The Hunger Games (c-5/1)
    • Lincoln (c-5/1)
    • Les Miserables (c-5/1)
    • Prometheus (c-5/1)

    Best Visual Effects

    • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (c-5/1, n-5/1, o-5/1)
    •  
    • The Avengers (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Cloud Atlas (c-9/10, n-9/10)
    • The Dark Knight Rises (c-5/1, n-5/1)
    • Life of Pi (c-5/1, n-12/21)
    •  
    • The Amazing Spider-Man (c-5/1)
    • John Carter (c-5/1)
    • Prometheus (c-5/1)
    • Skyfall (c-5/1)
    • Snow White and the Huntsman (c-5/1)

    All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • The Intouchables – France (c-11/23)
    •  
    • Amour – Austria (c-9/10)
    • No – Chile (c-11/23)
    • A Royal Affair – Denmark (c-11/23)
    • War Witch – Canada (c-11/23)
    •  
    • Beyond the Hills – Romania (c-11/23)
    • The Deep – Iceland (c-11/23)
    • Kon-Tiki – Norway (c-11/23)
    • Sister – Switzerland (c-11/23)

    All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final nine are listed below.

    • 80 Million – Poland (c-11/23)
    • After Lucia – Mexico (c-11/23)
    • Already Famous – Singapore (c-11/23)
    • The Bad Intentions – Peru (c-11/23)
    • Barbara – Germany (c-9/10)
    • Barfi! – India (c-11/23)
    • Blancanieves – Spain (c-11/23)
    • Blood of My Blood – Portugal (c-9/17)
    • Bunohan – Malaysia (c-11/23)
    • Buta – Azerbaijan (c-9/10)
    • Bwakaw – The Phillippines (c-9/17)
    • Caesar Must Die – Italy (c-11/23)
    • Caught in the Web – China (c-11/23)
    • Children of Sarajevo – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-11/23)
    • Clandestine Childhood – Argentina (c-11/23)
    • The Clown – Brazil (c-11/23)
    • The Dancer – Indonesia (c-11/23)
    • Death for Sale – Morocco (c-9/10)
    • The Delay – Uruguay (c-11/23)
    • The Empty Home – Kyrgyzstan (c-11/23)
    • Fill the Void – Israel (c-11/23)
    • The Firecrosser – Ukraine (c-11/23)
    • Gulf Stream Under the Iceberg – Latvia (c-11/23)
    • Headshot – Thailand (c-11/23)
    • The Hypnotist – Sweden (c-9/10)
    • If Only Everyone – Armenia (c-11/23)
    • In the Shadow – Czech Republic (c-11/23)
    • Inuk – Greenland (c-11/23)
    • Jaque Mate – Dominican Republic (c-11/23)
    • Just the Wind – Hungary (c-9/10)
    • Kauwboy – The Netherlands (c-9/10)
    • Keep Smiling – Georgia (c-11/23)
    • Life Without Principle – Hong Kong (c-11/23)
    • Little One – South Africa (c-11/23)
    • Lore – Australia (c-9/10)
    • Lost Loves – Cambodia (c-9/10)
    • Made in Ash – Slovakia (c-11/23)
    • Mushrooming – Estonia (c-11/23)
    • Myn Bala: Warriors of the Steppe – Kazakhstan (c-11/23)
    • Nairobi Half Life – Kenya (c-11/23)
    • Our Children – Belgium (c-11/23)
    • Our Homeland – Japan (c-9/10)
    • The Patience Stone – Afghanistan (c-11/23)
    • Pharmakon – Albania (c-11/23)
    • Pieta – South Korea (c-9/14)
    • Pleasure Boy Komola – Bangladesh (c-11/23)
    • Purge – Finland (c-11/23)
    • Ramin – Lithuania (c-11/23)
    • Rock, Paper, Scissors – Venezuela (c-9/10)
    • The Scent of Burning Grass – Vietnam (c-11/23)
    • Sneakers – Bulgaria (c-11/23)
    • The Snitch Cartel – Colombia (c-11/23)
    • The Third Half – Macedonia (c-11/23)
    • Touch of the Light – Taiwan (c-11/23)
    • A Trip – Slovenia (c-11/23)
    • Unfair World – Greece (c-9/10)
    • Vegetarian Cannibal – Croatia (c-11/23)
    • When Day Breaks – Serbia (c-9/10)
    • When I Saw You – Palestine (c-11/23)
    • Where the Fire Burns – Turkey (c-11/23)
    • White Tiger – Russia (c-11/23)
    • Zabana! – Algeria (c-11/23)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • The Invisible War (c-12/3, n-12/3, o-12/3)
    •  
    • Bully (c-5/1, n-12/21)
    • How to Survive a Plague (c-12/3, n-12/3)
    • Searching for Sugar Man (c-12/3, n-12/3)
    • This Is Not a Film (c-12/3, n-12/3)
    •  
    • 5 Broken Cameras (c-12/3)
    • Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (c-12/3)
    • Chasing Ice (c-12/3)
    • Detropia (c-12/3)
    • Ethel (c-12/3)
    • The Gatekeepers (c-12/3)
    • The House I Live In (c-12/3)
    • The Imposter (c-12/3)
    • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (c-12/3)
    • The Waiting Room (c-12/3)

    All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Documentary Short Subject

    • Mondays at Racine (c-10/11, n-12/21, o-12/21)
    •  
    • The Education of Mohammad Hussein (c-10/11, n-12/21)
    • Inocente (c-10/11, n-12/21)
    • Kings Point (c-10/11, n-12/21)
    • Open Heart (c-10/11, n-12/21)
    •  
    • Paraiso (c-10/11)
    • The Perfect Fit (c-10/11)
    • Redemption (c-10/11)

    All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Animated Short Film

    • The Eagleman Stag (c-11/23, n-12/21, o-12/21)
    •  
    • The Fall of the House of Usher (c-11/23, n-12/21)
    • Fresh Guacamole (c-11/23, n-12/21)
    • Head Over Heels (c-11/23, n-12/21)
    • Paperman (c-11/23, n-12/21)
    •  
    • Adam and Dog (c-11/23)
    • Combustible (c-11/23)
    • Dripped (c-11/23)
    • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” (c-11/23)
    • Tram (c-11/23)

    All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Best Live Action Short Film

    • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) (c-12/21, n-12/21, o-12/21)
    •  
    • Curfew (c-12/21, n-12/21)
    • Kiruna-Kigali (c-12/21, n-12/21)
    • Salar (c-12/21, n-12/21)
    • when you find me (c-12/21, n-12/21)
    •  
    • 9meter (c-12/21)
    • Asad (c-12/21)
    • Buzkashi Boys (c-12/21)
    • A Fabrica (The Factory) (c-12/21)
    • Henry (c-12/21)
    • The Night Shift Belongs to the Stars (c-12/21)

    All of the Live Action Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    Leave a Reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.