87th Academy Awards (2014): The Hopefuls

Final Updated: January 14, 2015, 6:26pm CT

Below, you will find my latest predictions. Since my last update, I’ve added “Chances” for each film to get a nomination. The below chart explains my rationale. In the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature categories, I have specifically ranked the films in the order I think they are most likely to be nominated, with the top-most film being most likely and the bottom-most being least likely. In the case of fewer nominations for Best Picture, you can cut off at various points in the list to see what I think will be nominated if 9, 8, 7, 6 or 5 Best Picture nominations.

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9

7
6

5

4


3

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Boyhood
American Sniper
The Theory of Everything
Guardians of the Galaxy
Nightcrawler
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
Into the Woods
Unbroken
Whiplash
3
2




1









Interstellar
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
The Lego Movie
CitizenFour
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Feast
Force Majeure
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Still Alice
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Phone Call
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Below, you will find my latest predictions. Since my last update, I’ve added “Chances” for each film to get a nomination. The below chart explains my rationale. In the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature categories, I have specifically ranked the films in the order I think they are most likely to be nominated, with the top-most film being most likely and the bottom-most being least likely. In the case of fewer nominations for Best Picture, you can cut off at various points in the list to see what I think will be nominated if 9, 8, 7, 6 or 5 Best Picture nominations.

Everything from Best Picture down through Visual Effects have been placed in the order from most to least likely to be nominated.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Near Lock: These are selections that I think are pretty certain, but I cannot quite declare them as guarantees.
Good: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Borderline: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the locks, near locks and goods above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “borderline” description.
Doubtful: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

Best Picture

  • Boyhood (c-8/31) — Lock —
  •  
  • Birdman (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • The Imitation Game (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • The Theory of Everything (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • Whiplash (c-11/7, n-12/30) — Near Lock —
  • Nightcrawler (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • American Sniper (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Good —
  • Selma (c-11/7, n-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Gone Girl (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Into the Woods (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Foxcatcher (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Interstellar (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Inherent Vice (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • A Most Violent Year (c-8/31) — Doubtful —

Best Animated Film

  • The Lego Movie (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Big Hero 6 (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • The Boxtrolls (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • The Book of Life (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Song of the Sea (c-11/4) — Borderline —
  • Penguins of Madagascar (c-11/4) — Doubtful —
  • Rocks in My Pockets (c-11/4) — Doubtful —
  •  
  • Cheatin’ (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Giovanni’s Island (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Henry & Me (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • The Hero of Color City (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Miniscule – Valley of the Lost Ants (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman (c-4/21) — Very Little Chance —
  • The Pirate Fairy (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Planes: Fire & Rescue (c-11/4) — Very Little Chance —
  • Rio 2 (c-4/21) — Very Little Chance —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater (c-8/31) — Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood (c-11/7, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  • Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum (c-8/31) — Good —
  •  
  • Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Gone Girl – David Fincher (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Mr. Turner – Mike Leigh (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Ava DuVernay (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Theory of Everything – James Marsh (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken – Angelina Jolie (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • A Most Violent Year – J.C. Chandor (c-8/31) — Doubtful —

Best Actor

  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler (c-11/7) — Good —
  •  
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher (c-6/22) — Borderline —
  • Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • David Oyelowo – Selma (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood (c-8/31) — Doubtful —
  • Brendan Gleeson – Calvary (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Tom Hardy – Locke (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year (c-8/31) — Doubtful —
  • Jack O’Connell – Unbroken (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Actress

  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice (c-11/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Amy Adams – Big Eyes (c-11/7, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl (c-11/7, n-11/7) — Lock —
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Near Lock —
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild (c-8/31) — Lock —
  •  
  • Jennifer Aniston – Cake (c-12/22) — Borderline —
  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night (c-12/22) — Borderline —
  • Hilary Swank – The Homesman (c-11/18) — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actor

  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (c-11/7, n-11/7, o-11/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Edward Norton – Birdman (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood (c-8/31) — Near Lock —
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Robert Duvall – The Judge (c-12/27) — Borderline —
  • Tom Wilkinson – Selma (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Alec Baldwin – Still Alice (c-11/18) — Doubtful —
  • Miyavi – Unbroken (c-11/7) — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game (c-8/31) — Lock —
  •  
  • Emma Stone – Birdman (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Laura Dern – Wild (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Sienna Miller – American Sniper (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • Naomi Watts – Birdman (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Carmen Ejogo – Selma (c-11/18) — Doubtful —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • Mr. Turner – Mike Leigh (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy (c-1/11, n-1/11) — Good —
  •  
  • Foxcatcher – Dan Futterman, E. Max Frye (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • A Most Violent Year – J.C. Chandor (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Paul Webb (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Interstellar – Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn (Novel: Gillian Flynn) (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper – Jason Dean Hall (Book: Chris Kyle) (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Lock —
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore (Book: Andrew Hodges) (c-8/31) — Lock —
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten (Book: Jane Hawking) (c-11/7, n-11/7) — Near Lock —
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Good —
  •  
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson (Novel: Thomas Pynchon) (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravanese, William Nicholson (Book: Laura Hillenbrand) (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Wild – Nick Hornby (Memoir: Cheryl Strayed) (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Big Eyes – Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • Into the Woods – James Lapine (Musical Book: James Lapine; Music & Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim) (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Snowpiercer – Joon-ho Bong, Kelly Masterson (Novel: Jacques Lob, Benjamin Legrand, jean-Marc Rochette) (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Original Score

  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat (c-8/31) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer (c-4/21) — Good —
  • The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  •  
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John Powell (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Inherent Vice – Jonny Greenwood (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • A Most Violent Year – Alex Ebert (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Nightcrawler – James Newton Howard (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Jason Moran (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken – Alexandre Desplat (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Under the Skin – Mica Levi (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Big Eyes – Danny Elfman (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • Big Hero 6 – Henry Jackman (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • The Boxtrolls – Dario Marianelli (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Fury – Steven Price (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Howard Shore (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Homesman – Marco Beltrami (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • The Lego Movie – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Noah – Clint Mansell (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Snowpiercer – Marco Beltrami (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Song of the Sea – Bruno Coulais (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Joe Hisaishi (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Visitors – Philip Glass (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Scores below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • 22 Jump Street – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/12)
  • 300: Rise of an Empire – Tom Holkenborg (c-12/12)
  • American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs – Vivek Maddala (c-12/12)
  • Anita – Lili Haydn (c-12/12)
  • Annabelle – Joseph Bishara (c-12/12)
  • At Middleton – Arturo Sandoval (c-12/12)
  • Atlas Shrugged: Who Is John Galt? – Elia Cmiral (c-12/12)
  • Bears – George Fenton (c-12/12)
  • Belle – Rachel Portman (c-12/12)
  • The Book of Life – Gustavo Santaolalla, Tim Davies (c-12/12)
  • Brick Mansions – Trevor Morris (c-12/12)
  • Cake – Christophe Beck (c-12/12)
  • Calvary – Patrick Cassidy (c-12/12)
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Henry Jackman (c-12/12)
  • The Case against 8 – Blake Neely (c-12/12)
  • Cheatin’ – Nicole Renaud (c-12/12)
  • The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them – Son Lux (c-12/12)
  • Divergent – Tom Holkenborg (c-12/12)
  • Dolphin Tale 2 – Rachel Portman (c-12/12)
  • Dracula Untold – Ramin Djawadi (c-12/12)
  • Draft Day – John Debney (c-12/12)
  • The Drop – Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders (c-12/12)
  • Earth to Echo – Joseph Trapanese (c-12/12)
  • Edge of Tomorrow – Christophe Beck (c-12/12)
  • Endless Love – Christophe Beck, Jake Monaco (c-12/12)
  • The Equalizer – Harry Gregson-Williams (c-12/12)
  • Exodus: Gods and Kings – Alberto Iglesias (c-4/21)
  • The Fault in Our Stars – Mike Mogis (c-12/12)
  • Finding Vivian Maier – J. Ralph (c-12/12)
  • Garnet’s Gold – J. Ralph (c-12/12)
  • Girl on a Bicycle – Craig Richey (c-12/12)
  • The Giver – Marco Beltrami (c-12/12)
  • Godzilla – Alexandre Desplat (c-12/12)
  • The Good Lie – Martin Léon (c-12/12)
  • The Great Flood – Bill Frisell (c-12/12)
  • Hercules – Fernando Velázquez (c-12/12)
  • The Hero of Color City – Zoë Poledouris-Roché, Angel Roché, Jr. (c-12/12)
  • Horrible Bosses 2 – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/12)
  • The Hundred-Foot Journey – A.R. Rahman (c-12/12)
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – James Newton Howard (c-12/12)
  • I Origins – Will Bates, Phil Mossman (c-12/12)
  • The Interview – Henry Jackman (c-12/12)
  • Into the Storm – Brian Tyler (c-12/12)
  • Jal – Sonu Nigam, Bickram Ghosh (c-12/12)
  • The Judge – Thomas Newman (c-12/12)
  • Kill the Messenger – Nathan Johnson (c-12/12)
  • Kochadaiiyaan – A.R. Rahman (c-12/12)
  • Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return – Toby Chu (c-12/12)
  • The Liberator – Gustavo Dudamel (c-12/12)
  • Life Itself – Joshua Abrams (c-12/12)
  • Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed – Pat Metheny (c-12/12)
  • Lucy – Eric Serra (c-12/12)
  • Maleficent – James Newton Howard (c-12/12)
  • The Maze Runner – John Paesano (c-12/12)
  • Merchants of Doubt – Mark Adler (c-12/12)
  • Million Dollar Arm – A.R. Rahman (c-12/12)
  • A Million Ways to Die in the West – Joel McNeely (c-12/12)
  • The Monuments Men – Alexandre Desplat (c-12/12)
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman – Danny Elfman (c-12/12)
  • My Old Lady – Mark Orton (c-12/12)
  • Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb – Alan Silvestri (c-12/12)
  • No God, No Master – Nuno Malo (c-12/12)
  • Non-Stop – John Ottman (c-12/12)
  • The One I Love – Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans (c-12/12)
  • Ouija – Anton Sanko (c-12/12)
  • Paddington – Nick Urata (c-12/12)
  • Penguins of Madagascar – Lorne Balfe (c-12/12)
  • Pompeii – Clinton Shorter (c-12/12)
  • The Purge: Anarchy – Nathan Whitehead (c-12/12)
  • The Railway Man – David Hirschfelder (c-12/12)
  • Red Army – Christophe Beck, Leo Birenberg (c-12/12)
  • Ride Along – Christopher Lennertz (c-12/12)
  • Rocks in My Pockets – Kristian Sensini (c-12/12)
  • Rosewater – Howard Shore (c-12/12)
  • The Salt of the Earth – Laurent Petitgand (c-12/12)
  • The Signal – Nima Fakhrara (c-12/12)
  • St. Vincent – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/12)
  • Still Alice – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/12)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Brian Tyler (c-12/12)
  • That Awkward Moment – David Torn (c-12/12)
  • This Is Where I Leave You – Michael Giacchino (c-12/12)
  • Tracks – Garth Stevenson (c-12/12)
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/12)
  • Virunga – Patrick Jonsson (c-12/12)
  • A Walk among the Tombstones – Carlos Rafael Rivera (c-12/12)
  • Walking with the Enemy – Timothy Williams (c-12/12)
  • Wild Tales – Gustavo Santaolalla (c-12/12)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past – John Ottman (c-12/12)

All of the Original Scores listed here are eligible for the Academy Award and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Original Song

  • Everything Is Awesome – The Lego Movie (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Lost Stars – Begin Again (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Split The Difference – Boyhood (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You – Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me (c-12/12) — Near Lock —
  • Glory – Selma (c-12/12) — Good —
  •  
  • Opportunity – Annie (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Big Eyes – Big Eyes (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Immortals – Big Hero 6 (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Boxtrolls Song – The Boxtrolls (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Ryan’s Song – Boyhood (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • The Last Goodbye – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Something So Right – Muppets Most Wanted (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Mercy Is – Noah (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • Miracles – Unbroken (c-12/12) — Borderline —
  • It’s On Again – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Grateful – Beyond the Lights (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • The Apology Song – The Book of Life (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • I Love You Too Much – The Book of Life (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Quattro Sabatino – The Boxtrolls (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • No Fate Awaits Me – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Brave Souls – Dolphin Tale 2 (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • You Got Me – Dolphin Tale 2 (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Let Me In – The Fault in Our Stars (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Not About Angels – The Fault in Our Stars (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • For The Dancing And The Dreaming – How to Train Your Dragon 2 (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • A Million Ways To Die – A Million Ways to Die in the West (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • America For Me – A Most Violent Year (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • Way Back When – Mr. Peabody & Sherman (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • I’ll Get You What You Want (Cockatoo In Malibu) – Muppets Most Wanted (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • We’re Doing A Sequel – Muppets Most Wanted (c-12/12) — Doubtful —
  • We Will Not Go – Virunga (c-12/12) — Doubtful —

Songs below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • Gimme Some – #Stuck (c-12/12)
  • All Our Endless Love – Endless Love (c-12/12)
  • Until The End – Garnet’s Gold (c-12/12)
  • It Just Takes A Moment – Girl on a Bicycle (c-12/12)
  • Last Stop Paris – Girl on a Bicycle (c-12/12)
  • Find A Way – The Good Lie (c-12/12)
  • Color The World – The Hero of Color City (c-12/12)
  • Chariots – The Hornet’s Nest (c-12/12)
  • Follow Me – The Hornet’s Nest (c-12/12)
  • Something To Shoot For – Hot Guys with Guns (c-12/12)
  • Afreen – The Hundred-Foot Journey (c-12/12)
  • Heart Like Yours – If I Stay (c-12/12)
  • I Never Wanted To Go – If I Stay (c-12/12)
  • Mind – If I Stay (c-12/12)
  • Call Me When You Find Yourself – Life Inside Out (c-12/12)
  • Coming Back To You – Life of an Actress The Musical (c-12/12)
  • The Life Of An Actress – Life of an Actress The Musical (c-12/12)
  • Sister Rust – Lucy (c-12/12)
  • You Fooled Me – Merchants of Doubt (c-12/12)
  • Million Dollar Dream – Million Dollar Arm (c-12/12)
  • Spreading The Word/Makhna – Million Dollar Arm (c-12/12)
  • We Could Be Kings – Million Dollar Arm (c-12/12)
  • Seeds – Occupy the Farm (c-12/12)
  • Grant My Freedom – The One I Wrote for You (c-12/12)
  • The One I Wrote For You – The One I Wrote for You (c-12/12)
  • Hal – Only Lovers Left Alive (c-12/12)
  • Shine – Paddington (c-12/12)
  • Still I Fly – Planes: Fire & Rescue (c-12/12)
  • Batucada Familia – Rio 2 (c-12/12)
  • Beautiful Creatures – Rio 2 (c-12/12)
  • Poisonous Love – Rio 2 (c-12/12)
  • What Is Love – Rio 2 (c-12/12)
  • Over Your Shoulder – Rudderless (c-12/12)
  • Sing Along – Rudderless (c-12/12)
  • Stay With You – Rudderless (c-12/12)
  • The Morning – A Small Section of the World (c-12/12)
  • Special – Special (c-12/12)
  • Everyone Hides – St. Vincent (c-12/12)
  • Why Why Why – St. Vincent (c-12/12)
  • Ordinary Human – The Giver (c-12/12)
  • The Only Thing – Third Person (c-12/12)
  • Battle Cry – Transformers: Age of Extinction (c-12/12)
  • Summer Nights – Under the Electric Sky (c-12/12)
  • Heavenly Father – Wish I Was Here (c-12/12)
  • So Now What – Wish I Was Here (c-12/12)
  • Long Braid – Work Weather Wife (c-12/12)
  • Moon – Work Weather Wife (c-12/12)

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach (c-11/7, n-11/7) — Good —
  • Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione (c-12/22) — Lock —
  • Boyhood – Sandra Adair (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg (c-8/31) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling (c-12/22) — Borderline —
  • Nightcrawler – John Gilroy (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Spencer Averick (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey (c-12/22) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken – Tim Squyres (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Whiplash – Tom Cross (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Inherent Vice – Leslie Jones (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Interstellar – Lee Smith (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • A Most Violent Year – Ron Patane (c-8/31) — Doubtful —
  • Snowpiercer – Steve M. Choe (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-11/20) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • The Imitation Game – Oscar Faura (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope (c-11/20) — Good —
  • Unbroken – Roger Deakins (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper – Tom Stern (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Inherent Vice – Robert Elswit (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Into the Woods – Dion Beebe (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Bradford Young (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Big Eyes – Bruno Delbonnel (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • Fury – Roman Vasyanov (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Andrew Lesnie (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood, Richard Roberts (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Belle – Simon Bowles, Tina Jones (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Gone Girl – Donald Graham Burt, Douglas A. Mowat (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Kim Jennings, Elizabeth Keenan (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • Unbroken – Jon Hutman, Lisa Thompson (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Birdman – Kevin Thompson, Geoge DeTitta Jr. (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – James Chinlund, Amanda Moss Serino (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Lego Movie – Grant Freckelton, Danielle Berman (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Maleficent – Dylan Cole, Gary Freeman, Lee Sandales (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Noah – Mark Friedberg, Nichola DiBlasio, Debra Schutt (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beata Brendtnerova (c-1/11) — Doubtful —

Best Costume Design

  • Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Big Eyes – Colleen Atwood (c-11/7, n-1/13) — Borderline —
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Belle – Anuhia Nieradzik (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ (c-8/31) — Borderline —
  • Selma – Ruth E. Carter (c-11/18) — Borderline —
  • The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Noah – Michael Wilkinson (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Unbroken – Louise Frogley (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Guardians of the Galaxy (c-12/15) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • The Theory of Everything (c-12/15) — Good —
  •  
  • Foxcatcher (c-12/15) — Borderline —
  • Maleficent (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (c-12/15) — Doubtful —
  • Noah (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Interstellar (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Birdman (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (c-4/21) — Good —
  • Unbroken (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Edge of Tomorrow (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • The Imitation Game (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Into the Woods (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Whiplash (c-1/14) — Borderline —
  • Fury (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Godzilla (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Lego Movie (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Maleficent (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • A Most Violent Year (c-8/31) — Doubtful —
  • Noah (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Sound Editing

  • Interstellar (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • American Sniper (c-11/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Birdman (c-1/14) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (c-4/21) — Good —
  • Unbroken (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Edge of Tomorrow (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Fury (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Godzilla (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Into the Storm (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • The Lego Movie (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Maleficent (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • A Most Violent Year (c-8/31) — Doubtful —
  • Noah (c-4/21) — Doubtful —

Best Visual Effects

  • Interstellar (c-4/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (c-4/21) — Lock —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy (c-4/21) — Good —
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (c-4/21) — Near Lock —
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Godzilla (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Transformers: Age of Extinction (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Maleficent (c-4/21) — Doubtful —
  • Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (c-12/5) — Doubtful —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Force Majeure – Sweden (c-11/7) — Good —
  •  
  • Ida – Poland (c-11/7) — Good —
  • Leviathan – Russia (c-11/7) — Good —
  • Timbuktu – Mauritania (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Wild Tales – Argentina (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Accused – Netherlands (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Tangerines – Estonia (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Corn Island – Georgia (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Liberator – Venezuela (c-11/7) — Doubtful —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final nine are listed below.

  • 1001 Grams – Norway (c-11/7)
  • Beloved Sisters – Germany (c-11/7)
  • Bulgarian Rhapsody – Bulgaria (c-11/7)
  • Cantinflas – Mexico (c-11/7)
  • Charlie’s Country – Australia (c-11/7)
  • The Circle – Switzerland (c-11/7)
  • Concrete Night – Finland (c-11/7)
  • Conducta – Cuba (c-11/7)
  • Cowboys – Croatia (c-11/7)
  • Cristo Rey – Dominican Republic (c-11/7)
  • The Dark Valley – Austria (c-11/7)
  • The Dead Lands – New Zealand (c-11/7)
  • Difret – Ethiopia (c-11/7)
  • Dukhtar – Pakistan (c-11/7)
  • Elelwani – South Africa (c-11/7)
  • Eyes of a Thief – Palestine (c-11/7)
  • Factory Girl – Egypt (c-11/7)
  • Fair Play – Czech Republic (c-11/7)
  • A Few Cubic Meters of Love – Afghanistan (c-11/7)
  • Forgotten – Bolivia (c-11/7)
  • The Gambler – Lithuania (c-11/7)
  • Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem – Israel (c-11/7)
  • Ghadi – Lebanon (c-11/7)
  • The Gift – Ireland (c-11/7)
  • Glow of the Firefly – Bangladesh (c-11/7)
  • The Golden Era – Hong Kong (c-11/7)
  • The Gospel of Flesh – Peru (c-11/7)
  • The Guide – Ukraine (c-11/7)
  • Haemoo – South Korea (c-11/7)
  • Human Capital – Italy (c-11/7)
  • Ice Poison – Taiwan (c-11/7)
  • Invasion – Panama (c-11/7)
  • The Japanese Dog – Romania (c-11/7)
  • Jhola – Nepal (c-11/7)
  • The Kids from Marx and Engels Street – Montenegro (c-11/7)
  • Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains – Kyrgyzstan (c-11/7)
  • Liar’s Dice – India (c-11/7)
  • Life in a Fishbowl – Iceland (c-11/7)
  • The Light Shines Only There – Japan (c-11/7)
  • Little England – Greece (c-11/7)
  • Little Happiness – United Kingdom (c-11/7)
  • Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed – Spain (c-11/7)
  • Mardan – Iraq (c-11/7)
  • Mateo – Colombia (c-11/7)
  • Mommy – Canada (c-11/7)
  • Mr. Kaplan – Uruguay (c-11/7)
  • Nabat – Azerbaijan (c-11/7)
  • Never Die Young – Luxembourg (c-11/7)
  • The Nightingale – China (c-11/7)
  • Norte, the End of History – Philippines (c-11/7)
  • The Red Moon – Morocco (c-11/7)
  • Red Princesses – Costa Rica (c-11/7)
  • Rocks in My Pockets – Latvia (c-11/7)
  • Saint Laurent – France (c-11/7)
  • Sayang Disayang – Singapore (c-11/7)
  • Seduce Me – Slovenia (c-11/7)
  • See You in Montevideo – Serbia (c-11/7)
  • Silence in Dreamland – Ecuador (c-11/7)
  • Simshar – Malta (c-11/7)
  • Soekarno – Indonesia (c-11/7)
  • Sorrow and Joy – Denmark (c-11/7)
  • A Step into the Dark – Slovakia (c-11/7)
  • The Teacher’s Diary – Thailand (c-11/7)
  • Three Windows and a Hanging – Kosovo (c-11/7)
  • To Kill a Man – Chile (c-11/7)
  • To the Hilt – Macedonia (c-11/7)
  • Today – Iran (c-11/7)
  • Two Days, One Night – Belgium (c-11/7)
  • The Unsaved – Moldova (c-11/7)
  • The Way He Looks – Brazil (c-11/7)
  • What Now? Remind Me – Portugal (c-11/7)
  • White God – Hungary (c-11/7)
  • Winter Sleep – Turkey (c-11/7)
  • With Mom – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-11/7)

Best Documentary Feature

  • CitizenFour (c-11/7) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Finding Vivian Maier (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Last Days in Vietnam (c-4/21) — Borderline —
  • Life Itself (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Overnighters (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Art and Craft (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Case against 8 (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Citizen Koch (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Internet’s Own Boy (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Keep On Keepin’ On (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Virunga (c-11/7) — Borderline —
  • The Kill Team (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Salt of the Earth (c-11/7) — Doubtful —
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper (c-11/7) — Doubtful —

All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final fifteen are listed below.

  • 20,000 Days on Earth (c-11/7)
  • Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq (c-11/7)
  • Ai Weiwei: The Fake Case (c-11/7)
  • Algorithms (c-11/7)
  • Alive Inside (c-11/7)
  • All You Need Is Love (c-11/7)
  • Altina (c-11/7)
  • America: Imagine the World without Her (c-11/7)
  • American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs (c-11/7)
  • Anita (c-11/7)
  • Antarctica: A Year on Ice (c-11/7)
  • Awake: The Life of Yogananda (c-11/7)
  • La Bare (c-11/7)
  • The Barefoot Artist (c-11/7)
  • The Battered Bastards of Baseball (c-11/7)
  • Before You Know It (c-11/7)
  • Bitter Honey (c-11/7)
  • Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity (c-11/7)
  • Botso The Teacher from Tbilisi (c-11/7)
  • Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart (c-11/7)
  • Cesar’s Last Fast (c-11/7)
  • Code Black (c-11/7)
  • Concerning Violence (c-11/7)
  • The Culture High (c-11/7)
  • Cyber-Seniors (c-11/7)
  • DamNation (c-11/7)
  • Dancing in Jaffa (c-11/7)
  • Death Metal Angola (c-11/7)
  • The Decent One (c-11/7)
  • Dinosaur 13 (c-11/7)
  • Do You Know What My Name Is? (c-11/7)
  • Documented (c-11/7)
  • The Dog (c-11/7)
  • Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me (c-11/7)
  • Elena (c-11/7)
  • E-Team (c-11/7)
  • Evolution of a Criminal (c-11/7)
  • Fed Up (c-11/7)
  • Finding Fela (c-11/7)
  • Food Chains (c-11/7)
  • The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden (c-11/7)
  • Getting to the Nutcracker (c-11/7)
  • Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me (c-11/7)
  • Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (c-11/7)
  • The Great Flood (c-11/7)
  • The Great Invisible (c-11/7)
  • The Green Prince (c-11/7)
  • The Hacker Wars (c-11/7)
  • The Hadza: Last of the First (c-11/7)
  • Hanna Ranch (c-11/7)
  • Happy Valley (c-11/7)
  • The Hornet’s Nest (c-11/7)
  • I Am Ali (c-11/7)
  • If You Build It (c-11/7)
  • The Immortalists (c-11/7)
  • Ivory Tower (c-4/21)
  • James Cameron’s Deepsea Challenge (c-11/7)
  • Journey of a Female Comic (c-11/7)
  • Kids for Cash (c-11/7)
  • Korengal (c-11/7)
  • Last Hijack (c-11/7)
  • The Last Patrol (c-11/7)
  • Levitated Mass (c-11/7)
  • Little White Lie (c-11/7)
  • Llyn Foulkes One Man Band (c-11/7)
  • Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (c-11/7)
  • Manakamana (c-11/7)
  • Merchants of Doubt (c-11/7)
  • Mission Blue (c-11/7)
  • Mistaken for Strangers (c-11/7)
  • Mitt (c-11/7)
  • Monk with a Camera (c-11/7)
  • Nas: Time Is Illmatic (c-11/7)
  • National Gallery (c-11/7)
  • Next Goal Wins (c-11/7)
  • Next Year Jerusalem (c-11/7)
  • Night Will Fall (c-11/7)
  • No Cameras Allowed (c-11/7)
  • Now: In the Wings on a World Stage (c-11/7)
  • Occupy the Farm (c-11/7)
  • The Only Real Game (c-11/7)
  • Particle Fever (c-11/7)
  • Pay 2 Play: Democracy’s High Stakes (c-11/7)
  • Pelican Dreams (c-11/7)
  • The Pleasures of Being Out of Step (c-11/7)
  • Plot for Peace (c-11/7)
  • Point and Shoot (c-11/7)
  • Poverty Inc. (c-11/7)
  • Print the Legend (c-11/7)
  • Private Violence (c-11/7)
  • Pump (c-11/7)
  • Rabindranath Tagore – The Poet of Eternity (c-11/7)
  • Red Army (c-11/7)
  • Remote Area Medical (c-11/7)
  • Rich Hill (c-11/7)
  • The Rule (c-11/7)
  • Shadows from My Past (c-11/7)
  • She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry (c-11/7)
  • A Small Section of the World (c-11/7)
  • Smiling through the Apocalypse – Esquire in the 60s (c-11/7)
  • Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (c-11/7)
  • The Supreme Price (c-11/7)
  • Tanzania: A Journey Within (c-11/7)
  • This Is Not a Ball (c-11/7)
  • Thomas Keating: A Rising Tide of Silence (c-11/7)
  • Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People (c-11/7)
  • True Son (c-11/7)
  • Unclaimed (c-11/7)
  • Under the Electric Sky (c-11/7)
  • Underwater Dreams (c-11/7)
  • Waiting for August (c-11/7)
  • Walking the Camino: Six Ways to Santiago (c-11/7)
  • Warsaw Uprising (c-11/7)
  • Watchers of the Sky (c-11/7)
  • Watermark (c-11/7)
  • We Are the Giant (c-11/7)
  • We Could Be King (c-11/7)
  • Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger (c-11/7)
  • A World Not Ours (c-11/7)

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (c-11/7)
  •  
  • Joanna (c-11/7)
  • Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace (c-11/7)
  • One Child (c-11/7)
  • Our Curse (c-11/7)
  •  
  • The Lion’s Mouth Opens (c-11/7)
  • The Reaper (La Parka) (c-11/7)
  • White Earth (c-11/7)

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feast (c-11/7)
  •  
  • The Bigger Picture (c-11/7)
  • The Numberlys (c-11/7)
  • A Single Life (c-11/7)
  • Symphony No. 42 (c-11/7)
  •  
  • Coda (c-11/7)
  • The Dam Keeper (c-11/7)
  • Duet (c-11/7)
  • Footprints (c-11/7)
  • Me and My Moulton (c-11/7)

All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Phone Call (c-11/20)
  •  
  • Aya (c-11/20)
  • Baghdad Messi (c-11/20)
  • My Father’s Truck (c-11/20)
  • Summer Vacation (c-11/20)
  •  
  • Boogaloo and Graham (c-11/20)
  • Butter Lamp (c-11/20)
  • Carry On (c-11/20)
  • Parvaneh (c-11/20)
  • SLR (c-11/20)

All of the Live Action Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.