91st Academy Awards (2018): The Hopefuls

Updated: August 17, 2018

The year’s Oscar race has failed to solidify at this late date. Only a few contenders have even emerged as potential nominees, thus my list feels incomplete, overfull, and inconsequential simultaneously. That said, there’s a new category on this page. While I may not agree with its existence, or its inclusion here, but I’ve chosen based on a number of factors even though there are no rules for it yet. Box office, budget, and/or number of screens released on.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

12
9


6
5

4

3

First Man
Black Panther
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
Boy Erased
BlacKkKlansman
The Front Runner
A Wrinkle in Time
Operation Finale
Annihilation
If Beale Street Could Talk
Incredibles 2
3

2



1



Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Annihilation
Boy Erased
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots
A Wrinkle in Time
Beautiful Boy
First Man
Incredibles 2
Operation Finale

NEW: May 28, 2018

I put together my list two months early because I had some time available to me. This is a very broad list of potential contenders, many of which will get pushed into 2019 and there will be a few missing as they haven’t been scheduled for 2018 yet.

Best Picture

  • BlacKkKlansman – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Marvel/Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Universal (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Columbia (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Focus/Universal (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Operation Finale – MGM (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Annapurna (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – STX Films (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Summit Entertainment (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo – TBD (c-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Disney (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • Roma – Netflix (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Annapurna (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)
  • Tully – Focus Features (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – The Weinstein Company (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Universal (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Bleecker Street (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Fox (c-3/20)

Best Popular Picture

  • Black Panther – Marvel/Disney (c-8/10, n-8/10, o-8/10)
  •  
  • Crazy Rich Asians – Warner Bros. (c-8/10, n-8/10)
  • Deadpool 2 – Fox (c-8/10, n-8/10)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Disney (c-8/10, n-8/10)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Paramount (c-8/10, n-8/10)
  •  
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp – Marvel/Disney (c-8/10)
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Marvel/Disney (c-8/10)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Focus Features (c-8/10)
  • Blockers – Universal (c-8/10)
  • Game Night – Warner Bros. (c-8/10)
  • Incredibles 2 – Disney/Pixar (c-8/10)
  • Ocean’s 8 – Warner Bros. (c-8/10)
  • A Quiet Place – Paramount (c-8/10)
  • Ready Player One – Warner Bros. (c-8/10)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Disney (c-8/10)
  • A Star Is Born – Warner Bros. (c-8/10)
  • Widows – Fox (c-8/10)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Disney (c-8/10)

Best Animated Film

  • Incredibles 2 – Disney/Pixar (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 – Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Grinch – Universal (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Anubis – Blue Sky/Fox (c-3/20)
  • B.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly Operations – DreamWorks Animation/Fox (c-3/20)
  • Bilal: A New Breed of Hero – Vertical Entertainment (c-3/20)
  • Clifford: The Big Red Dog – Paramount (c-3/20)
  • Early Man – Aardman Animation/Lionsgate (c-3/20)
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation – Sony Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Monster High – Universal (c-3/20)
  • Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero – Fun Academy (c-3/20)
  • Sherlock Gnomes – Paramount (c-3/20)
  • Smallfoot – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)
  • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)

Best Director

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Joel Edgerton (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Damien Chazelle (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Jason Reitman (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Adam McKay (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – Felix Van Groeningen (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Carlos Lopez Estrada (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Xavier Dolan (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo – Fernando León de Aranoa (c-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Rob Marshall (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Josie Rourke (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Mimi Leder (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – Chris Weitz (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Mike Leigh (c-3/20)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Jacques Audiard (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper (c-8/10)
  • Tully – Jason Reitman (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Neil Burger (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Robert Zemeckis (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Elizabeth Chomko (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Richard Linklater (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Steve McQueen (c-3/20)

Best Actor

  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Steve Carell – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Hugh Jackman – The Front Runner (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  •  
  • Christian Bale – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Bardem Bardem – Loving Pablo (c-5/28)
  • Steve Carell – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Bryan Cranston – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Daveed Diggs – Blindspotting (c-3/20)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Oscar Isaac – Operation Finale (c-3/20)
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20)
  • Matthew McConaughey – White Boy Rick (c-3/20)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (c-3/20)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Robert Redford – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20)
  • Sam Rockwell – The Best of Enemies (c-3/20)
  • Jacob Tremblay – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)

Best Actress

  • Saoirse Ronan – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-8/10)
  •  
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Felicity Jones – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Glenn Close – The Wife (c-3/20)
  • Penélope Cruz – Loving Pablo (c-5/28)
  • Viola Davis – Widows (c-3/20)
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Best of Enemies (c-3/20)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Keira Knightley – Colette (c-3/20)
  • Diane Kruger – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Kiki Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Natalie Portman – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Charlotte Rampling – Hannah (c-3/20)
  • Kristen Stewart – JT LeRoy (c-3/20)
  • Hilary Swank – What They Had (c-3/20)
  • Charlize Theron – Tully (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Russell Crowe – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Armie Hammer – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • J.K. Simmons – The Front Runner (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Rafael Casal – Blindspotting (c-3/20)
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman (c-5/28)
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • Colin Farrell – Widows (c-3/20)
  • Topher Grace – BlacKkKlansman (c-5/28)
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (c-3/20)
  • Kit Harington – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Kevin Hart – The Upside (c-3/20)
  • Jonah Hill – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot (c-3/20)
  • Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Diego Luna – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • John C. Reilly – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Sam Rockwell – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Michael Shannon – What They Had (c-3/20)
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed II (c-3/20)
  • Justin Theroux – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20, n-8/10, o-8/10)
  •  
  • Claire Foy – First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Meryl Streep – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Amy Adams – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Kathi Bates – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (c-3/20)
  • Blythe Danner – What They Had (c-3/20)
  • Mackenzie Davis – Tully (c-3/20)
  • Laura Dern – JT LeRoy (c-3/20)
  • Vera Farmiga – The Front Runner (c-3/20)
  • Carol Kane – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Janelle Monae – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Thandie Newton – The Death and Life of John F. Donovon (c-3/20)
  • Alison Pill – Backseat (c-3/20)
  • Sissy Spacek – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20)
  • Maura Tierney – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20)
  • Emily Watson – Little Women (c-3/20)
  • Kristen Wiig – Where’d You Go, Bernadette? (c-3/20)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Boy Erased – Garrard Conley, Joel Edgerton (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Operation Finale – Matthew Orton (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Mike Leigh (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Widows – Gillian Flynn, Lynda La Plante, Steve McQueen (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Alex Garland (c-3/20)
  • Backseat – Adam McKay (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – David Sheff, Nic Sheff, Luke Davies (c-3/20)
  • Blindspotting – Daveed Diggs, Rafael Casal (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Xavier Dolan, Jacob Tierney (c-3/20)
  • Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot – Gus Van Sant, John Callahan, Jack Gibson, William Andrew Eatman (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Daniel Stiepleman (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski (c-3/20)
  • Tully – Diablo Cody (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Robert Zemeckis, Caroline Thompson (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Elizabeth Chomko (c-3/20)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • First Man – Josh Singer (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Matt Bai, Jay Carson, Jason Reitman (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Beau Willimon (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (c-3/20)
  • JT LeRoy – Justin Kelly (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – David Magee (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Paul Feig, Jon Hartmere (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Richard Linklater, Holly Gent Palmo, Vincent Palmo Jr. (c-3/20)

Best Original Song

    No Predictions Made Yet

  •  
  • Ashes – Deadpool 2 (c-5/28, n-5/28)
  •  
  • TBD – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • TBD – A Star Is Born (c-3/20)

Best Original Score

  • Operation Finale – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Justin Hurwitz (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 – Michael Giacchino (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Gary Yershon (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Marcelo Zarvos (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (c-3/20)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Gabriel Yared (c-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Rob Simonsen (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Max Richter (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Mychael Danna (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Alan Silvestri (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – John Powell (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Rob Simonsen (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Danny Mulhern (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Graham Reynolds (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Hans Zimmer (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Ramin Djawadi (c-3/20)

Best Editing

  • First Man – Tom Cross (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Wyatt Smith (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Chris Dickens (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron, Galo Olivares (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Backseat – Hank Corwin (c-3/20)
  • Beautiful Boy – TBD (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Harry Yoon (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Debbie Berman, Michael P. Shawver (c-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – TBD (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Anne McCabe (c-3/20)
  • Creed II – Dana E. Glauberman, Saira Haider (c-3/20)
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovon – Mathieu Denis, Xavier Dolan (c-3/20)
  • The Front Runner – Stefan Grube (c-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Michelle Tesoro (c-3/20)
  • Operation Finale – Pamela Martin (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Jon Gregory (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place – Christopher Tellefson (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Chris Dickens, Pietro Scalia (c-3/20)
  • The Upside – Naomi Geraghty (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Jeremiah O’Driscoll (c-3/20)
  • What They Had – Tom McArdle (c-3/20)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette? – Sandra Adair (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Joe Walker (c-3/20)

Best Cinematography

  • Black Panther – Rachel Morrison (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • First Man – Linus Sandgren (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Dion Beebe (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – John Mathieson (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Operation Finale – Javier Aguirresarobe (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Chayse Irvin (c-5/28)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton (c-8/10)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Michael Grady (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Dick Pope (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Benoit Debie (c-3/20)

Best Production Design

  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – James Merifield, Gina Cromwell (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Naomi Shohan, Elizabeth Keenan (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Mark Digby, Michelle Day (c-3/20)
  • The Best of Enemies – Jeannine Oppewall, Jennifer M. Gentile (c-3/20)
  • Christopher Robin – Jennifer Williams (c-3/20)
  • Colette – Michael Carlin, Lisa Chugg, Nora Talmaier (c-3/20)
  • The Current War – Jan Roelfs, Lucy Eyre (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – Dan Hennah, Shane Vieau (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Lisa Chugg (c-3/20)
  • Paddington 2 – Gary Williamson, Cathy Cosgrove (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20)
  • Robin Hood – Jean-Vincent Puzos, Naomi Moore (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Michel Barthelemy, Angela Nahum (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Neil Lamont (c-3/20)

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther – Ruth Carter (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Colleen Atwood (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Paco Delgado (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • The Best of Enemies – J.R. Hawbaker (c-3/20)
  • Christopher Robin – Jenny Beavan (c-3/20)
  • Colette – Andrea Flesch (c-3/20)
  • The Current War – Michael Wilkinson (c-3/20)
  • First Man – Mary Zophres (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – Bob Buck, Kate Hawley (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Jenny Beavan (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Isis Mussenden (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo – Jacqueline Durran (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Kasia Walicka-Maimone (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Milena Canonero (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (c-3/20)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther (c-3/20)
  • Loving Pablo (c-5/28)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)

Best Sound Editing

  • Annihilation (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • Peterloo (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2 (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)

Best Visual Effects

  • Annihilation (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20)
  • Pacific Rim: Uprising (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)

Best Foreign Language Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

  • Roma – Mexico (c-3/20)

Best Documentary Feature

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Documentary Short Subject

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Animated Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. I believe Spielberg has postponed production on “The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara” and will next start filming “Indiana Jones 5” and then “West Side Story.”

    http://deadline.com/2018/01/steven-spielberg-indiana-jones-west-side-story-directing-vehicles-1202262857/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme