With a staggering 19 nominations, The Shape of Water topped the nomination count at the OFTA Film Awards. Call Me by Your Name also had an impressive showing. A lot of the names we’ve seen throughout the season here, though The Florida Project rebounded a little bit by picking up a Best Picture slot, while I, Tonya and The Disaster Artist each underperformed.
Nominations Tallies
(19) The Shape of Water
(13) Call Me by Your Name
(10) Dunkirk
(9) Blade Runner 2049, Get Out
(7) Lady Bird
(6) Coco, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(5) Baby Driver, Beauty and the Beast, Mudbound, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
(4) The Big Sick, The Florida Project, Logan, The Post, Wonder Woman
(3) I, Tonya, The Lego Batman Movie, Phantom Thread
The Nominations
Best Picture
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Best Actor
Timothรฉe Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Mollyโs Game
Mudbound
Best Original Score
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Best Original Song
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
Visions of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name
Best Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder
Best Sound
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Effects
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Best Documentary Feature
City of Ghosts
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo
Best Youth Performance
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Sophia Lillis – It
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
Best Breakthrough Performance: Male
Timothรฉe Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Best Breakthrough Performance: Female
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Best Voice-Over Performance
Will Arnett – The Lego Batman Movie
Alec Baldwin – The Boss Baby
Gael Garcia Bernal – Coco
Zach Galifianakis – The Lego Batman Movie
Anthony Gonzalez – Coco
Best Ensemble
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Casting
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Feature Debut
Kogonada – Columbus (Writing / Directing)
Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon – The Big Sick (Writing)
Jordan Peele – Get Out (Directing)
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (Directing)
Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West (Directing)
Best Adapted Song
Be Our Guest – Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast – Beauty and the Beast
La Llorona – Coco
Take Me Home, Country Road – Kingsman: The Golden Circle
You’ll Never Know – The Shape of Water
Best Stunt Coordination
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman
Best Titles Sequence
Baby Driver
Call Me by Your Name
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
The Shape of Water
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Most Cinematic Moment
Call Me by Your Name – Mr. Perlman’s Final Speech
Coco – Miguel Sings to Mama Coco
Get Out – The Sunken Place
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – The Hyperspace Gambit
Wonder Woman – No Manโs Land
Best Movie Trailer
Blade Runner 2049 – Trailer #2
Call Me by Your Name – Trailer #1
Logan – Trailer #1
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Trailer #2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Trailer #1
Best Movie Poster
Call Me by Your Name – Poster #1
mother! – Poster #1
Okja – Poster #1
The Post – Poster #1
The Shape of Water – Poster #3
For links to the trailers and images of the posters, visit their website: Online Film & Television Association
Online Film & Television Association Data
Year Founded: 1996
First Awards: 1996 (22)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.