87th Academy Awards (2014): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

8
6

5



4
3
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
American Sniper
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Mr. Turner
Into the Woods
Unbroken
4

3
1











Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
American Sniper
Big Hero 6
Boyhood
CitizenFour
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Feast
Ida
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Phone Call
Selma
Still Alice
The Theory of Everything
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore, Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

DIRECTING

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

American Sniper – Jason Hall
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

MUSIC (Original Song)

“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric: Shawn Patterson
“Glory” – Selma – Music and Lyric: John Stephens (John Legend), Lonnie Lynn (Common)
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric: Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric: Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again – Music and Lyric: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois

MUSIC (Original Score)

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

FILM EDITING

American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

SOUND MIXING

American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

SOUND EDITING

American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge, Jason Canovas
Interstellar – Richard King
Unbroken – Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

VISUAL EFFECTS

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida – Poland
Leviathan – Russia
Tangerines – Estonia
Timbuktu – Mauritania
Wild Tales – Argentina

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

CitizenFour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński, Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs, Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi
Feast – Patrick, Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Aya – Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei, Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

HONORARY AWARD

To Jean-Claude Carrière, whose elegantly crafted screenplays elevate the art of screenwriting to the level of literature.
To Hayao Miyazaki, a master storyteller whose animated artistry has inspired filmmakers and audiences around the world.
To Maureen O’Hara, one of Hollywood’s brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Harry Belafonte

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD

David W. Gray

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

To Steven Tiffen, Jeff Cohen and Michael Fecik for their pioneering work in developing dye-based filters that reduce IR contamination when neutral density filters are used with digital cameras.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

To Dr. Larry Hornbeck for the invention of digital micromirror technology as used in DLP Cinema projection.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To Iain Neil for the optical design, and to Andre de Winter for the mechanical design, of the Leica Summilux-C series of lenses.
To Brad Walker, D. Scott Dewald, Bill Werner, Greg Pettitt and Frank Poradish for their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema projection technology, whose high level of performance enabled color-accurate digital intermediate preview and motion picture theatrical presentation.
To Ichiro Tsutsui, Masahiro Take, Mitsuyasu Tamura and Mitsuru Asano for the development of the Sony BVM-E Series Professional OLED Master Monitor.
To John Frederick, Bob Myers, Karl Rasche and Tom Lianza for the development of the HP DreamColor LP2480zx Professional Display.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Peter Braun for the concept and development of the MAT-Towercam Twin Peek, a portable, remote-controlled, telescoping column that smoothly positions a camera up to 24 feet vertically.
To Robert Nagle and Allan Padelford for The Biscuit Jr. self-propelled, high-performance, drivable camera and vehicle platform
To Harold Milligan, Steven Krycho and Reiner Doetzkies for the implementation engineering in the development of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema digital projection technology.
To Cary Phillips, Nico Popravka, Philip Peterson and Colette Mullenhoff for the architecture, development and creation of the artist-driven interface of the ILM Shape Sculpting System.
To Tim Cotter, Roger van der Laan, Ken Pearce and Greg LaSalle for the innovative design and development of the MOVA Facial Performance Capture system.
To Dan Piponi, Kim Libreri and George Borshukov for their pioneering work in the development of Universal Capture at ESC Entertainment.
To Marco Revelant for the original concepts and artistic vision, and to Alasdair Coull and Shane Cooper for the original architectural and engineering design, of the Barbershop hair grooming system at Weta Digital.
To Michael Sechrest for the modeling design and implementation, Chris King for the real-time interactive engineering, and Greg Croft for the user interface design and implementation of SpeedTree Cinema.
To Scott Peterson, Jeff Budsberg and Jonathan Gibbs for the design and implementation of the DreamWorks Animation Foliage System.
To Erwin Coumans for the development of the Bullet physics library, and to Nafees Bin Zafar and Stephen Marshall for the separate development of two large-scale destruction simulation systems based on Bullet.
To Brice Criswell and Ron Fedkiw for the development of the ILM PhysBAM Destruction System.
To Ben Cole for the design of the Kali Destruction System, to Eric Parker for the development of the Digital Molecular Matter toolkit, and to James O’Brien for his influential research on the finite element methods that served as a foundation for these tools.
To Magnus Wrenninge for leading the design and development of Field3D.
To Robert Bridson for early conceptualization of sparse-tiled voxel data structures and their application to modeling and simulation.
To Ken Museth, Peter Cucka and Mihai Alden for the creation of OpenVDB.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.