87th Academy Awards (2014): Foreign Language Film Submissions

Country: Film (Director)

  • Afghanistan: A Few Cubic Meters of Love (Directed by: Jamshid Mahmoudi)
  • Argentina: Wild Tales (Directed by: Damián Szifrón)
  • Australia: Charlie’s Country (Directed by: Rolf de Heer)
  • Austria: The Dark Valley (Directed by: Andreas Prochaska)
  • Azerbaijan: Nabat (Directed by: Elchin Musaoglu)
  • Bangladesh: Glow of the Firefly (Directed by: Khalid Mahmood Mithu)
  • Belgium: Two Days, One Night (Directed by: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
  • Bolivia: Forgotten (Directed by: Carlos Bolado)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: With Mom (Directed by: Faruk Loncarevic)
  • Brazil: The Way He Looks (Directed by: Daniel Ribeiro)
  • Bulgaria: Bulgarian Rhapsody (Directed by: Ivan Nitchev)
  • Canada: Mommy (Directed by: Xavier Dolan)
  • Chile: To Kill a Man (Directed by: Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
  • China: The Nightingale (Directed by: Philippe Muyl)
  • Colombia: Mateo (Directed by: María Gamboa)
  • Costa Rica: Red Princesses (Directed by: Laura Astorga Carrera)
  • Croatia: Cowboys (Directed by: Tomislav Mršic)
  • Cuba: Conducta (Directed by: Ernesto Daranas Serrano)
  • Czech Republic: Fair Play (Directed by: Andrea Sedlácková)
  • Denmark: Sorrow and Joy (Directed by: Nils Malmros)
  • Dominican Republic: Cristo Rey (Directed by: Leticia Tonos)
  • Ecuador: Silence in Dreamland (Directed by: Tito Molina)
  • Egypt: Factory Girl (Directed by: Mohamed Khan)
  • Estonia: Tangerines (Directed by: Zaza Urushadze)
  • Ethiopia: Difret (Directed by: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
  • Finland: Concrete Night (Directed by: Pirjo Honkasalo)
  • France: Saint Laurent (Directed by: Bertrand Bonello)
  • Georgia: Corn Island (Directed by: George Ovashvili)
  • Germany: Beloved Sisters (Directed by: Dominik Graf)
  • Greece: Little England (Directed by: Pantelis Voulgaris)
  • Hong Kong: The Golden Era (Directed by: Ann Hui)
  • Hungary: White God (Directed by: Kornél Mundruczó)
  • Iceland: Life in a Fishbowl (Directed by: Baldvin Zophoníasson)
  • India: Liar’s Dice (Directed by: Geetu Mohandas)
  • Indonesia: Soekarno (Directed by: Hanung Bramantyo)
  • Iran: Today (Directed by: Reza Mirkarimi)
  • Iraq: Mardan (Directed by: Batin Ghobadi)
  • Ireland: The Gift (Directed by: Tom Collins)
  • Israel: Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Directed by: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz)
  • Italy: Human Capital (Directed by: Paolo Virzì)
  • Japan: The Light Shines Only There (Directed by: Mipo O)
  • Kosovo: Three Windows and a Hanging (Directed by: Isa Qosja)
  • Kyrgyzstan: Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains (Directed by: Sadyk Sher-Niyaz)
  • Latvia: Rocks in My Pockets (Directed by: Signe Baumane)
  • Lebanon: Ghadi (Directed by: Amin Dora)
  • Lithuania: The Gambler (Directed by: Ignas Jonynas)
  • Luxembourg: Never Die Young (Directed by: Pol Cruchten)
  • Macedonia: To the Hilt (Directed by: Stole Popov)
  • Malta: Simshar (Directed by: Rebecca Cremona)
  • Mauritania: Timbuktu (Directed by: Abderrahmane Sissako)
  • Mexico: Cantinflas (Directed by: Sebastián del Amo)
  • Moldova: The Unsaved (Directed by: Igor Cobileanski)
  • Montenegro: The Kids from the Marx and Engels Street (Directed by: Nikola Vukcevic)
  • Morocco: The Red Moon (Directed by: Hassan Benjelloun)
  • Nepal: Jhola (Directed by: Yadav Kumar Bhattarai)
  • Netherlands: Accused (Directed by: Paula van der Oest)
  • New Zealand: The Dead Lands (Directed by: Toa Fraser)
  • Norway: 1001 Grams (Directed by: Bent Hamer)
  • Pakistan: Dukhtar (Directed by: Afia Nathaniel)
  • Palestine: Eyes of a Thief (Directed by: Najwa Najjar)
  • Panama: Invasion (Directed by: Abner Benaim)
  • Peru: The Gospel of the Flesh (Directed by: Eduardo Mendoza)
  • Philippines: Norte, the End of History (Directed by: Lav Diaz)
  • Poland: Ida (Directed by: Pawel Pawlikowski)
  • Portugal: What Now? Remind Me (Directed by: Joaquim Pinto)
  • Romania: The Japanese Dog (Directed by: Tudor Cristian Jurgiu)
  • Russia: Leviathan (Directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • Serbia: See You in Montevideo (Directed by: Dragan Bjelogrlic)
  • Singapore: Sayang Disayang (Directed by: Sanif Olek)
  • Slovakia: A Step into the Dark (Directed by: Miloslav Luther)
  • Slovenia: Seduce Me (Directed by: Marko Šantic)
  • South Africa: Elelwani (Directed by: Ntshavheni Wa Luruli)
  • South Korea: Haemoo (Directed by: Shim Sung-bo)
  • Spain: Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed (Directed by: David Trueba)
  • Sweden: Force Majeure (Directed by: Ruben Östlund)
  • Switzerland: The Circle (Directed by: Stefan Haupt)
  • Taiwan: Ice Poison (Directed by: Midi Z)
  • Thailand: The Teacher’s Diary (Directed by: Nithiwat Tharathorn)
  • Turkey: Winter Sleep (Directed by: Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
  • Ukraine: The Guide (Directed by: Oles Sanin)
  • United Kingdom: Little Happiness (Directed by: Nihat Seven)
  • Uruguay: Mr. Kaplan (Directed by: Álvaro Brechner)
  • Venezuela: The Liberator (Directed by: Alberto Arvelo)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.