Precursor: 23rd Broadcast Critics Nominations (2017)

The nominees have been announced the big surprise is that The Shape of Water utterly destroyed all comers in terms of nominations with 14. Three films have eight each, the next highest amount. All are nominated for Best Picture. Of all the films nominated for 5 or more awards, only Blade Runner 2049 and I, Tonya aren’t up for Best Picture. There are a few surprising inclusions (Patrick Stewart) and a few surprising exclusions (no action acting categories as there have been in previous years). These nominees seem very much in-the-moment, though one film that hasn’t screened, The Greatest Showman, still managed an Original Song nominee and no others when it would likely also compete in Costume Design and Production Design as well as Score, if nowhere else.

Award Tallies

(14) The Shape of Water
(8) Call Me By Your Name, Dunkirk, Lady Bird
(7) Blade Runner 2049, The Post
(6) The Big Sick, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(5) Get Out, I, Tonya
(4) Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour, The Disaster Artist, Mudbound, Phantom Thread
(3) The Florida Project, Girls Trip, Logan, Thor: Ragnarok, Wonder, Wonder Woman

The Nominations

Best Picture

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Wonder

Best Score

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water

Best Song

“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

Best Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Wonder Woman

Best Hair & Makeup

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Foreign Language Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy

The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water

Broadcast Film Critics Association Data

Year Founded: 1995
First Awards: 1995 (23)

Leave a Reply

Cinema Sight by Wesley Lovell © 1996-2017 Frontier Theme