Best Animated Short Film

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1931/32 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s

2010s

2018 (91st)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Animal Behavior – Alison Snowden, David Fine
Bao – Domee Shi, Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall, Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends – Trevor Jimenez

2017 (90th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Garden Party – Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

2016 (89th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley, Cara Speller
Pearl – Patrick Osborne
Piper – Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer

2015 (88th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Bear Story (Historia De Un Oso) – Gabriel Osorio, Pato Escala
Prologue – Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team – Sanjay Patel, Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

2014 (87th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs, Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi
Feast – Patrick, Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

2013 (86th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Feral – Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares
Possessions – Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom – Max Lang, Jan Lachaeur

2012 (85th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole – PES
Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – David Silverman
Paperman – John Kahrs

2011 (84th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday – Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

2010 (83rd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
Let’s Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing – Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) – Bastien Dubois

2000s

2009 (82nd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan, Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

2008 (81st)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

La Maison en Petits Cubes – Kunio Kato
Lavatory – Lovestory – Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi – Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
Presto – Doug Sweetland
This Way Up – Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

2007 (80th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

I Met the Walrus – Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli – Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) – Samuel Tourneux, Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) – Alexander Petrov
Peter & the Wolf – Suzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman

2006 (79th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Danish Poet – Torill Kove
Lifted – Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl – Roger Allers, Don Hahn
Maestro – Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts – Chris Renaud, Michael Thurmeier

2005 (78th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Badgered – Sharon Colman
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker, Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas
9 – Shane Acker
One Man Band – Andrew Jimenez, Mark Andrews

2004 (77th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Birthday Boy – Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory
Gopher Broke – Jeff Fowler, Tim Miller
Guard Dog – Bill Plympton
Lorenzo – Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth
Ryan – Chris Landreth

2003 (76th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Boundin’ – Bud Luckey
Destino – Dominique Monfery, Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty – Carlos Saldanha, John C. Donkin
Harvie Krumpet – Adam Elliot
Nibbles – Chris Hinton

2002 (75th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Cathedral – Tomek Baginski
The ChubbChubbs! – Eric Armstrong
Das Rad – Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Mike’s New Car – Pete Docter, Roger Gould
Mt. Head – Koji Yamamura

2001 (74th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Fifty Percent Grey – Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
For the Birds – Ralph Eggleston
Give Up Yer Aul Sins – Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O’Connell
Strange Invaders – Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble – Joseph E. Merideth

2000 (73rd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Father and Daughter – Michael Dudok de Wit
The Periwig-Maker – Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
Rejected – Don Hertzfeldt

1990s

1999 (72nd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Humdrum – Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts – Torill Kove
The Old Man and the Sea – Alexander Petrov
3 Misses – Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks – Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

1998 (71st)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Bunny – Chris Wedge
The Canterbury Tales – Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger – Mark Baker
More – Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs – Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

1997 (70th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Famous Fred – Joanna Quinn
Geri’s Game – Jan Pinkava
La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons) – Sylvain Chomet
The Mermaid – Alexander Petrov
Redux Riding Hood – Steve Moore, Dan O’Shannon

1996 (69th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Canhead – Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
La Salla – Richard Condie
Quest – Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
Wat’s Pig – Peter Lord

1995 (68th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Chicken from Outer Space – John R. Dilworth
A Close Shave – Nick Park
the end – Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
Gagarin – Alexij Kharitidi
Runaway Brain – Chris Bailey

1994 (67th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Big Story – Tim Watts, David Stoten
Bob’s Birthday – Alison Snowden, David Fine
The Janitor – Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish – Michael Dudok de Wit
Triangle – Erica Russell

1993 (66th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River – Frédéric Back, Hubert Tison
Small Talk – Bob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
The Village – Mark Baker
The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park

1992 (65th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Adam – Peter Lord
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase – Joan C. Gratz
Reci, Reci, Reci… (Words, Words, Words) – Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman – Paul Berry
Screen Play – Barry J.C. Purves

1991 (64th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Blackfly – Christopher Hinton
Manipulation – Daniel Greaves
Strings – Wendy Tilby

1990 (63rd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Creature Comforts – Nick Park
A Grand Day Out – Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) – Bruno Bozzetto

1980s

1989 (62nd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Balance – Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
The Cow – Alexander Petrov
The Hill Farm – Mark Baker

1988 (61st)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Cat Came Back – Cordell Barker
Technological Threat – Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
Tin Toy – John Lasseter, William Reeves

1987 (60th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

George and Rosemary – Eunice Macaulay
The Man Who Planted Trees – Frédéric Back
Your Face – Bill Plympton

1986 (59th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil – Bob Stenhouse
A Greek Tragedy – Linda Van Tulden, Willem Thijssen
Luxo Jr. – John Lasseter, William Reeves

1985 (58th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Anna & Bella – Cilia Van Dijk
The Big Snit – Richard Condie, Michael Scott
Second Class Mail – Alison Snowden

1984 (57th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Charade – Jon Minnis
Doctor De Soto – Morton Schindel, Michael Sporn
Paradise – Ishu Patel

1983 (56th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Mickey’s Christmas Carol – Burny Mattinson
Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain – Eda Godel Hallinan
Sundae in New York – Jimmy Picker

1982 (55th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Great Cognito – Will Vinton
The Snowman – John Coates
Tango – Zbigniew Rybczynski

1981 (54th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Crac – Frédéric Back
The Creation – Will Vinton
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin – Janet Perlman

1980 (53rd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

All Nothing – Frédéric Back
The Fly – Ferenc Rofusz
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat – Michael Mills

1970s

1979 (52nd)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dream Doll – Bob Godfrey, Zlatko Grgic
Every Child – Derek Lamb
It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House – Paul Fierlinger

1978 (51st)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Oh My Darling – Nico Crama
Rip Van Winkle – Will Vinton
Special Delivery – Eunice Macaulay, John Weldon

1977 (50th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

The Bead Game – Ishu Patel
The Doonesbury Special – John Hubley, Faith Hubley, Garry Trudeau
Jimmy the C – James Picker, Robert Grossman, Craig Whitaker
The Sand Castle – Co Hoedeman

1976 (49th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Dedalo – Manfredo Manfredi
Leisure – Suzanne Baker
The Street – Caroline Leaf, Guy Glover

1975 (48th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Great – Bob Godfrey
Kick Me – Robert Swarthe
Monsieur Pointu – René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré, André Leduc
Sisyphus – Marcell Jankovics

1974 (47th)

SHORT FILM (Animated)

Closed Mondays – Will Vinton, Bob Gardiner
The Family That Dwelt Apart – Yvon Mallette, Robert Verrall
Hunger – Peter Foldes, René Jodoin
Voyage to Next – Faith Hubley, John Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too – Wolfgang Reitherman

1973 (46th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)

Frank Film – Frank Mouris
The Legend of John Henry – Nick Bosustow, David Adams
Pulcinella – Emanuele Luzzati, Giulio Gianini

1972 (45th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)

A Christmas Carol – Richard Williams
Kama Sutra Rides Again – Bob Godfrey
Tup Tup – Nedeljko Dragic

1971 (44th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)

The Crunch Bird – Ted Petok
Evolution – Michael Mills
The Selfish Giant – Peter Sander, Murray Shostak

1970 (43rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two – Robert Mitchell, Dale Case
Is It Always Right to Be Right? – Nick Bosustow
The Shepherd – Cameron Guess

1960s

1969 (42nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

It’s Tough to Be a Bird – Ward Kimball
Of Men and Demons – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Walking – Ryan Larkin

1968 (41st)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The House That Jack Built – Wolf Koenig, Jim MacKay
The Magic Pear Tree – Jimmy Murakami
Windy Day – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day – Walt Disney

1967 (40th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Box – Fred Wolf
Hypothese Beta – Jean-Charles Meunier
What on Earth! – Robert Verrall, Wolf Koenig

1966 (39th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Drag – Wolf Koenig, Robert Verrall
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
The Pink Blueprint – David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng

1965 (38th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Clay or The Origin of Species – Eliot Noyes, Jr.
The Dot and the Line – Chuck Jones, Les Goldman
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) – Emanuele Luzzati

1964 (37th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Christmas Cracker – National Film Board of Canada
How to Avoid Friendship – William L. Snyder
Nudnik #2 – William L. Snyder
The Pink Phink – David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng

1963 (36th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Automania 2000 – John Halas
The Critic – Ernest Pintoff
The Game (Igra) – Dusan Vukotic
My Financial Career – Colin Low, Tom Daly
Pianissimo – Carmen D’Avino

1962 (35th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Hole – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Icarus Montgolfier Wright – Jules Engel
Now Hear This – Warner Bros.
Self Defense–For Cowards – William L. Snyder
Symposium on Popular Songs – Walt Disney

1961 (34th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Aquamania – Walt Disney
Beep Prepared – Chuck Jones
Ersatz (The Substitute) – Zagreb Film
Nelly’s Folly – Chuck Jones
The Pied Piper of Guadalupe – Friz Freleng

1960 (33rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Goliath II – Walt Disney
High Note – Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden – Warner Bros.
Munro – William L. Snyder
A Place in the Sun – Frantisek Vystrecil

1950s

1959 (32nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Mexicali Shmoes – John W. Burton
Moonbird – John Hubley
Noah’s Ark – Walt Disney
The Violinist – Ernest Pintoff

1958 (31st)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Knighty Knight Bugs – John W. Burton
Paul Bunyan – Walt Disney
Sidney’s Family Tree – William M. Weiss

1957 (30th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Birds Anonymous – Edward Selzer
One Droopy Knight – William Hanna, Joseph Barbera
Tabasco Road – Edward Selzer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy – Stephen Bosustow
The Truth about Mother Goose – Walt Disney

1956 (29th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo – Stephen Bosustow
The Jaywalker – Stephen Bosustow
Mister Magoo’s Puddle Jumper – Stephen Bosustow

1955 (28th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Good Will to Men – Fred Quimby, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera
The Legend of Rock-a-bye Point – Walter Lantz
No Hunting – Walt Disney
Speedy Gonzales – Edward Selzer

1954 (27th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Crazy Mixed Up Pup – Walter Lantz
Pigs Is Pigs – Walt Disney
Sandy Claws – Edward Selzer
Touché, Pussy Cat – Fred Quimby
When Magoo Flew – Stephen Bosustow

1953 (26th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Christopher Crumpet – Stephen Bosustow
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z – Edward Selzer
Rugged Bear – Walt Disney
The Tell Tale Heart – Stephen Bosustow
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom – Walt Disney

1952 (25th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Johann Mouse – Fred Quimby
Little Johnny Jet – Fred Quimby
Madeline – Stephen Bosustow
Pink and Blue Blues – Stephen Bosustow
Romance of Transportation – Tom Daly

1951 (24th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Lambert, the Sheepish Lion – Walt Disney
Rooty Toot Toot – Stephen Bosustow
The Two Mouseketeers – Fred Quimby

1950 (23rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Gerald McBoing-Boing – Stephen Bosustow
Jerry’s Cousin – Fred Quimby
Trouble Indemnity – Stephen Bosustow

1940s

1949 (22nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Canary Row – Edward Selzer [3]
For Scent-Imental Reasons – Edward Selzer
Hatch Up Your Troubles – Fred Quimby
The Magic Fluke – Stephen Bosustow
Toy Tinkers – Walt Disney

1948 (21st)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Little Orphan – Fred Quimby
Mickey and the Seal – Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers – Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum – United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred – Walt Disney

1947 (20th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Chip An’ Dale – Walt Disney
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse – Frederick Quimby
Pluto’s Blue Note – Walt Disney
Tubby the Tuba – George Pal
Tweetie Pie – Edward Selzer

1946 (19th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Cat Concerto – Frederick Quimby
Chopin’s Musical Moments – Walter Lantz
John Henry and the Inky Poo – George Pal
Squatter’s Rights – Walt Disney
Walky Talky Hawky – Edward Selzer

1945 (18th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Donald’s Crime – Walt Disney
Jasper and the Beanstalk – George Pal
Life with Feathers – Eddie Selzer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life – Paul Terry
The Poet and Peasant – Walter Lantz
Quiet Please! – Frederick Quimby
Rippling Romance – Screen Gems

1944 (17th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street – George Pal
Dog, Cat and Canary – Screen Gems
Fish Fry – Walter Lantz
How to Play Football – Walt Disney
Mouse Trouble – Frederick C. Quimby
My Boy Johnny – Paul Terry
Swooner Crooner – Warner Bros.

1943 (16th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Dizzy Acrobat – Walter Lantz
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins – George Pal
Greetings Bait! – Leon Schlesinger
Imagination – Dave Fleischer
Reason and Emotion – Walt Disney
Yankee Doodle Mouse – Frederick Quimby

1942 (15th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

All Out for ‘V’ – 20th Century-Fox
Blitz Wolf – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Der Fuehrer’s Face – Walt Disney
Juke Box Jamboree – Walter Lantz
Pigs in a Polka – Leon Schlesinger
Tulips Shall Grow – George Pal

1941 (14th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B – Walter Lantz
Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt – Leon Schlesinger
How War Came – Columbia
Lend a Paw – Walt Disney
The Night before Christmas – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets – Leon Schlesinger
Rhythm in the Ranks – George Pal
The Rookie Bear – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman – Max Fleischer
Truant Officer Donald – Walt Disney

1940 (13th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Milky Way – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Puss Gets the Boot – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare – Leon Schlesinger

1930s

1939 (12th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Detouring America – Warner Bros.
Peace on Earth – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pointer – Walt Disney
The Ugly Duckling – Walt Disney

1938 (11th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney
Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney
Good Scouts – Walt Disney
Hunky and Spunky – Paramount
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney

1937 (10th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Educated Fish – Paramount
The Little Match Girl – Charles Mintz
The Old Mill – Walt Disney

1936 (9th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Country Cousin – Walt Disney
Old Mill Pond – Harman-Ising
Sinbad the Sailor – Paramount

1935 (8th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The Calico Dragon – Harman-Ising [2]
Three Orphan Kittens – Walt Disney
Who Killed Cock Robin? – Walt Disney [1]

1934 (7th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Holiday Land – Charles Mintz [2]
Jolly Little Elves – Walter Lantz [1]
The Tortoise and the Hare – Walt Disney

1932/33 (6th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Building a Building – Walt Disney [1]
The Merry Old Soul – Walter Lantz [2]
The Three Little Pigs – Walt Disney

1931/32 (5th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

Flowers and Trees – Walt Disney
It’s Got Me Again – Leon Schlesinger
Mickey’s Orphans – Walt Disney

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [came in 2nd]
  2. [came in 3rd]
  3. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by producer.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.