Best Live-Action Short Film

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1931/32 – Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s

2010s

2018 (91st)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Detainment – Vincent Lambe, Darren Mahon
Fauve – Jeremy Comte, Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite – Marianne Farley, Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen, María del Puy Alvarado
Skin – Guy Nattiv, Jaime Ray Newman

2017 (90th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child – Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote / All of Us – Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

2016 (89th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ennemis Intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten, Giacun Caduff
Silent Nights – Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
Sing – Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy
Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

2015 (88th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ave Maria – Basil Khalil, Eric Dupont
Day One – Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) – Patrick Vollrath
Shok – Jamie Donoughue
Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage

2014 (87th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Aya – Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Hu Wei, Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

2013 (86th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras
Helium – Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

2012 (85th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Asad – Bryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys – Sam French, Ariel Nasr
Curfew – Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
Henry – Yan England

2011 (84th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Pentecost – Peter McDonald, Eimear O’Kane
Raju – Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore – Terry George, Oorlagh George
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø [7]

2010 (83rd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
God of Love – Luke Matheny
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

2000s

2009 (82nd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Door – Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants – Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson

2008 (81st)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Auf der Strecke (On the Line) – Reto Caffi
Manon on the Asphalt – Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
New Boy – Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
The Pig – Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) – Jochen Alexander Freydank

2007 (80th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

At Night – Christian E. Christiansen, Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) – Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) – Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys, Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber, Matthew Brown

2006 (79th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) – Javier Fesser, Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) – Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son – Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
The Saviour – Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn
West Bank Story – Ari Sandel

2005 (78th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ausreisser (The Runaway) – Ulrike Grote
Cashback – Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager
The Last Farm – Rúnar Rúnarsson, Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up – Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente
Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh

2004 (77th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Everything in This Country Must – Gary McKendry
Little Terrorist – Ashvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana) – Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi, Ainsley Gardiner
Wasp – Andrea Arnold

2003 (76th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) – Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) – Bobby Garabedian, William Zabka
Squash – Lionel Bailliu
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion] – Stefan Arsenijevi¿
Two Soldiers – Aaron Schneider, Andrew J. Sacks

2002 (75th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Fait D’Hiver – Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
I’ll Wait for the Next One… (J’Attendrai Le Suivant…) – Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog) – Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton – Lexi Alexander, Alexander Buono
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand) – Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen

2001 (74th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

the accountant – Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
Copy Shop – Virgil Widrich
Gregor’s Greatest Invention – Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) – Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians – Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

2000 (73rd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

By Courier – Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
One Day Crossing – Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
Quiero Ser (I want to be…) – Florian Gallenberger
Seraglio – Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol) – Paulo Machline

1990s

1999 (72nd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) – Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe – Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) – Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles – Marcus Olsson
My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York – Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

1998 (71st)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Culture – Will Speck, Josh Gordon
Election Night (Valgaften) – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Holiday Romance – Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
La Carte Postale (The Postcard) – Vivian Goffette
Victor – Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

1997 (70th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Dance Lexie Dance – Pearse Moore, Tim Loane
It’s Good to Talk – Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz
Sweethearts? – Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
Visas and Virtue – Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
Wolfgang – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

1996 (69th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

De Tripas, Corazon – Antonio Urrutia
Dear Diary – David Frankel, Barry Jossen
Ernst & Lyset – Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Wordless – Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo

1995 (68th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Brooms – Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove – Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Lieberman in Love – Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
Little Surprises – Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride – Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

1994 (67th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life – Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts [5]
Kangaroo Court – Sean Astin, Christine Astin
On Hope – JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
Syrup – Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
Trevor – Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone [6]

1993 (66th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer) – Pepe Danquart
Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title, Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
Partners – Peter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand

1992 (65th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Contact – Jonathan Darby, Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control – Matt Palmieri
The Lady in Waiting – Christian M. Taylor
Omnibus – Sam Karmann
Swan Song – Kenneth Branagh, David Parfitt

1991 (64th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Birch Street Gym – Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
Last Breeze of Summer – David M. Massey
Session Man – Seth Winston, Rob Fried

1990 (63rd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Bronx Cheers – Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie – Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) – Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM – Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

1980s

1989 (62nd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz
Work Experience – James Hendrie

1988 (61st)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Appointments of Dennis Jennings – Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
Cadillac Dreams – Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
Gullah Tales – George deGolian, Gary Moss

1987 (60th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Making Waves – Ann Wingate
Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall – Jonathan Sanger, Jana Sue Memel
Shoeshine – Robert A. Katz

1986 (59th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Exit – Stefano Reali, Pino Quartullo
Love Struck – Fredda Weiss
Precious Images – Chuck Workman

1985 (58th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Graffiti – Dianna Costello
Molly’s Pilgrim – Jeff Brown, Chris Pelzer
Rainbow War – Bob Rogers

1984 (57th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Painted Door – Michael MacMillan, Janice L. Platt
Tales of Meeting and Parting – Sharon Oreck, Lesli Linka Glatter
Up – Mike Hoover

1983 (56th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Boys and Girls – Janice L. Platt
Goodie-Two-Shoes – Ian Emes
Overnight Sensation – Jon N. Bloom

1982 (55th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Ballet Robotique – Bob Rogers
A Shocking Accident – Christine Oestreicher
The Silence – Michael Toshiyuki Uno, Joseph Benson
Split Cherry Tree – Jan Saunders
Sredni Vashtar – Andrew Birkin

1981 (54th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Couples and Robbers – Christine Oestreicher
First Winter – John N. Smith
Violet – Paul Kemp, Shelley Levinson

1980 (53rd)

SHORT FILM (Dramatic Live Action)

The Dollar Bottom – Lloyd Phillips
Fall Line – Bob Carmichael, Greg Lowe
A Jury of Her Peers – Sally Heckel

1970s

1979 (52nd)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury, Ron Ellis
Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor, Stefan Wodoslawsky
Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell, Ross Lowell
The Solar Film – Saul Bass, Michael Britton
Solly’s Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman, Larry Hankin

1978 (51st)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

A Different Approach – Jim Belcher, Fern Field
Mandy’s Grandmother – Andrew Sugerman
Strange Fruit – Seth Pinsker
Teenage Father – Taylor Hackford

1977 (50th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

The Absent-Minded Waiter – William E. McEuen
Floating Free – Jerry Butts
I’ll Find a Way – Beverly Shaffer, Yuki Yoshida
Notes on the Popular Arts – Saul Bass
Spaceborne – Philip Dauber

1976 (49th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

In the Region of Ice – Andre Guttfreund, Peter Werner
Kudzu – Marjorie Anne Short
The Morning Spider – Julian Chagrin, Claude Chagrin
Nightlife – Claire Wilbur, Robin Lehman
Number One – Dyan Cannon, Vince Cannon

1975 (48th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Angel and Big Joe – Bert Salzman
Conquest of Light – Louis Marcus
Dawn Flight – Lawrence M. Lansburgh, Brian Lansburgh
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo – Barry Spinello
Doubletalk – Alan Beattie

1974 (47th)

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

Climb – Dewitt Jones
The Concert – Julian Chagrin, Claude Chagrin
One-Eyed Men Are Kings – Paul Claudon, Edmond Sechan
Planet Ocean – George V. Casey
The Violin – Andrew Welsh, George Pastic

1973 (46th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Bolero – Allan Miller, William Fertik
Clockmaker – Richard Gayer
Life Times Nine – Pen Densham, John Watson

1972 (45th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Frog Story – Ron Satlof, Ray Gideon
Norman Rockwell’s World…An American Dream – Richard Barclay
Solo – David Adams

1971 (44th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Good Morning – Denny Evans, Ken Greenwald
The Rehearsal – Stephen F. Verona
Sentinels of Silence – Manuel Arango, Robert Amram

1970 (43rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Resurrection of Broncho Billy – John Longenecker
Shut Up…I’m Crying – Robert Siegler
Sticky My Fingers…Fleet My Feet – John Hancock

1960s

1969 (42nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Blake – Doug Jackson
The Magic Machines – Joan Keller Stern
People Soup – Marc Merson

1968 (41st)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Dove – George Coe, Sidney Davis, Anthony Lover
Duo – National Film Board of Canada
Prelude – John Astin
Robert Kennedy Remembered – Charles Guggenheim

1967 (40th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Paddle to the Sea – Julian Biggs
A Place to Stand – Christopher Chapman
Sky over Holland – John Ferno
Stop, Look and Listen – Len Janson, Chuck Menville

1966 (39th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Turkey the Bridge – Derek Williams
Wild Wings – Edgar Anstey
The Winning Strain – Leslie Winik

1965 (38th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Chicken (Le Poulet) – Claude Berri
Fortress of Peace – Lothar Wolff
Skaterdater – Marshal Backlar, Noel Black
Snow – Edgar Anstey
Time Piece – Jim Henson

1964 (37th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Casals Conducts: 1964 – Edward Schreiber
Help! My Snowman’s Burning Down – Carson Davidson
The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes – Robert Clouse

1963 (36th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Concert – Ezra Baker
Home-Made Car – James Hill
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge – Paul de Roubaix, Marcel Ichac
Six-Sided Triangle – Christopher Miles
That’s Me – Walker Stuart

1962 (35th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Big City Blues – Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Charles Huguenot van der Linden
The Cadillac – Robert Clouse
The Cliff Dwellers (formerly titled ‘One Plus One’) – Hayward Anderson
Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary) – Pierre Etaix, J.C. Carrière
Pan – Herman van der Horst

1961 (34th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Ballon Vole (Play Ball!) – Ciné-Documents
The Face of Jesus – Dr. John D. Jennings
Rooftops of New York – Robert Gaffney
Seawards the Great Ships – Templar Film Studios
Very Nice, Very Nice – National Film Board of Canada

1960 (33rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Creation of Woman – Charles F. Schwep, Ismail Merchant
Day of the Painter – Ezra R. Baker
Islands of the Sea – Walt Disney
A Sport Is Born – Leslie Winik

1950s

1959 (32nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Between the Tides – Ian Ferguson
The Golden Fish – Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Mysteries of the Deep – Walt Disney
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film – Peter Sellers
Skyscraper – Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke, Irving Jacoby

1958 (31st)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

Grand Canyon – Walt Disney
Journey into Spring – Ian Ferguson
The Kiss – John Patrick Hayes
Snows of Aorangi – New Zealand Screen Board
T Is for Tumbleweed – James A. Lebenthal

1957 (30th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

A Chairy Tale – Norman McLaren
City of Gold – Tom Daly
Foothold on Antarctica – James Carr
Portugal – Ben Sharpsteen
The Wetback Hound – Larry Lansburgh

1956 (29th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Crashing the Water Barrier – Konstantin Kalser
I Never Forget a Face – Robert Youngson
Time Stood Still – Cedric Francis

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

The Bespoke Overcoat – Romulus Films
Cow Dog – Larry Lansburgh
The Dark Wave – John Healy
Samoa – Walt Disney

1955 (28th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Gadgets Galore – Robert Youngson
Survival City – Edmund Reek
3rd Ave. El – Carson Davidson
Three Kisses – Justin Herman

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

The Battle of Gettysburg – Dore Schary
The Face of Lincoln – Wilbur T. Blume
On the Twelfth Day… – George K. Arthur
Switzerland – Walt Disney
24-Hour Alert – Cedric Francis

1954 (27th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang
The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green
This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
Siam – Walt Disney
A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders, Terry Sanders

1953 (26th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Christ among the Primitives – Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
Herring Hunt – National Film Board of Canada
Joy of Living – Boris Vermont
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture – Johnny Green
Wee Water Wonders – Jack Eaton

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bear Country – Walt Disney
Ben and Me – Walt Disney
Return to Glennascaul – Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
Vesuvius Express – Otto Lang
Winter Paradise – Cedric Francis

1952 (25th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Athletes of the Saddle – Jack Eaton
Desert Killer – Gordon Hollingshead
Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer – Boris Vermont
Neighbours – Norman McLaren
Royal Scotland – Crown Film Unit

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bridge of Time – London Film Production
Devil Take Us – Herbert Morgan
Thar She Blows! – Gordon Hollingshead
Water Birds – Walt Disney

1951 (24th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Ridin’ the Rails – Jack Eaton
The Story of Time – Robert G. Leffingwell
World of Kids – Robert Youngson

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Balzac – Les Films du Compass
Danger under the Sea – Tom Mead
Nature’s Half Acre – Walt Disney

1950 (23rd)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead
Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Grandma Moses – Falcon Films, Inc.
In Beaver Valley – Walt Disney
My Country ‘Tis of Thee – Gordon Hollingshead

1940s

1949 (22nd)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Aquatic House-Party – Jack Eaton
Roller Derby Girl – Justin Herman
So You Think You’re Not Guilty – Gordon Hollingshead
Spills and Chills – Walton C. Ament
Water Trix – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

The Boy and the Eagle – William Lasky
Chase of Death – Irving Allen
The Grass Is Always Greener – Gordon Hollingshead
Snow Carnival – Gordon Hollingshead
Van Gogh – Gaston Diehl, Robert Haessens

1948 (21st)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Annie Was a Wonder – Herbert Moulton
Cinderella Horse – Gordon Hollingshead
So You Want to Be on the Radio – Gordon Hollingshead
Symphony of a City – Edmund H. Reek
You Can’t Win – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Calgary Stampede – Gordon Hollingshead
Going to Blazes – Herbert Morgan
Samba-Mania – Harry Grey
Seal Island – Walt Disney
Snow Capers – Thomas Mead

1947 (20th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Brooklyn, U.S.A. – Thomas Mead
Good-bye Miss Turlock – Herbert Moulton
Moon Rockets – Jerry Fairbanks
Now You See It – Pete Smith
So You Want to Be in Pictures – Gordon Hollingshead

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Champagne for Two – Harry Grey
Climbing the Matterhorn – Irving Allen
Fight of the Wild Stallions – Thomas Mead
Give Us the Earth – Herbert Morgan
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni – Ben Blake

1946 (19th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Dive-Hi Champs – Jack Eaton
Facing Your Danger – Gordon Hollingshead
Golden Horses – Edmund Reek
Smart as a Fox – Gordon Hollingshead
Sure Cures – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

A Boy and His Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
College Queen – George B. Templeton
Hiss and Yell – Jules White
The Luckiest Guy in the World – Jerry Bresler

1945 (18th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton, Jerry Bresler
Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
Your National Gallery – Joseph O’Brien, Thomas Mead

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin, Jerry Bresler
The Jury Goes Round ‘N’ Round – Jules White
The Little Witch – George Templeton
Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead

1944 (17th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Blue Grass Gentlemen – Edmund Reek
Jammin’ the Blues – Gordon Hollingshead
Movie Pests – Pete Smith
Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures – Ralph Staub
Who’s Who in Animal Land – Jerry Fairbanks

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Bombalera – Louis Harris
I Won’t Play – Gordon Hollingshead
Main Street Today – Jerry Bresler, Herbert Moulton

1943 (16th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Amphibious Fighters – Grantland Rice
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda – Gordon Hollingshead
Champions Carry On – Edmund Reek
Hollywood in Uniform – Ralph Staub
Seeing Hands – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Heavenly Music – Jerry Bresler, Sam Coslow
Letter to a Hero – Frederic Ullman, Jr.
Mardi Gras – Walter MacEwen
Women at War – Gordon Hollingshead

1942 (15th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Desert Wonderland – 20th Century-Fox
Marines in the Making – Pete Smith
Speaking of Animals and Their Families – Paramount
United States Marine Band – Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Beyond the Line of Duty – Warner Bros.
Don’t Talk – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Private Smith of the U.S.A. – RKO Radio

1941 (14th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Army Champions – Pete Smith
Beauty and the Beach – Paramount
Down on the Farm – Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song – Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf – Warner Bros.
Of Pups and Puzzles – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sagebrush and Silver – 20th Century-Fox

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Alive in the Deep – Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian – Warner Bros.
Main Street on the March! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Tanks Are Coming – United States Army

1940 (13th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

London Can Take It – Warner Bros.
More about Nostradamus – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Quicker ‘N a Wink – Pete Smith
Siege – RKO Radio

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Eyes of the Navy – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors – Warner Bros.
Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros.

1930s

1939 (12th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Busy Little Bears – Paramount
Information Please – RKO Radio
Prophet without Honor – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sword Fishing – Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Drunk Driving – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Times Five – RKO Radio
Sons of Liberty – Warner Bros.

1938 (11th)

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

The Great Heart – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
That Mothers Might Live – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Timber Toppers – 20th Century-Fox

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros.
Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros.
They’re Always Caught – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1937 (10th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Color)

The Man without a Country – Warner Bros.
Penny Wisdom – Pete Smith
Popular Science J-7-1 – Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

A Night at the Movies – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Private Life of the Gannets – Skibo Productions
Romance of Radium – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Deep South – RKO Radio
Should Wives Work? – RKO Radio
Torture Money – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1936 (9th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Color)

Give Me Liberty – Warner Bros.
La Fiesta de Santa Barbara – Lewis Lewyn
Popular Science J-6-2 – Paramount

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

Bored of Education – Hal Roach
Moscow Moods – Paramount
Wanted, a Master – Pete Smith

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

Double or Nothing – Warner Bros.
Dummy Ache – RKO Radio
The Public Pays – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

1935 (8th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

How to Sleep – Jack Chertok
Oh, My Nerves – Jules White [2]
Tit for Tat – Hal Roach [3]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Audioscopiks – Pete Smith [4]
Camera Thrills – Universal [4]
Wings over Mt. Everest – Gaumont British, Skibo Productions

1934 (7th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

La Cucaracha – Kenneth Macgowan
Men in Black – Jules White [3]
What, No Men! – Warner Bros. [2]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Bosom Friends – Skibo Productions [3]
City of Wax – Stacy Woodard, Horace Woodard
Strikes and Spares – Pete Smith [2]

1932/33 (6th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

Mister Mugg – Warren Doane [3]
A Preferred List – Louis Brock [2]
So This Is Harris – Louis Brock

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Krakatoa – Joe Rock
Menu – Pete Smith [4]
The Sea – Educational [4]

1931/32 (5th)

SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

The Loud Mouth – Mack Sennett
The Music Box – Hal Roach
Scratch-As-Catch-Can – RKO Radio
Stout Hearts and Willing Hands – RKO Radio [1]

SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty)

Screen Souvenirs – Paramount Publix
Swing High – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wrestling Swordfish – Mack Sennett

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced as one of the nominees in this category, but before the final voting was done, this film was disqualified and was replaced by another RKO Radio short, Scratch-As-Catch-Can. No documentation has been found as to why this film was disqualified.]
  2. [came in 2nd]
  3. [came in 3rd]
  4. [tied for 2nd]
  5. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Trevor.]
  6. [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life.]
  7. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After the awards ceremony on February 26, 2012, the Academy was made aware that Tuba Atlantic had been shown on Norwegian television in 2010, making the film ineligible for the 84th Awards under the rules governing the category. In July 2012, the nomination was rescinded by the Board of Governors.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.