89th Academy Awards (2016): The Precursors

Winners:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Atlanta
Austin
Boston
Boston Online
Broadcast
Chicago
Dallas
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Houston
Indiana
Kansas City
Las Vegas
London
Los Angeles
National Board of Review
National Society
Nevada
New York
New York Online
North Carolina Critics
Oklahoma
Online Critics
Phoenix
San Diego
San Francisco
Seattle
Southeastern
St. Louis
Toronto
Toronto / Canadian
Utah
Vancouver
Vancouver / Canadian
Washington D.C.
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
Editors
Makeup
Producers
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
AFI
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Razzies
Satellites
Spirit Awards
USC Scripter

Nominations:

Critics


Guilds


Organizations


Austin
Broadcast Critics
Chicago
Detroit
Florida
Georgia
Houston
Kansas City
London
North Carolina Critics
Online Critics
Phoenix
San Diego
San Francisco
Seattle
St. Louis
Washington D.C.
Vancouver
Art Directors
Audio Society
Cinematographers
Costume Designers
Directors
DGA Docs
Editors
Makeup
Producers
PGA Docs
Screen Actors
Sound Editors
Visual Effects Society
Writers
Annie Awards
British Academy
Golden Globes
Grammys
Online Film & TV Assoc.
Razzies
Satellites
Spirit
USC Scripter


32nd Spirit Awards Awards

(Announced: Feb. 25, 2017)

Best Feature
Moonlight

Best First Feature
The Witch

John Cassavetes Award
Spa Night

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Female Lead
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Male Lead
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Female
Molly Shannon – Other People

Best Supporting Male
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Best Screenplay
Moonlight

Best First Screenplay
The Witch

Best Editing
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Moonlight

Best International Film
Toni Erdmann – Germany/Romania

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Robert Altman Award
Moonlight

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits

Truer Than Fiction Award
Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow

37th Golden Raspberry Awards

(Announced: Feb. 25, 2017)

Worst Picture
Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party

Worst Director
Dinesh D’Souza – Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party

Worst Actor
Dinesh D’Souza – HIllary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party

Worst Actress
Becky Turner – Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party

Worst Supporting Actor
Jesse Eisenberg – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Worst Supporting Actress
Kristen Wiig – Zoolander No. 2

Worst Screenplay
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Worst Screen Combo
Ben Affleck & His BFF (Baddest Foe Forever) Henry Cavill – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-off or Sequel
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

19th Costume Designers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 21, 2017)

Best Period Costume Design
Hidden Figures

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Doctor Strange

Best Contemporary Costume Design
La La Land

19th Costume Designers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 21, 2017)

Best Period Costume Design
Hidden Figures

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Doctor Strange

Best Contemporary Costume Design
La La Land

69th Writers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 19, 2017)

Best Original Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Documentary Screenplay
Command and Control

8th Make-Up Artists Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 19, 2017)

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
Suicide Squad

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Hail, Caesar!

Best Special Make-up Effects
Star Trek: Beyond

Best Contemporary Make-up
Nocturnal Animals

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
La La Land

64th Sound Editors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 19, 2017)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Sound Editing & Music in an Animation Feature Film
Moana

Best Sound Editing & Music in a Feature Documentary
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
The King’s Choice

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Warcraft

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
La La Land

24th Cinema Audio Society Awards

(Announced: Feb. 18, 2017)

Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
La La Land

Best Sound Mixing – Animated
Finding Dory

Best Sound Mixing – Documentary
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble

58th British Academy Awards

(Announced: Feb. 12, 2017)

Best Film
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Dev Patel – Lion

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lion

Best Original Music
La La Land

Best Editing
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Best Costume Design
Jackie

Best Makeup & Hair
Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Sound
Arrival

Best Special Visual Effects
The Jungle Book

Best Film Not in the English Language
Son of Saul

Best Documentary
13th

Best British Short Animation
The Love Story

Best British Short Film
Home

Best British Film
I, Daniel Blake

Rising Star Award
Tom Holland

Outstanding Debut
Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow

59th Grammy Awards Awards

(Announced: Feb. 12, 2017)

Best Music Film
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Miles Ahead

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls

30th USC Scripter Awards

(Announced: Feb. 11, 2017)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight

21st Art Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 11, 2017)

Best Period Art Direction
Hidden Figures

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Passengers

Best Contemporary Art Direction
La La Land

15th Visual Effects Society Awards

(Announced: Feb. 7, 2017)

Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Deepwater Horizon

Best Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book – King Louie

Best Animated Performance in an Animation Feature
Finding Dory – Hank

Best Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Doctor Strange – New York City

Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Moana – Montouri Island

Best Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Deepwater Horizon – Deepwater Horizon Rig

Best Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book

Best Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
The Jungle Book

Best Effects Simulations in an Photoreal Feature
The Jungle Book – Nature Effects

Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Moana

21st Online Film & Television Awards

(Announced: Feb. 5, 2017)

Best Picture

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Manchester by the Sea
  4. Arrival
  5. Jackie
  6. Lion
  7. Nocturnal Animals
  8. Hell of High Water
  9. Fences
  10. Hacksaw Ridge

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings (Runner-Up: Zootopia)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (Runner-Up: Denis Villeneuve – Arrival)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (Runner-Up: Denzel Washington – Fences)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie (Runner-Up: Emma Stone – La La Land)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (Runner-Up: Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (Runner-Up: Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea)

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Original Score
La La Land (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Original Song
“City of Stars” – La La Land (Runner-Up: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land)

Best Editing
La La Land (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Cinematography
La La Land (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Costume Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Runner-Up: Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Deadpool (Runner-Up: Florence Foster Jenkins)

Best Sound
Arrival (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Sound Effects
Rogue One (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Visual Effects
Kubo and the Two Strings (Runner-Up: The Jungle Book)

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle (Runner-Up: Toni Erdmann)

Best Documentary Feature
O.J.: Made in America (Runner-Up: 13th)

Best Youth Performance
Sunny Pawar – Lion (Runner-Up: Alex Hibbert – Moonlight)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (Runner-Up: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Ruth Negga – Loving (Runner-Up: Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures)

Best Voice-Over Performance
Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory (Runner-Up: Art Parkinson – Kubo and the Two Strings)

Best Ensemble
Moonlight (Runner-Up: Hidden Figures)

Best Casting
Moonlight (Runner-Up: Nocturnal Animals)

Best Feature Debut
Garth Davis – Lion (Director) (Runner-Up: Travis Knight – Kubo and the Two Strings (Director))

Best Adapted Song
“While My Guitar Gently Weeps” – Kubo and the Two Strings (Runner-Up: “The Greatest Love of All” – Toni Erdmann)

Best Stunt Coordination
Deadpool (Runner-Up: Captain America: Civil War)

Best Titles Sequence
Deadpool (Runner-Up: Kubo and the Two Strings)

Most Cinematic Moment
La La Land – Another Day of Sun (Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea – Can We Get Together for Lunch)

Best Movie Trailer
The Lobster (Runner-Up: Rogue One)

Best Movie Poster
Moonlight (Runner-Up: The Lobster)

25th Annie Awards Awards

(Announced: Feb. 4, 2017)

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Animated Feature – Independent
The Red Turtle

Best Animated Short Subject
Piper

Best Animated Special Production
Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Best Animated Effects, Animation
Moana

Best Animated Effects, Live Action
Doctor Strange – Mirror Dimension

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
The Jungle Book (Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones)

Best Character Design
Zootopia

Best Directing
Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Best Music
The Little Prince – Hans Zimmer, Richard Harvey, Camille

Best Production Design
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Storyboarding
Zootopia

Best Voice Acting
TIE:
Moana – Auli’i Cravlho
Zootopia – Jason Bateman

Best Writing
Zootopia

Best Editing
Kubo and the Two Strings

69th Directors Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 4, 2017)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best First Feature
Garth Davis – Lion

Best Documentary Director
Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America

31st Cinematographers Guild Awards

(Announced: Feb. 4, 2017)

Best Cinematography
Lion – Greg Fraiser

23rd Screen Actors Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 29, 2017)

Best Cast
Hidden Figures

Best Actor
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Stunt Ensemble
Hacksaw Ridge

28th Producers Guild Awards

(Announced: Jan. 28, 2017)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

64th Sound Editors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 27, 2017)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
The Jungle Book
Rogue One

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Arrival
Deadpool
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Hell or High Water
Lion
Rogue One
Sully

Best Sound Editing & Music in an Animation Feature Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Little Prince
The Red Turtle
Sing
Zootopia

Best Sound Editing & Music in a Feature Documentary
13th
Amanda Knox
Before the Flood
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
The Ivory Game
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
Passage to Mars

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
The King’s Choice
Neruda
Toni Erdmann
Under the Shadow

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Hacksaw Ridge
Rogue One
Star Trek: Beyond
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Warcraft

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land
Moana
Sing Street
Trolls

56th American Cinema Editors Awards

(Announced: Jan. 27, 2017)

Best Drama Editing
Arrival

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
La La Land

Best Animation Editing
Zootopia

Best Documentary Editing
O.J.: Made in America

37th Golden Raspberry Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 23, 2017)

Worst Picture
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Dirty Grandpa
Gods of Egypt
Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
Independence Day: Resurgence
Zoolander No. 2

Worst Director
Dinesh D’Souza – Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
Roland Emmerich – Independence Day: Resurgence
Tyler Perry – Boo! A Madea Halloween
Alex Proyas – Gods of Egypt
Zack Snyder – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Ben Stiller – Zoolander No. 2

Worst Actor
Ben Affleck – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Gerard Butler – Gods of Egypt
Henry Cavill – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Robert De Niro – Dirty Grandpa
Dinesh D’Souza – HIllary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party

Worst Actress
Megan Fox – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Tyler Perry – Boo! A Madea Halloween
Julia Roberts – Mother’s Day
Becky Turner – Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
Naomi Watts – Divergent Series: Allegiant; Shut-In
Shailene Woodley – Divergent Series: Allegiant

Worst Supporting Actor
Nicolas Cage – Snowden
Johnny Depp – Alice Through the Looking Glass
Will Ferrell – Zoolander No. 2
Jesse Eisenberg – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Jared Leto – Suicide Squad
Owen Wilson – Zoolander No. 2

Worst Supporting Actress
Julianne Hough – Dirty Grandpa
Kate Hudson – Mother’s Day
Aubrey Plaza – Dirty Grandpa
Sela Ward – Independence Day: Resurgence
Kristen Wiig – Zoolander No. 2

Worst Screenplay
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Dirty Grandpa
Gods of Egypt
Hillary’s America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party
Independence Day: Resurgence
Suicide Squad

Worst Screen Combo
Ben Affleck & His BFF (Baddest Foe Forever) Henry Cavill – Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Any 2 Egyptian Gods or Mortals – Gods of Egypt
Johnny Depp & His Vomitously Vibrant Costume – Alice Through the Looking Glass
The Entire Cast of Once Respected Actors – Collateral Beauty
Tyler Perry & That Same Old Worn Out Wig – Boo! A Madea Halloween
Ben Stiller & His BFF (Barely Funny Friend) Owen Wilson – Zoolander No. 2

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-off or Sequel
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice
Fifty Shades of Black
Independence Day: Resurgence
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
Zoolander No. 2

37th London Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 22, 2017)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Director
László Nemes – Son of Saul

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Things to Come

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Tom Bennett – Love and Friendship

Best Supporting Actress
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Foreign-Language Film
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Fire at Sea

Best British / Irish Film
I, Daniel Blake

Best British / Irish Actor
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge and Silence

Best British / Irish Actress
Kate Beckinsale – Love and Friendship

Best Young British / Irish Performer
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls

Breakthrough British / Irish Filmmaker
Babak Anvari (writer-director) – Under the Shadow

British / Irish Short Film
Sweet Maddie Stone – Brady Hood

Technical Achievements
Music: Jackie (Mica Levi)
Music: La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
Music: Sing Street (Gary Clark, John Carney)
Editing: Moonlight (Nat Sanders, Joi McMillion)
Cinematography: American Honey (Robbie Ryan)
Cinematography: Victoria (Sturla Brandth Grøvlen)
Production Design: High-Rise (Mark Tildesley)
Sound Design: Arrival
Visual Effects: Rogue One
Stunt Coordination: Jason Bourne

21st Online Film & Television Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 22, 2017)

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell of High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Little Prince
Moana
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Lion
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
Kubo and the Two Strings
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
“City of Stars” – La La Land
“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana
“Runnin” – Hidden Figures

Best Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography
Arrival
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Silence

Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Silence

Best Costume Design
The Dressmaker
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Deadpool
The Dressmaker
Florence Foster Jenkins
Star Trek: Beyond
Suicide Squad

Best Sound
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One
Silence

Best Sound Effects
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary Feature
13th
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best Youth Performance
Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Angourie Rice – The Nice Guys
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo – Sing Street

Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Issei Ogata – Silence
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo – Sing Street

Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Lucy Boynton – Sing Street
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures
Ruth Negga – Loving
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Voice-Over Performance
Jason Bateman – Zootopia
Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory
Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia
Art Parkinson – Kubo and the Two Strings
Liam Neeson – A Monster Calls

Best Ensemble
Fences
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Casting
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Feature Debut
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen (Director)
Garth Davis – Lion (Director)
Robert Eggers – The Witch (Director / Writer)
Travis Knight – Kubo and the Two Strings (Director)
Dan Trachtenberg – 10 Cloverfield Lane (Director)

Best Adapted Song
“The Greatest Love of All” – Toni Erdmann
“Hallelujah” – Sing
“I Wan’na Be Like You” – The Jungle Book
“True Colors” – Trolls
“While My Guitar Gently Weeps” – Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Stunt Coordination
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne
Rogue One

Best Titles Sequence
Deadpool
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Nocturnal Animals
Zootopia

Most Cinematic Moment
Hail, Caesar! – Would That it Were So Simple
Jackie – Listening to Camelot
La La Land – Another Day of Sun
La La Land – Finale
Manchester by the Sea – Can We Get Together for Lunch

Best Movie Trailer
10 Cloverfield Lane
Captain America: Civil War
The Little Prince
The Lobster
Rogue One

Best Movie Poster
The Birth of a Nation
Cafe Society #1
La La Land
The Lobster
Moonlight

9th Houston Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 14, 2017)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Original Song
City of Stars – La La Land

Best Original Score
La La Land

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Technical Achievement
La La Land – Production Design

Best Poster Design
La La Land

Worst Picture
Zoolander 2

Texas Independent Film Award
Tower

6th Georgia Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 13, 2017)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
La La Land

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Original Score
La La Land

Best Original Song
City of Stars – La La Land

Best Cinematography
Moonlight

Best Production Design
La La Land

Best Foreign Film
Elle

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Ensemble
Moonlight

Breakthrough Award
Mahershala Ali – Free State of Jones, Hidden Figures, Kicks, Moonlight

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
The Nice Guys

19th Costume Designers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 12, 2017)

Best Period Costume Design
The Dressmaker
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
Hidden Figures
Jackie

Best Fantasy Costume Design
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Kubo and the Two Strings
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Rogue One

Best Contemporary Costume Design
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie
Captain Fantastic
La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

69th Directors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 12, 2017)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Garth Davis – Lion
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best First Feature
Garth Davis – Lion
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen
Tim Miller – Deadpool
Nate Parker – The Birth of a Nation
Dan Trachtenberg – 10 Cloverfield Lane

69th Directors Guild Nominations (Documentary)

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2017)

Best Documentary Director
Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress
Ezra Edelman – O.J.: Made in America
Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg – Weiner
Raoul Peck – I Am Not Your Negro
Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated

30th USC Scripter Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2017)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight

31st Cinematographers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2017)

Best Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Lion – Greg Fraiser
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

9th Houston Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2017)

Best Picture
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Rebecca Hall – Christine
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Original Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
City of Stars – La La Land
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
Runnin’ – Hidden Figures

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Moonlight
Jackie
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best Foreign Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Neruda
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner
Zero Days

Technical Achievement
Doctor Strange – Visual Effects
The Jungle Book – Visual Effects
La La Land – Production Design

Best Poster Design
Captin Fantastic
Jackie
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
La La Land
Moonlight

Worst Picture
Gods of Egypt
Independence Day: Resurgence
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
Yoga Hosers
Zoolander 2

Texas Independent Film Award
Krisha
Slash
A Song for You
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four
Tower

8th Make-Up Artists Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 11, 2017)

Best Period and/or Character Make-up
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
Loving
Suicide Squad

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
Jackie
Loving

Best Special Make-up Effects
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Star Trek: Beyond
Suicide Squad

Best Contemporary Make-up
Captain Fantastic
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals
Zoolander 2

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
The Girl on the Train
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Sully
Zoolander 2

20th Toronto Critics – Canadian Film

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)

Best Canadian Film
The Stairs

15th Visual Effects Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)

Best Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
Rogue One

Best Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Allied
Deepwater Horizon
Jason Bourne
Silence
Sully

Best Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Little Prince
Zootopia

Best Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – The Niffler
The Jungle Book – King Louie
The Jungle Book – Shere Khan
Rogue One – Grand Moff Tarkin
Warcraft: Durotan

Best Animated Performance in an Animation Feature
Finding Dory – Hank
Kubo and the Two Strings – Kubo
Kubo and the Two Strings – Monkey
Moana – The Mighty Maui

Best Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Deadpool – Freeway Assault
Doctor Strange – London
Doctor Strange – New York City
Rogue One: Scarif Complex

Best Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Finding Dory – Open Ocean Exhibit
Kubo and the Two Strings – Hanzo’s Fortress
Kubo and the Two Strings – Waves
Moana – Montouri Island

Best Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Deepwater Horizon – Deepwater Horizon Rig
Rogue One – Princess Leia
Rogue One – Star Destroyer
Star Trek: Beyond – Enterprise

Best Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Doctor Strange – New York City
Independence Day: Resurgence – Under the Mothership
The Jungle Book
X-Men: Apocalypse – Quicksilver Rescue

Best Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Doctor Strange – New York Mirror Dimension
Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: Space Battle

Best Effects Simulations in an Photoreal Feature
Alice Through the Looking Glass – Rust
Doctor Strange – Hong Kong Reverse Destruction
The Jungle Book – Nature Effects
Rogue One – Jedha Destruction

Best Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings – Water
Moana
Zootopia

28th Producers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)

Best Picture
Arrival
Deadpool
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Secret Life of Pets
Zootopia

24th Cinema Audio Society Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)

Best Sound Mixing – Live Action
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One
Sully

Best Sound Mixing – Animated
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Secret Life of Pets
Zootopia

Best Sound Mixing – Documentary
13th
Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words
Gleason
O.J.: Made in America
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble

58th British Academy Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)

Best Film
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel – Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Music
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Manchester by the Sea

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Production Design
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

Best Makeup & Hair
Florence Foster Jenkins
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One

Best Sound
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Best Special Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Rogue One

Best Film Not in the English Language
Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best British Short Animation
The Alan Dimension
The Love Story
Tough

Best British Short Film
Consumed
Home
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

Best British Film
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Rising Star Award
Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Tom Holland
Ruth Negga

Outstanding Debut
George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer) – The Hard Stop
Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) – Under the Shadow
Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer) – The Girl with All the Gifts
John Donnelly (Writer), Ben Williams (Director) – The Pass
Pete Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer) – Notes on Blindness

17th Vancouver Critics – Canadian Awards

(Announced: Jan. 9, 2017)

Best Canadian Film
Hello Destroyer

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Jared Abrahamson – Hello Destroyer

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Bhreagh MacNeil – Werewolf

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Kurt Max Runte – Hello Destroyer

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Molly Parker – Weirdos

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Kevan Funk – Hello Destroyer

Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
Window Horses

Best Canadian Documentary
The Prison in Twelve Landscapes

Best British Columbia Film
Hello Destroyer

Best First Film By a Canadian Director
Werewolf

6th Georgia Critics Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 9, 2017)

Best Picture
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
O.J.: Made in America

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Moana
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pabblo Larraín – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Silence

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight

Best Original Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
City of Stars – La La Land
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
I’m Still Here – Miss Sharon Jones!
The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

Best Cinematography
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence

Best Production Design
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Silence

Best Foreign Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Neruda
Things to Come
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
Gleason
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

Best Ensemble
20th Century Women
Everybody Wants Some!!
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sing Street

Breakthrough Award
Mahershala Ali – Free State of Jones, Hidden Figures, Kicks, Moonlight
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail Caesar!, Rules Don’t Apply
Lily Gladstone – Buster’s Mal Heart, Certain Women
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Angourie Rice – The Nice Guys, Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows

74th Golden Globe Awards

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2017)

Best Picture, Drama
Moonlight (Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Picture, Animated
Zootopia (Wesley, Thomas, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Actor, Drama
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Actress, Drama
Isabelle Huppert – Elle (RU:Peter)

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Ryan Gosling – La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Emma Stone – La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Supporting Actor
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (Wesley, Peter, Tripp, Thomas)

Best Screenplay
La La Land (RU:Wesley, RU:Thomas)

Best Original Score
La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Thomas)

Best Song
City of Stars – La La Land (Wesley, Peter, Thomas)

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle – France (RU:Wesley, RU:Peter, RU:Tripp, RU:Thomas)

1st Seattle Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 8, 2017)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated
Zootopia

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Original Score
Arrival

Best Film Editing
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Arrival

Best Production Design
The Handmaiden

Best Costume Design
The Handmaiden

Best Visual Effects
TIE:
Arrival
Doctor Strange

Best Foreign Language
Elle

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made In America

Best Ensemble
Moonlight

Best Youth Performance
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Villain
Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman

51st National Society of Film Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 7, 2017)

Best Picture

  1. Moonlight (54 points)
  2. Manchester by the Sea (39 points)
  3. La La Land (31 points)

Best Director

  1. Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (53 points)
  2. Damien Chazelle – La La Land (37 points)
  3. Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea (23 points)

Best Actor

  1. Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (65 points)
  2. Denzel Washington – Fences (21 points)
  3. Adam Driver – Paterson (20 points)

Best Actress

  1. Isabelle Huppert – Elle; Things to Come (55 points)
  2. Annette Bening – 20th Century Women (26 points)
  3. Sandra Huller – Toni Erdmann (26 points)

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (72 points)
  2. Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water (18 points)
  3. Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals (14 points)

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea (58 points)
  2. Lily Gladstone – Certain Women(45 points)
  3. Naomie Harris – Moonlight (25 points)

Best Screenplay

  1. Manchester by the Sea (61 points)
  2. Moonlight (39 points)
  3. Hell or High Water (16 points)

Best Cinematography

  1. Moonlight (52 points)
  2. La La Land (27 points)
  3. Silence (23 points)

Best Foreign-Language Film

  1. Toni Erdmann (52 points)
  2. The Handmaiden (26 points)
  3. Elle (19 points)
  4. Things to Come (19 points)

Best Documentary

  1. O.J.: Made in America (64 points)
  2. I Am Not Your Negro (36 points)
  3. 13th (20 points)

Film Heritage Award
Kino Lorber’s five-disc collection “Pioneers of African-American Cinema”

Special citation for film awaiting American distribution
Cristi Puiu’s Sieranevada

21st Art Directors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 5, 2017)

Best Period Art Direction
Cafe Society
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hail, Caesar!
Hidden Figures
Jackie

Best Fantasy Art Direction
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Passengers
Rogue One

Best Contemporary Art Direction
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals

69th Writers Guild Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 4, 2017)

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Deadpool
Fences
Hidden Figures
Nocturnal Animals

Documentary Screenplay
Author: The JT LeRoy Story
Command and Control
Zero Days

56th American Cinema Editors Nominations

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2017)

Best Drama Editing
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Comedy/Musical Editing
Deadpool
Hail, Caesar!
The Jungle Book
La La Land
The Lobster

Best Animation Editing
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootopia

Best Documentary Editing
13th
Amanda Knox
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

20th Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 3, 2017)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Editing
La La Land

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

11th Oklahoma Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 2, 2017)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Ensemble
Manchester by the Sea

Best First Film
Robert Eggers – The Witch

Most Disappointing Film
Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

Best Body of Work
Amy Adams – Arrival; Nocturnal Animals

Ten Best Films

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Manchester by the Sea
  4. O.J.: Made in America
  5. Arrival
  6. Hell or High Water
  7. Jackie
  8. Green Room
  9. Kubo and the Two Strings
  10. Sing Street

5th North Carolina Critics Awards

(Announced: Jan. 2, 2017)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle — La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck — Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Emma Stone — La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges — Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis — Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Visual Effects
Doctor Strange

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award
(To an artist or film with a special connection to North Carolina.)
Jeff Nichols

12th Austin Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 28, 2016)

Best Film
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Kubo & The Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Score
La La Land

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
Tower

Best First Film
The Witch

Breakthrough Artist
Keith Maitland – Tower

Best Austin Film
Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)

5th North Carolina Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 27, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle — La La Land
Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan — Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie — Hell or High Water
Chan-woo Park — The Handmaiden

Best Actor
Casey Affleck — Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton — Loving
Ryan Gosling — La La Land
Viggo Mortensen — Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington — Fences

Best Actress
Annette Bening — 20th Century Women
Kate Beckinsale — Love & Friendship
Ruth Negga — Loving
Natalie Portman — Jackie
Emma Stone — La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali — Moonlight
Jeff Bridges — Hell or High Water
Ben Foster — Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges — Manchester by the Sea
Sam Neill — Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis — Fences
Greta Gerwig — 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris — Moonlight
Nicole Kidman — Lion
Michelle Williams — Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Love & Friendship
Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Toni Erdmann
Things to Come

Best Documentary
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

Ken Hanke Memorial Tar Heel Award
(To an artist or film with a special connection to North Carolina.)
Anthony Mackie
Jeff Nichols
Starving the Beast

20th Online Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 27, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight
O.J.: Made in America
Paterson
The Witch

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larraín – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By the Sea
Adam Driver – Paterson
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Tom Bennett – Love & Friendship
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By the Sea
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester By the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Elle
Love & Friendship
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Editing
Arrival
Cameraperson
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Best Film Not in the English Language
Elle
The Handmaiden
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner

Best Non-U.S. Release
After the Storm
The Death of Louis XIV
The Girl With All the Gifts
Graduation
Nocturma
Personal Shopper
A Quiet Passion
Staying Vertical
The Unknown Girl
Yourself and Yours

25th Southeastern Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 25, 2016 ??)

Best Film

  1. Moonlight
  2. Manchester by the Sea
  3. La La Land
  4. Hell or High Water
  5. Loving
  6. Arrival
  7. Fences
  8. Jackie
  9. Nocturnal Animals
  10. Hidden Figures

Best Animated Film
Zootopia (RU: Kubo and the Two Strings)

Best Director
TIE:
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (RU: Denzel Washington – Fences)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie (RU: Ruth Negga – Loving)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (RU: Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (RU: Naomie Harris – Moonlight)

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea (RU: Hell or High Water)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight (RU: Arrival)

Best Cinematography
La La Land (RU: Moonlight)

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden (RU: Elle)

Best Documentary
I Am Not Your Negro (RU: O.J.: Made in America)

Best Ensemble
Moonlight (RU: Manchester by the Sea)

15th Utah Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 25, 2016 ??)

Best Film
La La Land (RU: Moonlight)

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings (RU: Moana; Zootopia)

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (RU: Damien Chazelle – La La Land)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (RU: Joel Edgerton – Loving)

Best Actress
Emma Stone – La La Land (RU: Ruth Negga – Loving)

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (RU: Naomie Harris – Moonlight; Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea)

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water (RU: Manchester by the Sea)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight (RU: Arrival)

Best Original Score
La La Land (RU: Arrival)

Best Cinematography
La La Land (RU: Arrival)

Best Non-English Language Film
The Handmaiden (RU: Elle; Toni Erdmann)

Best Documentary
Cameraperson (RU: Weiner)

20th Florida Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 23, 2016)

Best Picture
The Lobster (RU: La La Land)

Best Animated
Kubo and the Two Strings (RU: Zootopia)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (RU: Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (RU: Joel Edgerton – Loving)

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle (RU: Emma Stone – La La Land)

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water (RU: Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash)

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea (RU: Viola Davis – Fences)

Best Original Screenplay
The Lobster (RU: Manchester by the Sea)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Love & Friendship (RU: Moonlight)

Best Score
La La Land (RU: Jackie)

Best Cinematography
La La Land (RU: The Handmaiden)

Best Art Direction/Production Design
La La Land (RU: Jackie)

Best Visual Effects
Arrival (RU: Doctor Strange)

Best Foreign Language
Elle (RU: The Handmaiden)

Best Documentary
Cameraperson (RU: O.J.: Made In America)

Best Ensemble
American Honey (RU: Moonlight)

Best First Film
The Edge of Seventeen (RU: The Witch)

Best Breakout
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (RU: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea)

1st Seattle Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2016)

Best Picture
13th
Arrival
Elle
The Handmaiden
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Witch

Best Animated
Finding Dory
Kubo And The Two Strings
Moana
Tower
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Robert Eggers – The Witch
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Paul Verhoeven – Elle
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Logan Lerman – Indignation
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali– Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
Kyle Chandler – Manchester by the Sea
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Arrival
Hell Or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Swiss Army Man

Best Film Editing
Arrival
Cameraperson
Hell Or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
The Witch

Best Production Design
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Costume Design
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship
The Witch

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Foreign Language
Elle
The Handmaiden
The Innocents
Under The Shadow
The Wailing

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
O.J.: Made In America
Tickled
Weiner

Best Ensemble
Captain Fantastic
Hell Or High Water
Fences
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Youth Performance
Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Royalty Hightower – The Fits
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Harvey Scrimshaw – The Witch
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Villain
Darcy Banker – Green Room – portrayed by Patrick Stewart
Black Phillip – The Witch – portrayed by Charlie and voiced by Wahab Chaudary
Orson Krennic – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – portrayed by Ben Mendelsohn
Norman Nordstrom (a/k/a ‘The Blind Man’) – Don’t Breathe – portrayed by Stephen Lang
Howard Stambler – 10 Cloverfield Lane – portrayed by John Goodman

20th Florida Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 21, 2016)

Best Picture
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
André Holland – Moonlight
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Love & Friendship
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Art Direction/Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Foreign Language
Elle
Embrace of the Serpent
The Handmaiden
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made In America
Weiner

Best Ensemble
20th Century Women
American Honey
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best First Film
The Childhood of a Leader
The Edge of Seventeen
Spa Night
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

Best Breakout
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

37th London Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2016)

Best Picture
American Honey
Fire at Sea
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Love and Friendship
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
László Nemes – Son of Saul
Maren Ade – Toni Erdmann

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver – Paterson
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Peter Simonischek – Toni Erdmann

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Kate Beckinsale – Love and Friendship
Sandra Hüller – Toni Erdmann
Isabelle Huppert – Things to Come
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Tom Bennett – Love and Friendship
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Shia LaBeouf – American Honey
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Riley Keough – American Honey
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
La La Land
Love and Friendship
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Toni Erdmann

Best Foreign-Language Film
Fire at Sea
Son of Saul
Things to Come
Toni Erdmann
Victoria

Best Documentary
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
Cameraperson
The Eagle Huntress
Fire at Sea
Life, Animated

Best British / Irish Film
American Honey
High-Rise
I, Daniel Blake
Love and Friendship
Sing Street

Best British / Irish Actor
Tom Bennett – Love and Friendship, David Brent: Life on the Road
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge and Silence
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dave Johns – I, Daniel Blake
David Oyelowo – A United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe

Best British / Irish Actress
Kate Beckinsale – Love and Friendship
Rebecca Hall – Christine
Naomie Harris – Moonlight, Our Kind of Traitor, Collateral Beauty
Ruth Negga – Loving, Iona
Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake

Best Young British / Irish Performer
Ruby Barnhill – The BFG
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Sennia Nanua – The Girl With All the Gifts
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch, Morgan, Split
Ferdia Walsh-Peelo – Sing Street

Breakthrough British / Irish Filmmaker
Babak Anvari (writer-director) – Under the Shadow
Mike Carey (writer) – The Girl With All the Gifts
Guy Hibbert (writer) – Eye in the Sky, A United Kingdom
Peter Middleton, James Spinney (writer-directors) – Notes on Blindness
Rachel Tunnard (writer-director) – Adult Life Skills

British / Irish Short Film
Isabella – Duncan Cowles and Ross Hogg
Jacked – Rene Pannevis
Sweet Maddie Stone – Brady Hood
Tamara – Sofia Safanova
Terminal – Natasha Waugh

Technical Achievements
Music: Jackie (Mica Levi)
Music: La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
Music: Sing Street (Gary Clark, John Carney)
Editing: Moonlight (Nat Sanders, Joi McMillion)
Cinematography: American Honey (Robbie Ryan)
Cinematography: Victoria (Sturla Brandth Grøvlen)
Production Design: High-Rise (Mark Tildesley)
Sound Design: Arrival
Visual Effects: Rogue One
Stunt Coordination: Jason Bourne

10th Detroit Critics Nominations & Awards

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2016 ??)

Best Picture
La La Land

Other Nominees:
The Edge of Seventeen
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Other Nominees:
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Other Nominees:
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Emma Stone – La La Land

Other Nominees:
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Rebecca Hall – Christine
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Other Nominees:
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
TIE:
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Other Nominees:
Elle Fanning – 20th Century Women
Felicity Jones – A Monster Calls
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
La La Land

Other Nominees:
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Other Nominees:
13th
Gleason
Life, Animated
Tickled
Weiner

Best Ensemble
20th Century Women

Other Nominees:
Everybody Wants Some!!
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Breakthrough
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen (director – screenplay)

Other Nominees:
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight – Hidden Figures (actor)
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea (actor)
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (director – screenplay)
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight (actor)
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha (director – screenplay)

8th Indiana Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2016)

Best Film
Moonlight (RU: Hell or High Water)

Other Finalists (Alphabetical):
American Honey
Arrival
Deadpool
Everybody Wants Some!!
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Sing Street

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings (RU: Sausage Party)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land (RU: Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (RU: Ethan Hawke – Born to Be Blue)

Best Actress
Rebecca Hall – Christine (RU: Natalie Portman – Jackie)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (RU: Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences (RU: Naomie Harris – Moonlight)

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea (RU: Hell or High Water)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight (RU: Arrival)

Best Musical Score
Jackie (RU: La La Land)

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden (RU: A Man Called Ove)

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America (RU: Weiner)

Best Ensemble<
Everybody Wants Some!! (RU: Don’t Think Twice)

Best Vocal / Motion Capture Performance
Alan Tudyk – Rogue One (RU: Nick Kroll – Sausage Party)

Breakout of the Year
Robert Eggers – The Witch (RU: Sasha Lane – American Honey)

Original Vision Award
The Lobster (RU: Sausage Party)

The Hoosier Award
Andrew Cohn – Night School

6th Nevada Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2016)

Best Film
Hell or High Water

Best Animated Movie
Moana

Best Director
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Production Design
La La Land

Best Visual Effects
Rogue One

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Youth Performance
Alex Hibbert – Moonlight

Best Ensemble
Moonlight

16th Phoenix Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 20, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea

Best Actress
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Original Score
La La Land

Best Original Song
City Of Stars – La La Land

Best Film Editing
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Production Design
La La Land

Best Costume Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Best Visual Effects
Doctor Strange

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle

Best Documentary Film
Gleason

Best Ensemble
Hell or High Water

Overlooked Film of the Year
Sing Street

Best Breakthrough Performance
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Youth Performance
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight

21st Satellite Awards

(Announced: Dec. 19, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land (Major)
Manchester by the Sea (Independent)

Best Animated or Mixed Media
My Life As a Zucchini

Best Director
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge (Major)
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic (Independent)

Best Actress
Ruth Negga – Loving (Major)
Isabelle Huppert – Elle (Independent)

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Snowden

Best Original Score
La La Land

Best Original Song
City of Stars – La La Land

Best Film Editing
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Cinematography
The Jungle Book

Best Art Direction & Production Design
La La Land

Best Costume Design
Jackie

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book

Best International Film
The Salesman

Best Documentary
13th

Special Achievement Awards
Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
Hidden Figures

Best First Feature
House of Others – Russudan Glurjidze

17th Vancouver Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 19, 2016)

Best Picture
Manchester by the Sea

Best Director
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Foreign Language Film
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson

11th St. Louis Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 18, 2016)

Best Film
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Issabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Love & Friendship

Best Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dreamed) – La La Land

Best Score
La La Land

Best Editing
Jackie

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Production Design
The Handmaiden

Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle

Best Documentary
I Am Not Your Negro

Best Action Film
Captain America: Civil War

Best Comedy
Hail, Caesar!

Best Horror / Science-Fiction Film
The Witch

Best Soundtrack
Sing Street

Best Scene
La La Land – Opening dance number, “Another Day of Sun.”

50th Kansas City Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 18, 2016)

Best Picture
Manchester by the Sea

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Director
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
TIE:
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.:Made in America

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film
Arrival

Best LGBT Film
Moonlight

17th Vancouver Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 16, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson
O.J. Made in America
13th

Best Canadian Film
Werewolf
Hello Destroyer
Window Horses

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Jared Abrahamson – Hello Destroyer
Gang Chen – Old Stone
Andrew Gillis – Werewolf

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Deragh Campbell – Never Eat Alone
Bhreagh MacNeil – Werewolf
Tatiana Maslany – The Other Half

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Joe Dion Buffalo – Hello Destroyer
Martin Dubreuil – Maudite Poutine
Kurt Max Runte – Hello Destroyer

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Hannah Gross – Unless
Molly Parker – Weirdos
Julia Sarah Stone – The Unseen

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Kevan Funk – Hello Destroyer
Ashley McKenzie – Werewolf
Isiah Medina – 88:88

Best Screenplay for a Canadian Film
Hello Destroyer
Werewolf
Window Horses

Best Canadian Documentary
After the Last River
The Prison in Twelve Landscapes
We Can’t Make the Same Mistake Twice

Best British Columbia Film
Aim for the Roses
Hello Destroyer
KONELINE: our land beautiful
Window Horses

Best First Film By a Canadian Director
Hello Destroyer
Never Eat Alone
Werewolf

12th Austin Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2016)

Best Film
Arrival
The Handmaiden
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Kubo & The Two Strings
Moana
The Little Prince
Tower
Zootopia

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Park Chan-wook – The Handmaiden

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Denzel Washington – Fences
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Ruth Negga – Loving

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
Min-hee Kim – The Handmaiden
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
20th Century Women
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Lion
Love & Friendship
Nocturnal Animals

Best Score
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Neon Demon

Best Cinematography
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Foreign Language Film
The Brand New Testament
Elle
The Handmaiden
Things to Come
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best First Film
The Birth of a Nation
The Edge of Seventeen
Krisha
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

Breakthrough Artist
Anya Taylor Joy – The Witch
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Keith Maitland – Tower
Sasha Lane – American Honey
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight

Best Austin Film
Loving (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Midnight Special (dir. Jeff Nichols)
Slash (dir. Clay Liford)
Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)
Transpecos (dir. Greg Kwedar)

20th Las Vegas Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
La La Land

Best Adapted Screenplay
Nocturnal Animals

Best Score
La La Land

Best Song
City of Stars – La La Land

Best Film Editing
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Art Direction
La La Land

Best Costume Design
The Witch

Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Action Film
Captain America: Civil War

Best Family Film
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film
The Witch

Best Comedy Film
The Nice Guys

Best Ensemble
Hidden Figures

Breakout Filmmaker
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Youth in Film
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Top Ten Films

  1. La La Land
  2. Hell or High Water
  3. Manchester by the Sea
  4. Nocturnal Animals
  5. Moonlight
  6. Loving
  7. Hacksaw Ridge
  8. Jackie
  9. A Monster Calls
  10. Green Room

29th Chicago Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 15, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Handmaiden – Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park

Best Original Score
Jackie – Mica Levi

Best Editing
La La Land – Tom Cross

Best Cinematography
La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Best Art Direction
The Handmaiden

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
OJ: Made In America

Most Promising Performer
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Most Promising Filmmaker
Robert Eggers – The Witch

23rd Screen Actors Guild Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 14, 2016)

Best Cast
Captain Fantastic
Fences
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Stunt Ensemble
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne
Nocturnal Animals

16th Phoenix Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 13, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester By The Sea
A Monster Calls
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sing Street

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Felicity Jones – A Monster Calls
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Lion
Love & Friendship

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
City Of Stars – La La Land
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply
Drive it Like You Stole It – Sing Street

Best Film Editing
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sully

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Lion
Silence

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
La La Land
Silence

Best Costume Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
La La Land

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book

Best Foreign Language Film
Between Sea and Land
Desierto
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove

Best Documentary Film
13th
Gleason
O.J.: Made in America
Oasis: Supersonic
Weiner

Best Ensemble
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Overlooked Film of the Year
Anthropoid
Captain Fantastic
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
The Lobster
Sing Street

Best Breakthrough Performance
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Ruth Negga – Loving
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Youth Performance
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Neel Sethi – The Jungle Book
Sunny Pawar – Lion

24th Dallas Area Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 13, 2016)

Top Ten Films

  1. Moonlight
  2. Manchester by the Sea
  3. La La Land
  4. Hell or High Water
  5. Arrival
  6. Jackie
  7. Loving
  8. 20th Century Women
  9. Hacksaw Ridge
  10. Silence

Best Animated Film

  1. Zootopia
  2. Kubo and the Two Strings
  3. Moana

Best Director

  1. Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  2. Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  3. Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  4. David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
  5. Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor

  1. Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  2. Denzel Washington – Fences
  3. Joel Edgerton – Lovin
  4. Ryan Gosling – La La Land
  5. Tom Hanks – Sully

Best Actress

  1. Natalie Portman – Jackie
  2. Emma Stone – La La Land
  3. Ruth Negga – Loving
  4. Amy Adams – Arrival
  5. Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  2. Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
  3. Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals
  4. Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  5. Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Viola Davis – Fences
  2. Naomie Harris – Moonlight
  3. Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
  4. Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
  5. Judy Davis – The Dressmaker

Best Screenplay

  1. Manchester by the Sea
  2. Moonlight

Best Musical Score

  1. La La Land
  2. Jackie

Best Cinematography

  1. La La Land
  2. Silence

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. The Handmaiden
  2. Toni Erdmann
  3. Elle
  4. Neruda
  5. The Salesman

Best Documentary

  1. Tower
  2. 13th
  3. Gleason
  4. I Am Not Your Negro
  5. Weiner

Russell Smith Award (best low-budget, cutting-edge independent film)
Moonlight

11th St. Louis Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2016)

Best Film
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
April and the Extraordinary World
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Issabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Great Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Lion
Love & Friendship
Nocturnal Animals

Best Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dreamed) – La La Land
City of Stars – La La Land
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
You’re Welcome – Moana
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

Best Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Best Editing
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Cafe Society
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Production Design
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
La La Land
A Monster Calls

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Our Little Sister
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
De Palma
The Eagle Huntress
Gleason
I Am Not Your Negro
Weiner

Best Action Film
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne

Best Comedy
Deadpool
Don’t Think Twice
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

Best Horror / Science-Fiction Film
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
The Witch

Best Soundtrack
Everybody Wants Some!!
La La Land
Moana
Sing Street
Trolls

Best Scene
Captain America: Civil War – Battle at the Leipzig/Halle Airport.
Deadpool – Opening credits.
Hail, Caesar! – “Would that it were so simple.”
La La Land – Opening dance number, “Another Day of Sun.”
Manchester by the Sea – Lee (Casey Affleck) and Randi (Michelle Williams) meet on the street.

21st San Diego Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2016)

Best Picture
Hell or High Water (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings (Runner-Up: April and the Extraordinary World)

Best Director
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water (Runner-Up: Damien Chazelle – La La Land)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea (Runner-Up: Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic)

Best Actress
Sonia Braga – Aquarius (Runner-Up: Emma Stone – La La Land)

Best Supporting Actor
TIE:
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea (Runner-Up: Judy Davis – The Dressmaker)

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water (Runner-Up: The Lobster)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Love & Friendship (Runner-Up: Hunt for the Wilderpeople)

Best Use of Music in a Film
Sing Street (Runners-Up: Jackie; La La Land)

Best Editing
Sully (Runner-Up: Nocturnal Animals)

Best Cinematography
Hell or High Water (Runners-Up: Moonlight; La La Land)

Best Production Design
Hail, Caesar! (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Costume Design
La La Land (Runner-Up: Jackie)

Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book (Runner-Up: Arrival)

Best Foreign Film
The Mountains May Depart (Runners-Up: Mother (Eme); Neruda)

Best Documentary
Weiner (Runner-Up: Gleason)

Best Ensemble Performance
Hell or High Water (Runner-Up: Hidden Figures)

Best Comedic Performance
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys (Runner-Up: Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!)

Breakthrough Artist
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women (Runner-Up: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea)

Body of Work
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals; Midnight Special; Loving; Elvis & Nixon

74th Golden Globe Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2016)

Best Picture, Drama
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical
20th Century Women
Deadpool
Florence Foster Jenkins
La La Land
Sing Street

Best Picture, Animated
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
Sing
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Aniamls
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor, Drama
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress, Drama
Amy Adams – Arrival
Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill – War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Lily Collins – Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel – Lion
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Score
Arrival
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight

Best Song
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
City of Stars – La La Land
Faith – Sing
Gold – Gold
How Far I’ll Go – Moana

Best Foreign Language Film
Divines – France
Elle – France
Neruda – Chile
The Salesman – Iran/France
Toni Erdmann – Germany

15th New York Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 12, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Screenplay
Moonlight

Best Use of Music
La La Land

Best Cinematography
Moonlight

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
13th

Best Ensemble
Moonlight

Best Debut Feature
Robert Eggers – The Witch

Best Breakthrough Performer
Ruth Negga – Loving

Top 10 Pictures (alphabetical)

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Free State of Jones
  • Hell or High Water
  • I, Daniel Blake
  • Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Loving
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • Toni Erdmann

29th Chicago Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2016)

Best Picture
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Tower
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larraín – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Chan-wook Park – The Handmaiden

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver – Paterson
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Rebecca Hall – Christine
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
Jackie – Noah Oppenheim
The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival – Eric Heisserer
Elle – David Birke
The Handmaiden – Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park
Love and Friendship – Whit Stillman
Silence – Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

Best Original Score
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
The Neon Demon – Cliff Martinez

Best Editing
Cameraperson – Nels Bangerter
Jackie – Sebastián Sepúlveda
La La Land – Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
Moonlight – Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

Best Cinematography
The Handmaiden – Chung-hoon Chung
Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Moonlight – James Laxton
Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Art Direction
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
The Neon Demon
The Witch

Best Foreign Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Cameraperson
Life, Animated
OJ: Made In America
Tower
Weiner

Most Promising Performer
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Royalty Hightower – The Fits
Janelle Monae – Hidden Figures, Moonlight
Trevante Rhodes – Moonlight

Most Promising Filmmaker
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen
Robert Eggers – The Witch
Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits
Travis Knight – Kubo and the Two Strings
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha

22nd Broadcast Critics (Critics Choice) Awards

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
TIE:
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Score
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz

Best Song
City of Stars – La La Land

Best Editing
La La Land – Tom Cross

Best Cinematography
La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Best Production Design
La La Land

Best Costume Design
Jackie

Best Hair & Makeup
Jackie

Best Visual Effects
The Jungle Book

Best Acting Ensemble
Moonlight

Best Young Actor/Actress
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle

Best Action Movie
Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad

Best Comedy
Deadpool

Best Actor in a Comedy
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress in a Comedy
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Arrival

20th Toronto Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight (Runners-Up: Manchester by the Sea; Toni Erdmann)

Best Animated Feature
Zootopia (Runners-Up: The Red Turtle; Kubo and the Two Strings)

Best Director
Maren Ade – Toni Erdmann (Runners-Up: Damien Chazelle – La La Land; Barry Jenkins – Moonlight)

Best Actor
Adam Driver – Paterson (Runners-Up: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea; Peter Simonischek – Toni Erdmann)

Best Actress
Sandra Huller – Toni Erdmann (Runners-Up: Rebecca Hall – Christine; Isabelle Huppert – Elle; Natalie Portman – Jackie)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (Runners-Up: Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash; Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea (Runners-Up: Viola Davis – Fences; Naomie Harris – Moonlight)

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea (Runners-Up: Moonlight; Toni Erdmann)

Best Foreign-Language Film
Toni Erdmann (Runners-Up: Elle; The Handmaiden)

Best Documentary
Cameraperson (Runners-Up: Fire at Sea; The Stairs)

Best First Feature
The Witch (Runners-Up: The Edge of Seventeen; Swiss Army Man)

Best Canadian Film Finalists (To Be Announced: Jan. 10, 2017)
How Heavy This Hammer
Operation Avalanche
The Stairs

15th San Francisco Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
The Red Turtle

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
TIE:
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Original Score
Jackie

Best Editing
TIE:
Arrival
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Moonlight

Best Production Design
The Handmaiden

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
I’m Not Your Negro

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
The Fits

37th Boston Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 11, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Tower

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle; Things to Come

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Score
Jackie

Best Film Editing
La La Land

Best Cinematography
The Handmaiden

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best New Filmmaker
Robert Eggers – The Witch

Best Ensemble Cast
Moonlight

15th San Francisco Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 10, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Elle
The Handmaiden
Fences
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Score
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Editing
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence

Best Production Design
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
The Witch

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America

Special Citation for Under-Appreciated Independent Cinema
The Fits
Krisha
Pushing Dead

5th Boston Online Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 10, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Score
Jackie

Best Editing
Cameraperson

Best Cinematography
The Neon Demon

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
Cameraperson

Best Ensemble Cast
Moonlight

Ten Best Films of the Year

  1. Moonlight
  2. Manchester by the Sea
  3. La La Land
  4. Paterson
  5. Hell or High Water
  6. Green Room
  7. Silence
  8. Certain Women
  9. The Handmaiden
  10. Elle

21st San Diego Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2016)

Best Picture
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated Film
April and the Extraordinary World
Kubo and the Two Strings
Long Way North
Moana
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Adam Driver – Paterson
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Chris Pine – Hell or High Water

Best Actress
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Sonia Braga – Aquarius
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Judy Davis – The Dressmaker
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Lion
Love & Friendship
Nocturnal Animals

Best Use of Music
Everybody Wants Some
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Sing Street

Best Editing
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals
Sully

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Production Design
Arrival
Hail, Caesar!
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship
Nocturnal Animals

Best Costume Design
Cafe Society
The Dressmaker
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
La La Land
A Monster Calls

Best Foreign Film
Aquarius
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Mother (Eme)
Mountains May Depart
Neruda

Best Documentary
De Palma
Gleason
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Weiner

Best Ensemble Performance
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Breakthrough Artist
Julian Dennison – Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Alden Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!; Rules Don’t Apply
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Comedic Performance
Julian Dennison – Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Aldren Ehrenreich – Hail, Caesar!
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

50th Kansas City Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 9, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Swiss Army Man

16th American Film Institute

(Announced: Dec. 8, 2016)

Best American Films

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • Silence
  • Sully
  • Zootopia

59th Grammy Awards Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 6, 2016)

Best Music Film
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years
Lemonade
The Music of Strangers
American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Ole Opry

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Amy
Miles Ahead
Straight Outta Compton
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Stranger Things Volume 1

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
Heathens – Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire – Alice Through the Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini – Suicide Squad
Try Everything – Zootopia
The Veil – Snowden

15th DC Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 5, 2016)

Best Film
La La Land

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences

Best Original Screenplay
La La Land

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival

Best Original Score
La La Land

Best Editing
La La Land

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Production Design
La La Land

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle

Best Documentary
13th

Best Ensemble
Hell or High Water

Best Youth Performance
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Portrayal of DC
Jackie

Best Voice Performance
Liam Neeson – A Monster Calls

Best Motion Capture Performance
Mark Rylance – the BFG

59th Grammy Awards Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 6, 2016)

Best Music Film
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years
Lemonade
The Music of Strangers
American Saturday Night: Live from the Grand Ole Opry

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Amy
Miles Ahead
Straight Outta Compton
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Stranger Things Volume 1

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
Heathens – Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire – Alice Through the Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini – Suicide Squad
Try Everything – Zootopia
The Veil – Snowden

1st Atlanta Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 4, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Score
The Neon Demon

Best Song
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

Best Film Editing
La La Land

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Foreign Film
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th

Best Ensemble
American Honey

Empire of the South (Best Motion Picture Filmed in Georgia)
Hidden Figures

42nd Los Angeles Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 4, 2016)

Best Picture
Moonlight (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Animated Film
Your Name. (Runner-Up: The Red Turtle)

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (Runner-Up: Damien Chazell – La La Land)

Best Actor
Adam Driver – Paterson (Runner-Up: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle; Things to Come (Runner-Up: Rebecca Hall – Christine)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight (Runner-Up: Issey Ogata – Silence)

Best Supporting Actress
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women (Runner-Up: Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea)

Best Screenplay
The Lobster (Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea)

Best Music Score
La La Land (Runner-Up: Jackie)

Best Editing
O.J.: Made in America (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Cinematography
Moonlight (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Production Design
The Handmaiden (Runner-Up: La La Land)

Best Foreign Film
The Handmaiden (Runner-Up: Toni Erdmann)

Best Documentary
I Am Not Your Negro (Runner-Up: O.J.: Made in America)

Independent / Experimental Film / Video:
The Illinois Parables

New Generation Award:
Trey Edward Shults, Krish Fairchild – Krisha

15th DC Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 3, 2016)

Best Film
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Molly Shannon – Other People
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Lion
A Monster Calls
Nocturnal Animals

Best Original Score
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
The Neon Demon

Best Editing
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Sully

Best Cinematography
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
The Witch

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
Julieta
The Handmaiden
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
Gleason
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
13th
Weiner

Best Ensemble
Fences
Hell or High Water
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
20th Century Women

Best Youth Performance
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

Best Voice Performance
Jason Bateman – Zootopia
Auli’i Cravalho – Moana
Ellen DeGeneres – Finding Dory
Ginnifer Goodwin – Zootopia
Liam Neeson – A Monster Calls

Best Motion Capture Performance
Liam Neeson – A Monster Calls
Mark Rylance – The BFG

Best Portrayal of Washington, DC
Jackie
Jason Bourne
Loving
Miss Sloane
Snowden

82nd New York Critics Awards

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2016)

Best Picture
La La Land

Best Animated Film
Zootopia

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert – Elle; Things to Come

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea; Certain Women

Best Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Cinematography
Moonlight

Best Foreign Film
Toni Erdmann

Best Non-Fiction Film
O.J.: Made in America

Best First Film
Kelly Fremon Craig – The Edge of Seventeen
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha

Special Award
Thelma Schoonmaker & Julie Dash – Daughters of the Dust (25th Anniversary Restoration)

22nd Broadcast Critics Nominations

(Announced: Dec. 1, 2016)

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Nocturnal Animals
Sully

Best Score
Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jackie – Mica Levi
La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
Moonlight – Nicholas Britell

Best Song
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
City of Stars – La La Land
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
Can’t Stop the Feeling! – Trolls
The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street

Best Editing
Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon
Sully – Blu Murray

Best Cinematography
Arrival – Bradford Young
Jackie – Stéphane Fontaine
La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Moonlight – James Laxton
Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey

Best Production Design
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jackie
La La Land
Live By Night

Best Costume Design
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

Best Hair & Makeup
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
Star Trek Beyond

Best Visual Effects
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
A Monster Calls

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Young Actor/Actress
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

Best Acting Ensemble
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
20th Century Women

Best Action Movie
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

Best Comedy
Central Intelligence
Deadpool
Don’t Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

Best Actor in a Comedy
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Actress in a Comedy
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Iis Doris
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
10 Cloverfield Lane
The Witch

88th National Board of Review Awards

(Announced: Nov. 29, 2016)

Best Picture
Manchester by the Sea

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival

Best Supporting Actor
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester by the Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Silence

Best Foreign Film
The Salesman

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Best Ensemble
Hidden Figures

Best Breakthrough Performance Actor
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Best Breakthrough Performance Actress
Royalty Hightower – The Fits

Best Directorial Debut
Trey Edward Shults – Krisha

Freedom of Expression
Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson

Spotlight Award
Career Collaboration of Peter Berg and Mark Wahlberg

Top Films of 2012

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight
  • Patriots Day
  • Silence
  • Sully

Top Independent Films of 2012

  • 20th Century Women
  • Captain Fantastic
  • Creative Control
  • Eye in the Sky
  • The Fits
  • Green Room
  • Hello, My Name Is Doris
  • Krisha
  • Morris from America
  • Sing Street

Top Foreign Films of 2012

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • Julieta
  • Land of Mine
  • Neruda
  • The Salesman

Top Documentaries of 2012

  • De Palma
  • The Eagle Huntress
  • Gleason
  • Life, Animated
  • Miss Sharon Jones!
  • O.J.: Made in America

21st Satellite Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 29, 2016)

Best Picture
Captain Fantastic
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals

Best Animated or Mixed Media
Findnig Dory
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Miss Hokusai
Moana
My Life As a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Trolls
Your Name.
Zootopia

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larrain – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Snowden
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Nocturnal Animals
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Taraji P. Henson – Hidden Figures
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Eddie Murphy – Mr. Church
Dev Patel – Lion

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Helen Mirren – Eye in the Sky
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Captain Fantastic
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
The Jungle Books
Lion
Snowden
Sully

Best Original Score
The BFG
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
The Jungle Book
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea

Best Original Song
Audition – La La Land
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
City of Stars – La La Land
Dancing with Your Shadow – Po
I’m Still Here – Miss Sloane
Running – Hidden Figures

Best Film Editing
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
The Birth of a Nation
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight

Best Cinematography
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
Hacksaw Ridge
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
The Jungle Book
La La Land
Moonlight

Best Art Direction & Production Design
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Allied
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
The Jungle Book
La La Land

Best Costume Design
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Captain Fantastic
Doctor Strange
Jackie
La La Land
Love & Friendship

Best Sound Mixing & Editing
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Allied
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
Hacksaw Ridge
The Jungle Book
La La Land

Best Visual Effects
The BFG
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Sully

Best International Film
The Ardennes
Elle
The Handmaiden
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki
Julieta
Ma’Rosa
A Man Called Ove
Paradise
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary
13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week
The Eagle Huntress
Fire at Sea
Gleason
The Ivory Game
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
Tower
Zero Days

Special Achievement Awards
Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
Hidden Figures
Best First Feature
House of Others – Russudan Glurjidze

25th Annie Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 28, 2016)

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Moana
Zootopia

Best Animated Feature – Independent
Long Way North
Miss Hokusai
My Life As a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Your Name.

Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha
Deer Flower
Path Title Sequence
Pearl
Piper

Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy
Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll
Little Big Awesome
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Best Animated Effects, Animation
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Moana
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Animated Effects, Live Action
Deepwater Horizon – The Rig
Doctor Strange – Mirror Dimension
Ghostbusters
The BFG
Warcraft – Magic

Best Character Animation, Animated Feature
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Zootopia (Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde)
Zootopia (Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash)

Best Character Animation, Live Action Feature
Captain America: Civil War – Spider-Man
Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Jungle Book (Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones)
The Jungle Book (Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval)
Warcraft – Orcs

Best Character Design
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Secret Life of Pets
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Directing
Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight
My Life As a Zucchini – Claude Barras
The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok De Wit
Your Name. – Makoto Shinkai
Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Best Music
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusader – Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion
Sing – Joby Talbot
The Little Prince – Hans Zimmer, Richard Harvey, Camille
The Red Turtle – Laurent Perez Del Mar
The Secret Life of Pets – Alexandre Desplat

Best Production Design
Kubo and the Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Little Prince
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Storyboarding
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Voice Acting
Kubo and the Two Strings – Art Parkinson
Moana – Auli’i Cravlho
Storks – Katie Crown
Trolls – Zooey Deschanel
Zootopia – Jason Bateman

Best Writing
Kubo and the Two Strings
My Life As a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

Best Editing
April and the Extraordinary World
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Sausage Party
Zootopia

32nd Spirit Awards Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 22, 2016)

Best Feature
American Honey
Chronic
Jackie
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best First Feature
The Childhood of a Leader
The Fits
Other People
Swiss Army Man
The Witch

John Cassavetes Award
Free In Deed
Hunter Gatherer
Lovesong
Nakom
Spa Night

Best Director
Andrea Arnold – American Honey
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larrain – Jackie
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women

Best Female Lead
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Sasha Lane – American Honey
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Male Lead
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
David Harewood – Free In Deed
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Jesse Plemons – Other People
Tim Roth – Chronic

Best Supporting Female
Edwin Findley – Free In Deed
Paulina Garcia – Little Men
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Riley Keough – American Honey
Molly Shannon – Other People

Best Supporting Male
Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf – American Honey
Craig Robinson – Morris from America

Best Screenplay
20th Century Women
Hell or High Water
Little Men
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Best First Screenplay
Barry
Christine
Jean of the Joneses
Other People
The Witch

Best Editing
Hell or High Water
Jackie
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Swiss Army Man

Best Cinematography
American Honey
The Childhood of a Leader
The Eyes of My Mother
Free In Deed
Moonlight

Best International Film
Aquarius – Brazil
Chevalier – Greece
My Golden Days – France
Toni Erdmann – Germany/Romania
Under the Shadow – Iran/United Kingdom

Best Documentary
13th
Cameraperson
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
Sonita
Under the Sun

Robert Altman Award
Moonlight

Piaget Producers Award
Lisa Kjerulff
Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
Andrew Ahn – Spa Night
Claire Carré – Embers
Anna Rose Holmer – The Fits
Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill

Truer Than Fiction Award
Kristi Jacobson – Solitary
Sara Jordeno – Kiki
Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow

28th PGA Documentary Nominations

(Announced: Nov. 22, 2016)

Best Documentary
Dancer
The Eagle Huntress
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
Tower

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme