90th Academy Awards (2017): Nominees and Winners

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
8
7
6

5

4



3
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Three Billboards Outside Ebing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
Blade Runner 2049
Lady Bird
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Mudbound
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Baby Driver
I, Tonya
4
3
2



1







The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Coco
Darkest Hour
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me by Your Name
Dear Basketball
A Fantastic Woman
Get Out
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
I, Tonya
Icarus
Phantom Thread
The Silent Child
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill
Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi
The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
Coco – Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

DIRECTING

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

MUSIC (Original Song)

Mighty River – Mudbound – Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
Remember Me – Coco – Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
Stand Up For Something – Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn, Diane Warren
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

MUSIC (Original Score)

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk – Richard King, Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman – Chile
The Insult – Lebanon
Loveless – Russia
On Body and Soul – Hungary
The Square – Sweden

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR, Rosalie Varda
Icarus – Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island – Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

Edith+Eddie – Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party – Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child – Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote / All of Us – Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

HONORARY AWARD

To Charles Burnett, a resolutely independent and influential film pioneer who has chronicled the lives of black Americans with eloquence and insight.
To Owen Roizman, whose expansive visual style and technical innovation have advanced the art of cinematography.
To Donald Sutherland for a lifetime of indelible characters, rendered with unwavering truthfulness.
To Agnès Varda, whose compassion and curiosity inform a uniquely personal cinema.
To Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s CARNE y ARENA virtual reality installation, in recognition of a visionary and powerful experience in storytelling.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)

To John Coyle, Brad Hurndell, Vikas Sathaye and Shane Buckham for the concept, design, engineering and implementation of the Shotover K1 Camera System.
To Jeff Lait, Mark Tucker, Cristin Barghiel and John Lynch for their contributions to the design and architecture of the Houdini visual effects and animation system.
To Bill Spitzak and Jonathan Egstad for the visionary design, development and stewardship of the Nuke compositing system.
To Abigail Brady, Jon Wadelton and Jerry Huxtable for their significant contributions to the architecture and extensibility of the Nuke compositing system.
To Leonard Chapman for the overall concept, design and development, to Stanislav Gorbatov for the electronic system design, and to David Gasparian and Souhail Issa for the mechanical design and integration of the Hydrascope telescoping camera crane systems.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

To Jason Smith and Jeff White for the original design, and to Rachel Rose and Mike Jutan for the architecture and engineering, of the BlockParty procedural rigging system at Industrial Light & Magic.
To Joe Mancewicz, Matt Derksen and Hans Rijpkema for the design, architecture and implementation of the Rhythm & Hues Construction Kit rigging system.
To Alex Powell for the design and engineering, to Jason Reisig for the interaction design, and to Martin Watt and Alex Wells for the high-performance execution engine of the Premo character animation system at DreamWorks Animation.
To Rob Jensen for the foundational design and continued development, to Thomas Hahn for the animation toolset, and to George ElKoura, Adam Woodbury and Dirk Van Gelder for the high-performance execution engine of the Presto Animation System at Pixar Animation Studios.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme