With a solid performance down ballot, The Shape of Water easily topped Call Me by Your Name and Lady Bird for most nominated. A lot of names here we’ve seen before, so no major surprises.
Nominations Tallies
(9) The Shape of Water
(5) Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird
(4) Dunkirk, Get Out, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(3) The Big Sick, Blade Runner 2049, The Florida Project, Logan, War for the Planet of the Apes
The Nominations
Best Picture
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Logan
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Film
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post
Best Actor
Timothรฉe Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Brooklyn Prince – The Florida Project
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saiorse Ronan – Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Defoe – The Florida Project
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Dafne Keen – Logan
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Song
“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“I Get Overwhelmed” – A Ghost Story
“Never Forget” – Murder on the Orient Express
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Visions of Gideon” – Call Me By Your Name
Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Wonder Wheel
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Blade of the Immortal
First They Killed My Father
The Square
Thelma
Best Documentary
Faces Places
Jane
Kedi
Step
The Work
Best Poster Design
Baby Driver
It
Logan Lucky
Mother
The Shape of Water
Texas Independent Film Award
A Ghost Story
Mr. Roosevelt
Mustang Island
The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
Song to Song
Houston Film Critics Society Data
First Awards: 2007 (11)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.