An interesting batch of nominees that sticks close to Oscars’ nominations list, but strikes out in some unique and interesting directions. The biggest take away is that the OFTA does not appear to be enamored with The Theory of Everything, but definitely supports Nightcrawler, A Most Violent Year and Selma more so than does the Academy.
Nominations Tallies
(15) The Grand Budapest Hotel
(14) Birdman
(10) Boyhood, Nightcrawler
(8) Gone Girl
(7) Guardians of the Galaxy
(6) Into the Woods, The Imitation Game
(5) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Interstellar, The Lego Movie, Selma
(4) Whiplash
(3) The Babadook, Big Hero 6, The Boxtrolls, Edge of Tomorrow, Foxcatcher, How to Train Your Dragon 2, A Most Violent Year, Mr. Turner, Snowpiercer, X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Nominations
Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Selma
Whiplash
Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Best Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Best Actress
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Best Supporting Actor
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
A Most Violent Year
Nightcrawler
Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Snowpiercer
Wild
Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Best Original Song
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
“Everything Is Awesome” – The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma
“The Last Goodbye” – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again
Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Edge of Tomorrow
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Best Cinematography
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
Nightcrawler
Best Production Design
Birdman
The Grand Budapet Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer
Best Costume Design
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Immigrant
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner
Best Sound
American Sniper
Fury
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Interstellar
Best Sound Effects
Big Hero 6
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
X-Men: Day of Future Past
Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure – Sweden
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night – Iran
Ida – Poland
Leviathan – Russia
Stranger By the Lake – France
Best Documentary Feature
The Case Against 8
Citizenfour
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Virunga
Best Youth Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tye Sheridan – Joe
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook
Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Miles Teller – Whiplash
Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle
Agata Trzebuchowska – Ida
Best Voice-Over Performance
Scott Adsit – Big Hero 6
Cate Blanchett – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson – The Lego Movie
Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie
Best Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Best Casting
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Best Feature Debut
Hossein Amini – The Two Faces of January (Director)
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (Writer)
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler (Director)
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook (Writer / Director)
Justin Simien – Dear White People (Writer / Director)
Best Adapted Song
“The Hanging Tree” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
“Little Boxes” – The Boxtrolls
“No One Is Alone” – Into the Woods
“On the Steps of the Palace” – Into the Woods
“Stay With Me” – Into the Woods
Best Stunt Coordination
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Day of Future Past
Best Titles Sequence
22 Jump Street
Birdman
The Boxtrolls
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Lego Movie
Most Cinematic Moment
Birdman – An Embarrassing Walk Through Times Square
Gone Girl – Amy’s Bedroom Encounter with Desi
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Opening Sequence
Whiplash – Final Concert
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Time in a Bottle
Best Movie Trailer
American Sniper
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Interstellar
Best Movie Poster
Birdman
Enemy
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past
For links to the titles sequences, trailers and images of the posters, visit their website: Online Film & Television Association
Online Film & Television Association Data
Year Founded: 1996
First Awards: 1996 (19)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.