85th Academy Awards (2012): Winner Predictions

AWARDS

4
3

2


1






Life of Pi
Les Miserables
Argo
Skyfall
Lincoln
Django Unchained
Wreck-It Ralph
Silver Linings Playbook
Searching for Sugar Man
Open Heart
Head Over Heels
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Anna Karenina
Amour

Predictions are in the order I think they have a chance of winning the award (except the short film categories, which are unranked and each listed as “Toss Up”). I have added notations to each indicating how strong I think they are a contender.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Win —
Other Nominees — Chance at Win —

Best Picture

  • Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney (c-2/5) — Weak Lead —
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon — Potential Spoiler —
  • Lincoln – Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg — Potential Spoiler —
  • Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womack — Potential Spoiler —
  • Amour – Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz — Unlikely —
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison — Unlikely —
  • Les Miserables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh — Unlikely —
  • Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone — No Shot —
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald — No Shot —

Best Animated Feature

  • Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore (c-2/3) — Weak Lead —
  • Brave – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman — Potential Spoiler —
  • ParaNorman – Sam Fell, Chris Butler — Potential Spoiler —
  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton — Potential Spoiler —
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Peter Lord — No Shot —

Best Director

  • Lincoln – Steven Spielberg (c-1/8) — Close Race —
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell — Close Race —
  • Life of Pi – Ang Lee — Close Race —
  • Amour – Michael Haneke — Potential Spoiler —
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Benh Zeitlin — No Shot —

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln (c-2/5) — Strong Lead —
  • Denzel Washington – Flight — No Shot —
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook — Potential Spoiler —
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master — Potential Spoiler —
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables — Potential Spoiler —

Best Actress

  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook (c-9/28) — Weak Lead —
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour — Potential Spoiler —
  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty — Potential Spoiler —
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild — Unlikely —
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible — No Shot —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook — Close Race —
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln — Close Race —
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master — Close Race —
  • Alan Arkin – Argo — No Shot —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables (c-11/23) — Strong Lead —
  • Sally Field – Lincoln — Potential Spoiler —
  • Amy Adams – The Master — Potential Spoiler —
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions — Unlikely —
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook — No Shot —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal — Close Race —
  • Amour – Michael Haneke — Potential Spoiler —
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola — Unlikely —
  • Flight – John Gatins — No Shot —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo – Chris Terrio (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell — Close Race —
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner — Close Race —
  • Life of Pi – David Magee — Unlikely —
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin — No Shot —

Best Original Score

  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna (c-2/1) — Weak Lead —
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat — Potential Spoiler —
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman — Potential Spoiler —
  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli — Unlikely —
  • Lincoln – John Williams — Unlikely —

Best Original Song

  • Skyfall (Music and Lyric: Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth) – Skyfall (c-5/1) — Strong Lead —
  • Pi’s Lullaby (Music: Mychael Danna; Lyric: Bombay Jayashri) – Life of Pi — Potential Spoiler —
  • Everybody Needs a Best Friend (Music: Walter Murphy; Lyric: Seth MacFarlane) – Ted — Potential Spoiler —
  • Suddenly (Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric: Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil) – Les Misérables — Unlikely —
  • Before My Time (Music and Lyric: J. Ralph) – Chasing Ice — Unlikely —

Best Editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg (c-2/5) — Strong Lead —
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg — Potential Spoiler —
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres — Potential Spoiler —
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers — Unlikely —
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn — Unlikely —

Best Cinematography

  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda (c-2/5) — Weak Lead —
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins — Potential Spoiler —
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski — Unlikely —
  • Django Unchained – Robert Richardson — Unlikely —
  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey — Unlikely —

Best Production Design

  • Life of Pi – Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Anna Karenina – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer — Close Race —
  • Les Miserables – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson — Potential Spoiler —
  • Lincoln – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson — Unlikely —
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent, Simon Bright — Unlikely —

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran (c-1/10) — Weak Lead —
  • Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka — Potential Spoiler —
  • Les Miserables – Paco Delgado — Potential Spoiler —
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood — Unlikely —
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston — Unlikely —

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane — Close Race —
  • Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel — Potential Spoiler —

Best Sound Mixing

  • Les Miserables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes (c-5/1) — Weak Lead —
  • Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Konin — Potential Spoiler —
  • Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson — Potential Spoiler —
  • Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia — Potential Spoiler —
  • Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins — Unlikely —

Best Sound Editing

  • Skyfall – Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson — Close Race —
  • Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton — Close Race —
  • Argo – Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn — Potential Spoiler —
  • Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman — Potential Spoiler —

Best Visual Effects

  • Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott (c-1/10) — Strong Lead —
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White — Potential Spoiler —
  • The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick — Unlikely —
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill — Unlikely —
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson — No Shot —

Best Foreign Film

  • Amour – Austria (c-1/10) — Strong Lead —
  • Kon-Tiki – Norway — Potential Spoiler —
  • A Royal Affair – Denmark — Potential Spoiler —
  • War Witch – Canada — Potential Spoiler —
  • No – Chile — Potential Spoiler —

Best Documentary Feature

  • Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn (c-2/5) — Strong Lead —
  • How to Survive a Plague – David France, Howard Gertler — Potential Spoiler —
  • The Invisible War – Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering — Potential Spoiler —
  • The Gatekeepers – Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon — Potential Spoiler —
  • 5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi — Unlikely —

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Open Heart – Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Inocente – Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine — Close Race —
  • Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan — Close Race —
  • Kings Point – Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider — Potential Spoiler —
  • Redemption – Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill — Potential Spoiler —

Best Animated Short Film

  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckert, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (c-2/20) — Close Race —
  • Paperman – John Kahrs — Close Race —
  • Fresh Guacamole – PES — Potential Spoiler —
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – David Silverman — Potential Spoiler —
  • Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee — Potential Spoiler —

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele (c-12/21) — Close Race —
  • Curfew – Shawn Christensen — Close Race —
  • Asad – Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura — Close Race —
  • Henry – Yan England — Close Race —
  • Buzkashi Boys – Sam French, Ariel Nasr — Close Race —

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.