Best Film Editing

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1934 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s

2010s

2018 (91st)

FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice – Hank Corwin

2017 (90th)

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

2016 (89th)

FILM EDITING

Arrival – Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
La La Land – Tom Cross
Moonlight – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

2015 (88th)

FILM EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

2014 (87th)

FILM EDITING

American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross

2013 (86th)

FILM EDITING

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

2012 (85th)

FILM EDITING

Argo – William Goldenberg
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

2011 (84th)

FILM EDITING

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

2010 (83rd)

FILM EDITING

Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech – Tariq Anwar
127 Hours – Jon Harris
The Social Network – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

2000s

2009 (82nd)

FILM EDITING

Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 – Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

2008 (81st)

FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Milk – Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

2007 (80th)

FILM EDITING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild – Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor

2006 (79th)

FILM EDITING

Babel – Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men – Alex Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón
The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 – Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

2005 (78th)

FILM EDITING

Cinderella Man – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Crash – Hughes Winborne
Munich – Michael Kahn
Walk the Line – Michael McCusker

2004 (77th)

FILM EDITING

The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral – Jim Miller, Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland – Matt Chesse
Million Dollar Baby – Joel Cox
Ray – Paul Hirsch

2003 (76th)

FILM EDITING

City of God – Daniel Rezende
Cold Mountain – Walter Murch
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith
Seabiscuit – William Goldenberg

2002 (75th)

FILM EDITING

Chicago – Martin Walsh
Gangs of New York – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hours – Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael Horton
The Pianist – Hervé de Luze

2001 (74th)

FILM EDITING

A Beautiful Mind – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Black Hawk Down – Pietro Scalia
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – John Gilbert
Memento – Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge – Jill Bilcock

2000 (73rd)

FILM EDITING

Almost Famous – Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Squyres
Gladiator – Pietro Scalia
Traffic – Stephen Mirrione
Wonder Boys – Dede Allen

1990s

1999 (72nd)

FILM EDITING

American Beauty – Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
The Cider House Rules – Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider – William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein

1998 (71st)

FILM EDITING

Life Is Beautiful – Simona Paggi
Out of Sight – Anne V. Coates
Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn
Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble
The Thin Red Line – Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein

1997 (70th)

FILM EDITING

Air Force One – Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It Gets – Richard Marks
Good Will Hunting – Pietro Scalia
L.A. Confidential – Peter Honess
Titanic – Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

1996 (69th)

FILM EDITING

The English Patient – Walter Murch
Evita – Gerry Hambling
Fargo – Roderick Jaynes
Jerry Maguire – Joe Hutshing
Shine – Pip Karmel

1995 (68th)

FILM EDITING

Apollo 13 – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Babe – Marcus D’Arcy, Jay Friedkin
Braveheart – Steven Rosenblum
Crimson Tide – Chris Lebenzon
Seven – Richard Francis-Bruce

1994 (67th)

FILM EDITING

Forrest Gump – Arthur Schmidt
Hoop Dreams – Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke
The Shawshank Redemption – Richard Francis-Bruce
Speed – John Wright

1993 (66th)

FILM EDITING

The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
In the Line of Fire – Anne V. Coates
In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
The Piano – Veronika Jenet
Schindler’s List – Michael Kahn

1992 (65th)

FILM EDITING

Basic Instinct – Frank J. Urioste
The Crying Game – Kant Pan
A Few Good Men – Robert Leighton
The Player – Geraldine Peroni
Unforgiven – Joel Cox

1991 (64th)

FILM EDITING

The Commitments – Gerry Hambling
JFK – Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble

1990 (63rd)

FILM EDITING

Dances With Wolves – Neil Travis
Ghost – Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III – Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Good Fellas – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October – Dennis Virkler, John Wright

1980s

1989 (62nd)

FILM EDITING

The Bear – Noëlle Boisson
Born on the Fourth of July – David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Driving Miss Daisy – Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys – William Steinkamp
Glory – Steven Rosenblum

1988 (61st)

FILM EDITING

Die Hard – Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
Gorillas in the Mist – Stuart Baird
Mississippi Burning – Gerry Hambling
Rain Man – Stu Linder
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt

1987 (60th)

FILM EDITING

Broadcast News – Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun – Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction – Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
The Last Emperor – Gabriella Cristiani
RoboCop – Frank J. Urioste

1986 (59th)

FILM EDITING

Aliens – Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters – Susan E. Morse
The Mission – Jim Clark
Platoon – Claire Simpson
Top Gun – Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

1985 (58th)

FILM EDITING

A Chorus Line – John Bloom
Out of Africa – Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
Prizzi’s Honor – Rudi Fehr, Kaja Fehr
Runaway Train – Henry Richardson
Witness – Thom Noble

1984 (57th)

FILM EDITING

Amadeus – Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler
The Cotton Club – Barry Malkin, Robert Q. Lovett
The Killing Fields – Jim Clark
A Passage to India – David Lean
Romancing the Stone – Donn Cambern, Frank Morriss

1983 (56th)

FILM EDITING

Blue Thunder – Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Flashdance – Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
The Right Stuff – Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Silkwood – Sam O’Steen
Terms of Endearment – Richard Marks

1982 (55th)

FILM EDITING

Das Boot – Hannes Nikel
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Carol Littleton
Gandhi – John Bloom
An Officer and a Gentleman – Peter Zinner
Tootsie – Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

1981 (54th)

FILM EDITING

Chariots of Fire – Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant’s Woman – John Bloom
On Golden Pond – Robert L. Wolfe
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Michael Kahn
Reds – Dede Allen, Craig McKay

1980 (53rd)

FILM EDITING

Coal Miner’s Daughter – Arthur Schmidt
The Competition – David Blewitt
The Elephant Man – Anne V. Coates
Fame – Gerry Hambling
Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker

1970s

1979 (52nd)

FILM EDITING

All That Jazz – Alan Heim
Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
The Black Stallion – Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer – Jerry Greenberg
The Rose – Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O’Meara

1978 (51st)

FILM EDITING

The Boys from Brazil – Robert E. Swink
Coming Home – Don Zimmerman
The Deer Hunter – Peter Zinner
Midnight Express – Gerry Hambling
Superman – Stuart Baird

1977 (50th)

FILM EDITING

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Michael Kahn
Julia – Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit – Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
Star Wars – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
The Turning Point – William Reynolds

1976 (49th)

FILM EDITING

All the President’s Men – Robert L. Wolfe
Bound for Glory – Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
Network – Alan Heim
Rocky – Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Two-Minute Warning – Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

1975 (48th)

FILM EDITING

Dog Day Afternoon – Dede Allen
Jaws – Verna Fields
The Man Who Would Be King – Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Three Days of the Condor – Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice

1974 (47th)

FILM EDITING

Blazing Saddles – John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Chinatown – Sam O’Steen
Earthquake – Dorothy Spencer
The Longest Yard – Michael Luciano
The Towering Inferno – Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

1973 (46th)

FILM EDITING

American Graffiti – Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
The Day of the Jackal – Ralph Kemplen
The Exorcist – Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Jonathan Livingston Seagull – Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
The Sting – William Reynolds

1972 (45th)

FILM EDITING

Cabaret – David Bretherton
Deliverance – Tom Priestley
The Godfather – William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
The Hot Rock – Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
The Poseidon Adventure – Harold F. Kress

1971 (44th)

FILM EDITING

The Andromeda Strain – Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler
The French Connection – Jerry Greenberg
Kotch – Ralph E. Winters
Summer of ’42 – Folmar Blangsted

1970 (43rd)

FILM EDITING

Airport – Stuart Gilmore
M*A*S*H – Danford B. Greene
Patton – Hugh S. Fowler
Tora! Tora! Tora! – James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Woodstock – Thelma Schoonmaker

1960s

1969 (42nd)

FILM EDITING

Hello, Dolly! – William Reynolds
Midnight Cowboy – Hugh A. Robertson
The Secret of Santa Vittoria – William Lyon, Earle Herdan
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? – Fredric Steinkamp
Z – Françoise Bonnot

1968 (41st)

FILM EDITING

Bullitt – Frank P. Keller
Funny Girl – Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
The Odd Couple – Frank Bracht
Oliver! – Ralph Kemplen
Wild in the Streets – Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

1967 (40th)

FILM EDITING

Beach Red – Frank P. Keller
The Dirty Dozen – Michael Luciano
Doctor Dolittle – Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner – Robert C. Jones
In the Heat of the Night – Hal Ashby

1966 (39th)

FILM EDITING

Fantastic Voyage – William B. Murphy
Grand Prix – Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming – Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
The Sand Pebbles – William Reynolds
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Sam O’Steen

1965 (38th)

FILM EDITING

Cat Ballou – Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago – Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix – Michael Luciano
The Great Race – Ralph E. Winters
The Sound of Music – William Reynolds

1964 (37th)

FILM EDITING

Becket – Anne Coates
Father Goose – Ted J. Kent
Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte – Michael Luciano
Mary Poppins – Cotton Warburton
My Fair Lady – William Ziegler

1963 (36th)

FILM EDITING

The Cardinal – Louis R. Loeffler
Cleopatra – Dorothy Spencer
The Great Escape – Ferris Webster
How the West Was Won – Harold F. Kress
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler, Jr.

1962 (35th)

FILM EDITING

Lawrence of Arabia – Anne Coates
The Longest Day – Samuel E. Beetley
The Manchurian Candidate – Ferris Webster
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – William Ziegler
Mutiny on the Bounty – John McSweeney, Jr.

1961 (34th)

FILM EDITING

Fanny – William H. Reynolds
The Guns of Navarone – Alan Osbiston
Judgment at Nuremberg – Frederic Knudtson
The Parent Trap – Philip W. Anderson
West Side Story – Thomas Stanford

1960 (33rd)

FILM EDITING

The Alamo – Stuart Gilmore
The Apartment – Daniel Mandell
Inherit the Wind – Frederic Knudtson
Pepe – Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
Spartacus – Robert Lawrence

1950s

1959 (32nd)

FILM EDITING

Anatomy of a Murder – Louis R. Loeffler
Ben-Hur – Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
North by Northwest – George Tomasini
The Nun’s Story – Walter Thompson
On the Beach – Frederic Knudtson

1958 (31st)

FILM EDITING

Auntie Mame – William Ziegler
Cowboy – William A. Lyon, Al Clark
The Defiant Ones – Frederic Knudtson
Gigi – Adrienne Fazan
I Want to Live! – William Hornbeck

1957 (30th)

FILM EDITING

The Bridge on the River Kwai – Peter Taylor
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral – Warren Low
Pal Joey – Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
Sayonara – Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
Witness for the Prosecution – Daniel Mandell

1956 (29th)

FILM EDITING

Around the World in 80 Days – Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
The Brave One – Merrill G. White
Giant – William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
Somebody Up There Likes Me – Albert Akst
The Ten Commandments – Anne Bauchens

1955 (28th)

FILM EDITING

Blackboard Jungle – Ferris Webster
The Bridges at Toko-Ri – Alma Macrorie
Oklahoma! – Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
Picnic – Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
The Rose Tattoo – Warren Low

1954 (27th)

FILM EDITING

The Caine Mutiny – William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty – Ralph Dawson
On the Waterfront – Gene Milford
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Ralph E. Winters
20,000 Leagues under the Sea – Elmo Williams

1953 (26th)

FILM EDITING

Crazylegs – Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
From Here to Eternity – William Lyon
The Moon Is Blue – Otto Ludwig
Roman Holiday – Robert Swink
The War of the Worlds – Everett Douglas

1952 (25th)

FILM EDITING

Come Back, Little Sheba – Warren Low
Flat Top – William Austin
The Greatest Show on Earth – Anne Bauchens
High Noon – Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
Moulin Rouge – Ralph Kemplen

1951 (24th)

FILM EDITING

An American in Paris – Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn – Dorothy Spencer
A Place in the Sun – William Hornbeck
Quo Vadis – Ralph E. Winters
The Well – Chester Schaeffer

1950 (23rd)

FILM EDITING

All about Eve – Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun – James E. Newcom
King Solomon’s Mines – Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
Sunset Blvd. – Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
The Third Man – Oswald Hafenrichter

1940s

1949 (22nd)

FILM EDITING

All the King’s Men – Robert Parrish, Al Clark
Battleground – John Dunning
Champion – Harry Gerstad
Sands of Iwo Jima – Richard L. Van Enger
The Window – Frederic Knudtson

1948 (21st)

FILM EDITING

Joan of Arc – Frank Sullivan
Johnny Belinda – David Weisbart
The Naked City – Paul Weatherwax
Red River – Christian Nyby
The Red Shoes – Reginald Mills

1947 (20th)

FILM EDITING

The Bishop’s Wife – Monica Collingwood
Body and Soul – Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
Gentleman’s Agreement – Harmon Jones
Green Dolphin Street – George White
Odd Man Out – Fergus McDonell

1946 (19th)

FILM EDITING

The Best Years of Our Lives – Daniel Mandell
It’s a Wonderful Life – William Hornbeck
The Jolson Story – William Lyon
The Killers – Arthur Hilton
The Yearling – Harold Kress

1945 (18th)

FILM EDITING

The Bells of St. Mary’s – Harry Marker
The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison
National Velvet – Robert J. Kern
Objective, Burma! – George Amy
A Song to Remember – Charles Nelson

1944 (17th)

FILM EDITING

Going My Way – Leroy Stone
Janie – Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart – Roland Gross
Since You Went Away – Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Wilson – Barbara McLean

1943 (16th)

FILM EDITING

Air Force – George Amy
Casablanca – Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo – Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls – Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette – Barbara McLean

1942 (15th)

FILM EDITING

Mrs. Miniver – Harold F. Kress
The Pride of the Yankees – Daniel Mandell
The Talk of the Town – Otto Meyer
This above All – Walter Thompson
Yankee Doodle Dandy – George Amy

1941 (14th)

FILM EDITING

Citizen Kane – Robert Wise
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde – Harold F. Kress
How Green Was My Valley – James B. Clark
The Little Foxes – Daniel Mandell
Sergeant York – William Holmes

1940 (13th)

FILM EDITING

The Grapes of Wrath – Robert Simpson
The Letter – Warren Low
The Long Voyage Home – Sherman Todd
North West Mounted Police – Anne Bauchens
Rebecca – Hal C. Kern

1930s

1939 (12th)

FILM EDITING

Gone with the Wind – Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Charles Frend
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Gene Havlick, Al Clark
The Rains Came – Barbara McLean
Stagecoach – Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

1938 (11th)

FILM EDITING

The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson
Alexander’s Ragtime Band – Barbara McLean
The Great Waltz – Tom Held
Test Pilot – Tom Held
You Can’t Take It with You – Gene Havlick

1937 (10th)

FILM EDITING

The Awful Truth – Al Clark
Captains Courageous – Elmo Veron
The Good Earth – Basil Wrangell
Lost Horizon – Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Bernard W. Burton

1936 (9th)

FILM EDITING

Anthony Adverse – Ralph Dawson
Come and Get It – Edward Curtiss
The Great Ziegfeld – William S. Gray
Lloyds of London – Barbara McLean
A Tale of Two Cities – Conrad A. Nervig
Theodora Goes Wild – Otto Meyer

1935 (8th)

FILM EDITING

David Copperfield – Robert J. Kern
The Informer – George Hively [2]
Les Miserables – Barbara McLean
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Ellsworth Hoagland
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Ralph Dawson
Mutiny on the Bounty – Margaret Booth [1]

1934 (7th)

FILM EDITING

Cleopatra – Anne Bauchens [2]
Eskimo – Conrad Nervig
One Night of Love – Gene Milford [1]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [came in 2nd]
  2. [came in 3rd]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.