90th Academy Awards (2017): The Hopefuls

UPDATED: January 21, 2018

Lock: It would be a major shock if these selections weren’t nominated. The buzz would be deafening.
Near Lock: These are selections that I think are pretty certain, but I cannot quite declare them as guarantees.
Good: There isn’t much of a chance that this nominee will be left off the list, but stranger things have happened.
Borderline: These are the achievements that I think are fighting for the slots not taken up by the locks, near locks and goods above. None of these selections are safe and could be bumped off by any other title with the “borderline” description.
Doubtful: These are outside contenders that have been in the conversation, but whose prospects have dimmed over time. They remain on the list because sometimes the Academy does some strange stuff.

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

14
9
7
6
5




4

3


The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Mudbound
Phantom Thread
Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder
4
3
2



1







The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Coco
Darkest Hour
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
116 Cameras
A Fantastic Woman
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me by Your Name
DeKalb Elementary
Get Out
I, Tonya
Jane
Lou

Everything from Best Picture down through Visual Effects have been placed in the order from most to least likely to be nominated. This year, I don’t have much confidence in the order presented as things are very fluid this year. I’ve also ranked Foreign Language Film and Documentary Feature, though the items marked “Borderline” are all about equal and have only been placed in a vague semblance of an order, not a precise one.

Best Picture

  • The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight (c-8/31, n-8/31, o-1/21) — Lock —
  •  
  • Get Out – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-8/31) — Lock —
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Fox Searchlight (c-11/13, n-12/4) — Lock —
  • Lady Bird – A24 (c-11/5, n-12/4) — Lock —
  • Dunkirk – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Lock —
  • Call Me by Your Name – Sony Pictures Classics (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Near Lock —
  • The Post – 20th Century Fox (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Good —
  • I, Tonya – Neon (c-12/24, n-1/16) — Good —
  • Phantom Thread – Focus Features (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Good —
  • Darkest Hour – Focus Features (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Florida Project – A24 (c-12/24) — Borderline —
  • Mudbound – Netflix (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Warner Bros. (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Big Sick – Amazon (c-12/24) — Doubtful —
  • The Disaster Artist – A24 (c-12/24) — Doubtful —

Best Animated Film

  • Coco – Pixar (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Breadwinner – Gkids (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Near Lock —
  • The Lego Batman Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Good —
  • Despicable Me 3 – Universal Pictures (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Good —
  • Loving Vincent – Good Deed (c-11/10, n-12/24) — Good —
  •  
  • Ferdinand – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie – 20th Century Fox (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Boss Baby – DreamWorks (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Girl Without Hands – GKids (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower – Gkids (c-11/10) — Borderline —
  • Cars 3 – Pixar (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  •  
  • A Silent Voice – Eleven Arts (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales – Gkids (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children – Gkids (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • Cinderella the Cat – Unknown (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • The Emoji Movie – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Ethel & Ernest – EuropaCorp / STX Entertainment (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • In This Corner of the World – Funimation / Shout! Factory (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • The Lego Ninjago Movie – Warner Bros. (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Moomins and the Winter Wonderland – Global Genesis (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea – Gkids (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • Napping Princess – Gkids (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • The Star – Sony Pictures Animation (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Sword Art Online: The Movie – Ordinal Scale – Eleven Arts (c-11/10) — Doubtful —
  • Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming – Unknown (c-11/10) — Doubtful —

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

With the current number above, five films will be nominated in this category.

Best Director

  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro (c-8/31, n-8/31, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Good —
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (c-11/5, n-12/24) — Good —
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9, n-12/24) — Good —
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Post – Steven Spielberg (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Call Me by Your Name – Luca Guadagnino (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Mudbound – Dee Rees (c-4/27) — Doubtful —
  • Darkest Hour – Joe Wright (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • I, Tonya – Craig Gillespie (c-1/16) — Doubtful —
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (c-9/7) — Doubtful —
  • The Florida Project – Sean Baker (c-12/24) — Doubtful —

Best Actor

  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name (c-4/9, n-12/4) — Lock —
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist (c-12/24, n-1/16) — Near Lock —
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Good —
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out (c-12/24, n-12/24) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. (c-9/7) — Borderline —
  • Tom Hanks – The Post (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Hugh Jackman – Logan (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Robert Pattison – Good Time (c-12/24) — Doubtful —

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27, n-4/27, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Lock —
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird (c-10/23, n-11/7) — Lock —
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (c-10/2, n-10/23) — Near Lock —
  • Meryl Streep – The Post (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Good —
  •  
  • Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game (c-9/7) — Borderline —
  • Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Jennifer Lawrence – mother! (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Kate Winslet – Wonder Wheel (c-8/1) — Doubtful —

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27, n-9/7, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (c-9/7, n-10/2) — Lock —
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water (c-12/24, n-1/16) — Near Lock —
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World (c-1/16, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name (c-8/1) — Borderline —
  • Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water (c-8/31)
  • Patrick Stewart – Logan (c-4/9)
  • Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes (c-4/9)
  • Idris Elba – Molly’s Game (c-9/7)
  • Jason Mitchell – Mudbound (c-4/27)
  • Garrett Hedlund – Mudbound (c-8/1)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya (c-4/9, n-10/2, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (c-9/7, n-9/7) — Lock —
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick (c-11/5, n-12/4) — Good —
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water (c-8/31, n-1/16) — Good —
  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound (c-12/4, n-12/24) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Hong Chau – Downsizing (c-9/7) — Borderline —
  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip (c-12/4) — Borderline —
  • Melissa Leo – Novitiate (c-9/7) — Doubtful —
  • Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime (c-12/4) — Doubtful —
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – mother! (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Miranda Richardson – Stronger (c-7/16) — Doubtful —
  • Jennifer Ehle – A Quiet Passion (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Original Screenplay

  • Get Out – Jordan Peele (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-12/4) — Lock —
  •  
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (c-9/7, n-11/7) — Lock —
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh (c-4/27, n-12/4) — Lock —
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Good —
  • I, Tonya – Steven Rogers (c-1/21, n-1/21) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani (c-8/1) — Borderline —
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • The Post – Liz Hannah (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Downsizing – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Darkest Hour – Anthony McCarten (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name – Lucas Guadagnino, James Ivory, Walter Fasano (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber (c-12/4, n-12/24) — Near Lock —
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin (Book: Molly Brown) (c-9/7, n-9/7) — Good —
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams, Dee Rees (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Wonder – Stephen Chbosky, Steve Conrad, Jack Thorne (c-11/19, n-11/19) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Lost City of Z – James Gray (c-12/24) — Borderline —
  • Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Wonder Woman – Allan Heinberg, Zack Snyder, Jason Fuchs (c-12/4) — Borderline —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher, Michael Green (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Victoria & Abdul – Lee Hall (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • The Beguiled – Sofia Coppola (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick (c-4/27) — Doubtful —
  • Last Flag Flying – Richard Linklater, Darryl Ponicsan (c-9/7) — Doubtful —

Best Original Song

  • Remember Me – Coco (c-12/18, n-12/18, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name (c-12/18, n-12/18) — Borderline —
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Mighty River – Mudbound (c-12/18, n-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Evermore – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Truth To Power – An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Prayers For This World – Cries from Syria (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • If I Dare – Battle of the Sexes (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Home – Ferdinand (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Visions Of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Stand Up For Something – Marshall (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • PBNJ – Patti Cake$ (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • The Star – The Star (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • It Ain’t Fair – Detroit (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Ride – Cars 3 (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Broken Wings – City of Ghosts (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Tell Me How Long – Chasing Coral (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Friends Are Family – The Lego Batman Movie (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • How Does a Moment Last Forever – Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Never Forget – Murder on the Orient Express (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Jump – Step (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • I Don’t Wanna Live Forever – Fifty Shades Darker (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • She – Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • A Little Change In The Weather – Downsizing (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • The Crown Sleeps – The Breadwinner (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • Your Hand I Will Never Let It Go – The Book of Henry (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • There’s Something Special – Despicable Me 3 (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • Found My Place – The Lego Ninjago Movie (c-12/18) — Doubtful —

The Original Songs listed here are the most likely to be nominated. To conserve space, the full list of eligible songs has been moved to its own page, which you can access by clicking here.

Best Original Score

  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat (c-8/31, n-9/7, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Lock —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer (c-4/9, n-10/2) — Good —
  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood (c-4/27, n-12/18) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Post – John Williams (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Coco – Michael Giacchino (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Beauty and the Beast – Alan Menken (c-12/18) — Borderline —
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Patrick Doyle (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • Mudbound – Tamar-Kali (c-4/27) — Doubtful —
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • Victoria & Abdul – Thomas Newman (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Cars 3 – Randy Newman (c-12/18) — Doubtful —
  • Get Out – Michael Abels (c-12/18) — Doubtful —

The Original Scores listed here are the most likely to be nominated. To conserve space, the full list of eligible scores has been moved to its own page, which you can access by clicking here.

Best Editing

  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Good —
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky (c-8/31, n-10/23) — Good —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker (c-4/9, n-9/7) — Borderline —
  • Get Out – Gregory Plotkin (c-4/9, n-12/24) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • The Post – Michael Kahn (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Bob Ducsay (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Darkest Hour – Valerio Bonelli (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Call Me by Your Name – Walter Fasano (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Molly’s Game – Alan Baumgarten, Elliot Graham, Josh Schaeffer (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Mudbound – Mako Kamitsuna (c-4/27) — Doubtful —
  • Lady Bird – Nick Houy (c-1/16) — Doubtful —
  • Phantom Thread – Dylan Tichenor (c-4/27) — Doubtful —

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-9/7) — Lock —
  •  
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-4/9, n-12/24) — Lock —
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Lock —
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Good —
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison (c-4/27, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Call Me by Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • The Post – Janusz Kaminski (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Wonderstruck – Edward Lachman (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • mother! – Matthew Libatique (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Downsizing – Phedon Papamichael (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Production Design

  • The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry; Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (c-8/31, n-10/2, o-1/16) — Lock —
  •  
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola (c-4/9, n-9/7) — Good —
  • Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Good —
  • Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Emmanuel Delis (c-4/9, n-12/24) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Jim Clay (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Post – Rick Carter, Rene DeAngelo (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery (c-12/24) — Borderline —
  • Downsizing – Stefania Cella (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rich Heinrichs, Richard Roberts (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – James Chinlund, Amanda Moss Serino (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Wonder Woman – Aline Bonetto, Anna Lynch-Robinson (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Victoria & Abdul – Alan MacDonald (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg, Debra Schutt (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • A Quiet Passion – Merjin Sep, Ilse Wilocx (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Logan – Francois Audouy, Peter Lando (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • The Greatest Showman – Nathan Crowley (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Hugues Tissandier, Evelyne Tissandier (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Alien: Covenant – Chris Seagers, Victor J. Zolfo (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • The Beguiled – Anne Ross, Amy Beth Silver (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool – Eve Stewart, Liz Griffiths (c-4/27) — Doubtful —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 – Scott Chambliss, Jay Hart (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges (c-4/27, n-4/27) — Lock —
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Near Lock —
  • The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick (c-4/9, n-8/1) — Borderline —
  • I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson (c-1/16, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Alexandra Byrne (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Wonderstruck – Sandy Powell (c-4/27) — Borderline —
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Renee April (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Dunkirk – Jeffrey Kurland (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan (c-1/16) — Borderline —
  • The Beguiled – Stacey Battat (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • A Quiet Passion – Catherine Marchand (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Thor: Ragnarok – Mayes C. Rubeo (c-1/16) — Doubtful —
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Beriot (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-8/1) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Wonder (c-11/7, n-11/7) — Borderline —
  • Bright (c-12/19, n-12/19) — Borderline —
  •  
  • I, Tonya (c-12/19) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Ghost in the Shell (c-12/19) — Doubtful —
  • Victoria & Abdul (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Makeup branch and the final three nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Shape of Water (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Near Lock —
  • Baby Driver (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Near Lock —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Near Lock —
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-10/2) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • The Greatest Showman (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Logan (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Justice League (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Sound Editing

  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9, o-4/9) — Lock —
  •  
  • The Shape of Water (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Near Lock —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-10/2) — Near Lock —
  • Baby Driver (c-4/9, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-10/2) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Darkest Hour (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Justice League (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Transformers: The Last Knight (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Only the Brave (c-4/9) — Doubtful —

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (c-4/9, n-8/1, o-10/2) — Lock —
  •  
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Lock —
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Near Lock —
  • The Shape of Water (c-8/31, n-9/7) — Borderline —
  • Dunkirk (c-4/9, n-4/9) — Borderline —
  •  
  • Kong: Skull Island (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 (c-4/9) — Borderline —
  • Okja (c-12/4) — Borderline —
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (c-4/9) — Doubtful —
  • Alien: Covenant (c-4/9) — Doubtful —


All of the Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy’s Visual Effects branch and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders. The films that were semi-finalists but did not make the final list of films above are listed below.

  • Beauty and the Beast (c-4/9)
  • Ghost in the Shell (c-12/4)
  • Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (c-12/4)
  • Justice League (c-4/9)
  • Life (c-12/4)
  • Logan (c-12/4)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (c-12/4)
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming (c-4/9)
  • Thor: Ragnarok (c-4/9)
  • Wonder Woman (c-4/9)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile, directed by: Sebastián Lelio (c-10/5, n-12/4, o-12/15) — Good —
  •  
  • Loveless – Russia, directed by: Andrey Zvyagintsev (c-10/5, n-12/4) — Good —
  • In the Fade – Germany, directed by: Fatih Akin (c-10/5, n-12/15) — Borderline —
  • Foxtrot – Israel, directed by: Samuel Maoz (c-10/5, n-12/15) — Borderline —
  • The Square – Sweden, directed by: Ruben Östlund (c-10/5, n-10/5) — Borderline —
  •  
  • The Insult – Lebanon, directed by: Ziad Doueiri (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • The Wound – South Africa, directed by: John Trengove (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • Félicité – Senegal, directed by: Alain Gomis (c-10/5) — Borderline —
  • On Body and Soul – Hungary, directed by: Ildikó Enyedi (c-10/5) — Borderline —

The Foreign Language Films listed above were shortlisted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Branch, narrowed from the full list of submissions. To conserve space, the full list of submitted films has been moved to its own page, which you can access by clicking here.

Best Documentary Feature

  • Jane (c-10/27, n-12/4, o-12/4) — Lock —
  •  
  • Faces Places (c-10/27, n-12/4) — Good —
  • City of Ghosts (c-10/27, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Ex Libris – The New York Public Library (c-10/27, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (c-10/27, n-1/16) — Borderline —
  •  
  • An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Human Flow (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Icarus (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Last Men in Aleppo (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Chasing Coral (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • LA 92 (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Strong Island (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • One of Us (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Long Strange Trip (c-10/27) — Borderline —
  • Unrest (c-10/27) — Borderline —

The Documentary Features listed above were shortlisted by the Academy’s Documentary Branch, narrowed from the full list of eligible documentaries. To conserve space, the full list of submitted documentaries has been moved to its own page, which you can access by clicking here.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • 116 Cameras (c-12/5, n-12/24, o-12/24)
  •  
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (c-12/5, n-12/24)
  • Heroin(e) (c-12/5, n-12/24)
  • Knife Skills (c-12/5, n-12/24)
  • Traffic Stop (c-12/5, n-12/24)
  •  
  • Alone (c-12/5)
  • Edith+Eddie (c-12/5)
  • Kayayo (c-12/5)
  • Ram Dass, Going Home (c-12/5)
  • Ten Meter Tower (c-12/5)

All of the Short Subjects listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Lou (c-12/4, n-12/4, o-12/4)
  •  
  • Cradle (c-12/4, n-12/4)
  • Dear Basketball (c-12/4, n-12/4)
  • Garden Party (c-12/4, n-12/4)
  • In a Heartbeat (c-12/4, n-1/21)
  •  
  • Fox and the Whale (c-12/4)
  • Life Smartphone (c-12/4)
  • Lost Property Office (c-12/4)
  • Negative Space (c-12/4)
  • Revolting Rhymes (c-12/4)

All of the Animated Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary (c-12/11, n-12/24, o-12/24)
  •  
  • The Eleven O’Clock (c-12/11, n-12/24)
  • My Nephew Emmett (c-12/11, n-12/24)
  • The Silent Child (c-12/11, n-12/24)
  • Witnesses (c-12/11, n-12/24)
  •  
  • Facing Mecca (c-12/11)
  • Icebox (c-12/11)
  • Lost Face (c-12/11)
  • Rise of a Star (c-12/11)
  • Watu Wote / All of Us (c-12/11)

All of the Live Action Short Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final three to five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

8 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. John Boyega is barely even the lead in Detroit.

    1. He’s not getting nominated anyway. I just left him in there because I don’t think Detroit’s as dead as everyone suggests.

      1. I hope it can get some recognition. I thought it was terrific.

  2. Please consider Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for the performances in Maude.

  3. Should consider placing Ethan Hawke & Sally Hawkins for Maude in lead actor/actress respectively. They are apparently outstanding and could sneak in, particularly if one of the major film critics associations awards Hawkins a prize.

    1. I just saw the trailer this weekend and I will definitely consider them, though Hawke doesn’t look nearly as compelling as Hawkins, so I think his chances are a bit less.

  4. Tracey Lettes for The Lovers belong in Lead Actor – his a guy. Debra Winger is the lead address for The Lovers.

    1. Thanks for the catch. I’m not even sure how those two got swapped categories. I must have mislabeled them in my spreadsheet.

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme