Of all the critics groups to announce so far, San Diego is by far the most eclectic. nominating films and performances that have so far been outside the norm, they inject a bit of unusual energy into the race. It means they aren’t particularly instructive, just interesting.
Award Tallies
(8) Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(6) Get Out, Lady Bird
(4) Beauty and the Beast, Call Me by Your Name
(3) Blade Runner 2049, The Beguiled, The Big Sick, The Disaster Artist, The Lost City of Z
The Nominations
Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Film
The Boss Baby
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
My Life As a Zucchini
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Best Actor
Timothรฉe Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
James McAvoy – Split
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson – Good Time
Best Actress
Sally Hawkins – Maudie
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ethan Hawke – Maudie
Oscar Isaac – Suburbicon
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Catherine Keener – Get Out
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Bria Vinaite – The Florida Project
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Beguiled
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
Best Use of Music
Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Best Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City of Z
The Shape of Water
Wind River
Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
The Beguiled
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
The Beguiled
Hostiles
The Lost City of Z
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Best Visual Effects
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Foreign Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
Faces Places
The Other Side of Hope
The Square
Thelma
Best Documentary
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
Faces Places
Jane
Last Men in Aleppo
The Work
Best Ensemble Performance
Get Out
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Breakthrough Artist
Timothรฉe Chalamet
Greta Gerwig
Barry Keoghan
Sophia Lillis
Jordan Peele
Brooklynn Prince
Best Comedic Performance
Daniel Craig – Logan Lucky
Ezra Miller – Justice League
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Lil Rel Howery – Get Out
Ray Romano – The Big Sick
San Diego Film Critics Society Data
First Awards: 1996 (22)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.