88th Academy Awards (2015): The Hopefuls

FINAL: January 13, 2016

These are my final predictions. Everything should be correct (except the tallies, which I’m not 100% sure about). Nothing has changed since yesterday, so that should be it.

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

9

8

6
5


4

3



Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Carol
The Martian
Bridge of Spies
The Big Short
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Inside Out
Spotlight
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Room
Steve Jobs
4
3

2
1










Carol
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Bis Gleich (Till Then)
Ex Machina
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
The Hateful Eight
The Hunting Ground
Inside Out
The Look of Silence
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Son of Saul
World of Tomorrow

Everything from Best Picture down through Visual Effects have been placed in the order from most to least likely to be nominated. This year, I don’t have much confidence in the order presented as things are very fluid this year.

LEGEND:
Winner Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set, o-Win Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Nominee Prediction (c-First Chart Placement, n-Nom Pred Date Set) — Chance at Nomination —
Alternate Prediction (c-First Chart Placement) — Chance at Nomination —

CHANCE AT NOMINATION:
Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Near Lock: These are selections that I think are pretty certain, but I cannot quite declare them as guarantees.
Good: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Borderline: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the locks, near locks and goods above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “borderline” description.
Doubtful: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

Best Picture

  • Spotlight (c-8/2, n-10/5, o-11/15) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Revenant (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Lock —
  • Bridge of Spies (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Near Lock —
  • The Martian (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • The Big Short (c-11/13, n-12/29) — Near Lock —
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Carol (c-5/7, n-6/30) — Good —
  • Brooklyn (c-5/7, n-11/15) — Good —
  • Inside Out (c-6/22, n-6/22) — Borderline —
  • Room (c-10/5, n-11/15) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Sicario (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Steve Jobs (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Danish Girl (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Straight Outta Compton (c-1/5) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • Creed (c-12/10) — Doubtful —
  • The Hateful Eight (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Joy (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Beasts of No Nation (c-10/5) — Doubtful —

Best Animated Film

  • Inside Out (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Peanuts Movie (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Near Lock —
  • The Good Dinosaur (c-5/7, n-6/22) — Borderline —
  • Anomalisa (c-11/15, n-11/15) — Borderline —
  •  
  • When Marnie Was There (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Boy and the World (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Minions (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Boy and the Beast (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • Home (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Moomins on the Riviera (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • Hotel Transylvania 2 (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Laws of the Universe – Part 0 (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • Regular Show: The Movie (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (c-11/15) — Doubtful —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • The Martian – Ridley Scott (c-5/7, n-12/10, o-1/11) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Revenant – Alejandro González Iñárritu (c-5/7, n-6/30) — Lock —
  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy (c-8/2, n-10/5) — Borderline —
  • The Big Short – Adam McKay (c-11/13, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Carol – Todd Haynes (c-5/7) — Good —
  • Room – Lenny Abrahamson (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Brooklyn – John Crowley (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Danish Girl – Tom Hooper (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Sicario – Denis Villaneuve (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Joy – David O. Russell (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Beasts of No Nation – Cary Joji Fukunaga (c-10/5) — Doubtful —

Best Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (c-5/7, n-6/30, o-10/5) — Lock —
  •  
  • Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Good —
  • Matt Damon – The Martian (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Good —
  • Bryan Cranston – Trumbo (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Will Smith – Concussion (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Steve Carell – The Big Short (c-11/13) — Borderline —
  • Michael B. Jordan – Creed (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Johnny Depp – Black Mass (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Tom Hanks – Bridge of Spies (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Paul Dano – Love & Mercy (c-12/29) — Doubtful —
  • Ian McKellen – Mr. Holmes (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Michael Caine – Youth (c-11/15) — Doubtful —
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight (c-10/12) — Doubtful —
  • Tom Hardy – Legend (c-9/3) — Doubtful —

Best Actress

  • Brie Larson – Room (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-1/11) — Lock —
  •  
  • Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn (c-5/7, n-11/15) — Lock —
  • Cate Blanchett – Carol (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Lock —
  • Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years (c-11/15, n-12/29) — Borderline —
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Joy (c-5/7, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Rooney Mara – Carol (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Emily Blunt – Sicario (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Lily Tomlin – Grandma (c-6/30) — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight (c-8/2, n-10/5, o-12/10) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies (c-11/15, n-11/15) — Lock —
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed (c-12/10, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Christian Bale – The Big Short (c-11/13, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Benicio Del Toro – Sicario (c-5/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • Jacob Tremblay – Room (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Tom Hardy – The Revenant (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Michael Keaton – Spotlight (c-8/2) — Borderline —
  • Paul Dano – Love & Mercy (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Emory Cohen – Brooklyn (c-12/3) — Doubtful —
  • Brad Pitt – The Big Short (c-11/13) — Doubtful —
  • Ryan Gosling – The Big Short (c-11/13) — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actress

  • Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (c-5/7, n-12/10, o-12/29) — Good —
  •  
  • Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs (c-5/7, n-11/15) — Near Lock —
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight (c-5/7, n-6/30) — Near Lock —
  • Rooney Mara – Carol (c-5/7, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  • Helen Mirren – Trumbo (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Rachel McAdams – Spotlight (c-6/30) — Borderline —
  • Elizabeth Banks – Love & Mercy (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Jane Fonda – Youth (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Joan Allen – Room (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • Julie Walters – Brooklyn (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Mya Taylor – Tangerine (c-1/11) — Borderline —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (c-8/2, n-10/5, o-12/10) — Lock —
  •  
  • Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (c-11/15, n-11/15) — Near Lock —
  • Ex Machina – Alex Garland (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Good —
  • Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen, Michael Arndt, Simon Rich (c-11/15, n-11/15) — Good —
  • Sicario – Taylor Sheridan (c-5/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Son of Saul – László Nemes, Clara Royer (c-11/15) — Borderline —
  • Trainwreck – Amy Schumer (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • Mistress America – Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Love & Mercy – Oren Moverman, Michael A Lerner (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Tangerine – Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch (c-1/11) — Doubtful —
  • Joy – David O. Russell, Annie Mumolo (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Carol – Phyllis Nagy (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Good —
  •  
  • The Big Short – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph (c-11/13, n-12/10) — Near Lock —
  • Room – Emma Donoghue (c-10/5, n-11/15) — Good —
  • Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Good —
  • The Martian – Drew Goddard (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Good —
  •  
  • Brooklyn – Nick Hornby (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman (c-1/11) — Borderline —
  • The Danish Girl – David Ebershoff (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Beasts of No Nation – Cary Joji Fukunaga (c-10/5) — Doubtful —
  • The Revenant – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mark L. Smith (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl – Jesse Andrews (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Black Mass – Jez Butterworth, Mark Mallouk (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Original Score

  • The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone (c-12/10, n-12/10, o-12/10) — Lock —
  •  
  • Carol – Carter Burwell (c-5/7, n-12/16) — Near Lock —
  • Inside Out – Michael Giacchino (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Good —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams (c-5/7, n-12/16) — Good —
  • Sicario – Johann Johansson (c-5/7, n-12/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Spotlight – Howard Shore (c-8/2) — Borderline —
  • The Danish Girl – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Brooklyn – Michael Brook (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Martian – Harry Gregson-Williams (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Steve Jobs – Daniel Pemberton (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Tom Holkenborg (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Room – Stephen Rennicks (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • The Walk – Alan Silvestri (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Anomalisa – Carter Burwell (c-12/16) — Borderline —
  • Beasts of No Nation – Dan Romer (c-10/5) — Doubtful —
  • The Big Short – Nicholas Britell (c-12/16) — Doubtful —
  • Black Mass – Tom Holkenborg (c-12/16) — Doubtful —
  • It Follows – Disasterpeace (c-12/16) — Doubtful —
  • Southpaw – James Horner (c-12/16) — Doubtful —
  • Suffragette – Alexandre Desplat (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • The 33 – James Horner (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Scores below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • 5 Flights Up – David Newman (c-12/16)
  • 99 Homes – Antony Partos, Matteo Zingaless (c-12/16)
  • Adult Beginners – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/16)
  • The Age of Adaline – Rob Simonsen (c-12/16)
  • Altered Minds – Edmund Choi (c-12/16)
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip – Mark Mothersbaugh (c-12/16)
  • Ant-Man – Christophe Beck (c-12/16)
  • Burnt – Rob Simonsen (c-12/16)
  • By the Sea – Gabriel Yared (c-12/16)
  • Cartel Land – H. Scott Salinas, Jackson Greenbergs (c-12/16)
  • Chi-Raq – Terence Blanchard (c-12/16)
  • Cinderella – Patrick Doyle (c-12/16)
  • Coming Home – Qigang Chen (c-12/16)
  • Concussion – James Newton Howard (c-12/16)
  • Creed – Ludwig Goransson (c-12/16)
  • The Divergent Series: Insurgent – Joseph Trapanese (c-12/16)
  • Dukhtar – Peter Nashel (c-12/16)
  • The End of the Tour – Danny Elfman (c-12/16)
  • Everest – Dario Marianelli (c-12/16)
  • Ex Machina – Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrows (c-12/16)
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Craig Armstrong (c-12/16)
  • Fifty Shades of Grey – Danny Elfman (c-12/16)
  • Frame by Frame – Patrick Jonsson (c-12/16)
  • Freedom – James Lavino (c-12/16)
  • Furious Seven – Brian Tyler (c-12/16)
  • The Good Dinosaur – Mychael Danna, Jeff Dannas (c-12/16)
  • Goosebumps – Danny Elfman (c-12/16)
  • Grandma – Joel P. West (c-12/16)
  • He Named Me Malala – Thomas Newman (c-12/16)
  • Hot Pursuit – Christophe Beck (c-12/16)
  • Hot Tub Time Machine 2 – Christophe Beck (c-12/16)
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 – James Newton Howard (c-12/16)
  • The Hunting Ground – Miriam Cutler (c-12/16)
  • I Smile Back – Zack Ryan (c-12/16)
  • I’ll See You in My Dreams – Keegan DeWitt (c-12/16)
  • In the Heart of the Sea – Roque Baños (c-12/16)
  • The Intern – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/16)
  • Jalam – Ouesppachan (c-12/16)
  • La Jaula de Oro – Jacobo Lieberman, Leonardo Heiblums (c-12/16)
  • Jurassic World – Michael Giacchino (c-12/16)
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Gabriel Yared (c-12/16)
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service – Henry Jackman, Matthew Margesons (c-12/16)
  • Krampus – Douglas Pipes (c-12/16)
  • The Lady in the Van – George Fenton (c-12/16)
  • The Last Witch Hunter – Steve Jablonsky (c-12/16)
  • Learning to Drive – Dhani Harrison, Paul Hickss (c-12/16)
  • Legend – Carter Burwell (c-12/16)
  • Little Accidents – Marcelo Zarvos (c-12/16)
  • The Longest Ride – Mark Isham (c-12/16)
  • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. – Daniel Pemberton (c-12/16)
  • Max – Trevor Rabin (c-12/16)
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials – John Paesano (c-12/16)
  • Meru – J. Ralph (c-12/16)
  • Minions – Heitor Pereira (c-12/16)
  • Mistress America – Dean Wareham, Britta Phillipss (c-12/16)
  • Mr. Holmes – Carter Burwell (c-12/16)
  • My All American – John Paesano (c-12/16)
  • Nachom-ia Kumpasar – Ronnie Monsorate (c-12/16)
  • Our Brand Is Crisis – David Wingo (c-12/16)
  • Pan – John Powell (c-12/16)
  • Paper Towns – Son Lux (c-12/16)
  • Paranoid Girls – Javier del Santo (c-12/16)
  • Pawn Sacrifice – James Newton Howard (c-12/16)
  • The Peanuts Movie – Christophe Beck (c-12/16)
  • Pixels – Henry Jackman (c-12/16)
  • Poached – Mark Orton (c-12/16)
  • Pod – Giona Ostinelli (c-12/16)
  • Poltergeist – Marc Streitenfeld (c-12/16)
  • Racing Extinction – J. Ralph (c-12/16)
  • Salt Bridge – Marciano Telese (c-12/16)
  • San Andreas – Andrew Lockington (c-12/16)
  • The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Thomas Newman (c-12/16)
  • Set Fire to the Stars – Gruff Rhys (c-12/16)
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie – Ilan Eshkeri (c-12/16)
  • Spectre – Thomas Newman (c-5/7)
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water – John Debney (c-12/16)
  • Spy – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/16)
  • Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans – Jim Copperthwaite (c-12/16)
  • Stonewall – Rob Simonsen (c-12/16)
  • Taken 3 – Nathaniel Mechaly (c-12/16)
  • Ted 2 – Walter Murphy (c-12/16)
  • Testament of Youth – Max Richter (c-12/16)
  • Tomorrowland – Michael Giacchino (c-12/16)
  • True Story – Marco Beltrami (c-12/16)
  • Trumbo – Theodore Shapiro (c-12/16)
  • Truth – Brian Tyler (c-12/16)
  • Victor Frankenstein – Craig Armstrong (c-12/16)
  • The Water Diviner – David Hirschfelder (c-12/16)
  • Wolf Totem – James Horner (c-12/16)
  • Z for Zachariah – Heather McIntosh (c-12/16)

All of the Original Scores listed here are eligible for the Academy Award and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Original Song

  • Til It Happens to You – The Hunting Ground (c-9/18, n-12/10, o-12/10) — Good —
  •  
  • Writing’s On the Wall – Spectre (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Good —
  • See You Again – Furious Seven (c-12/10, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Simple Song #3 – Youth (c-12/10, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Feels Like Summer – Shaun the Sheep Movie (c-12/11, n-12/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Love Me Like You Do – Fifty Shades of Grey (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • Earned It – Fifty Shades of Grey (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Salted Wound – Fifty Shades of Grey (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Flashlight – Pitch Perfect 2 (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Better When I’m Dancin’ – The Peanuts Movie (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Who Can You Trust – Spy (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • So Long – Concussion (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Strong – Cinderella (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • I’ll See You In My Dreams – I’ll See You in My Dreams (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Fighting Stronger – Creed (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Grip – Creed (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Waiting For My Moment – Creed (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • The Light That Never Fails – Meru (c-12/11) — Borderline —
  • Cold One – Ricki and the Flash (c-12/10) — Borderline —
  • None Of Them Are You – Anomalisa (c-12/11) — Borderline —

Songs below this point aren’t as likely as the ones above to be nominated.

  • Happy – Altered Minds (c-12/11)
  • Home – Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (c-12/11)
  • Stem To The Rose – Becoming Bulletproof (c-12/11)
  • The Mystery Of Your Gift – Boychoir (c-12/11)
  • I Run – Chi-Raq (c-12/11)
  • Pray 4 My City – Chi-Raq (c-12/11)
  • Sit Down For This – Chi-Raq (c-12/11)
  • Don’t Look Down – Danny Collins (c-12/11)
  • Hey Baby Doll – Danny Collins (c-12/11)
  • It’s My Turn Now – Dope (c-12/11)
  • Ya Rahem, Maula Maula – Dukhtar (c-12/11)
  • Hands Of Love – Freeheld (c-12/11)
  • Brother – Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones (c-12/11)
  • As Real As You And Me – Home (c-12/11)
  • Dancing In The Dark – Home (c-12/11)
  • Feel The Light – Home (c-12/11)
  • Red Balloon – Home (c-12/11)
  • Two Of A Crime – Hot Pursuit (c-12/11)
  • The Movie About Us – Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words (c-12/11)
  • Bhoomiyilenghanumundo – Jalam (c-12/11)
  • Koodu Vaykkan – Jalam (c-12/11)
  • Pakalppaathi Chaari – Jalam (c-12/11)
  • Yaathra Manoradhamerum – Jalam (c-12/11)
  • Lost In Love – Jenny’s Wedding (c-12/11)
  • True Love Avenue – Jenny’s Wedding (c-12/11)
  • Hypnosis – Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet (c-12/11)
  • Juntos (Together) – McFarland, USA (c-12/11)
  • The Crazy Ones – Miss You Already (c-12/11)
  • There’s A Place – Miss You Already (c-12/11)
  • Johanna – Mortdecai (c-12/11)
  • Little Soldier – Pan (c-12/11)
  • Something’s Not Right – Pan (c-12/11)
  • Paranoid Girl – Paranoid Girls (c-12/11)
  • Pink & Blue – Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer (c-12/11)
  • Birds Of A Feather – Poached (c-12/11)
  • Still Breathing – Point Break (c-12/11)
  • Manta Ray – Racing Extinction (c-12/11)
  • Torch – Rock the Kasbah (c-12/11)
  • Aankhon Me Samaye Dil – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Bachpana Thaa – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Kanpne Lage Tum – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Kyaa Bataaun Tujhe – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Le Jaaye Jo Door Tumse – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Na Jaane Kitni Door – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Sookha Hi Rang Daalo – Salt Bridge (c-12/11)
  • Phenomenal – Southpaw (c-12/11)
  • Came To Win – Sweet Micky for President (c-12/11)
  • Mean Ol’ Moon – Ted 2 (c-12/11)
  • Dreamsong – The Diary of a Teenage Girl (c-12/11)
  • Someone Like You – The Rumperbutts (c-12/11)
  • Squeeze Me – The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water (c-12/11)
  • Teamwork – The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge out of Water (c-12/11)
  • Love Was My Alibi – The Water Diviner (c-12/11)
  • Fine On The Outside – When Marnie Was There (c-12/11)

All of the Songs listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jason Ballantine (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-12/10) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Near Lock —
  • The Martian – Pietro Scalia (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Near Lock —
  • The Big Short – Hank Corwin (c-11/13, n-1/11) — Good —
  • Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn (c-5/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Sicario – Joe Walker (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Carol – Affonso Gonçalves (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Spotlight – Tom McArdle (c-8/2) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Brooklyn – Jake Roberts (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Room – Nathan Nugent (c-10/5) — Doubtful —
  • Southpaw – John Refoua (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Beasts of No Nation – Pete Beaudreau, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (c-10/5) — Doubtful —
  • Black Mass – David Rosenbloom (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Hateful Eight – Fred Raskin (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Joy – Jay Cassidy (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Cinematography

  • Carol – Edward Lachman (c-5/7, n-12/10, o-12/10) — Near Lock —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Near Lock —
  • The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • Sicario – Roger Deakins (c-12/29, n-1/11) — Good —
  • Bridge of Spies – Janusz Kaminski (c-5/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Martian – Dariusz Wolski (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Brooklyn – Yves Belanger (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Dan Mindel (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Joy – Linus Sandgren (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Spotlight – Masanobu Takayanagi (c-8/2) — Borderline —

Best Production Design

  • Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler (c-5/7, n-11/15, o-12/10) — Good —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Good —
  • The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Good —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales (c-5/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Brooklyn – Francois Seguin, Suzanne Cloutier (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Crimson Peak – Thomas E. Sanders, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Hateful Eight – Yohei Taneda (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak, Zoltan Horvath (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Revenant – Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Pan – Aline Bonetto, Dominic Capon (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Suffragette – Alice Normington, Barbara Herman-Skelding (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Macbeth – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Joy – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Costume Design

  • Carol – Sandy Powell (c-5/7, n-11/15, o-12/10) — Good —
  •  
  • Cinderella – Sandy Powell (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Good —
  • The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado (c-5/7, n-12/10) — Good —
  • Crimson Peak – Kate Hawley (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Good —
  • Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux (c-5/7, n-11/15) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Michael Kaplan (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Bridge of Spies – Kasia Walicka-Maimone (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Revenant – Jacqueline West (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Hateful Eight – Courtney Hoffman (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Janet Patterson (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Suffragette – Jan Petrie (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Pan – Jacqueline Durran (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Macbeth – Jacqueline Durran (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Good —
  •  
  • The Revenant (c-5/7, n-11/15) — Good —
  • Black Mass (c-12/15, n-12/15) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Mr. Holmes (c-12/15) — Borderline —
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (c-12/15) — Borderline —
  • Concussion (c-12/15) — Doubtful —
  • Legend (c-12/15) — Doubtful —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • The Martian (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • The Revenant (c-12/29, n-12/29) — Good —
  • The Hateful Eight (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Sicario (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Inside Out (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Bridge of Spies (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Jurassic World (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Love & Mercy (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Spectre (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Everest (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • In the Heart of the Sea (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Terminator Genisys (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Sound Editing

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7, n-5/7) — Near Lock —
  • The Revenant (c-12/29, n-12/29) — Near Lock —
  • The Martian (c-5/7, n-1/12) — Good —
  • Sicario (c-5/7, n-12/29) — Good —
  •  
  • The Hateful Eight (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Inside Out (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Jurassic World (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • The Walk (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Everest (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • In the Heart of the Sea (c-5/7) — Doubtful —
  • Terminator Genisys (c-5/7) — Doubtful —

Best Visual Effects

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (c-5/7, n-5/7, o-5/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (c-5/7, n-10/5) — Near Lock —
  • The Martian (c-5/7, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  • The Revenant (c-12/7, n-1/11) — Borderline —
  • The Walk (c-5/7, n-1/12) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Jurassic World (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Ex Machina (c-12/7) — Borderline —
  • Ant-Man (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron (c-5/7) — Borderline —
  • Tomorrowland (c-5/7) — Doubtful —


All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final list of films above are listed below.

  • Bridge of Spies (c-12/7)
  • Chappie (c-12/7)
  • Everest (c-5/7)
  • Furious Seven (c-12/7)
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (c-12/7)
  • In the Heart of the Sea (c-5/7)
  • Jupiter Ascending (c-5/7)
  • Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (c-5/7)
  • Spectre (c-12/7)
  • Terminator Genisys (c-5/7)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Son of Saul – Hungary (c-12/8)
  •  
  • The Brand New Testament – Belgium (c-12/8)
  • Labyrinth of Lies – Germany (c-12/8)
  • Mustang – France (c-12/8)
  • Viva – Ireland (c-12/8)
  •  
  • Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia (c-12/8)
  • The Fencer – Finland (c-12/8)
  • Theeb – Jordan (c-12/8)
  • A War – Denmark (c-12/8)


All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Foreign Language Film branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make final list of films above are listed below.

  • 1944 – Estonia (c-12/8)
  • 100 Yen Love – Japan (c-12/8)
  • 11 Minutes – Poland (c-12/8)
  • 600 Miles – Mexico (c-12/8)
  • 7 Letters – Singapore (c-12/8)
  • Aferim! – Romania (c-12/8)
  • Aida – Morocco (c-12/8)
  • Arabian Nights – Volume 2, The Desolate One – Portugal (c-12/8)
  • Arrows of the Thunder Dragon – Australia (c-12/8)
  • The Assassin – Taiwan (c-12/8)
  • Baba Joon – Israel (c-12/8)
  • Babai – Kosovo (c-12/8)
  • Baby (A)lone – Luxembourg (c-12/8)
  • Bota – Albania (c-12/8)
  • The Clan – Argentina (c-12/8)
  • Cloudy Times – Paraguay (c-12/8)
  • The Club – Chile (c-12/8)
  • Court – India (c-12/8)
  • Don’t Be Bad – Italy (c-12/8)
  • Enclave – Serbia (c-12/8)
  • Félix and Meira – Canada (c-12/8)
  • Flowers – Spain (c-12/8)
  • Go Away Mr. Tumor – China (c-12/8)
  • Goat – Slovakia (c-12/8)
  • Gone with the River – Venezuela (c-12/8)
  • Goodnight Mommy – Austria (c-12/8)
  • Heavenly Nomadic – Kyrgyzstan (c-12/8)
  • Heneral Luna – Philippines (c-12/8)
  • The High Sun – Croatia (c-12/8)
  • Home Care – Czech Republic (c-12/8)
  • Honey Night – Macedonia (c-12/8)
  • How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) – Thailand (c-12/8)
  • Imprisoned – Costa Rica (c-12/8)
  • Iraqi Odyssey – Switzerland (c-12/8)
  • Ixcanul – Guatemala (c-12/8)
  • Jackpot – Vietnam (c-12/8)
  • Jalal’s Story – Bangladesh (c-12/8)
  • The Judgment – Bulgaria (c-12/8)
  • Lamb – Ethiopia (c-12/8)
  • The Last Reel – Cambodia (c-12/8)
  • Memories on Stone – Iraq (c-12/8)
  • Men Who Save the World – Malaysia (c-12/8)
  • Modris – Latvia (c-12/8)
  • Moira – Georgia (c-12/8)
  • A Moonless Night – Uruguay (c-12/8)
  • Moor – Pakistan (c-12/8)
  • Muhammad: The Messenger of God – Iran (c-12/8)
  • NN – Peru (c-12/8)
  • Our Everyday Story – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-12/8)
  • The Paradise Suite – Netherlands (c-12/8)
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence – Sweden (c-12/8)
  • Rams – Iceland (c-12/8)
  • Run – Ivory Coast (c-12/8)
  • Sand Dollars – Dominican Republic (c-12/8)
  • The Second Mother – Brazil (c-12/8)
  • Sivas – Turkey (c-12/8)
  • Stranger – Kazakhstan (c-12/8)
  • The Summer of Sangaile – Lithuania (c-12/8)
  • Sunstroke – Russia (c-12/8)
  • Talakjung vs Tulke – Nepal (c-12/8)
  • The Throne – South Korea (c-12/8)
  • To the Fore – Hong Kong (c-12/8)
  • The Tree – Slovenia (c-12/8)
  • Twilight of Shadows – Algeria (c-12/8)
  • The Two of Us – South Africa (c-12/8)
  • Under Milk Wood – United Kingdom (c-12/8)
  • Utopia – Afghanistan (c-12/8)
  • Void – Lebanon (c-12/8)
  • The Wanted 18 – Palestine (c-12/8)
  • The Wave – Norway (c-12/8)
  • Xenia – Greece (c-12/8)
  • You Carry Me – Montenegro (c-12/8)

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Look of Silence (c-10/23, n-12/1, o-12/29)
  •  
  • Amy (c-10/23, n-11/15)
  • Cartel Land (c-10/23, n-12/29)
  • Where to Invade Next (c-10/23, n-11/15)
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom (c-10/23, n-12/1)
  •  
  • 3 1/2 Minutes, Ten Bullets (c-10/23)
  • Best of Enemies (c-10/23)
  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (c-10/23)
  • He Named Me Malala (c-10/23)
  • Heart of a Dog (c-10/23)
  • The Hunting Ground (c-10/23)
  • Listen to Me Marlon (c-10/23)
  • Meru (c-10/23)
  • We Come as Friends (c-10/23)
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? (c-10/23)


All of the Documentary Features listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final list of films above are listed below.

  • 1971 (c-10/23)
  • (Dis)Honesty – The Truth about Lies (c-10/23)
  • (T)error (c-10/23)
  • Above and Beyond (c-10/23)
  • All Things Must Pass (c-10/23)
  • The Armor of Light (c-10/23)
  • Ballet 422 (c-10/23)
  • Batkid Begins (c-10/23)
  • Becoming Bulletproof (c-10/23)
  • Being Evel (c-10/23)
  • Beltracchi – The Art of Forgery (c-10/23)
  • The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (c-10/23)
  • Bolshoi Babylon (c-10/23)
  • Brand: A Second Coming (c-10/23)
  • A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story (c-10/23)
  • Call Me Lucky (c-10/23)
  • Censored Voices (c-10/23)
  • Champs (c-10/23)
  • CodeGirl (c-10/23)
  • Coming Home (c-10/23)
  • Dark Horse (c-10/23)
  • Deli Man (c-10/23)
  • Dior and I (c-10/23)
  • The Diplomat (c-10/23)
  • Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll (c-10/23)
  • dream/killer (c-10/23)
  • Dreamcatcher (c-10/23)
  • Drunk, Stoned, Brilliant, Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon (c-10/23)
  • Eating Happiness (c-10/23)
  • Every Last Child (c-10/23)
  • Evidence of Harm (c-10/23)
  • Farewell to Hollywood (c-10/23)
  • Finders Keepers (c-10/23)
  • The Forecaster (c-10/23)
  • Frame by Frame (c-10/23)
  • Gardeners of Eden (c-10/23)
  • A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile (c-10/23)
  • Godspeed: The Story of Page Jones (c-10/23)
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut (c-10/23)
  • How to Change the World (c-10/23)
  • Human (c-10/23)
  • I Am Chris Farley (c-10/23)
  • In Jackson Heights (c-10/23)
  • In My Father’s House (c-10/23)
  • India’s Daughter (c-10/23)
  • Ingrid Bergman – In Her Own Words (c-10/23)
  • Iraqi Odyssey (c-10/23)
  • Iris (c-10/23)
  • Janis: Little Girl Blue (c-10/23)
  • Karski & the Lords of Humanity (c-10/23)
  • Killing Them Safely (c-10/23)
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (c-10/23)
  • Lambert & Stamp (c-10/23)
  • A Lego Brickumentary (c-10/23)
  • Live from New York! (c-10/23)
  • Meet the Patels (c-10/23)
  • The Mind of Mark DeFriest (c-10/23)
  • Misery Loves Comedy (c-10/23)
  • Monkey Kingdom (c-10/23)
  • A Murder in the Park (c-10/23)
  • My Italian Secret (c-10/23)
  • My Voice, My Life (c-10/23)
  • Of Men and War (c-10/23)
  • One Cut, One Life (c-10/23)
  • Only the Dead See the End of War (c-10/23)
  • The Outrageous Sophie Tucker (c-10/23)
  • Peace Officer (c-10/23)
  • The Pearl Button (c-10/23)
  • Pink & Blue: Colors of Hereditary Cancer (c-10/23)
  • Poached (c-10/23)
  • Polyfaces (c-10/23)
  • The Prime Ministers: Soldiers and Peacemakers (c-10/23)
  • Prophet’s Prey (c-10/23)
  • Racing Extinction (c-10/23)
  • The Resurrection of Jake the Snake (c-10/23)
  • Ride the Thunder – A Vietnam War Story of Victory & Betrayal (c-10/23)
  • Rosenwald (c-10/23)
  • The Russian Woodpecker (c-10/23)
  • Searching for Home: Coming Back from War (c-10/23)
  • Seeds of Time (c-10/23)
  • Sembene! (c-10/23)
  • The Seven Five (c-10/23)
  • Seymour: An Introduction (c-10/23)
  • Sherpa (c-10/23)
  • A Sinner in Mecca (c-10/23)
  • Something Better to Come (c-10/23)
  • Song from the Forest (c-10/23)
  • Song of Lahore (c-10/23)
  • Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine (c-10/23)
  • Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans (c-10/23)
  • Stray Dog (c-10/23)
  • Sunshine Superman (c-10/23)
  • Sweet Micky for President (c-10/23)
  • Tab Hunter Confidential (c-10/23)
  • The Tainted Veil (c-10/23)
  • Tap World (c-10/23)
  • Thao’s Library (c-10/23)
  • Those Who Feel the Fire Burning (c-10/23)
  • The Touch of an Angel (c-10/23)
  • TransFatty Lives (c-10/23)
  • The True Cost (c-10/23)
  • Twinsters (c-10/23)
  • Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists (c-10/23)
  • The Wanted 18 (c-10/23)
  • We Are Many (c-10/23)
  • We Were Not Just…Bicycle Thieves. Neorealism (c-10/23)
  • Welcome to Leith (c-10/23)
  • What Our Fathers Did: A Nazi Legacy (c-10/23)
  • The Wolfpack (c-10/23)

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (c-10/26, n-12/10, o-12/10)
  •  
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah (c-10/26, n-12/10)
  • My Enemy, My Brother (c-10/26, n-12/10)
  • Starting Point (c-10/26, n-12/10)
  • The Testimony (c-10/26, n-12/10)
  •  
  • 50 Feet from Syria (c-10/26)
  • Body Team 12 (c-10/26)
  • Chau, beyond the Lines (c-10/26)
  • Last Day of Freedom (c-10/26)
  • Minerita (c-10/26)

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • World of Tomorrow (c-11/19, n-12/10, o-12/10)
  •  
  • Bear Story (Historia De Un Oso) (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • Love in the Time of March Madness (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • An Object at Rest (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • Sanjay’s Super Team (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  •  
  • Carface (Autos Portraits) (c-11/19)
  • If I Was God… (c-11/19)
  • My Home (c-11/19)
  • Prologue (c-11/19)
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos (c-11/19)

All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Bis Gleich (Till Then) (c-11/19, n-12/10, o-12/10)
  •  
  • Bad Hunter (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • Shok (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • Stutterer (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  • Winter Light (c-11/19, n-12/10)
  •  
  • Ave Maria (c-11/19)
  • Contrapelo (Against the Grain) (c-11/19)
  • Day One (c-11/19)
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) (c-11/19)
  • The Free Man (Zi You Ren) (c-11/19)

All of the Live Action Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.