91st Academy Awards (2018): The Hopefuls

Updated: December 9, 2018

In the heat of precursor season, things have started to coalesce. Here’s my latest predictions based on what’s been announced so far.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

10
9
8

7
6


4

3
A Star Is Born
Black Panther
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
Vice
BlacKkKlansman
Green Book
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
4
3
2


1






Roma
Mary Poppins Returns
First Man
A Star Is Born
Vice
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Incredibles 2
RBG
The Wife

NEW: May 28, 2018

I put together my list two months early because I had some time available to me. This is a very broad list of potential contenders, many of which will get pushed into 2019 and there will be a few missing as they haven’t been scheduled for 2018 yet.

Updated: August 17, 2018

The year’s Oscar race has failed to solidify at this late date. Only a few contenders have even emerged as potential nominees, thus my list feels incomplete, overfull, and inconsequential simultaneously. That said, there’s a new category on this page. While I may not agree with its existence, or its inclusion here, but I’ve chosen based on a number of factors even though there are no rules for it yet. Box office, budget, and/or number of screens released on.

Updated: October 5, 2018

With the festivals over and a few more films having been seen by critics, it was time to update my predictions. Although, there are still a lot of races with some potential fluctuation. Some films haven’t been seen yet, like Vice and The Mule, so we’re still in best-guess territory. There’s a little under two months left until the critics have their say and then thing should start solidifying.

Updated: October 8, 2018

I often go through my predictions as soon as I’ve made them and suddenly realize I’m missing a bunch of things or note I forgot to include something I had originally intended. As such, there’s a new update now with corrections entirely within the top categories and changing the name of Backseat to Vice.

Updated: November 12, 2018

I’ve made a few changes to my predictions, mostly shifting films in and out of consideration. I also pulled a handful of films that were pushed to 2019 from the list as well as removed any other films that appear no longer to be in contention.

Best Picture

  • A Star Is Born – Warner Bros. (c-3/20, n-10/5, o-12/5)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Marvel/Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Focus Features (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Eighth Grade – A24 (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  • The Favourite – Fox Searchlight (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  • Green Book – Universal (c-9/25, n-10/5)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Disney (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Roma – Netflix (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  • Vice – Annapurna (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Beautiful Boy – Amazon Studios (c-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Focus Features (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20)
  • First Man – Universal (c-3/20)
  • First Reformed – XXXX (c-12/7)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Focus Features (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Focus/Universal (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place – XXXX (c-12/7)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Annapurna (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Universal (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Fox (c-3/20)

Best Animated Film

  • Incredibles 2 – Disney/Pixar (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Isle of Dogs – Fox Searchlight (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mirai – Gkids (c-10/24, n-11/12)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet – Disney (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Ana y Bruno – Unknown (c-10/24)
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch – Universal (c-3/20)
  • Early Man – Aardman Animation/Lionsgate (c-3/20)
  • Fireworks – Gkids (c-10/24)
  • Have a Nice Day – Strand Releasing (c-10/24)
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation – Sony Pictures (c-3/20)
  • Laws of the Universe – Part I – Eleven Arts (c-10/24)
  • Liz and the Blue Bird – Eleven Arts (c-10/24)
  • Lu over the Wall – Gkids (c-10/24)
  • Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms – Eleven Arts (c-10/24)
  • MFKZ – Gkids (c-10/24)
  • Night Is Short, Walk on Girl – Gkids (c-10/24)
  • On Happiness Road – Unknown (c-10/24)
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector – Sony Pictures Classics (c-10/24)
  • Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero – Fun Academy (c-3/20)
  • Sherlock Gnomes – Paramount (c-3/20)
  • Smallfoot – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)
  • Tall Tales – Unknown (c-10/24)
  • Teen Titans Go! To the Movies – Warner Bros. (c-3/20)
  • Tito and the Birds – Shout! Factory (c-10/24)

All of the Animated Films listed here are Official Selections of the Academy and the final five nominees will come only from these selected contenders.

Best Directing

  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20, n-10/5, o-12/7)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • Green Book – Peter Farrelly (c-9/25, n-10/5)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper (c-8/10, n-10/5)
  •  
  • Beautiful Boy – Felix Van Groeningen (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler (c-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Joel Edgerton (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Marielle Heller (c-3/20)
  • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham (c-11/12)
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos (c-11/12)
  • First Man – Damien Chazelle (c-3/20)
  • First Reformed – Paul Schrader (c-12/7)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Rob Marshall (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Josie Rourke (c-3/20)
  • Vice – Adam McKay (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Robert Zemeckis (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Steve McQueen (c-3/20)

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – Vice (c-3/20, n-12/7, o-12/7)
  •  
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate (c-9/25, n-10/5)
  • Ethan Hawke – First Reformed (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  • Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Steve Carell – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20)
  • Steve Carell – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Clint Eastwood – Mule (c-11/12)
  • Ryan Gosling – First Man (c-3/20)
  • Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased (c-3/20)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book (c-9/25)
  • Tim Blake Nelson – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (c-11/12)
  • Robert Redford – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20)
  • John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (c-3/20)

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close – The Wife (c-3/20, n-12/7, o-12/7)
  •  
  • Olivia Colman – The Favourite (c-10/5, n-12/7)
  • Nicole Kidman – Destroyer (c-11/12, n-11/12)
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma (c-11/12)
  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place (c-3/20)
  • Toni Collette – Hereditary (c-3/20)
  • Viola Davis – Widows (c-3/20)
  • Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade (c-11/12)
  • Regina Hall – Support the Girls (c-3/20)
  • Felicity Jones – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Keira Knightley – Colette (c-3/20)
  • Kiki Layne – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • Rosamund Pike – A Private War (c-12/7)
  • Natalie Portman – Vox Lux (c-11/12)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-11/12)
  •  
  • Mahershala Ali – Green Book (c-9/25, n-10/8)
  • Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-10/8)
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Russell Crowe – Boy Erased (c-3/20)
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman (c-3/20)
  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 (c-3/20)
  • Stephan James – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20)
  • John C. Reilly – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Sylvester Stallone – Creed II (c-3/20)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (c-3/20, n-8/10, o-12/7)
  •  
  • Amy Adams – Vice (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Kathy Bates – On the Basis of Sex (c-3/20)
  • Claire Foy – First Man (c-3/20)
  • Carol Kane – The Sisters Brothers (c-3/20)
  • Diane Kruger – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Janelle Monae – Welcome to Marwen (c-3/20)
  • Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Sissy Spacek – Old Man and the Gun (c-3/20)
  • Meryl Streep – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Maura Tierney – Beautiful Boy (c-3/20)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly (c-9/25, n-10/5, o-10/8)
  •  
  • The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  • First Reformed – XXXX (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Vice – Adam McKay (c-3/20, n-10/8)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Alex Garland (c-3/20)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel & Ethan Coen (c-11/12)
  • Blindspotting – Daveed Diggs, Rafael Casal (c-3/20)
  • Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham (c-10/8)
  • A Quiet Place – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Robert Zemeckis, Caroline Thompson (c-3/20)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (c-3/20, n-5/28, o-5/28)
  •  
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins (c-3/20, n-8/10)
  • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters (c-10/8, n-10/8)
  • Widows – Gillian Flynn, Lynda La Plante, Steve McQueen (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Beautiful Boy – David Sheff, Nic Sheff, Luke Davies (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole (c-3/20)
  • Boy Erased – Garrard Conley, Joel Edgerton (c-3/20)
  • The Death of Stalin – XXXX (c-12/7)
  • First Man – Josh Singer (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – David Magee (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Beau Willimon (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain (c-3/20)

Best Original Song

  • Shallow – A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-10/5, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Can You Imagine That? – Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  • All the Stars – Black Panther (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  • Revelation – Boy Erased (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  • Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’ (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Ashes – Deadpool 2 (c-5/28)
  • Hollywood Ending – Anna and the Apocalypse (c-12/7)
  • Hearts Beat Loud – Hearts Beat Loud (c-12/7)
  • Strawberries & Cigarettes – Love, Simon (c-12/7)
  • Requiem for a Private War – A Private War (c-12/7)

Best Original Score

  • First Man – Justin Hurwitz (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-10/5)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  • Widows – Hans Zimmer (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard (c-3/20)
  • Green Book – Kris Bowers (c-9/25)
  • Incredibles 2 – Michael Giacchino (c-3/20)
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat (c-12/7)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Max Richter (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Alan Silvestri (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Alexandre Desplat (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – John Powell (c-3/20)
  • Vice – Nicholas Britell (c-3/20)

Best Editing

  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron, Galo Olivares (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-12/7)
  •  
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • First Man – Tom Cross (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Debbie Berman, Michael P. Shawver (c-3/20)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Anne McCabe (c-3/20)
  • Creed II – Dana E. Glauberman, Saira Haider (c-3/20)
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis (c-11/12)
  • Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito (c-9/25)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Wyatt Smith (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Chris Dickens (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Eddie Hamilton (c-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place – Christopher Tellefson (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Chris Dickens, Pietro Scalia (c-3/20)
  • Vice – Hank Corwin (c-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen – Jeremiah O’Driscoll (c-3/20)
  • Widows – Joe Walker (c-3/20)

Best Cinematography

  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (c-10/5, n-11/12, o-12/7)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Rachel Morrison (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man – Linus Sandgren (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Dion Beebe (c-3/20, n-5/28)
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  •  
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Bruno Delbonnel (c-11/12)
  • BlacKkKlansman – Chayse Irvin (c-5/28)
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan (c-11/12)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – James Laxton (c-8/10)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – John Mathieson (c-3/20)
  • On the Basis of Sex – Michael Grady (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Benoit Debie (c-3/20)

Best Production Design

  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (c-11/12, n-12/7)
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation – Mark Digby, Michelle Day (c-3/20)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh (c-11/12)
  • Colette – Michael Carlin, Lisa Chugg, Nora Talmaier (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – James Merifield, Gina Cromwell (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines – Dan Hennah, Shane Vieau (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Lisa Chugg (c-3/20)
  • Paddington 2 – Gary Williamson, Cathy Cosgrove (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Michel Barthelemy, Angela Nahum (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Neil Lamont (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Naomi Shohan, Elizabeth Keenan (c-3/20)

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther – Ruth Carter (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Colleen Atwood (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Jenny Beavan (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  •  
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres (c-11/12)
  • Colette – Andrea Flesch (c-3/20)
  • First Man – Mary Zophres (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One – Kasia Walicka-Maimone (c-3/20)
  • The Sisters Brothers – Milena Canonero (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time – Paco Delgado (c-3/20)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Vice (c-10/5, n-10/5, o-12/7)
  •  
  • The Favourite (c-12/7, n-12/7)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Black Panther (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-3/20)
  •  
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Star Is Born (c-3/20, n-10/5)
  •  
  • Annihilation (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (c-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • The Predator (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20)

Best Sound Editing

  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20, o-12/7)
  •  
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • A Quiet Place (c-3/20, n-12/7)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  •  
  • Annihilation (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-3/20)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet (c-3/20)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Venom (c-3/20)
  • A Wrinkle in Time (c-3/20)

Best Visual Effects

  • Mary Poppins Returns (c-3/20, n-8/10, o-12/3)
  •  
  • Avengers: Infinity War (c-3/20, n-12/3)
  • Black Panther (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • First Man (c-3/20, n-3/20)
  • Welcome to Marwen (c-12/3, n-12/3)
  •  
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp (c-3/20)
  • Aquaman (c-3/20)
  • Bumblebee (c-12/3)
  • Christopher Robin (c-12/3)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (c-11/12)
  • Incredibles 2 (c-12/3)
  • Isle of Dogs (c-12/3)
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (c-3/20)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (c-3/20)
  • Mortal Engines (c-3/20)
  • The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (c-3/20)
  • Paddington 2 (c-12/3)
  • A Quiet Place (c-12/3)
  • Ready Player One (c-3/20)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (c-3/20)

All of the films listed here are official semi-finalists for this year’s Visual Effects race. This list will be further narrowed by the Visual Effects committee.

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Roma – Mexico (c-3/20, n-10/15, o-10/15)
  •  
  • Capernaum – Lebanon (c-10/15, n-12/7)
  • Cold War – Poland (c-10/15, n-12/7)
  • Never Look Away – Germany (c-10/15, n-12/7)
  • Shoplifters – Japan (c-10/15, n-12/7)
  •  
  • El Ángel – Argentina (c-10/15)
  • Birds of Passage – Colombia (c-10/15)
  • Border – Sweden (c-10/15)
  • Burning – South Korea (c-10/15)
  • The Cakemaker – Israel (c-10/15)
  • Girl – Belgium (c-10/15)
  • The Guilty – Denmark (c-10/15)
  • I Am Not a Witch – United Kingdom (c-10/15)
  • Memoir of War – France (c-10/15)
  •  
  • 10 Days before the Wedding – Yemen (c-10/15)
  • … And Suddenly the Dawn – Chile (c-10/15)
  • Ayka – Kazakhstan (c-10/15)
  • Beauty and the Dogs – Tunisia (c-10/15)
  • Buffalo Boys – Singapore (c-10/15)
  • Burnout – Morocco (c-10/15)
  • Cake – Pakistan (c-10/15)
  • Champions – Spain (c-10/15)
  • Cocote – Dominican Republic (c-10/15)
  • Crystal Swan – Belarus (c-10/15)
  • Dogman – Italy (c-10/15)
  • Donbass – Ukraine (c-10/15)
  • The Eighth Commissioner – Croatia (c-10/15)
  • Eldorado – Switzerland (c-10/15)
  • Eternity – Peru (c-10/15)
  • Euthanizer – Finland (c-10/15)
  • The Family – Venezuela (c-10/15)
  • Family Ties – Canada (c-10/15)
  • Ghost Hunting – Palestine (c-10/15)
  • The Goalkeeper – Bolivia (c-10/15)
  • Graves without a Name – Cambodia (c-10/15)
  • The Great Buddha+ – Taiwan (c-10/15)
  • The Great Mystical Circus – Brazil (c-10/15)
  • Gutland – Luxembourg (c-10/15)
  • The Heiresses – Paraguay (c-10/15)
  • Hidden Man – China (c-10/15)
  • I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians – Romania (c-10/15)
  • The Interpreter – Slovakia (c-10/15)
  • Iskra – Montenegro (c-10/15)
  • Ivan – Slovenia (c-10/15)
  • Jirga – Australia (c-10/15)
  • The Journey – Iraq (c-10/15)
  • Malila The Farewell Flower – Thailand (c-10/15)
  • Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Indonesia (c-10/15)
  • The Marriage – Kosovo (c-10/15)
  • Medea – Costa Rica (c-10/15)
  • Namme – Georgia (c-10/15)
  • Never Leave Me – Bosnia and Herzegovina (c-10/15)
  • No Bed of Roses – Bangladesh (c-10/15)
  • No Date, No Signature – Iran (c-10/15)
  • Offenders – Serbia (c-10/15)
  • Omnipresent – Bulgaria (c-10/15)
  • Operation Red Sea – Hong Kong (c-10/15)
  • Panchayat – Nepal (c-10/15)
  • Pilgrimage – Portugal (c-10/15)
  • Polyxeni – Greece (c-10/15)
  • The Resistance Banker – Netherlands (c-10/15)
  • The Road to Sunrise – Malawi (c-10/15)
  • Rona Azim’s Mother – Afghanistan (c-10/15)
  • Ruben Blades Is Not My Name – Panama (c-10/15)
  • Secret Ingredient – Macedonia (c-10/15)
  • Sew the Winter to My Skin – South Africa (c-10/15)
  • Signal Rock – Philippines (c-10/15)
  • Sobibor – Russia (c-10/15)
  • A Son of Man – Ecuador (c-10/15)
  • Spitak – Armenia (c-10/15)
  • Sunset – Hungary (c-10/15)
  • Supa Modo – Kenya (c-10/15)
  • The Tailor – Vietnam (c-10/15)
  • Take It or Leave It – Estonia (c-10/15)
  • To Be Continued – Latvia (c-10/15)
  • Twelve-Year Night – Uruguay (c-10/15)
  • Until the End of Time – Algeria (c-10/15)
  • Village Rockstars – India (c-10/15)
  • The Waldheim Waltz – Austria (c-10/15)
  • The Wedding Ring – Niger (c-10/15)
  • What Will People Say – Norway (c-10/15)
  • The Wild Pear Tree – Turkey (c-10/15)
  • Winter Flies – Czech Republic (c-10/15)
  • Woman at War – Iceland (c-10/15)
  • Wonderful Losers: A Different World – Lithuania (c-10/15)
  • Yellow Is Forbidden – New Zealand (c-10/15)
  • Yomeddine – Egypt (c-10/15)

All of the films listed here are official submissions to this year’s Foreign Language Film race. This list will be further narrowed by the Foreign Language Film committee.

Best Documentary Feature

  • RBG (c-11/8, n-11/8, o-11/8)
  •  
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening (c-11/8, n-11/8)
  • Minding the Gap (c-11/8, n-11/8)
  • Three Identical Strangers (c-11/8, n-11/8)
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (c-11/8, n-11/8)
  •  
  • Bisbee ’17 (c-11/8)
  • Crime + Punishment (c-11/8)
  • Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (c-11/8)
  • Fahrenheit 11/9 (c-11/8)
  • Free Solo (c-11/8)
  • Hal (c-11/8)
  • The King (c-11/8)
  • Maria by Callas (c-11/8)
  • Monrovia, Indiana (c-11/8)
  • Of Fathers and Sons (c-11/8)
  • On Her Shoulders (c-11/8)
  • Science Fair (c-11/8)
  • Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (c-11/8)
  • Searching for Ingmar Bergman (c-11/8)
  • Shirkers (c-11/8)
  • Tea with the Dames (c-11/8)
  • Whitney (c-11/8)
  •  
  • 40 Years in the Making: The Magic Music Movie (c-11/8)
  • 93Queen (c-11/8)
  • Above and Beyond: NASA’S Journey to Tomorrow (c-11/8)
  • Active Measures (c-11/8)
  • Amazing Grace (c-11/8)
  • American Chaos (c-11/8)
  • Andy Irons: Kissed by God (c-11/8)
  • Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco (c-11/8)
  • Avicii: True Stories (c-11/8)
  • Bali: Beats of Paradise (c-11/8)
  • Bathtubs over Broadway (c-11/8)
  • Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché (c-11/8)
  • Believer (c-11/8)
  • Better Angels (c-11/8)
  • Bill Coors: The Will to Live (c-11/8)
  • The Bleeding Edge (c-11/8)
  • Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat (c-11/8)
  • Breaking Point: The War for Democracy in Ukraine (c-11/8)
  • Call Her Ganda (c-11/8)
  • Charm City (c-11/8)
  • Chef Flynn (c-11/8)
  • The China Hustle (c-11/8)
  • Christian Audigier The Vif (c-11/8)
  • The Cleaners (c-11/8)
  • Communion (c-11/8)
  • Dark Money (c-11/8)
  • Daughters of the Sexual Revolution: The Untold Story of the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders (c-11/8)
  • The Dawn Wall (c-11/8)
  • The Distant Barking of Dogs (c-11/8)
  • Drug$ (c-11/8)
  • Eating Animals (c-11/8)
  • Eldorado (c-11/8)
  • Fail State (c-11/8)
  • Family in Transition (c-11/8)
  • Far from the Tree (c-11/8)
  • Filmworker (c-11/8)
  • The First Patient (c-11/8)
  • Foreign Land (c-11/8)
  • Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable (c-11/8)
  • Generation Wealth (c-11/8)
  • Ghost Hunting (c-11/8)
  • Ghosthunter (c-11/8)
  • The Gilligan Manifesto (c-11/8)
  • The Gospel According to André (c-11/8)
  • Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (c-11/8)
  • Graves without a Name (c-11/8)
  • The Great Buster: A Celebration (c-11/8)
  • Half the Picture (c-11/8)
  • The Heart of Nuba (c-11/8)
  • Hillbilly (c-11/8)
  • The Homeless Chorus Speaks (c-11/8)
  • Hondros (c-11/8)
  • Howard (c-11/8)
  • In Search of Greatness (c-11/8)
  • In the Land of Pomegranates (c-11/8)
  • Inventing Tomorrow (c-11/8)
  • Invisible Hands (c-11/8)
  • Itzhak (c-11/8)
  • Jane Fonda in Five Acts (c-11/8)
  • John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection (c-11/8)
  • The Judge (c-11/8)
  • Kangaroo: A Love Hate Story (c-11/8)
  • Killer Bees (c-11/8)
  • King in the Wilderness (c-11/8)
  • Kusama – Infinity (c-11/8)
  • The Last Race (c-11/8)
  • Leaning into the Wind: Andy Goldsworthy (c-11/8)
  • Letter from Masanjia (c-11/8)
  • Licu, a Romanian Story (c-11/8)
  • Living in the Future’s Past (c-11/8)
  • Liyana (c-11/8)
  • Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (c-11/8)
  • Love & Bananas: An Elephant Story (c-11/8)
  • Love Is Tolerance – Tolerance Is Love – Make Tolerance Great Again! (c-11/8)
  • Love, Cecil (c-11/8)
  • Love, Gilda (c-11/8)
  • Making The Five Heartbeats (c-11/8)
  • Matangi / Maya / M.I.A. (c-11/8)
  • McQueen (c-11/8)
  • The Most Unknown (c-11/8)
  • New Moon (c-11/8)
  • Nossa Chape (c-11/8)
  • Of Love & Law (c-11/8)
  • Opera about Poland (c-11/8)
  • The Opera House (c-11/8)
  • The Oslo Diaries (c-11/8)
  • The Other Side of Everything (c-11/8)
  • The Panama Papers (c-11/8)
  • Path of Blood (c-11/8)
  • People’s Republic of Desire (c-11/8)
  • Philosopher King – Lee Teng-hui’s Dialogue (c-11/8)
  • Pick of the Litter (c-11/8)
  • Piripkura (c-11/8)
  • Police Killing (c-11/8)
  • Pope Francis – A Man of His Word (c-11/8)
  • The Price of Everything (c-11/8)
  • The Price of Free (c-11/8)
  • Qiu (Inmates) (c-11/8)
  • Quincy (c-11/8)
  • The Rachel Divide (c-11/8)
  • The Raft (c-11/8)
  • Recovery Boys (c-11/8)
  • Restoring Tomorrow (c-11/8)
  • Reversing Roe (c-11/8)
  • The Road Movie (c-11/8)
  • Robin Williams: Come inside My Mind (c-11/8)
  • Ruben Blades Is Not My Name (c-11/8)
  • Samouni Road (c-11/8)
  • Saving Brinton (c-11/8)
  • Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland (c-11/8)
  • Seeing Allred (c-11/8)
  • The Sentence (c-11/8)
  • Shot in the Dark (c-11/8)
  • The Silence of Others (c-11/8)
  • Sisters of the Wilderness (c-11/8)
  • A Son of Man (c-11/8)
  • Songwriter (c-11/8)
  • Stan (c-11/8)
  • Studio 54 (c-11/8)
  • Summer in the Forest (c-11/8)
  • That Summer (c-11/8)
  • That Way Madness Lies… (c-11/8)
  • They Fight (c-11/8)
  • They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead (c-11/8)
  • This Is Congo (c-11/8)
  • This Is Home: A Refugee Story (c-11/8)
  • To Be Continued (c-11/8)
  • Transformer (c-11/8)
  • Travel Ban (c-11/8)
  • The Trial (c-11/8)
  • Triumph: The Untold Story of Perry Wallace (c-11/8)
  • Trust Machine (c-11/8)
  • Under the Wire (c-11/8)
  • United Skates (c-11/8)
  • Unknown Distance (c-11/8)
  • Up Down and Sideways (c-11/8)
  • The Waldheim Waltz (c-11/8)
  • We Could Be Heroes (c-11/8)
  • Weed the People (c-11/8)
  • What Haunts Us (c-11/8)
  • What Lies Upstream (c-11/8)
  • Wonderful Losers: A Different World (c-11/8)
  • Yellow Is Forbidden (c-11/8)
  • Yellowing (c-11/8)

All of the films listed here are official submissions to this year’s Documentary Feature race.

Best Documentary Short Subject

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Animated Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

Best Live Action Short Film

    No Predictions Made Yet

4 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. I think Peterloo and Where’d You Go Bernadette got pushed to 2019.

    1. I must have missed a couple of references then. I had pulled Bernadette for sure and most of Peterloo. I don’t know that Peterloo got bumped, but it’s certainly not a contender anymore.

  2. Also,

    “Boy Erased” would be Adapted.

  3. I believe Spielberg has postponed production on “The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara” and will next start filming “Indiana Jones 5” and then “West Side Story.”

    http://deadline.com/2018/01/steven-spielberg-indiana-jones-west-side-story-directing-vehicles-1202262857/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2019 Frontier Theme