92nd Academy Awards (2019): The Hopefuls

NEW: March 27, 2018

I put together my list two months early because I had some time available to me. This is a very broad list of potential contenders, many of which will get pushed into 2020 and there will be a few missing as they haven’t been scheduled for 2019 yet.


NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

The Irishman
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Little Women
Gemini Man
Rocketman
The Goldfinch
The Good Liar
The Woman in the Window
1917
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Cats
The Lion King
14
10
9
8
6
5
4

3


The Irishman
Rocketman
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Cats
Gemini Man
The Woman in the Window
Toy Story 4
5
4
3
1




Best Picture

  • The Irishman – Netflix (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – TriStar (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Cats – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Paramount (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Goldfinch – Warner Bros. (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – Columbia (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Columbia (Sony) (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Us – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Yesterday – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra – Fox (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • The Best of Enemies – STX Films (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Marvel (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Fox (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Warner Bros. (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Bleecker Street (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Lionsgate (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – Paramount (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Fox (Disney) (c-3/27)

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar (Disney) (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • The Addams Family – MGM / UA (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Frozen 2 – Disney (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – Universal (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Missing Link – Laika (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Abominable – Universal (c-3/27)
  • Call of the Wild – Fox (Disney) (c-3/27)
  • The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part – Warner Bros. (c-3/27)
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Universal (c-3/27)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog – Paramount (c-3/27)
  • Uglydolls – STX Entertainment (c-3/27)

Best Directing

  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Cats – Tom Hooper (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Ang Lee (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – James Gray (c-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Marielle Heller (c-3/27)
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – James Mangold (c-3/27)
  • The Goldfinch – John Crowley (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Bill Condon (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Anthony Maras (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Roland Emmerich (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher (c-3/27)
  • Us – Jordan Peele (c-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Joe Wright (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday – Danny Boyle (c-3/27)

Best Actor

  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Will Smith – Gemini Man (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Ian McKellen – The Good Liar (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Robert De Niro – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Brad Pitt – Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Sam Rockwell – The Best of Enemies (c-3/27)
  • Idris Elba – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Christian Bale – Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • Kevin Costner – The Highwaymen (c-3/27)
  • Dev Patel – Hotel Mumbai (c-3/27)
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (c-3/27)
  • Patrick Wilson – Midway (c-3/27)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Bradd Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Himesh Patel – Yesterday (c-3/27)

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Woman in the Window (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Awkwafina – The Farewell (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Julianne Moore – Gloria Bell (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Nicole Kidman – The Goldfinch (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Helen Mirren – The Good Liar (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Best of Enemies (c-3/27)
  • Brie Larson – Captain Marvel (c-3/27)
  • Jennifer Hudson – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Kitchen (c-3/27)
  • Mindy Kaling – Late Night (c-3/27)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us (c-3/27)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Al Pacino – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Harvey Keitel – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Timothée Chalamet – Little Women (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gary Oldman – The Woman in the Window (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Samuel L. Jackson – Captain Marvel (c-3/27)
  • Ian McKellen – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Matt Damon – Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • Clive Owen – Gemini Man (c-3/27)
  • Finn Wolfhard – The Goldfinch (c-3/27)
  • Woody Harrelson – The Highwaymen (c-3/27)
  • Armie Hammer – Hotel Mumbai (c-3/27)
  • Jesse Plemons – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Bobby Cannavale – The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Luke Evans – Midway (c-3/27)
  • Jamie Bell – Rocketman (c-3/27)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Sarah Paulson – The Goldfinch (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Anna Paquin – The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Laura Dern – Little Women (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Judi Dench – Cats (c-3/27)
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Gemini Man (c-3/27)
  • Melissa McCarthy – The Kitchen (c-3/27)
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night (c-3/27)
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Emma Watson – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Meryl Streep – Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Elisabeth Moss – Us (c-3/27)
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette (c-3/27)
  • Julianne Moore – The Woman in the Window (c-3/27)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Billy Ray, Jonathan Hensleigh, Darren Lemke, Andrew Niccol, Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, David Benioff (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Late Night – Mindy Kaling (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Us – Jordan Peele (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – James Gray, Ethan Gross (c-3/27)
  • The Farewell – Lulu Wang (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – John Collee, Anthony Maras (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Wes Tooke (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – Lee Hall (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 – John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, Will McCormack, Stephany Folsom (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday – Jack Barth, Richard Curtis (c-3/27)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • The Goldfinch – Peter Straughan (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Kitchen – Andrea Berloff (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Tracy Letts (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • The Best of Enemies – Robin Bissell (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck, Geneva Robertson-Dworet (c-3/27)
  • Cats – Tom Hooper, Lee Hall (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller, James Mangold (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Jeffrey Hatcher (c-3/27)
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette – Richard Linklater (c-3/27)

Best Original Song

  • TBD – Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Cats (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Frozen 2 (c-3/27)
  • TBD – The Lion King (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • TBD – Uglydolls (c-3/27)

I am making no predictions into this category without knowing more contenders by title.

Best Original Score

  • Gemini Man – Marco Beltrami (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • The Good Liar – Carter Burwell (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Irishman – TBD (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – TBD (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – John Williams (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – TBD (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – Max Richter (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Pinar Toprak (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Danny Elfman (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Marco Beltrami (c-3/27)
  • The Goldfinch – Trevor Gureckis (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Volker Bertelmann (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Harald Kloser, Thomas Wanker (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 – Randy Newman (c-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (c-3/27)

Best Editing

  • The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • The Goldfinch – Kelley Dixon (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Virginia Katz (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – TBD (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Rocketman – TBD (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – TBD (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – John Axelrad, Lee Haugen (c-3/27)
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Anne McCave (c-3/27)
  • The Best of Enemies – Harry Yoon (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Debbie Berman, Elliot Graham (c-3/27)
  • Cats – Melanie Oliver (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Michael McCusker (c-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Tim Squyres (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Anthony Maras, Peter McNulty (c-3/27)
  • Little Women – Nick Houy (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Peter R. Adam, Christoph Strothjohann (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – Maryann Brandon, Stefan Grube (c-3/27)
  • Us – Nicholas Monsour (c-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Valerio Bonelli (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday – Jon Harris (c-3/27)

Best Cinematography

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – Roger Deakins (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Dion Beebe (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Woman in the Window – Bruno Delbonnel (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra – Hoyte Van Hoytema (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Ben Davis (c-3/27)
  • Cats – Christopher Ross (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Ben Davis (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Phedon Papamichael (c-3/27)
  • The Goldfinch – Roger Deakins (c-3/27)
  • The Good Liar – Tobias A. Schliessler (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Nick Remy Matthews (c-3/27)
  • Little Women – Yorick Le Saux (c-3/27)
  • Midway – Robby Baumgartner (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – George Richmond (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – Dan Mindel (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday – Christopher Ross (c-3/27)

Best Production Design

  • Cats – Eve Stewart; Paco Delgado (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Gemini Man – Guy Hendrix Dyas; Victor J. Zolfo (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Irishman – Bob Shaw; Regina Graves (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – Jess Gonchor; Claire Kaufman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling; Nancy Haigh (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – TBD (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – Kevin Thompson, Karen O’Hara (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin – Gemma Jackson, Tina Jones (c-3/27)
  • The Best of Enemies – Jeannine Oppewall, Jennifer M. Gentile (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Andy Nicholson, Lauri Gaffin (c-3/27)
  • Downton Abbey – Donal Woods (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Rick Heinrichs, John Bush (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Francois Audouy; Peter Lando (c-3/27)
  • The Highwaymen – Michael Corenblith; Susan Benjamin (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai – Steven Jones-Evans, Nicki Gardiner (c-3/27)
  • The Lion King – James Chinlund (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman – Marcus Rowland, Judy Farr (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins (c-3/27)

Best Costume Design

  • Rocketman – Julian Day (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Irishman – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Little Women – Jacqueline Durran (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 – TBD (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra – Albert Wolsky (c-3/27)
  • The Best of Enemies – J.R. Hawbaker (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel – Sanja Milkovic Hays (c-3/27)
  • Cats – TBD (c-3/27)
  • Downton Abbey – Anna Robbins (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo – Colleen Atwood (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari – Daniel Orlandi (c-3/27)
  • Gemini Man – Suttirat Anne Larlarb (c-3/27)
  • The Highwaymen – Daniel Orlandi (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – Michael Kaplan (c-3/27)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Little Women (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX (c-3/27)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27)
  • BrightBurn (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dark Phoenix (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Gemini Man (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai (c-3/27)
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX (c-3/27)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27)
  • Tolkien (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • Transformers 6 (c-3/27)
  • Us (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday (c-3/27)

Best Sound Editing

  • 1917 (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Gemini Man (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Rocketman (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27)
  • BrightBurn (c-3/27)
  • Captain Marvel (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dark Phoenix (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • Hotel Mumbai (c-3/27)
  • The Irishman (c-3/27)
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX (c-3/27)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27)
  • Tolkien (c-3/27)
  • Toy Story 4 (c-3/27)
  • Transformers 6 (c-3/27)
  • Us (c-3/27)
  • Yesterday (c-3/27)

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Endgame (c-3/27, n-3/27, o-3/27)
  •  
  • Captain Marvel (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Dark Phoenix (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • The Lion King (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  • Men in Black International (c-3/27, n-3/27)
  •  
  • 1917 (c-3/27)
  • Ad Astra (c-3/27)
  • Aladdin (c-3/27)
  • BrightBurn (c-3/27)
  • Cats (c-3/27)
  • Dumbo (c-3/27)
  • Ford v. Ferrari (c-3/27)
  • Gemini Man (c-3/27)
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters (c-3/27)
  • Midway (c-3/27)
  • Missing Link (c-3/27)
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (c-3/27)
  • Rocketman (c-3/27)
  • Spider-Man: Far from Home (c-3/27)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX (c-3/27)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (c-3/27)
  • Tolkien (c-3/27)
  • Transformers 6 (c-3/27)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Documentary Feature

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Animated Short Film

  • No predictions made at this time.

Best Live Action Short Film

  • No predictions made at this time.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.