86th Academy Awards (2013): The Hopefuls

Last Updated: January 14, 2014

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
10

8
5
4


3

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Gravity
Captain Phillips
The Wolf of Wall Street
Dallas Buyers Club
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
5
4
2


1







Gravity
12 Years a Slave
Dallas Buyers Club
Frozen
The Great Gatsby
American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Captain Phillips
Get a Horse!
Helium
Her
Stories We Tell
The Hunt
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Everything from Best Picture down through Adapted Screenplay have been placed in the order from most to least likely to be nominated.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Near Lock: These are selections that I think are pretty certain, but I cannot quite declare them as guarantees.
Good: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Borderline: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the locks, near locks and goods above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “borderline” description.
Doubtful: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

Best Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave (c-4/29, n-8/19, o-9/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • Gravity (c-4/22, n-9/22) — Lock —
  • American Hustle (c-8/19, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • Captain Phillips (c-4/22, n-10/22) — Good Bet —
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Good Bet —
  • Nebraska (c-4/28, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  • Her (c-10/24, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (c-4/29, n-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Philomena (c-10/24, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Dallas Buyers Club (c-4/22, n-1/2) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Saving Mr. Banks (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • August: Osage County (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Blue Jasmine (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • All Is Lost (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Before Midnight (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

Best Animated Film

  • Frozen (c-4/22, n-4/22, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Monsters University (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Lock —
  • Despicable Me 2 (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Near Lock —
  • The Wind Rises (c-9/12, n-9/12) — Near Lock —
  • The Croods (c-4/22, n-8/19) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • Ernest & Celestine (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Epic (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Legend of Sarila (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • O Apóstolo (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • Turbo (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Rio: 2096 A Story of Love and Fury (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • A Letter to Momo (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • The Fake (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie – Rebellion (c-11/5) — Unlikely —
  • Planes (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Free Birds (c-8/19) — Forget It —
  • Khumba (c-11/5) — Forget It —
  • The Smurfs 2 (c-11/5) — Forget It —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • 12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen (c-4/29, n-9/22, o-9/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • American Hustle – David O. Russell (c-8/19, n-11/20) — Lock —
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron (c-4/22, n-9/22) — Near Lock —
  • Captain Phillips – Paul Greengrass (c-4/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Nebraska – Alexander Payne (c-4/28) — Borderline —
  • Her – Spike Jonze (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Philomena – Stephen Frears (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Jean-Marc Vallée (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • August: Osage County – John Wells (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Lee Daniels (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Fruitvale Station – Ryan Coogler (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • All Is Lost – J.C. Chandor (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

Best Actor

  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club (c-4/22, n-4/28, o-4/28) — Lock —
  •  
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave (c-4/29, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street (c-4/22, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  • Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips (c-4/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska (c-4/28, n-12/16) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Christian Bale – American Hustle (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Her (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis (c-7/31) — Borderline —
  • Robert Redford – All Is Lost (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (c-7/31, n-7/31, o-8/25) — Lock —
  •  
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity (c-4/22, n-9/22) — Near Lock —
  • Judi Dench – Philomena (c-8/19, n-8/19) — Borderline —
  • Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks (c-4/29, n-9/22) — Borderline —
  • Amy Adams – American Hustle (c-10/24, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Brie Larson – Short Term 12 (c-10/24) — Unlikely —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club (c-4/22, n-9/26, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave (c-4/29, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips (c-10/24, n-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle (c-10/24, n-11/20) — Borderline —
  • Daniel Bruhl – Rush (c-10/24, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • James Gandolfini – Enough Said (c-1/6) — Borderline —
  • Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks (c-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Will Forte – Nebraska (c-4/28) — Borderline —
  • Steve Coogan – Philomena (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Matthew McConaughey – The Wolf of Wall Street (c-9/22) — Unlikely —
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Matthew McConaughey – Mud (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners (c-9/22) — Unlikely —
  • Harrison Ford – 42 (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • John Goodman – Inside Llewyn Davis (c-9/30) — Unlikely —
  • Jeremy Renner – American Hustle (c-8/19) — Unlikely —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave (c-9/30, n-9/30, o-10/24) — Lock —
  •  
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (c-10/24, n-10/24) — Lock —
  • June Squibb – Nebraska (c-9/30, n-9/30) — Near Lock —
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (c-4/22, n-10/24) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine (c-9/30) — Borderline —
  • Sarah Paulson – 12 Years a Slave (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Lea Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station (c-4/29) — Unlikely —
  • Margo Martindale – August: Osage County (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Carey Mulligan – Inside Llewyn Davis (c-7/31) — Unlikely —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Her – Spike Jonze (c-10/24, n-11/20, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • American Hustle – Eric Singer, David O. Russell (c-8/19, n-8/25) — Lock —
  • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Lock —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-4/29, n-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack (c-4/22, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Nebraska – Bob Nelson (c-4/28) — Borderline —
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener (c-10/24) — Borderline —
  • Fruitvale Station – Ryan Coogler (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • All Is Lost – J.C. Chandor (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • The Way, Way Back – Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • 42 – Brian Helgeland (c-4/22) — Forget It —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley (c-4/29, n-8/19, o-11/20) — Lock —
  •  
  • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Near Lock —
  • Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (c-10/24, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Captain Phillips – Billy Ray (c-4/22, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  •  
  • August: Osage County – Tracy Letts (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Spectacular Now – Scott Neustadter, Michael H Weber) (c-10/24) — Unlikely —
  • Short Term 12 – Destin Cretton (c-11/20) — Unlikely —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Lee Daniels, Danny Strong (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

Best Original Score

  • Gravity – Steven Price (c-4/22, n-10/22, o-10/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • 12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer (c-12/12, n-12/12) — Lock —
  • All Is Lost – Alex Ebert (c-12/12, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  • The Book Thief – John Williams (c-8/25, n-11/20) — Near Lock —
  • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat (c-12/12, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Before Midnight – Graham Reynolds (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Fruitvale Station – Ludwig Goransson (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Howard Shore (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – James Newton Howard (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • The Invisible Woman – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Labor Day – Rolfe Kent (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Rodrigo Leao (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Alex Heffes (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Monsters University – Randy Newman (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Oldboy – Roque Baños (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Oz the Great and Powerful – Danny Elfman (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Rush – Hans Zimmer (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness – Michael Giacchino (c-12/12) — Unlikely —
  • The Wind Rises – Joe Hisaishi (c-12/12) — Unlikely —

Scores below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • 42 – Mark Isham (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • 2 Guns – Clinton Shorter (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • 47 Ronin – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Admission – Stephen Trask (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Ain’t Them Bodies Saints – Daniel Hart (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Alone Yet Not Alone – William Ross (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Armstrong Lie – David Kahne (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Arthur Newman – Nick Urata (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • At Any Price – Dickon Hinchliffe (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Austenland – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Best Man Holiday – Stanley Clarke (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Butterfly’s Dream – Rahman Altin (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Call – John Debney (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Closed Circuit – Joby Talbot (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Company You Keep – Cliff Martinez (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Conjuring – Joseph Bishara (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Copperhead – Laurent Eyquem (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Counselor – Daniel Pemberton (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Croods – Alan Silvestri (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Despicable Me 2 – Heitor Pereira (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Elysium – Ryan Amon (c-4/22) — Forget It —
  • Ender’s Game – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Enough Said – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Epic – Danny Elfman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Ernest & Celestine – Vincent Courtois (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Escape from Planet Earth – Aaron Zigman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Escape from Tomorrow – Abel Korzeniowski (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Evil Dead – Roque Baños (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Free Birds – Dominic Lewis (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Free China: The Courage to Believe – Tony Chen (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • G.I. Joe: Retaliation – Henry Jackman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Gangster Squad – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Hangover Part III – Christophe Beck (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters – Atli Örvarsson (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Haute Cuisine – Gabriel Yared (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Hollywood Seagull – Evgeny Shchukin (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Hours – Benjamin Wallfisch (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • How Sweet It Is – Matt Dahan (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Identity Thief – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Incredible Burt Wonderstone – Lyle Workman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Insidious: Chapter 2 – Joseph Bishara (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Instructions Not Included – Carlo Siliotto (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Internship – Christophe Beck (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Iron Man 3 – Brian Tyler (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Jack the Giant Slayer – John Ottman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Jobs – John Debney (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Kamasutra 3D – Sreejith Edavana and Saachin Raj Chelory (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Live at the Foxes Den – Jack Holmes (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Love Is All You Need – Johan Söderqvist (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Mama – Fernando Velázquez (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Man of Steel – Hans Zimmer (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Missing Picture – Marc Marder (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones – Atli Örvarsson (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Mud – David Wingo (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Murph: The Protector – Chris Irwin and Jeff Widenhofer (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Now You See Me – Brian Tyler (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Oblivion – Anthony Gonzalez and Joseph Trapanese (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Olympus Has Fallen – Trevor Morris (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Pacific Rim – Ramin Djawadi (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Pain & Gain – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters – Andrew Lockington (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Planes – Mark Mancina (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Prisoners – Jóhann Jóhannsson (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • R.I.P.D. – Christophe Beck (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Reaching for the Moon – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Romeo & Juliet – Abel Korzeniowski (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Runner Runner – Christophe Beck (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Safe Haven – Deborah Lurie (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Salinger – Lorne Balfe (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Short Term 12 – Joel P. West (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Side Effects – Thomas Newman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Smurfs 2 – Heitor Pereira (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Spectacular Now – Rob Simonsen (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Stoker – Clint Mansell (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The The Place Beyond the Pines – Mike Patton (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Thor: The Dark World – Brian Tyler (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Tim’s Vermeer – Conrad Pope (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Trance – Rick Smith (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Turbo – Henry Jackman (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Ultimate Life – Mark McKenzie (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Unfinished Song – Laura Rossi (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Wadjda – Max Richter (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Walking with Dinosaurs – Paul Leonard-Morgan (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Warm Bodies – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks – Will Bates (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • We’re the Millers – Theodore Shapiro and Ludwig Goransson (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • What Maisie Knew – Nick Urata (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Why We Ride – Steven Gutheinz (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • Winnie Mandela – Laurent Eyquem (c-12/12) — Forget It —
  • The Wolverine – Marco Beltrami (c-12/12) — Forget It —

All of the Original Scores listed here are eligible for the Academy Award and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Original Song

  • Let It Go – Frozen (c-11/20, n-12/16, o-12/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Amen – All Is Lost (c-12/16, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Young and Beautiful – The Great Gatsby (c-12/16, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Atlas – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (c-11/20, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (c-12/16, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • My Lord Sunshine (Sunrise) – 12 Years a Slave (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Doby – Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Last Mile Home – August: Osage County (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • He Loves Me Still – Black Nativity (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Hush Child (Get You Through This Silent Night) – Black Nativity (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Test Of Faith – Black Nativity (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Shine Your Way – The Croods (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Happy – Despicable Me 2 (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Gonna Be Alright – Epic (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Rise Up – Epic (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • The Courage To Believe – Free China: The Courage to Believe (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • The Moon Song – Her (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • I See Fire – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Better You, Better Me – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Bring It On – Jewtopia (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • In The Middle Of The Night – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • You And I Ain’t Nothin’ No More – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Monsters University – Monsters University (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • When The Darkness Comes – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Oblivion – Oblivion (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Sweeter Than Fiction – One Chance (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Nothing Can Stop Me Now – Planes (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • We Both Know – Safe Haven (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Get Used To Me – The Sapphires (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Stay Alive – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • So You Know What It’s Like – Short Term 12 (c-12/16) — Unlikely —
  • Unfinished Songs – Unfinished Song (c-12/16) — Unlikely —

Songs below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • Younger Every Day – 3 Geezers! (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Austenland – Austenland (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Comic Books – Austenland (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • L.O.V.E.D.A.R.C.Y – Austenland (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • What Up – Austenland (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Forgiveness – Brave Miss World (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Lullaby Song – Cleaver’s Destiny (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • What Matters Most – Escape from Planet Earth (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Bones – For No Good Reason (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Going Nowhere – For No Good Reason (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Gonzo – For No Good Reason (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • 100$ Bill – The Great Gatsby (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • A Little Party Never Killed Nobody (All We Got) – The Great Gatsby (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Over The Love – The Great Gatsby (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Together – The Great Gatsby (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Bite Of Our Lives – How Sweet It Is (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Try – How Sweet It Is (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Aygiri Nadani – Kamasutra 3D (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Har Har Mahadeva – Kamasutra 3D (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • I Felt – Kamasutra 3D (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Of The Soil – Kamasutra 3D (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Sawariya – Kamasutra 3D (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Let’s Take A Trip – Live at the Foxes Den (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Pour Me Another Dream – Live at the Foxes Den (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • The Time Of My Life – Live at the Foxes Den (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Sacrifice (I Am Here) – Murph: The Protector (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • The Muslims Are Coming – The Muslims Are Coming! (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • There’s No Black Or White – Somm (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Cut Me Some Slack – Sound City (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • You Can’t Fix This – Sound City (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Let It Go – Spark: A Burning Man Story (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • We Ride – Spark: A Burning Man Story (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Becomes The Color – Stoker (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Here It Comes – Trance (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Let The Bass Go – Turbo (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • The Snail Is Fast – Turbo (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Speedin’ – Turbo (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Make It Love – Two: The Story of Roman & Nyro (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • One Life – The Ultimate Life (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • For The Time Being – The Way, Way Back (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Go Where The Love Is – The Way, Way Back (c-12/16) — Forget It —
  • Bleed For Love – Winnie Mandela (c-12/16) — Forget It —

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger (c-4/22, n-10/22, o-1/13) — Lock —
  •  
  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker (c-4/29, n-9/22) — Near Lock —
  • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers (c-8/19, n-12/16) — Lock —
  • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse (c-4/22, n-10/24) — Lock —
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • August: Osage County – Stephen Mirrione (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Martin Pensa, Jean-Marc Vallée (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Her – Jeff Buchanan, Eric Zumbrunnen (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Roderick Jaynes (c-4/29) — Unlikely —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Joe Klotz (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Lone Survivor – Colby Parker Jr (c-11/14) — Borderline —
  • Nebraska – Kevin Tent (c-4/28) — Unlikely —
  • Rush – Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill (c-4/22) — Borderline —

Best Cinematography

  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-4/22, n-9/22, o-10/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • 12 Years a Slave – Sean Bobbitt (c-4/29, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel (c-4/29, n-4/29) — Good Bet —
  • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael (c-1/8, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  • Prisoners – Roger Deakins (c-12/16, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  •  
  • American Hustle – Linus Sandgren (c-8/19) — Borderline —
  • Captain Phillips – Barry Ackroyd (c-1/8) — Borderline —
  • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd (c-1/8) — Borderline —
  • Her – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • To the Wonder – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Rodrigo Prieto (c-4/22) — Borderline —

Best Production Design

  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn (c-4/22, n-4/22, o-4/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker (c-4/29, n-8/19) — Near Lock —
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler (c-8/19, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin (c-4/22, n-1/12) — Near Lock —
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Michael Corenblith, Susan Benjamin (c-4/29, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • The Book Thief – Simon Elliott, Mark Rosinski (c-8/25) — Unlikely —
  • Gangster Squad – Maher Ahmad, Gene Serdena (c-4/22) — Forget It —
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Dan Henneh, Ra Vincent (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Jess Gonchor, Susan Bode (c-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger – Jess Gonchor, Cheryl Carasik (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Oz the Great and Powerful – Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

Best Costume Design

  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (c-4/22, n-4/22, o-4/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris (c-4/29, n-8/19) — Near Lock —
  • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson (c-8/19, n-8/19) — Lock —
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Trish Summerville (c-1/8, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi (c-4/29, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Book Thief – Anna B. Sheppard (c-8/25) — Borderline —
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Kurt and Bart (c-1/8) — Unlikely —
  • Gangster Squad – Mary Zophres (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Mary Zophres (c-4/29) — Borderline —
  • Lee Daniels’ The Butler – Ruth E. Carter (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger – Penny Rose (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Oz the Great and Powerful – Gary Jones (c-1/8) — Borderline —

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • American Hustle (c-8/19, n-8/19, o-1/8) — Lock —
  •  
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (c-12/14, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (c-12/14, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Dallas Buyers Club (c-12/14) — Borderline —
  • The Great Gatsby (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters (c-12/14) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger (c-4/22) — Borderline —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Gravity (c-4/22, n-4/22, o-11/20) — Lock —
  •  
  • Captain Phillips (c-4/22, n-10/24) — Good Bet —
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (c-1/14, n-1/14) — Borderline —
  • Iron Man 3 (c-4/22, n-1/14) — Borderline —
  • Lone Survivor (c-11/14, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  •  
  • American Hustle (c-8/19) — Borderline —
  • Elysium (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Frozen (c-11/20) — Borderline —
  • The Great Gatsby (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Man of Steel (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Monsters University (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Pacific Rim (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Rush (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Saving Mr. Banks (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness (c-4/22) — Borderline —

Best Sound Editing

  • Captain Phillips (c-4/22, n-10/24, o-10/24) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Gravity (c-4/22, n-10/22) — Lock —
  • Lone Survivor (c-11/14, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  • Man of Steel (c-4/22, n-8/19) — Borderline —
  • Pacific Rim (c-4/22, n-8/19) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Elysium (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Iron Man 3 (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Monsters University (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Rush (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness (c-4/22) — Borderline —

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity (c-4/22, n-4/22, o-9/22) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Lock —
  • Iron Man 3 (c-4/22, n-12/16) — Near Lock —
  • Pacific Rim (c-4/22, n-4/22) — Near Lock —
  • Star Trek: Into Darkness (c-4/22, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • Elysium (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Lone Ranger (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • Oblivion (c-12/5) — Unlikely —
  • Thor: The Dark World (c-4/22) — Unlikely —
  • World War Z (c-4/22) — Unlikely —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Hunt – Denmark (c-4/22, n-10/24, o-10/24) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown – Belgium (c-4/22, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  • The Grandmaster – Hong Kong (c-4/22, n-1/8) — Good Bet —
  • The Great Beauty – Italy (c-4/22, n-10/24) — Good Bet —
  • The Missing Picture – Cambodia (c-4/22, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  •  
  • An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • The Notebook – Hungary (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Omar – Palestine (c-4/22) — Borderline —
  • Two Lives – Germany (c-4/22) — Borderline —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final nine are listed below.

  • 15 Years Plus a Day – Spain (c-4/22)
  • Ace of Spades – Bad Destiny – Montenegro (c-4/22)
  • Agon – Albania (c-4/22)
  • All God’s Children – Moldova (c-4/22)
  • Anina – Uruguay (c-4/22)
  • Back to 1942 – China (c-4/22)
  • Bethlehem – Israel (c-4/22)
  • Blind Intersections – Lebanon (c-4/22)
  • Blind Spot – Luxembourg (c-4/22)
  • Borgman – Netherlands (c-4/22)
  • Boy Eating the Bird’s Food – Greece (c-4/22)
  • Breach in the Silence – Venezuela (c-4/22)
  • The Butterfly’s Dream – Turkey (c-4/22)
  • Child’s Pose – Romania (c-4/22)
  • Circles – Serbia (c-4/22)
  • Class Enemy – Slovenia (c-4/22)
  • The Cleaner – Peru (c-4/22)
  • The Color of the Chameleon – Bulgaria (c-4/22)
  • Conversations on Serious Topics – Lithuania (c-4/22)
  • Countdown – Thailand (c-4/22)
  • Disciple – Finland (c-4/22)
  • The Don Juans – Czech Republic (c-4/22)
  • Eat Sleep Die – Sweden (c-4/22)
  • Four Corners – South Africa (c-4/22)
  • Free Range – Estonia (c-4/22)
  • Gabrielle – Canada (c-4/22)
  • The German Doctor – Argentina (c-4/22)
  • Gloria – Chile (c-4/22)
  • The Good Road – India (c-4/22)
  • The Great Passage – Japan (c-4/22)
  • GriGris – Chad (c-4/22)
  • Halima’s Path – Croatia (c-4/22)
  • Heli – Mexico (c-4/22)
  • Horses of God – Morocco (c-4/22)
  • I Am Yours – Norway (c-4/22)
  • Ilo Ilo – Singapore (c-4/22)
  • In Bloom – Georgia (c-4/22)
  • Juvenile Offender – South Korea (c-4/22)
  • Lines of Wellington – Portugal (c-4/22)
  • Metro Manila – United Kingdom (c-4/22)
  • More than Honey – Switzerland (c-4/22)
  • Mother, I Love You – Latvia (c-4/22)
  • My Dog Killer – Slovak Republic (c-4/22)
  • Neighboring Sounds – Brazil (c-4/22)
  • Of Horses and Men – Iceland (c-4/22)
  • Paradjanov – Ukraine (c-4/22)
  • The Past – Iran (c-4/22)
  • La Playa DC – Colombia (c-4/22)
  • The Porcelain Horse – Ecuador (c-4/22)
  • Quien Manda? – Dominican Republic (c-4/22)
  • Renoir – France (c-4/22)
  • The Rocket – Australia (c-4/22)
  • Sang Kiai – Indonesia (c-4/22)
  • Shal – Kazakhstan (c-4/22)
  • Soongava: Dance of the Orchids – Nepal (c-4/22)
  • Soul – Taiwan (c-4/22)
  • Stalingrad – Russia (c-4/22)
  • Steppe Man – Azerbaijan (c-4/22)
  • Television – Bangladesh (c-4/22)
  • Transit – Philippines (c-4/22)
  • Wadjda – Saudi Arabia (c-4/22)
  • Wajma – An Afghan Love Story – Afghanistan (c-4/22)
  • Walesa. Man of Hope – Poland (c-4/22)
  • The Wall – Austria (c-4/22)
  • White Lies – New Zealand (c-4/22)
  • Winter of Discontent – Egypt (c-4/22)
  • Zinda Bhaag – Pakistan (c-4/22)

Best Documentary Feature

  • Stories We Tell (c-12/3, n-12/16, o-12/16) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • The Act of Killing (c-12/3, n-12/16) — Good Bet —
  • The Armstrong Lie (c-12/3, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Blackfish (c-12/3, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Square (c-12/3, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • 20 Feet from Stardom (c-12/3) — Borderline —
  • The Crash Reel (c-12/3) — Unlikely —
  • Cutie and the Boxer (c-12/3) — Unlikely —
  • Dirty Wars (c-12/3) — Borderline —
  • First Cousin Once Removed (c-12/3) — Unlikely —
  • God Loves Uganda (c-12/3) — Borderline —
  • Life According to Sam (c-12/3) — Unlikely —
  • Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer (c-12/3) — Borderline —
  • Tim’s Vermeer (c-12/3) — Borderline —
  • Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington (c-12/3) — Borderline —

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (c-10/10, n-11/20, o-11/20) — Borderline —
  •  
  • CaveDigger (c-10/10, n-11/20) — Borderline —
  • Karama Has No Walls (c-10/10, n-11/20) — Borderline —
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (c-10/10, n-11/20) — Borderline —
  • Recollections (c-10/10, n-11/20) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Facing Fear (c-10/10) — Borderline —
  • Jujitsu-ing Reality (c-10/10) — Borderline —
  • SLOMO (c-10/10) — Borderline —

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan (c-11/6, n-1/8, o-1/8) — Good Bet —
  •  
  • Gloria Victoria – Theodore Ushev (c-11/6, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  • Hollow Land – Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot (c-11/6, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  • The Missing Scarf – Eoin Duffy, Jamie Hogan (c-11/6, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  • Room on the Broom – Max Lang, Jan Lachaeur (c-11/6, n-1/8) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Feral – Daniel Sousa (c-11/6) — Borderline —
  • Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares (c-11/6) — Borderline —
  • Possessions – Shuhei Morita (c-11/6) — Borderline —
  • Requiem for Romance – Jonathan Ng (c-11/6) — Borderline —
  • Subconscious Password – Chris Landreth (c-11/6) — Borderline —

All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Helium – Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson (c-11/22, n-12/16, o-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Dva (Two) – Mickey Nedimovic, Henner Besuch (c-11/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Kush – Shubhashish Bhutiani (c-11/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Throat Song – Miranda de Pencier (c-11/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li (c-11/22, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo (c-11/22) — Borderline —
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras (c-11/22) — Borderline —
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari (c-11/22) — Borderline —
  • Record/Play – Jesse Atlas, Thom Fennessey (c-11/22) — Borderline —
  • Tiger Boy – Gabriele Mainetti (c-11/22) — Borderline —

All of the Live Action Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

7 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Is there going to be one more update before the nominations are announced next week?

    1. Yes. I’m working on an update. I have to get past our Golden Globe predictions article first.

      1. Great thank you. I find this a very valuable tool when doing my own predictions.

  2. No Gandolfini in Supporting? Not even as a contender?

  3. Four of the five Score nominees will be December releases? That’s just… sad.

    1. We’ll see. These are just my guesses. Without seeing the full eligibility list, it’s impossible to know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.