Best Sound Mixing

Return to Categories Menu

Category Details

Category Active: 1929/30- Present

Decade Shortcuts

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s

2010s

2018 (91st)

SOUND MIXING

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali
First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, José Antonio García
A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, Steve Morrow

2017 (90th)

SOUND MIXING

Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

2016 (89th)

SOUND MIXING

Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth [6]

2015 (88th)

SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth
The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

2014 (87th)

SOUND MIXING

American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

2013 (86th)

SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

2012 (85th)

SOUND MIXING

Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins
Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

2011 (84th)

SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Hugo – Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

2010 (83rd)

SOUND MIXING

Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

2000s

2009 (82nd)

SOUND MIXING

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

2008 (81st)

SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
WALL-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

2007 (80th)

SOUND MIXING

The Bourne Ultimatum – Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter Kurland
Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma – Paul Massey, David Giammarco, Jim Stuebe
Transformers – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

2006 (79th)

SOUND MIXING

Apocalypto – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers – John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

2005 (78th)

SOUND MIXING

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
King Kong – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Memoirs of a Geisha – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the Line – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ronald Judkins

2004 (77th)

SOUND MIXING

The Aviator – Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles – Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, Doc Kane
The Polar Express – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Ray – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
Spider-Man 2 – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger

2003 (76th)

SOUND MIXING

The Last Samurai – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Jeff Wexler
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Arthur Rochester
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell, Lee Orloff
Seabiscuit – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland

2002 (75th)

SOUND

Chicago – Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Gangs of New York – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Spider-Man – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

2001 (74th)

SOUND

Amélie – Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
Black Hawk Down – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

2000 (73rd)

SOUND

Cast Away – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Gladiator – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
The Patriot – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
U-571 – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

1990s

1999 (72nd)

SOUND

The Green Mile – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
The Insider – Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
The Matrix – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
The Mummy – Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

1998 (71st)

SOUND

Armageddon – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
Shakespeare in Love – Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

1997 (70th)

SOUND

Air Force One – Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con Air – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
Contact – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
L.A. Confidential – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
Titanic – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano

1996 (69th)

SOUND

The English Patient – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
Evita – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Independence Day – Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
The Rock – Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Twister – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

1995 (68th)

SOUND

Apollo 13 – Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Batman Forever – Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
Braveheart – Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson Tide – Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
Waterworld – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

1994 (67th)

SOUND

Clear and Present Danger – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
Forrest Gump – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Legends of the Fall – Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank Redemption – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
Speed – Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

1993 (66th)

SOUND

Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
The Fugitive – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American Legend – Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
Jurassic Park – Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
Schindler’s List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

1992 (65th)

SOUND

Aladdin – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
A Few Good Men – Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
The Last of the Mohicans – Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
Under Siege – Don Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart, Scott Smith
Unforgiven – Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

1991 (64th)

SOUND

Backdraft – Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
Beauty and the Beast – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
JFK – Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the Lambs – Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff

1990 (63rd)

SOUND

Dances With Wolves – Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Days of Thunder – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick Tracy – Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red October – Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total Recall – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

1980s

1989 (62nd)

SOUND

The Abyss – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black Rain – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July – Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
Glory – Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

1988 (61st)

SOUND

Bird – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
Die Hard – Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
Gorillas in the Mist – Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
Mississippi Burning – Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

1987 (60th)

SOUND

Empire of the Sun – Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
The Last Emperor – Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Lethal Weapon – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCop – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick – Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

1986 (59th)

SOUND

Aliens – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Platoon – John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles ‘Bud’ Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top Gun – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

1985 (58th)

SOUND

Back to the Future – Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
Ladyhawke – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
Out of Africa – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
Silverado – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, David Ronne

1984 (57th)

SOUND

Amadeus – Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
Dune – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O’Connell, Nelson Stoll
A Passage to India – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
The River – Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
2010 – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

1983 (56th)

SOUND

Never Cry Wolf – Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
The Right Stuff – Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Terms of Endearment – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
WarGames – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

1982 (55th)

SOUND

Das Boot – Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
Gandhi – Gerry Humphreys, Robin O’Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
Tootsie – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
Tron – Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

1981 (54th)

SOUND

On Golden Pond – Richard Portman, David Ronne
Outland – John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven – Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Reds – Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

1980 (53rd)

SOUND

Altered States – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner’s Daughter – Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
The Empire Strikes Back – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
Fame – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
Raging Bull – Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

1970s

1979 (52nd)

SOUND

Apocalypse Now – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
The Electric Horseman – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
Meteor – William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
1941 – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Rose – Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

1978 (51st)

SOUND

The Buddy Holly Story – Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
Days of Heaven – John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
The Deer Hunter – Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Hooper – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
Superman – Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman

1977 (50th)

SOUND

Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Deep – Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
Sorcerer – Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
Star Wars – Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
The Turning Point – Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

1976 (49th)

SOUND

All the President’s Men – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
King Kong – Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
Rocky – Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Silver Streak – Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is Born – Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

1975 (48th)

SOUND

Bite the Bullet – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
Funny Lady – Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg – Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
Jaws – Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
The Wind and the Lion – Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

1974 (47th)

SOUND

Chinatown – Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
The Conversation – Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
Earthquake – Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
The Towering Inferno – Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein – Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

1973 (46th)

SOUND

The Day of the Dolphin – Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
The Exorcist – Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
The Paper Chase – Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper Moon – Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The Sting – Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

1972 (45th)

SOUND

Butterflies Are Free – Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
Cabaret – Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
The Candidate – Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
The Godfather – Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
The Poseidon Adventure – Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis

1971 (44th)

SOUND

Diamonds Are Forever – Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
Fiddler on the Roof – Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
The French Connection – Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
Kotch – Richard Portman, Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots – Bob Jones, John Aldred

1970 (43rd)

SOUND

Airport – Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Patton – Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
Ryan’s Daughter – Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora! – Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Woodstock – Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson

1960s

1969 (42nd)

SOUND

Anne of the Thousand Days – John Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily – Robert Martin, Clem Portman
Hello, Dolly! – Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Marooned – Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

1968 (41st)

SOUND

Bullitt – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian’s Rainbow – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl – Columbia Studio Sound Department
Oliver! – Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Star! – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

1967 (40th)

SOUND

Camelot – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty Dozen – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
In the Heat of the Night – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern Millie – Universal City Studio Sound Department

1966 (39th)

SOUND

Gambit – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Grand Prix – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Hawaii – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
The Sand Pebbles – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

1965 (38th)

SOUND

The Agony and the Ecstasy – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Doctor Zhivago – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
The Great Race – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Shenandoah – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Sound of Music – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1964 (37th)

SOUND

Becket – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Father Goose – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Mary Poppins – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
My Fair Lady – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
The Unsinkable Molly Brown – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

1963 (36th)

SOUND

Bye Bye Birdie – Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Captain Newman, M.D. – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Cleopatra – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
How the West Was Won – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1962 (35th)

SOUND

Bon Voyage! – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
Lawrence of Arabia – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
That Touch of Mink – Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? – Glen Glenn Sound Department, Joseph Kelly, Sound Director

1961 (34th)

SOUND

The Children’s Hour – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Flower Drum Song – Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
The Guns of Navarone – Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
The Parent Trap – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
West Side Story – Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1960 (33rd)

SOUND

The Alamo – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
The Apartment – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Cimarron – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Pepe – Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Sunrise at Campobello – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

1950s

1959 (32nd)

SOUND

Ben-Hur – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Journey to the Center of the Earth – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Libel! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Nun’s Story – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Porgy and Bess – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1958 (31st)

SOUND

I Want to Live! – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
South Pacific – Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
A Time to Love and a Time to Die – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Vertigo – Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
The Young Lions – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

1957 (30th)

SOUND RECORDING

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral – Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
Les Girls – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Pal Joey – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Sayonara – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director
Witness for the Prosecution – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

1956 (29th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Brave One – King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
The Eddy Duchin Story – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Friendly Persuasion – Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
The King and I – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
The Ten Commandments – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1955 (28th)

SOUND RECORDING

Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl W. Faulkner, Sound Director
Love Me or Leave Me – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
Mister Roberts – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
Not as a Stranger – Radio Corporation of America Sound Department, Watson Jones, Sound Director
Oklahoma! – Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

1954 (27th)

SOUND RECORDING

Brigadoon – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
The Caine Mutiny – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Glenn Miller Story – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Rear Window – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Susan Slept Here – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

1953 (26th)

SOUND RECORDING

Calamity Jane – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
From Here to Eternity – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Knights of the Round Table – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Mississippi Gambler – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
The War of the Worlds – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1952 (25th)

SOUND RECORDING

Breaking the Sound Barrier – London Film Sound Department
Hans Christian Andersen – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
The Promoter – Pinewood Studios Sound Department
The Quiet Man – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
With a Song in My Heart – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1951 (24th)

SOUND RECORDING

Bright Victory – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
The Great Caruso – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
I Want You – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

1950 (23rd)

SOUND RECORDING

All about Eve – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cinderella – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Louisa – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Our Very Own – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Trio – Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

1940s

1949 (22nd)

SOUND RECORDING

Once More, My Darling – Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Sands of Iwo Jima – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Twelve O’Clock High – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1948 (21st)

SOUND RECORDING

Johnny Belinda – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
Moonrise – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
The Snake Pit – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

1947 (20th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Bishop’s Wife – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
Green Dolphin Street – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
T-Men – Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

1946 (19th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Best Years of Our Lives – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
It’s a Wonderful Life – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Jolson Story – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1945 (18th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Bells of St. Mary’s – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Flame of Barbary Coast – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Lady on a Train – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Leave Her to Heaven – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Rhapsody in Blue – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
A Song to Remember – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Southerner – General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
They Were Expendable – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Three Caballeros – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Three Is a Family – RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
The Unseen – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Wonder Man – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

1944 (17th)

SOUND RECORDING

Brazil – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Casanova Brown – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cover Girl – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Double Indemnity – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
His Butler’s Sister – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
It Happened Tomorrow – Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kismet – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music in Manhattan – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Voice in the Wind – RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
Wilson – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1943 (16th)

SOUND RECORDING

Hangmen Also Die – Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Phantom of the Opera – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington – RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
This Land Is Mine – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

1942 (15th)

SOUND RECORDING

Arabian Nights – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Bambi – Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
Flying Tigers – Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director
Friendly Enemies – Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
The Gold Rush – RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director
Mrs. Miniver – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Once upon a Honeymoon – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director
The Pride of the Yankees – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Road to Morocco – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
This above All – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Yankee Doodle Dandy – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
You Were Never Lovelier – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1941 (14th)

SOUND RECORDING

Appointment for Love – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Ball of Fire – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Chocolate Soldier – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Citizen Kane – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Devil Pays Off – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
How Green Was My Valley – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Men in Her Life – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Sergeant York – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Skylark – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
That Hamilton Woman – General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Topper Returns – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director

1940 (13th)

SOUND RECORDING

Behind the News – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Captain Caution – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Grapes of Wrath – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Howards of Virginia – General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kitty Foyle – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
North West Mounted Police – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Our Town – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Sea Hawk – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Spring Parade – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Strike Up the Band – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Too Many Husbands – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1930s

1939 (12th)

SOUND RECORDING

Balalaika – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Gone with the Wind – Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Great Victor Herbert – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Man of Conquest – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Of Mice and Men – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Rains Came – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
When Tomorrow Comes – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

1938 (11th)

SOUND RECORDING

Army Girl – Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
The Cowboy and the Lady – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Four Daughters – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
If I Were King – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Merrily We Live – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Suez – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hansen, Sound Director
Sweethearts – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
That Certain Age – Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Vivacious Lady – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
You Can’t Take It with You – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

1937 (10th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Girl Said No – Grand National Studio Sound Department, A. E. Kaye, Sound Director
Hitting a New High – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Hurricane – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
In Old Chicago – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Life of Emile Zola – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Lost Horizon – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Maytime – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
One Hundred Men and a Girl – Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director
Topper – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Wells Fargo – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

1936 (9th)

SOUND RECORDING

Banjo on My Knee – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Charge of the Light Brigade – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Dodsworth – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
General Spanky – Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
San Francisco – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Texas Rangers – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
That Girl from Paris – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, J. O. Aalberg, Sound Director
Three Smart Girls – Universal Studio Sound Department, Homer G. Tasker, Sound Director

1935 (8th)

SOUND RECORDING

Bride of Frankenstein – Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
Captain Blood – Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [4]
The Dark Angel – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
I Dream Too Much – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [5]
Love Me Forever – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Naughty Marietta – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
$1,000 a Minute – Republic Studio Sound Department
Thanks a Million – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1934 (7th)

SOUND RECORDING

The Affairs of Cellini – United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cleopatra – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
Flirtation Walk – Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [4]
The Gay Divorcee – RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director [5]
Imitation of Life – Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg, Sound Director
One Night of Love – Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Viva Villa! – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The White Parade – Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

1932/33 (6th)

SOUND RECORDING

A Farewell to Arms – Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
42nd Street – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Gold Diggers of 1933 – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [5]
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [4]

1931/32 (5th)

SOUND RECORDING

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department [3]
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [2]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department [3]
Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department [3]

1930/31 (4th)

SOUND RECORDING

Samuel Goldwyn – United Artists Studio Sound Department [3]
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department [3]
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department [2]
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department [3]

1929/30 (3rd)

SOUND RECORDING

The Big House – Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Case of Sergeant Grischa – (RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Tribby, Sound Director) [1]
The Love Parade – (Paramount Famous Lasky Studio Sound Department, Franklin Hansen, Sound Director) [1]
Raffles – (United Artists Studio Sound Department, Oscar Lagerstrom, Sound Director) [1]
Song of the Flame – (First National Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director) [1]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: For the third Academy Awards no certificates of nomination were given out in this category, only the titles of the nominated films and their companies were listed. When the winners were revealed, only the names of the individuals involved with the winning achievements were announced. The name(s) of those credited with this achievement are indicated here in parens.]
  2. [NOTE: This award was not associated with any specific film title.]
  3. [NOTE: This nomination was not associated with any specific film title.]
  4. [came in 2nd]
  5. [came in 3rd]
  6. [NOTE: The nomination as it was originally announced on January 24, 2017, included four names: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth. It was later determined that during the nominations phase Mr. Russell had violated Academy campaign regulations that prohibit telephone lobbying. Upon recommendation of the Sound Branch Executive Committee, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted on February 23 to rescind the Sound Mixing nomination for Mr. Russell.]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.