90th Academy Awards (2017): The Hopefuls

UPDATED: November 10, 2017


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

13
10
8
7
5



4
3
The Shape of Water
The Greatest Showman
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
The Post
Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
4
3

2

1




Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
The Greatest Showman
The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Coco
Downsizing
The Florida Project
The Post

Best Picture

  • The Post – 20th Century Fox (c-4/27, n-4/27, o-8/31)
  •  
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-10/2)
  • Call Me By Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Darkest Hour – Focus Features (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Downsizing – Paramount Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Dunkirk – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9)
  • Get Out – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-8/31)
  • The Greatest Showman – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9, n-8/31)
  • Phantom Thread – Focus Features (c-4/27, n-4/27)
  • The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight (c-8/31, n-8/31)
  •  
  • Battle of the Sexes – Fox Searchlight (c-4/9)
  • Detroit – Annapurna Pictures (c-4/27)
  • Lady Bird – A24 (c-11/5)
  • Molly’s Game – STX Entertainment (c-9/7)
  • Mudbound – Netflix (c-4/27)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight (c-11/13)
  • /ul>

    Best Animated Film

    • Coco – Pixar (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • The Breadwinner – Gkids (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Cars 3 – Pixar (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Despicable Me 3 – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Lego Batman Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    •  
    • A Silent Voice – Eleven Arts (c-11/10)
    • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children – Gkids (c-11/10)
    • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks (c-4/9)
    • Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
    • Cinderella the Cat – Unknown (c-11/10)
    • The Emoji Movie – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)
    • Ethel & Ernest – EuropaCorp / STX Entertainment (c-11/10)
    • Ferdinand – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9)
    • The Girl Without Hands – GKids (c-4/27)
    • In This Corner of the World – Funimation / Shout! Factory (c-11/10)
    • The Lego Ninjago Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9)
    • Loving Vincent – Good Deed (c-11/10)
    • Mary and the Witch’s Flower – Gkids (c-11/10)
    • Moomins and the Winter Wonderland – Global Genesis (c-11/10)
    • My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea – Gkids (c-11/10)
    • Napping Princess – Gkids (c-11/10)
    • Smurfs: The Lost Village – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)
    • The Star – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9)
    • Sword Art Online: The Movie – Ordinal Scale – Eleven Arts (c-11/10)
    • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Gkids (c-11/10)
    • Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming – Unknown (c-11/10)

    All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

    With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

    Best Director

    • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27, n-11/5)
    • The Post – Steven Spielberg (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Battle of the Sexes – Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris\ (c-4/9)
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour – Joe Wright (c-4/9)
    • Detroit – Kathryn Bigelow (c-4/27)
    • Downsizing – Alexander Payne (c-4/9)
    • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9)
    • The Greatest Showman – Michael Gracey (c-4/9)
    • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (c-11/5)
    • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (c-9/7)
    • Mudbound – Dee Rees (c-4/27)
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27)

    Best Actor

    • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. (c-9/7, n-10/23)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    •  
    • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
    • Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
    • Andrew Garfield – Breathe (c-7/3)
    • Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name (c-4/9)
    • Matt Damon – Downsizing (c-4/9)
    • Hugh Jackman – Logan (c-4/9)
    • Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky (c-10/2)
    • Chadwick Boseman – Marshall (c-4/9)
    • Jason Mitchell – Mudbound (c-4/27)
    • Tom Hanks – The Post (c-4/27)
    • Matt Damon – Suburbicon (c-4/9)
    • Jacob Tremblay – Wonder (c-4/9)

    Best Actress

    • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (c-10/2, n-10/23)
    • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (c-10/23, n-11/7)
    • Meryl Streep – The Post (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    •  
    • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
    • Kristen Wiig – Downsizing (c-4/9)
    • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (c-4/27)
    • Rebecca Ferguson – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9)
    • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (c-9/7)
    • Jennifer Lawrence – mother! (c-4/9)
    • Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9)
    • Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)
    • Julia Roberts – Wonder (c-4/9)
    • Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel (c-8/1)

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (c-9/7, n-10/2, o-10/2)
    •  
    • Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Sterling K. Brown – Marshall (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27, n-9/7)
    •  
    • Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
    • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name (c-8/1)
    • Anthony Mackie – Detroit (c-4/27)
    • Christoph Waltz – Downsizing (c-4/9)
    • Laurence Fishburne – Last Flag Flying (c-9/7)
    • Patrick Stewart – Logan (c-4/9)
    • Idris Elba – Molly’s Game (c-9/7)
    • Kevin Costner – Molly’s Game (c-9/7)
    • Garrett Hedlund – Mudbound (c-8/1)
    • Colin Farrell – Roman J. Israel, Esq. (c-9/7)
    • Michael Stuhlbarg – The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27)

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Michelle Williams – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-6/5)
    •  
    • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (c-9/7, n-9/7)
    • Melissa Leo – Novitiate (c-9/7, n-9/7)
    • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick (c-11/5)
    • Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
    • Kaitlyn Dever – Detroit (c-4/27)
    • Hong Chau – Downsizing (c-9/7)
    • Laura Dern – Downsizing (c-4/9)
    • Sophia Bush – Marshall (c-4/9)
    • Michelle Pfeiffer – mother! (c-4/9)
    • Carey Mulligan – Mudbound (c-4/27)
    • Michelle Pfeiffer – Murder on the Orient Express (c-11/5)
    • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (c-4/27)
    • Jennifer Ehle – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9)
    • Miranda Richardson – Stronger (c-7/16)
    • Julianne Moore – Suburbicon (c-4/9)
    • Olivia Williams – Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)
    • Julianne Moore – Wonderstruck (c-4/27)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Downsizing – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (c-9/7, n-11/7)
    • The Post – Liz Hannah (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Battle of the Sexes – Simon Beaufoy (c-4/9)
    • The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (c-8/1)
    • Darkest Hour – Anthony McCarten (c-4/9)
    • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9)
    • The Greatest Showman – Michael Arndt, Jenny Bicks, Bill Condon (c-4/9)
    • Marshall – Jacob Koskoff, Michael Koskoff (c-4/9)
    • mother! – Darren Aronofsky (c-4/9)
    • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27)
    • Suburbicon – George Clooney, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Grant Heslov (c-4/9)
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Call Me By Your Name – Lucas Guadagnino, James Ivory, Walter Fasano (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (c-4/9, n-10/23)
    • Last Flag Flying – Richard Linklater, Darryl Ponicsan (c-9/7, n-9/7)
    • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (Book: Molly Brown) (c-9/7, n-9/7)
    • Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    •  
    • The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola (c-4/9)
    • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (c-4/9)
    • Victoria and Abdul – Lee Hall (c-4/9)
    • Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick (c-4/27)

    Best Original Song

    • “Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • “How Does a Moment Last Forever” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • “Hug Me” – Despicable Me 3 (c-7/3, n-7/3)
    • TBD – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • “Who’s the (Bat)Man?” – The Lego Batman Movie (c-7/3, n-7/3)
    •  
    • “Aria” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
    • “Days in the Sun” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
    • “Home” – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)

    Best Original Score

    • The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek, Justin Paul (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-11/5)
    •  
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Battle of the Sexes – Nicholas Britell (c-4/9)
    • Detroit – James Newton Howard (c-4/27)
    • Marshall – Marcus Miller (c-4/9)
    • mother! – Johann Johansson (c-4/9)
    • Mudbound – Tamar-Kali (c-4/27)
    • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood (c-4/27)
    • The Post – John Williams (c-4/27)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams (c-4/9)
    • Suburbicon – Alexandre Desplat (c-4/9)
    • Victoria and Abdul – Thomas Newman (c-4/9)
    • Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell (c-4/27)

    Best Editing

    • Dunkirk – Lee Smith (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker (c-4/9, n-9/7)
    • Call Me By Your Name – Walter Fasano (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Post – Michael Kahn (c-4/27, n-9/7)
    • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss (c-4/9)
    • Battle of the Sexes – Pamela Martin (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour – Valerio Bonelli (c-4/9)
    • Detroit – William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon (c-4/27)
    • Downsizing – Kevin Tent (c-4/9)
    • Get Out – Gregory Plotkin (c-4/9)
    • The Greatest Showman – TBD (c-4/9)
    • Molly’s Game – Alan Baumgarten, Elliot Graham, Josh Schaeffer (c-9/7)
    • mother! – Andrew Weisblum (c-4/9)
    • Mudbound – Mako Kamitsuna (c-4/27)
    • Phantom Thread – Dylan Tichenor (c-4/27)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Bob Ducsay (c-4/9)
    • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory (c-4/27)
    • Wonderstruck – Affonso Goncalves (c-4/27)

    Best Cinematography

    • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-9/7)
    •  
    • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Greatest Showman – Seamus McGarvey (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen (c-8/31)
    • Wonderstruck – Edward Lachman (c-4/27, n-8/1)
    •  
    • Battle of the Sexes – Linus Sandgren (c-4/9)
    • Call Me By Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (c-4/9)
    • Detroit – Barry Ackroyd (c-4/27)
    • Downsizing – Phedon Papamichael (c-4/9)
    • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-4/9)
    • The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji (c-4/27)
    • mother! – Matthew Libatique (c-4/9)
    • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison (c-4/27)
    • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27)
    • The Post – Janusz Kaminski (c-4/27)

    Best Production Design

    • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola (c-4/9, n-9/7)
    • The Greatest Showman – Nathan Crowley (c-4/9, n-6/5)
    • The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry; Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (c-8/31)
    • Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg, Debra Schutt (c-4/27, n-8/1)
    •  
    • Alien: Covenant – Chris Seagers, Victor J. Zolfo (c-4/9)
    • Battle of the Sexes – Judy Becker, Camille Bratkowski, Matthew Flood Ferguson (c-4/9)
    • The Beguiled – Anne Ross, Amy Beth Silver (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9)
    • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Emmanuel Delis (c-4/9)
    • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Eve Stewart, Liz Griffiths (c-4/27)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 – Scott Chambliss, Jay Hart (c-4/9)
    • Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (c-4/9)
    • A Quiet Passion – Merjin Sep, Ilse Wilocx (c-4/9)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rich Heinrichs, Richard Roberts (c-4/9)
    • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Hugues Tissandier, Evelyne Tissandier (c-4/9)
    • Victoria and Abdul – Alan MacDonald (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto, Anna Lynch-Robinson (c-4/9)

    Best Costume Design

    • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick (c-4/9, n-8/1)
    • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (c-4/27, n-4/27)
    • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira (c-8/31)
    • Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    •  
    • Battle of the Sexes – Mary Zophres (c-4/9)
    • The Beguiled – Stacey Battat (c-4/9)
    • Blade Runner 2049 – Renee April (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9)
    • Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland (c-4/9)
    • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – TBD (c-4/27)
    • Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne (c-4/9)
    • A Quiet Passion – Catherine Marchand (c-4/9)
    • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Beriot (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming (c-4/9)
    • Wonderstruck – Sandy Powell (c-4/27)

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    • Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-8/1)
    •  
    • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • Wonder (c-11/7, n-11/7)
    •  
    • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
    • Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
    • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
    • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9)
    • Dunkirk (c-4/9)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-4/9)
    • The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9)
    • Victoria and Abdul (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)
    • Wonderstruck (c-4/27)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    •  
    • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
    • Baby Driver (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
    • Justice League (c-4/9)
    • Logan (c-4/9)
    • Only the Brave (c-4/9)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9)
    • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
    • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9)
    • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9)
    •  
    • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-10/2)
    • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    •  
    • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
    • Baby Driver (c-4/9)
    • Darkest Hour (c-4/9)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
    • Justice League (c-4/9)
    • Only the Brave (c-4/9)
    • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
    • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-8/1, o-10/2)
    •  
    • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
    • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9)
    •  
    • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9)
    • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
    • Geostorm (c-4/9)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9)
    • Justice League (c-4/9)
    • Kong: Skull Island (c-4/9)
    • Spider-Man: Homecoming (c-4/9)
    • Thor: Ragnarok (c-4/9)
    • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9)
    • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9)
    • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

    Best Foreign Language Film

      No Predictions Made Yet

    Best Documentary Feature

      No Predictions Made Yet

    Best Documentary Short Subject

      No Predictions Made Yet

    Best Animated Short Film

      No Predictions Made Yet

    Best Live Action Short Film

      No Predictions Made Yet

8 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. John Boyega is barely even the lead in Detroit.

    1. He’s not getting nominated anyway. I just left him in there because I don’t think Detroit’s as dead as everyone suggests.

      1. I hope it can get some recognition. I thought it was terrific.

  2. Please consider Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for the performances in Maude.

  3. Should consider placing Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for Maude in lead actor/actress respectively. They are apparently outstanding and could sneak in, particularly if one of the major film critics associations awards Hawkins a prize.

    1. I just saw the trailer this weekend and I will definitely consider them, though Hawke doesn’t look nearly as compelling as Hawkins, so I think his chances are a bit less.

  4. Tracey Lettes for The Lovers belong in Lead Actor – his a guy. Debra Winger is the lead address for The Lovers.

    1. Thanks for the catch. I’m not even sure how those two got swapped categories. I must have mislabeled them in my spreadsheet.

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme